Security & Privacy / Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) Software

Tines Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Tines is an intelligent workflow platform with security-focused automation, case management, API integration, governed credentials, and human-in-the-loop response workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Security teams want to automate across APIs without waiting for vendor-built connectors: Tines supports direct HTTP and webhook integration, action templates, reusable Stories, credentials, and vendor-agnostic automation across tools with APIs.
  • Mission-critical workflows need collaborative development and controlled promotion to production: Change Control provides drafts, testing, visual diffs, review, approval, push to live, versions, notifications, test credentials, and audit records.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a SIEM, EDR, or managed detection service rather than an orchestration layer: Tines connects and coordinates those systems but does not replace their telemetry, detection engine, endpoint sensor, or staffed monitoring service.
  • The organization requires a fully itemized public enterprise price before contacting sales: The paid editions publish capabilities but no binding numeric amount, minimum, payment timing, or contract duration.
Pricing
  • Persistent free edition plus sales-assisted paid editions; Cases and some hosted AI usage are separate commercial components.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • The Free edition is a continuing entry plan. Cases documentation separately lists a one-time 45-day trial for that add-on.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Tines as a security orchestration and automation platform, including Stories, integrations, governed credentials, security cases, response workflows, monitoring, and deployment choices.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Tines Storyboard and security automation Stories
  • Direct API, webhook, action-template, resource, credential, and reusable-story integrations
  • Teams, roles, permissions, credentials, audit logs, and change control
  • Security Cases when purchased as an add-on
  • Tines-hosted or customer-supplied AI inside governed workflows
  • Cloud and self-hosted paid-edition deployment options
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Generic HR, finance, revenue, product, and other non-security workflow use cases when scoring SOAR capability
  • Tines Professional Services
  • Customer-operated MDR, incident-response retainers, and third-party managed services
  • Third-party SIEM, EDR, identity, ticketing, threat-intelligence, and LLM products connected through Tines
  • Workbench when separately purchased or not included in the selected agreement

Pricing plans

Tines pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%2 linked sources

The current pricing page clearly supports a zero-price Free edition and quote-based paid editions. A USD 0 Offer is retained only for the Free edition; no paid amount or contract term is inferred.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Paid editions are quote based: Confirm edition, workflow or action limits, cloud or self-hosted deployment, support, onboarding, Cases, Workbench, AI allocation, overages, payment timing, and contract duration in the order form.
  • Free AI allowance is not consistently described: The pricing page and AI billing guide use different free-package names, quantities, and reset states; do not combine them without vendor confirmation.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Free editionTines Free editionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per tenant · Free edition · minimum 1 tenant · Current public Free edition
  • Live workflows: 3 workflows; Current Free edition.
  • Users, spaces, and connectors: Unlimited not_applicable; Current Free edition.
Individuals and teams experimenting with a small number of live intelligent workflows.
Paid editionsTines paid editionsSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Live workflows: Unlimited workflows; Current paid editions.
  • Deployment options: Flexible; Subject to negotiated edition and deployment.
Organizations deploying unlimited production workflows with enterprise governance, deployment flexibility, and negotiated commercial terms.
CasesTines Cases add-onSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • One-time trial: 45 days; Paid-plan tenant and add-on eligibility.
Teams needing collaborative incident workspaces, structured records, dashboards, comments, actions, and case reporting.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free edition Paid editions

The organization requires more than three live workflows, enterprise deployment options, negotiated governance features, or production scale.

Supporting pricing evidence
Paid editions Paid editions plus Cases

Analysts require shared incident workspaces, records, dashboards, case templates, comments, actions, and case reporting.

Supporting pricing evidence
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Tines-hosted AI runtime credits

$0.01 USD / AI runtime credit

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Collaborative Cases, records, and dashboardsRelationship not verified

Cases are not assumed to be included in the base paid edition.

Plan: Paid editions: Not verifiedTines Cases
Managed detection and responseRelationship not verified

Tines can power managed workflows but does not itself establish a staffed MDR entitlement.

Customer or partner MDR service
Non-security intelligent workflowsRelationship not verified

Tines now supports many departments, but this category profile scores only security orchestration and response.

Plan: Free edition: Not verified · Paid editions: Not verified
Workflow implementation servicesRelationship not verified

Service labor is not scored as product capability.

Tines Professional Services
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and response depth20%
85

Provides comprehensive ticketing, routing, and human-in-the-loop approvals, though full scale requires transitioning past the Free tier's workflow limit.

Playbook building and maintenance17%
86

Eases workflow maintenance using collaborative drafts, isolated testing environments, visual review gates, and version history.

Connectors and ecosystem16%
87

Direct HTTP, webhook, API, template, resource, credential, and reusable-story integration provide broad connectivity for security workflows. The score is limited because the facts describe direct integration methods, but they do not establish a catalog size or continuous sync guarantees.

Case and incident operations14%
72

Standard workflow tools must leverage external ticketing platforms unless the separate Cases add-on is licensed.

Governance and execution security13%
85

Enforces operational safety with granular roles, team permissions, shared credential configurations, and resource allocations.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
63

The Free edition lowers entry cost, but paid editions are quote-based and the public facts do not list support, onboarding, payment timing, or contract duration. Buyers therefore need a commercial check before they can compare total cost or service coverage.

Scale and operational analytics10%
75

Unlimited users, spaces, and connectors on the Free edition and unlimited live workflows on paid editions support organizational growth, while dashboards and metrics provide operational visibility. The score is moderate because the facts support scale and analytics primitives, but they do not establish detailed volume limits, throughput guarantees, or advanced capacity analytics.

Public review signals

Tines earns strong ratings across two exact-product profiles

G2 and Gartner Peer Insights both show high aggregate ratings for the current Tines platform. Review themes favor approachable visual automation, API flexibility, rapid security workflow delivery, and support, while recurring cautions include complexity in large Stories, debugging effort, performance with heavy data, advanced-logic learning, and paid-edition cost visibility.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Approachable visual workflow authoring with limited coding
  • Flexible API-based integration across security and IT tools
  • Fast delivery of repeatable security operations workflows
  • Responsive support and useful learning resources

Commonly reported concerns

  • Large workflows can become difficult to navigate and debug
  • Advanced formulas and complex logic require learning
  • Performance and event tracing can be challenging at higher complexity
  • Paid-edition pricing is not publicly itemized
G24.7/5
Review count
397 reviews
Source context
Tines on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.8/5
Rating count
57 ratings
Source context
Tines Intelligent Workflow Platform on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score80
Pricing modelPersistent free edition plus sales-assisted paid editions; Cases and some hosted AI usage are separate commercial components.
Use caseautomate security investigations and response workflows across existing tools without heavy custom code
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Tines tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Key features

Tines core capabilities

  • Visual Storyboard for deterministic, AI-assisted, and human-led workflows
  • Direct HTTP, webhook, API, template, resource, credential, and reusable-story integration
  • Security alert enrichment, triage, routing, containment, remediation, ticketing, and notification workflows
  • Teams, roles, permissions, shared credentials, resources, and story allocations
  • Collaborative drafts, isolated testing, visual review, approval, version history, and change control
  • Audit logs, story-run routes, event histories, metrics, dashboards, and operational tracing
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The Free edition supports a continuing entry plan with 3 live workflows and unlimited users, spaces, and connectors, which can let a team validate workflow design before negotiating paid licensing.
  • The platform supports deterministic, AI-assisted, and human-led workflows with direct HTTP, webhook, API, template, resource, credential, and reusable-story integration, which gives security teams multiple automation patterns in one tool.
  • Paid editions support unlimited live workflows and flexible deployment options, and the product also offers Docker-based self-hosted deployment for eligible paid customers.
  • Cases add collaborative incident workspaces with records, templates, comments, actions, dashboards, and reporting for teams that want structured case handling alongside automation.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Paid-edition amounts, support, onboarding, payment timing, and contract duration are not publicly listed, so commercial comparison requires a quote.
  • Cases are a separate paid add-on with a one-time 45-day trial, so buyers need to confirm whether incident management scope is included in the commercial package they want.
  • Custom integrations and autonomous response depend on external APIs, permissions, credentials, rate limits, and safe workflow design, so outcomes depend on the buyer’s implementation discipline.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Automation and response depth8586833
Playbook building and maintenance8883885
Connectors and ecosystem9284848
Case and incident operations7475678
Governance and execution security8682864
Scale and operational analytics8073728
Deployment, support, and total cost70615812
soar playbook automation depth8584823
soar alert triage enrichment9088864
soar case management coordination7572687
soar response action reliability8078746
soar metrics process improvement82707812
Where models differ
  • Deployment, support, and total cost: 58–70 (12-point range)
  • soar metrics process improvement: 70–82 (12-point range)
  • Case and incident operations: 67–75 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Tines delivers a flexible, API-driven security orchestration and automation platform with visual workflows and human-in-the-loop approvals, though teams must navigate quote-based paid plans and separate commercial add-ons to achieve unlimited scale and incident case management.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Flexible visual workflow design utilizing direct HTTP, webhooks, API templates, and credentials rather than relying on restrictive pre-packaged connectors.
  • Structured change control and governance features including collaborative drafts, isolated testing, visual review, and version history.
  • A permanent Free edition that supports unlimited users, spaces, and connectors, allowing low-risk workflow experimentation.
Cautions
  • Incident case management and collaborative workspaces require purchasing the separate paid Cases add-on.
  • Paid tier pricing, contract commitments, and support SLA terms are not publicly listed and require custom vendor negotiation.
  • Free AI-use boundaries and credit allocations are inconsistently detailed across current documentation, making resource planning difficult.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Tines fits security teams that want visual workflow automation for alert enrichment, triage, routing, approvals, containment, remediation, ticketing, and notifications, especially if they want to start on the Free edition and later negotiate paid editions or add Cases. Buyers should check production workflow needs, Cases scope, self-hosting requirements, and quote-based commercial terms before purchase.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Free edition supports a continuing entry plan with 3 live workflows and unlimited users, spaces, and connectors, which can let a team validate workflow design before negotiating paid licensing.
  • The platform supports deterministic, AI-assisted, and human-led workflows with direct HTTP, webhook, API, template, resource, credential, and reusable-story integration, which gives security teams multiple automation patterns in one tool.
  • Paid editions support unlimited live workflows and flexible deployment options, and the product also offers Docker-based self-hosted deployment for eligible paid customers.
  • Cases add collaborative incident workspaces with records, templates, comments, actions, dashboards, and reporting for teams that want structured case handling alongside automation.
Cautions
  • Paid-edition amounts, support, onboarding, payment timing, and contract duration are not publicly listed, so commercial comparison requires a quote.
  • Cases are a separate paid add-on with a one-time 45-day trial, so buyers need to confirm whether incident management scope is included in the commercial package they want.
  • Custom integrations and autonomous response depend on external APIs, permissions, credentials, rate limits, and safe workflow design, so outcomes depend on the buyer’s implementation discipline.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Tines fits security teams that need visual low-code SOAR-style workflows for enrichment, triage, approvals, and response actions across APIs, with a permanent Free edition for limited live use and quote-based paid editions for broader production, provided the buyer owns workflow design and accepts separate Cases licensing plus non-public commercial terms.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Visual Storyboard supports deterministic, AI-assisted, and human-led security workflows with collaborative drafts, isolated testing, visual review, approval, version history, and change control.
  • Verified workflows cover security alert enrichment, triage, routing, containment, remediation, ticketing, and notifications using direct HTTP, webhook, API, credential, and reusable-story integration patterns.
  • Governance controls include teams, roles, permissions, shared credentials, resources, story allocations, audit logs, story-run routes, and event histories.
  • The Free edition provides a USD 0 entry point with three live workflows plus unlimited users, spaces, and connectors before negotiating paid production licensing.
Cautions
  • Paid-edition amounts, workflow or action limits, support, onboarding, payment timing, and contract duration are quote-based and not publicly listed, so commercial fit must be confirmed in an order form.
  • Cases, records, templates, comments, actions, dashboards, and case reporting are a paid-plan add-on with a one-time 45-day trial rather than core Free-edition functionality.
  • The Free edition caps live workflows at three, so production scale requires moving to paid editions that state unlimited live workflows under negotiated terms.
  • Custom integrations and autonomous response depend on external APIs, permissions, credentials, rate limits, and buyer-owned safe workflow design and ongoing maintenance.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsThe Free edition is a continuing entry plan. Cases documentation separately lists a one-time 45-day trial for that add-on.
  • Persistent free edition plus sales-assisted paid editions; Cases and some hosted AI usage are separate commercial components.
  • Visual Storyboard for deterministic, AI-assisted, and human-led workflows Direct HTTP, webhook, API, template, resource, credential, and reusable-story integration Security alert enrichment, triage, routing, containment, remediation, ticketing, and notification workflows Teams, roles, permissions, shared credentials, resources, and story allocations Collaborative drafts, isolated testing, visual review, approval, version history, and change control Audit logs, story-run routes, event histories, metrics, dashboards, and operational tracing Optional Cases with records, templates, comments, actions, dashboards, and reporting Cloud and Docker-based self-hosted deployment with paid-edition commercial agreement
  • USD 0 for the Free edition; paid-edition amounts are not publicly listed.
  • The current pricing page clearly supports a zero-price Free edition and quote-based paid editions. A USD 0 Offer is retained only for the Free edition; no paid amount or contract term is inferred.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official pricing, platform, security, Cases, team, change-control, audit, and self-hosting sources support the exact security automation scope and all eight SOAR attributes.
  • Generic business workflows, professional services, MDR, and third-party security products remain separate.
  • Only the clearly free entry offer is numeric
  • paid pricing and contract terms are not inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Tines source links

FAQ

Tines FAQ

Can Tines be used for SOAR workflows?

Yes. Security automation is a primary Tines use case, including alert enrichment, triage, cases, human approvals, and actions across SIEM, EDR, identity, ticketing, and messaging tools.

Does Tines have a free plan?

Yes. The current pricing page lists a Free edition with unlimited users, spaces, and connectors and three live workflows.

Are Cases included in every plan?

No. Current documentation describes Cases, records, and dashboards as a paid-plan add-on with a one-time 45-day trial.

Can Tines be self-hosted?

Yes for eligible paid customers. Official documentation describes Docker-based self-hosting across common container environments, with infrastructure operation remaining the customer's responsibility.

Popular comparisons

Common Tines comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.