Security & Privacy / Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) Software

Rapid7 InsightConnect Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Rapid7 InsightConnect, currently labeled Automation in the Rapid7 Command Platform, is a SOAR product for building workflows that connect security and IT systems, coordinate human decisions, and execute response actions.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs a no-code SOAR engine that can orchestrate both Rapid7 and third-party systems: Current documentation establishes more than 300 plugins, custom plugin development, templates, snippets, triggers, actions, and human decisions.
  • Cloud-managed workflows must reach internal systems without exposing them directly: The customer-deployed orchestrator executes containerized actions against internal systems while Insight Cloud controls workflow state.
Not for
  • The buyer requires native enterprise case management rather than workflow jobs or connected ticketing systems: Public InsightConnect documentation establishes jobs, assignments, artifacts and decisions but not a full native incident-case system with evidence, timelines and SLA workflow management.
  • Different Automation users require granular read, edit and administrative roles: Rapid7 states that users assigned Automation receive full product access regardless of the shared View or View and Change role selection.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted subscription. Public sources establish a distinct Automation license and bundle inclusion, but not a binding standalone amount, usage allowance, payment timing, minimum purchase, renewal term, or contract duration.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Rapid7 documents a 30-day exploration route for Automation, but the exact entitlement and conversion terms require confirmation.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Rapid7 Command Platform product labeled Automation (InsightConnect), including its workflow builder, plugins, jobs, human decisions, cloud execution, and customer-deployed orchestrator.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Automation (InsightConnect) subscription
  • No-code workflow builder, reusable snippets, triggers, actions, jobs, and human decisions
  • Rapid7 and community plugins plus custom plugin development
  • Rapid7-hosted workflow control with optional customer-deployed orchestrators
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Rapid7 SIEM (InsightIDR)
  • Rapid7 Incident Command
  • Rapid7 InsightOne
  • Managed Threat Complete and other managed services
  • Exposure Command and Vulnerability Management
  • Third-party tools connected by plugins

Pricing plans

Rapid7 InsightConnect pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 95%1 linked source

InsightConnect is active and licensed, but the current public pricing page does not expose an exact-product amount. No numeric Offer is generated.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No binding public InsightConnect price or minimum is available: The product is licensed and supports a 30-day exploration route, but current public sources do not bind an amount to a standalone package, usage allowance, payment state, or contract term.
  • Bundle entitlements can differ from full-product use: Managed-service and portfolio packages may include InsightConnect for particular response actions or broader automation; buyers must confirm the exact entitlement in the order.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Automation (InsightConnect)Supporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Licensed subscription: Quote based; Exact standalone availability, usage limits, support, payment timing, and term must be confirmed in the Rapid7 order.
Organizations licensing Rapid7's full workflow automation product for security and IT use cases.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Managed detection and responseRelationship not verified

Managed services may include an InsightConnect license for response, but the service is not the standalone SOAR product.

Managed Threat Complete
SIEM detection and investigationRelationship not verified

InsightIDR can trigger InsightConnect workflows but remains a separate licensed product.

Rapid7 SIEM (InsightIDR)
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
97%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
89%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and response depth20%
80

Comprehensive end-to-end automation is enabled via visual triggers, customizable plugins, and human-in-the-loop decision steps, catering to complex hybrid security and IT workflows.

Playbook building and maintenance17%
84

The builder provides a no-code environment featuring reusable templates, snippets, and step-by-step inputs and outputs, which reduces the manual complexity of playbook creation.

Connectors and ecosystem16%
85

An ecosystem of more than 300 plugins, a custom plugin SDK, and orchestrators for on-premises systems enables connections across diverse security stacks.

Case and incident operations14%
49

Workflow jobs, assignments, artifacts, and decision capture support operational hand-offs inside automations, but buyers still need external ticketing or case tools when full incident-case lifecycle features are required.

Governance and execution security13%
54

Encrypted orchestrator credentials protect connection material, yet current role behavior grants every assigned Automation user full product access and does not establish granular separation-of-duties controls.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
46

Total cost of ownership is difficult to project because licensing, standalone pricing, usage limits, and trial conversion terms are entirely quote-based and not publicly stated.

Scale and operational analytics10%
63

Workflow execution visibility and the time-saved dashboard supply operational analytics for running automations, while broader scale ceilings and capacity metrics remain outside the documented public scope.

Public review signals

InsightConnect has several small product-level review samples

Four exact-product profiles show generally favorable aggregate ratings, but three samples contain fewer than ten entries. Review themes favor no-code automation, Rapid7 integration, workflow flexibility and response speed; setup complexity, plugin currency, interface limitations and pricing remain recurring cautions.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • No-code workflow creation and reusable automation
  • Useful integration with Rapid7 and third-party security tools
  • Faster enrichment, containment and repetitive security operations

Commonly reported concerns

  • Small review samples limit generalization
  • Initial deployment and complex workflows can require specialist effort
  • Plugin coverage, interface maturity and pricing receive mixed feedback

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

PeerSpot3.8/5

Insufficient sample · 4 reviews

Review count
4 reviews
Source context
Rapid7 InsightConnect on PeerSpotExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius10/10

Insufficient sample · 9 reviews and ratings

Reviews and ratings
9 reviews and ratings
Source context
Rapid7 InsightConnect on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score69
Pricing modelSales-assisted subscription. Public sources establish a distinct Automation license and bundle inclusion, but not a binding standalone amount, usage allowance, payment timing, minimum purchase, renewal term, or contract duration.
Use caseautomate security operations and incident response with no-code SOAR workflows
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Rapid7 InsightConnect tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Key features

Rapid7 InsightConnect core capabilities

  • No-code security and IT workflow builder
  • More than 300 plugins plus custom plugin SDK
  • Reusable snippets, triggers, actions, and workflow templates
  • Human decision steps and assigned workflow jobs
  • Detailed step inputs, outputs, logs, artifacts, and raw JSON
  • Cloud connections and customer-deployed orchestrators
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • No-code workflow builder with reusable snippets, triggers, actions, and templates lets teams assemble security and IT response sequences without writing code for every step.
  • More than 300 plugins plus a custom plugin SDK extend workflows across third-party tools while keeping the option to add proprietary connectors.
  • Customer-deployed orchestrators enable actions against internal systems while the control plane stays in Insight Cloud, supporting hybrid environments with encrypted connection credentials.
  • Human decision steps, assigned workflow jobs, and detailed step inputs, outputs, logs, artifacts, and raw JSON give operators visibility into execution and required approvals.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Standalone price, usage limits, payment timing, minimum purchase, renewal, and contract duration are not publicly established and must be confirmed in a Rapid7 quote.
  • Bundle or managed-service entitlements may grant narrower automation rights than a full standalone Automation subscription.
  • All assigned Automation users receive full product access under current documented role behavior, which limits separation-of-duties designs.
  • The product tracks workflow jobs, assignments, artifacts, outputs, and decisions rather than providing a full native enterprise incident-case system.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Automation and response depth8076859
Playbook building and maintenance8282886
Connectors and ecosystem8586833
Case and incident operations42525210
Governance and execution security45585813
Scale and operational analytics70645416
Deployment, support, and total cost50553223
soar playbook automation depth8078868
soar alert triage enrichment78586220
soar case management coordination40485515
soar response action reliability7572714
soar metrics process improvement72704824
Where models differ
  • soar metrics process improvement: 48–72 (24-point range)
  • Deployment, support, and total cost: 32–55 (23-point range)
  • soar alert triage enrichment: 58–78 (20-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective67

Rapid7 InsightConnect provides cloud-controlled, no-code workflow automation with an extensive plugin library and on-premises orchestrator support, but it requires external systems for full incident case management and lacks granular user role configurations.

Review confidence
67/100
Model details
Strengths
  • An integration ecosystem containing more than 300 plugins alongside a custom plugin SDK allows teams to connect diverse security and IT systems.
  • A customer-deployed orchestrator enables secure execution of response actions on internal networks using encrypted credentials while maintaining a cloud control plane.
  • The no-code workflow builder streamlines development with visual playbook design, reusable snippets, and human-in-the-loop decision steps.
Cautions
  • The system lacks granular user roles, meaning all assigned automation users are granted full product access under current documented behavior.
  • There is no native enterprise-grade incident case-management platform, limiting operations to tracking jobs, assignments, and workflow artifacts.
  • Total cost of ownership is opaque as standalone licensing terms, pricing thresholds, and usage limits are quote-based and not publicly detailed.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective67

InsightConnect fits Rapid7-centric security and IT teams that need no-code workflow automation with human decision steps, hybrid orchestrators, and broad plugin coverage, provided they accept quote-based licensing and job-centric rather than full native case management.

Review confidence
67/100
Model details
Strengths
  • No-code workflow builder with reusable snippets, triggers, actions, and templates lets teams assemble security and IT response sequences without writing code for every step.
  • More than 300 plugins plus a custom plugin SDK extend workflows across third-party tools while keeping the option to add proprietary connectors.
  • Customer-deployed orchestrators enable actions against internal systems while the control plane stays in Insight Cloud, supporting hybrid environments with encrypted connection credentials.
  • Human decision steps, assigned workflow jobs, and detailed step inputs, outputs, logs, artifacts, and raw JSON give operators visibility into execution and required approvals.
Cautions
  • Standalone price, usage limits, payment timing, minimum purchase, renewal, and contract duration are not publicly established and must be confirmed in a Rapid7 quote.
  • Bundle or managed-service entitlements may grant narrower automation rights than a full standalone Automation subscription.
  • All assigned Automation users receive full product access under current documented role behavior, which limits separation-of-duties designs.
  • The product tracks workflow jobs, assignments, artifacts, outputs, and decisions rather than providing a full native enterprise incident-case system.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective65

Rapid7 InsightConnect fits buyers that want security and IT workflow automation with visual playbook building, human decision steps, plugin-based integrations, and customer-deployed orchestrators for internal systems, but it is less suitable when the purchase requires public standalone pricing, a fully self-hosted control plane, or native enterprise incident case management.

Review confidence
65/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports no-code workflow building with reusable snippets, triggers, actions, workflow templates, and more than 300 plugins plus custom plugin SDK support, which gives teams a practical path to automate repeatable security and IT response work.
  • The product includes human decision steps, assigned workflow jobs, detailed step inputs and outputs, logs, artifacts, and raw JSON, which supports reviewable execution and handoffs during response workflows.
  • The product supports cloud connections together with customer-deployed orchestrators and encrypted orchestrator connection credentials, which can support controlled access to internal systems in hybrid environments.
Cautions
  • Public sources do not establish a current binding standalone price, usage allowance, payment timing, minimum purchase, renewal term, or contract duration, so buyers must confirm commercial terms before comparing it as a complete offer.
  • The product is not established here as a fully self-hosted SOAR control plane, so buyers with that deployment requirement should not assume it fits their operating model.
  • Public sources do not establish a full native enterprise incident-case system comparable with case-centric SOAR products, so teams that need richer case operations may need an external ticketing or case layer.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsRapid7 documents a 30-day exploration route for Automation, but the exact entitlement and conversion terms require confirmation.
  • Sales-assisted subscription. Public sources establish a distinct Automation license and bundle inclusion, but not a binding standalone amount, usage allowance, payment timing, minimum purchase, renewal term, or contract duration.
  • No-code security and IT workflow builder More than 300 plugins plus custom plugin SDK Reusable snippets, triggers, actions, and workflow templates Human decision steps and assigned workflow jobs Detailed step inputs, outputs, logs, artifacts, and raw JSON Cloud connections and customer-deployed orchestrators Encrypted orchestrator connection credentials Time-saved dashboard and workflow execution visibility
  • No current public numeric starting price was verified.
  • InsightConnect is active and licensed, but the current public pricing page does not expose an exact-product amount. No numeric Offer is generated.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Rapid7 documentation, APIs, extension activity, license requirements and SLA establish an active SOAR product.
  • Public evidence does not bind a numeric price or fully establish standalone order terms, so no Offer or contract commitment is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Rapid7 InsightConnect source links

FAQ

Rapid7 InsightConnect FAQ

Is Rapid7 InsightConnect still active?

Yes. Rapid7 maintains current Automation documentation, APIs, plugins, SLA coverage, licensing requirements, and 2026 product activity. The current interface uses the label Automation (InsightConnect).

Does Rapid7 publish a current InsightConnect price?

No binding numeric amount was verified. Buyers must confirm standalone availability, bundle inclusion, usage limits, support, and contract terms with Rapid7.

Does InsightConnect support on-premises systems?

Yes. Rapid7 provides a customer-deployed orchestrator for actions against internal systems while the workflow control plane remains in Insight Cloud.

Is InsightConnect a full case-management platform?

The product tracks workflow jobs, assignments, artifacts, outputs and decisions. Public sources do not establish a full native enterprise incident-case system comparable with case-centric SOAR products.

Popular comparisons

Common Rapid7 InsightConnect comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.