Security & Privacy / Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) Software

Fortinet FortiSOAR Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Fortinet FortiSOAR is a security orchestration, automation, and response platform for centralizing cases, building playbooks, enriching investigations, and coordinating response across IT and OT security tools.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The SOC needs one platform for incidents, threat intelligence and automated response across IT and OT tools: Fortinet publishes centralized incident management, 700-plus integrations, 6,500 playbooks, built-in threat intelligence and IT, OT, NOC and SOC use cases.
  • The organization requires flexible regulated or service-provider deployment: The ordering guide supports hosted cloud, customer-managed VM, public cloud, air-gapped, HA, DR and multi-tenant architectures.
Not for
  • The buyer only needs SIEM collection and detection: FortiSIEM is a separate product; FortiSOAR consumes alerts and orchestrates investigation and response.
  • The team cannot dedicate staff to design, test and maintain automations: The ordering guide separately offers administrator and developer training, quick-start services, custom engagements and resident engineers, reflecting meaningful operational skill requirements.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted annual or multi-year subscription, or FortiFlex consumption for supported editions, with deployment, nodes, user seats, action allowances, add-ons, storage, support and services affecting total cost.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Fortinet documentation recognizes Evaluation licenses, but no public self-service trial duration, scope or conversion terms were verified.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current FortiSOAR platform for case management, playbook automation, threat intelligence and multivendor response across enterprise, smaller-SOC and multi-tenant deployments.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • FortiSOAR Starter Edition
  • FortiSOAR Enterprise Edition
  • FortiSOAR Multi-Tenant Manager, Dedicated and Regional nodes
  • VM, Fortinet-hosted and supported public-cloud deployment
  • Cases, alerts, tasks, dashboards, reports and playbooks
  • Core threat-intelligence capabilities and included FortiAI allowance where documented
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • FortiSIEM
  • FortiEDR and other Fortinet Security Fabric products
  • FortiGuard Threat Intelligence Management Service add-on
  • Additional user seats, nodes and cloud storage
  • FortiAI token top-up licenses
  • Professional services, resident engineers and training

Pricing plans

Fortinet FortiSOAR pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%3 linked sources

The official ordering guide provides edition and SKU structure but no public currency amounts. No Offer is generated. Published subscription examples prove selected one-, two- or three-year SKUs only where stated; they do not establish a universal commitment for every buyer.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No public numeric price is available: Edition, deployment, nodes, seats, action volume, storage, support, TIM, AI usage and services must be sized through a Fortinet quote or channel partner.
  • Important capabilities can require add-ons: Unrestricted threat feeds, additional seats, HA nodes, cloud storage, AI token top-ups, professional services and training have separate SKUs.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Starter EditionFortiSOAR Starter EditionAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Daily action allowance: 10000 actions per day; Current Starter Edition ordering guidance.
Small SOCs and pilot or development deployments that can operate within the published daily action allowance.
Enterprise EditionFortiSOAR Enterprise EditionAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Included user seats in listed base SKUs: 2 user seats; Current VM and hosted-cloud ordering examples; confirm quote-specific entitlement.
Mid-size and large self-managed SOCs requiring the full single-organization FortiSOAR feature set.
Multi-Tenant FortiSOARFortiSOAR Multi-Tenant deploymentAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Multi-tenant node roles: Manager, Dedicated and Regional; Current ordering guide.
MSSPs and large organizations operating multiple SOCs or dedicated tenant instances under centralized management.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Edition Enterprise Edition

The SOC exceeds the Starter allowance, requires production HA or DR, or needs the full self-managed enterprise feature scope.

Supporting pricing evidence
Enterprise Edition Multi-Tenant FortiSOAR

The organization must centrally manage multiple SOCs or provide isolated customer instances as an MSSP.

Supporting pricing evidence
Core FortiSOAR threat intelligence Threat Intelligence Management Service

The team needs unrestricted FortiGuard feed ingestion, advanced TIM capabilities or larger TAXII export responses than the base limits.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Additional FortiAI token capacityRelationship not verified

Active subscriptions include a documented monthly token allowance per device; additional account-based tokens use separate SKUs.

FortiAI token top-up licenses
Security information and event managementRelationship not verified

FortiSOAR integrates with FortiSIEM and other SIEMs but does not replace their log-management and detection scope.

FortiSIEM
Unrestricted FortiGuard feeds and advanced Threat Intelligence ManagementRelationship not verified

Without the add-on, daily feed ingestion and TAXII response limits apply.

FortiSOAR Threat Intelligence Management Service
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and response depth20%
87

Supports broad containment and remediation across multivendor systems, with operational scale governed by daily action tiers.

Playbook building and maintenance17%
87

Features visual no-code and low-code playbook builders, requiring dedicated operational staff to maintain the active automated workflow library.

Connectors and ecosystem16%
89

More than 700 integrations and 6,500 playbooks indicate a broad connector ecosystem, but the facts do not establish continuous sync quality or integration reliability for every connector.

Case and incident operations14%
86

Provides a consolidated workspace for tracking active security incidents, assigning tasks, and coordinating analyst work.

Governance and execution security13%
85

Approval steps and RBAC-aware execution controls support governed automation, but the score stays below the top range because the facts also require disciplined testing, permissions, and change control for autonomous response.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
55

Commercials are sales-assisted with no verified public numeric starting price, and total cost moves with edition, deployment, nodes, seats, actions, storage, support, TIM, AI, and services, so procurement effort and cost predictability remain material buyer conditions.

Scale and operational analytics10%
81

Deployment options for hosted, on-premises, public-cloud, air-gapped, HA, DR, and multi-tenant environments support scale planning, and dashboards for workload and time savings add operational visibility, but broader performance sizing depends on the quote.

Score83
Pricing modelSales-assisted annual or multi-year subscription, or FortiFlex consumption for supported editions, with deployment, nodes, user seats, action allowances, add-ons, storage, support and services affecting total cost.
Use casecentralize security cases and automate IT, OT, and MSSP incident response with multivendor playbooks
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Fortinet FortiSOAR tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Fortinet FortiSOAR core capabilities

  • Centralized alerts, cases, tasks, evidence and collaboration
  • Visual no-code and low-code playbook development
  • More than 700 integrations and 6,500 playbooks
  • Cross-tool enrichment, triage, containment and remediation
  • FortiGuard and third-party threat-intelligence workflows
  • Approval steps with RBAC-aware execution controls
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • It centralizes alerts, cases, tasks, evidence, and collaboration in a single operational workflow that can support coordinated SOC work.
  • It supports visual no-code and low-code playbook development for teams that want to automate triage, enrichment, containment, and remediation.
  • It includes more than 700 integrations and 6,500 playbooks, which can reduce the amount of custom connector and workflow build work for multivendor environments.
  • It supports deployment choices across hosted, on-premises, public-cloud, air-gapped, HA, DR, and multi-tenant models, which helps buyers match operational and regulatory requirements.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Public numeric pricing was not verified, so commercial comparison requires a quote and sizing review.
  • Total cost can change with edition, deployment, nodes, user seats, action volume, storage, support, add-ons, and services, so the purchase check should include entitlement and consumption assumptions.
  • Unrestricted threat intelligence and additional AI capacity use separate entitlements, so buyers should confirm whether those capabilities are included in the target quote.
  • Complex integrations and autonomous response require disciplined testing, permissions, and change control, so the product is a better fit for teams with operational governance.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Automation and response depth8592839
Playbook building and maintenance8889854
Connectors and ecosystem9288884
Case and incident operations8690828
Governance and execution security90848010
Scale and operational analytics8483777
Deployment, support, and total cost65485217
soar playbook automation depth8593849
soar alert triage enrichment80908110
soar case management coordination8591838
soar response action reliability8282748
soar metrics process improvement85747911
Where models differ
  • Deployment, support, and total cost: 48–65 (17-point range)
  • soar metrics process improvement: 74–85 (11-point range)
  • Governance and execution security: 80–90 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective84

A flexible orchestration platform for mature security operations centers managing multivendor IT and OT environments, requiring custom quoting and ongoing staff resources to manage the playbook library.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers a massive integration ecosystem with over 700 connectors and 6,500 template playbooks to orchestrate responses across IT and OT security tools.
  • Supports highly flexible deployment options including hosted cloud, on-premises VMs, public cloud, and air-gapped environments with options for high availability and disaster recovery.
  • Provides a centralized incident workbench that consolidates alerts, cases, tasks, evidence, and collaborative communications in one location.
Cautions
  • Lacks pricing transparency with no public starting prices, requiring custom sales sizing for edition, seats, and storage requirements.
  • Imposes separate commercial costs for essential operational components such as unrestricted threat intelligence feeds, additional seats, high-availability nodes, and AI token top-ups.
  • Implements daily action boundaries on lower-tier plans, such as a limit of 10,000 daily actions on the Starter Edition.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective84

FortiSOAR is a fit for SOC teams that need centralized casework, playbook-driven response, and deployment options that include hosted, on-premises, public-cloud, air-gapped, HA, DR, and multi-tenant environments, but buyers should confirm quote-specific sizing because public pricing, entitlement, and add-on boundaries are not fully published.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It centralizes alerts, cases, tasks, evidence, and collaboration in a single operational workflow that can support coordinated SOC work.
  • It supports visual no-code and low-code playbook development for teams that want to automate triage, enrichment, containment, and remediation.
  • It includes more than 700 integrations and 6,500 playbooks, which can reduce the amount of custom connector and workflow build work for multivendor environments.
  • It supports deployment choices across hosted, on-premises, public-cloud, air-gapped, HA, DR, and multi-tenant models, which helps buyers match operational and regulatory requirements.
Cautions
  • Public numeric pricing was not verified, so commercial comparison requires a quote and sizing review.
  • Total cost can change with edition, deployment, nodes, user seats, action volume, storage, support, add-ons, and services, so the purchase check should include entitlement and consumption assumptions.
  • Unrestricted threat intelligence and additional AI capacity use separate entitlements, so buyers should confirm whether those capabilities are included in the target quote.
  • Complex integrations and autonomous response require disciplined testing, permissions, and change control, so the product is a better fit for teams with operational governance.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective79

FortiSOAR fits enterprise and MSSP security operations teams that need multivendor IT/OT playbook automation, centralized case work, and flexible hosted or self-managed deployment, provided the buyer can complete quote-based sizing for seats, actions, nodes, and add-ons and staff playbook governance.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Visual no-code and low-code playbook development lets SOC engineers assemble repeatable enrichment, triage, containment, and remediation flows without relying only on custom code.
  • A catalog of more than 700 integrations and 6,500 playbooks can shorten connector and response-content setup across heterogeneous security tools.
  • Centralized alerts, cases, tasks, evidence, and collaboration give investigators one place to coordinate work while applying cross-tool enrichment.
  • Deployment choices spanning customer-hosted VM, Fortinet-hosted cloud, public cloud, air-gapped, HA, DR, and multi-tenant nodes support regulated and distributed operating models.
Cautions
  • Buyers must obtain a Fortinet or partner quote because no binding public currency amount is published, so early budget lock is not possible from list pricing alone.
  • Unrestricted FortiGuard feeds and advanced Threat Intelligence Management require a separate service subscription beyond core threat-intelligence functions.
  • Starter Edition daily actions are bounded at 10,000 actions per day, so higher-volume automation needs edition and allowance confirmation before relying on that tier for production load.
  • Autonomous and complex response paths still require disciplined testing, permissions design, and change control rather than assuming unattended execution is automatically safe.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsFortinet documentation recognizes Evaluation licenses, but no public self-service trial duration, scope or conversion terms were verified.
  • Sales-assisted annual or multi-year subscription, or FortiFlex consumption for supported editions, with deployment, nodes, user seats, action allowances, add-ons, storage, support and services affecting total cost.
  • Centralized alerts, cases, tasks, evidence and collaboration Visual no-code and low-code playbook development More than 700 integrations and 6,500 playbooks Cross-tool enrichment, triage, containment and remediation FortiGuard and third-party threat-intelligence workflows Approval steps with RBAC-aware execution controls Dashboards for MTTR, escalation, time savings and workload Hosted, on-premises, public-cloud, air-gapped, HA, DR and multi-tenant deployment
  • No current public numeric starting price was verified.
  • The official ordering guide provides edition and SKU structure but no public currency amounts. No Offer is generated. Published subscription examples prove selected one-, two- or three-year SKUs only where stated; they do not establish a universal commitment for every buyer.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Fortinet product, ordering, licensing, playbook and threat-intelligence sources support the exact FortiSOAR identity, package boundaries and all eight attributes.
  • No currency amount or universal contract commitment is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Fortinet FortiSOAR source links

FAQ

Fortinet FortiSOAR FAQ

Does Fortinet publish a FortiSOAR starting price?

No current binding currency amount was verified. Fortinet publishes editions and orderable SKUs, but buyers must obtain a quote.

Can FortiSOAR run on premises?

Yes. Fortinet supports customer-hosted VM deployments, including on-premises and public cloud, alongside Fortinet-hosted cloud delivery.

Does FortiSOAR support smaller SOCs?

Fortinet lists a Starter Edition for smaller teams and pilots with a 10,000-action daily allowance. Buyers should confirm seats, feature scope and support in the quote.

Is unrestricted FortiGuard threat intelligence included?

No. Core threat-intelligence functions are available, but unrestricted FortiGuard feeds and advanced Threat Intelligence Management require a separate service subscription.

Popular comparisons

Common Fortinet FortiSOAR comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.