Security & Privacy / Business Password Management Software

Passbolt Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Passbolt is an open-source team password and credential manager with end-to-end encrypted sharing, self-hosted and managed-cloud deployment, directory integration, audit logs, and administrative controls.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs open-source, end-to-end encrypted team credential sharing with a choice of self-hosted or European managed-cloud deployment: These are defining Passbolt capabilities documented across the exact product, pricing, documentation, and security sources.
Not for
  • The buyer wants a consumer-oriented personal password manager requiring no team or server context: Passbolt is designed around team credential collaboration, and self-hosted Community requires infrastructure operation.
  • The organization needs privileged session recording, automated infrastructure credential rotation, or runtime developer-secret injection: Passbolt is a business password and credential manager rather than a complete PAM or developer secrets-management platform.
Pricing
  • Free self-hosted Community edition plus per-user self-hosted and managed-cloud subscriptions, with 10-user paid minimums and quoted Enterprise routes
  • Community · infrastructure and operation remain the customer's responsibility
Free or trial access
  • Cloud Business offers a seven-day free trial. Community is permanently free and self-hosted.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the Passbolt team password and credential manager across its self-hosted Community, Business, and Enterprise routes and its managed Cloud Business, Sovereign, and Enterprise routes.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Passbolt Community self-hosted edition
  • Passbolt Pro Business and Enterprise self-hosted editions
  • Passbolt Cloud Business, Sovereign, and Enterprise editions
  • Passbolt browser, mobile, CLI, API, sharing, identity, audit, and recovery capabilities
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Privileged-access-management platforms
  • Developer secrets-management and runtime secret-injection platforms
  • Unrelated identity-governance products
  • Third-party hosting or consulting services not sold by Passbolt

Pricing plans

Passbolt pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Self-hosted and managed-cloud purchase paths are kept separate. Only explicitly bound states are structured. The Cloud page advertises a yearly discount without exposing a reliable selected annual amount in the reviewed capture, so that state is withheld.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The current Cloud page advertises a yearly Business option with a discount, but the reviewed public capture does not bind a numeric annual-state amount to the selected control. Only the explicit USD 5.40 monthly pay-as-you-go state is structured.
Pricing cautions
  • Paid self-hosted and Cloud plans have a 10-user minimum: A smaller team pays for at least 10 users even when fewer accounts are active.
  • Self-hosted Community shifts infrastructure and operations cost to the buyer: The free license does not remove hosting, deployment, backup, monitoring, patching, and support effort.
  • The Cloud Business annual discounted amount is not bound: Use the verified monthly pay-as-you-go state or obtain a current annual quote before comparing total cost.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
CommunityPassbolt Community self-hosted editionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per instance · Community self-hosted free · no commitment · minimum 1 instance · Self-hosted Community edition with unlimited users
  • infrastructure and operation remain the customer's responsibility
  • Community capabilities: Open-source self-hosting, unlimited users and instances, password sharing, private and shared folders, users and groups, MFA, browser extensions, CLI, open API, RBAC, import and export, mobile apps, password expiry, and health checks; Customer-operated self-hosted deployment.
Technical teams able to self-host an open-source password manager and operate without paid support or Pro identity and audit features.
Self-hosted BusinessPassbolt Pro Business self-hosted editionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $4.9 USD · per user · per month · Self-hosted Business USD annual-billing state · annual upfront payment · minimum 10 user · Self-hosted Business annual-billing state
  • volume discounts apply after 100 users
  • Pro capabilities: Community features plus LDAP provisioning, account recovery, SSO, MFA policies, activity and action logs, password and passphrase policies, tags, and beta SCIM; Active Passbolt Pro Business subscription.
Organizations wanting self-hosting plus LDAP, SSO, account recovery, audit logs, policies, and paid support.
Self-hosted EnterprisePassbolt Pro Enterprise self-hosted editionSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise support and scale: Unlimited users and instances, Pro features, phone and Slack support, and a four-business-hour support SLA quoted scope; Enterprise agreement.
Larger self-hosted deployments requiring unlimited users and instances, faster support, and tailored commercial scope.
Cloud BusinessPassbolt Cloud Business managed serviceSupporting pricing evidence
  • $5.4 USD · per user · per month · Cloud Business USD monthly pay-as-you-go · billed monthly · month-to-month · minimum 10 user · Cloud Business monthly pay-as-you-go state
  • Managed Cloud Business: Managed hosting in Belgium and Germany, annual full database backup, next-business-day email support, SOC 2 Type II audited hosting scope, and Pro product features subject to Cloud availability; Cloud Business subscription.
Teams wanting Passbolt's collaboration and Pro feature set without operating the server.
Cloud SovereignPassbolt Cloud Sovereign managed serviceSupporting pricing evidence
  • $8 USD · per user · per month · Cloud Sovereign USD annual-billing state · annual upfront payment · minimum 10 user · Cloud Sovereign annual-billing state
  • EU-sovereign hosting: Luxembourg private data-center hosting, ISO 27001 certified hosting environment, annual database backup, next-business-day email support, and regulatory positioning for GDPR, NIS2, and DORA requirements managed service scope; Cloud Sovereign subscription.
Organizations requiring a managed EU-sovereign hosting route without a fully bespoke Enterprise agreement.
Cloud EnterprisePassbolt Cloud Enterprise managed serviceSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise sovereign service: Luxembourg sovereign hosting, custom domain and SSL, firewall rules, continuous security monitoring and incident response, custom backups, dedicated account manager, and four-business-hour email and phone support; Cloud Enterprise agreement.
Regulated enterprises requiring bespoke sovereign hosting, network controls, monitoring, backup policy, dedicated account management, and faster support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Community Self-hosted Business

The team needs LDAP, SSO, account recovery, paid support, policy enforcement, activity logs, or beta SCIM.

Supporting pricing evidence
Self-hosted Business Self-hosted Enterprise

The organization needs unlimited licensed users and instances, phone or Slack support, or a four-business-hour support SLA.

Supporting pricing evidence
Cloud Business Cloud Sovereign or Cloud Enterprise

The organization requires Luxembourg sovereign hosting, tailored network controls, continuous security monitoring, custom backups, dedicated account management, or faster support.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Self-hosted BusinessSelf-hosted Business USD annual-billing state$4.90 USD / user / month$49.00 USD$588.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

SSO, LDAP, account recovery, audit logs, policies, and beta SCIMRelationship not verified

SCIM remains beta for Pro, group and bulk operations are unavailable, and Cloud availability follows the beta release path.

Plan: Community: Not verified · Self-hosted Business: Not verified · Cloud Business: Not verifiedPassbolt Pro features
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Security architecture20%
89

Open-source end-to-end encrypted credential sharing with self-hosted and sovereign managed-cloud routes provides a clear security architecture, but the facts do not by themselves establish every control a regulated buyer may require.

Administration and governance16%
81

Users, groups, roles, RBAC, MFA policies, and Pro password policies give administrators structured control planes for who can access which credentials and under which authentication rules.

Credential sharing and lifecycle15%
80

Shared-folder permissions, recovery roles, and beta SCIM support the credential sharing lifecycle, but SCIM is limited to user provisioning and does not yet include groups or bulk operations.

Identity and provisioning14%
69

Pro LDAP directory synchronization and SSO support mainstream identity joiners, while beta SCIM is limited to Entra ID and Okta user provisioning without groups or bulk operations and with delayed Cloud availability.

Monitoring and compliance13%
80

Activity logs, audit trails, and SIEM integration support operational monitoring on Pro paths, and Cloud Business adds SOC 2 Type II audited hosting scope while Sovereign positions ISO 27001 hosting plus GDPR, NIS2, and DORA regulatory framing.

Platform coverage and usability12%
80

Coverage spans browser extensions, mobile apps, CLI, open API, autofill, and import/export, which supports mixed desktop and mobile credential workflows without claiming friction-free adoption for every team.

Support and total cost10%
69

Community is free but self-hosted responsibility stays with the customer, while paid plans add a 10-user minimum and support tiers that vary by edition, so total cost depends heavily on deployment choice.

Public review signals

Passbolt has favorable but relatively small exact-product review samples

G2 and Capterra both show favorable aggregate ratings for Passbolt, but the retained samples are modest and should be read as external user signals rather than complete product validation.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.7/5
Review count
35 reviews
Source context
Passbolt on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.3/5
Review count
14 reviews
Source context
Passbolt on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Google Play4.4/5
Review count
985 reviews
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
global
Score79
Pricing modelFree self-hosted Community edition plus per-user self-hosted and managed-cloud subscriptions, with 10-user paid minimums and quoted Enterprise routes
Use casePrivileged credential vaulting
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Passbolt tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Business function
  • Identity and access teams
Use case
  • Privileged credential vaulting
Key features

Passbolt core capabilities

  • Open-source end-to-end encrypted team credential sharing
  • Private and shared folders with granular permissions and role-based access
  • Self-hosted Community, Pro, and Enterprise deployment
  • European managed Cloud Business, Sovereign, and Enterprise routes
  • LDAP, SSO, beta SCIM, users, groups, roles, and MFA policies
  • Account recovery with encrypted private-key backup and delegated recovery roles
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Open-source end-to-end encrypted sharing with private and shared folders, granular permissions, and role-based access supports controlled team credential collaboration without handing encryption keys to the vendor.
  • Self-hosted Community, Business, and Enterprise routes plus European managed Cloud Business, Sovereign, and Enterprise options let buyers choose deployment and data-residency posture.
  • Pro and Cloud paths add LDAP provisioning, SSO, administrator-enabled account recovery, MFA policies, password and passphrase policies, activity and action logs, and SIEM-oriented audit output.
  • Browser extensions, mobile apps, CLI, REST API, autofill, import, and export cover common employee vault entry points and migration handoffs.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Paid Self-hosted Business and Cloud plans require a 10-user minimum, so smaller active headcount still incurs at least ten seats.
  • Self-hosted Community and Pro shift infrastructure, patching, monitoring, backup, and day-to-day operations to the buyer.
  • SCIM remains beta, supports user provisioning for Entra ID and Okta only, omits groups and bulk operations, and has delayed Cloud availability.
  • Cloud Business public annual discount amount is not reliably bound, so total-cost comparison needs the verified monthly rate or a current quote
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Security architecture8888902
Administration and governance8483759
Credential sharing and lifecycle8081801
Identity and provisioning76726016
Monitoring and compliance8279784
Platform coverage and usability7980801
Support and total cost7068702
password vault user experience7878753
password sharing access control8486852
password security policy enforcement8280802
password admin reporting visibility77827012
password business rollout manageability7370658
Where models differ
  • Identity and provisioning: 60–76 (16-point range)
  • password admin reporting visibility: 70–82 (12-point range)
  • Administration and governance: 75–84 (9-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Passbolt fits teams that want encrypted team credential sharing with self-hosted or managed-cloud deployment, and the main purchase check is which plan boundary covers the needed identity, audit, and support features.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Community edition supports open-source self-hosting with unlimited users and instances, which can fit teams that want to operate their own environment without a license fee.
  • Paid Pro features add LDAP provisioning, SSO, account recovery, activity and action logs, password and passphrase policies, tags, and beta SCIM, which supports controlled business rollout and governance use cases.
  • Managed Cloud Business, Sovereign, and Enterprise routes reduce the need to run the server yourself while preserving Pro product features subject to Cloud availability.
  • The platform includes browser extensions, mobile apps, CLI, REST API, import and export, and autofill, which supports mixed human and administrative workflows.
Cautions
  • Paid self-hosted and Cloud plans have a 10-user minimum, so small teams pay for at least 10 users even when fewer accounts are active.
  • The free Community edition shifts infrastructure, patching, monitoring, backup, and support responsibilities to the customer-operated deployment.
  • SCIM is beta and does not yet support groups or bulk operations, which makes it a partial provisioning fit for buyers that need mature lifecycle automation.
  • Switching from Cloud to self-hosting requires database export and user account recovery, so buyers should plan the deployment path before committing to a hosting model.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Passbolt fits technical and security teams that need end-to-end encrypted team credential sharing with self-hosting or European managed cloud, provided the buyer accepts the 10-user paid minimum and the self-hosted operational burden or Cloud support boundaries.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Open-source end-to-end encrypted sharing with private and shared folders, granular permissions, and role-based access supports controlled team credential collaboration without handing encryption keys to the vendor.
  • Self-hosted Community, Business, and Enterprise routes plus European managed Cloud Business, Sovereign, and Enterprise options let buyers choose deployment and data-residency posture.
  • Pro and Cloud paths add LDAP provisioning, SSO, administrator-enabled account recovery, MFA policies, password and passphrase policies, activity and action logs, and SIEM-oriented audit output.
  • Browser extensions, mobile apps, CLI, REST API, autofill, import, and export cover common employee vault entry points and migration handoffs.
Cautions
  • Paid Self-hosted Business and Cloud plans require a 10-user minimum, so smaller active headcount still incurs at least ten seats.
  • Self-hosted Community and Pro shift infrastructure, patching, monitoring, backup, and day-to-day operations to the buyer.
  • SCIM remains beta, supports user provisioning for Entra ID and Okta only, omits groups and bulk operations, and has delayed Cloud availability.
  • Cloud Business public annual discount amount is not reliably bound, so total-cost comparison needs the verified monthly rate or a current quote
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective76

An open-source, end-to-end encrypted password manager designed for technical teams needing self-hosting or European sovereign cloud deployments, requiring buyers to balance a 10-user paid minimum and beta-stage SCIM provisioning against security design and folder-sharing controls.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers an open-source, end-to-end encrypted architecture with flexible deployment paths across self-hosted and European-managed cloud options.
  • Provides granular permission controls over private and shared folders, supporting role-based access and group-level team collaboration.
  • Delivers comprehensive technical access via browser extensions, mobile applications, a command-line interface, and an open REST API.
Cautions
  • Paid tiers require a 10-user minimum commitment, which inflates the initial entry price for very small teams.
  • SCIM directory provisioning is restricted to a beta release that currently lacks group synchronization and bulk operations.
  • The free self-hosted Community edition lacks essential administrative controls including LDAP provisioning, single sign-on, and audit logs.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsCloud Business offers a seven-day free trial. Community is permanently free and self-hosted.
  • Free self-hosted Community edition plus per-user self-hosted and managed-cloud subscriptions, with 10-user paid minimums and quoted Enterprise routes
  • Open-source end-to-end encrypted team credential sharing Private and shared folders with granular permissions and role-based access Self-hosted Community, Pro, and Enterprise deployment European managed Cloud Business, Sovereign, and Enterprise routes LDAP, SSO, beta SCIM, users, groups, roles, and MFA policies Account recovery with encrypted private-key backup and delegated recovery roles Activity logs, syslog or file output, audit trails, and SIEM integration Browser extensions, mobile apps, CLI, REST API, autofill, import, and export
  • Community is free with unlimited self-hosted users. Self-hosted Business is USD 4.90 per user per month billed annually with a 10-user minimum; Cloud Business is USD 5.40 per user per month billed monthly with a 10-user minimum.
  • Self-hosted and managed-cloud purchase paths are kept separate. Only explicitly bound states are structured. The Cloud page advertises a yearly discount without exposing a reliable selected annual amount in the reviewed capture, so that state is withheld.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current Cloud page advertises a yearly Business option with a discount, but the reviewed public capture does not bind a numeric annual-state amount to the selected control. Only the explicit USD 5.40 monthly pay-as-you-go state is structured.
  • Self-hosted and managed-cloud routes are intentionally separated.
  • Annual billing is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable annual commitment.
  • The unbound Cloud Business yearly amount is withheld, and SCIM beta limitations remain explicit.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Passbolt source links

FAQ

Passbolt FAQ

Is Passbolt free?

Yes. The self-hosted Community edition is free with unlimited users, while paid Pro and Cloud plans add commercial features and support.

Can Passbolt be self-hosted?

Yes. Community, Business, and Enterprise self-hosted routes are available, alongside managed Cloud routes.

Does Passbolt support SSO and user provisioning?

Paid Pro supports SSO and LDAP directory synchronization. SCIM is currently beta for Pro, supports user provisioning for Entra ID and Okta, and does not yet support groups or bulk operations.

How does Passbolt recover a lost account?

Pro and Cloud can use administrator-enabled account recovery based on an encrypted backup of the user's private key; the feature is disabled by default.

Popular comparisons

Common Passbolt comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.