Security & Privacy / Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) Software

Splunk SOAR Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Splunk SOAR is a security orchestration, automation, and response product for automating incident workflows, coordinating cases, and executing actions across security and IT tools.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The SOC needs broad integration coverage and flexible visual or Python automation: Splunk documents more than 300 third-party tools, more than 2,800 actions, custom apps, a visual editor, input playbooks, custom functions, loops, and Python APIs.
  • The team requires one platform for events, cases, workbooks, approvals, metrics, and controlled playbook execution: Splunk SOAR combines event and case management with workbooks, roles, approval groups, repository permissions, revision history, audit trails, and dashboards.
Not for
  • A small production SOC needs predictable paid pricing without speaking to sales: Splunk publishes the free Community limits and paid per-user model but not a binding numeric paid amount.
  • The organization lacks capacity to maintain connectors and production playbooks: Custom apps, Python code, repositories, testing, permissions, approvals, and deployment choices create ongoing engineering and governance work.
Pricing
  • Free limited Community License for Splunk SOAR On-premises and sales-assisted paid per-user licensing in five-seat increments. Tenant count, support, services, and adjacent Splunk products can add separate costs.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No separate time-limited trial was verified. The official trial route instead provides the on-premises Community License for ongoing use, with 100 licensed actions per day, one tenant, and five cases in New or Open states.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the standalone Splunk SOAR product in Cloud and On-premises forms, including the limited Community License and paid seat-based subscription.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Splunk SOAR Cloud
  • Splunk SOAR On-premises
  • Splunk SOAR Community License
  • Visual and Python playbooks
  • Apps, connectors, actions, assets, and Automation Broker
  • Events, cases, workbooks, tasks, evidence, and collaboration
  • Dashboards, metrics, roles, approvals, repositories, and audit trails
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Splunk Enterprise Security license
  • Native SOAR capability bundled inside Splunk Enterprise Security
  • Splunk Cloud Platform and Splunk Enterprise data-platform licenses
  • Splunk Attack Analyzer
  • Splunk Intelligence Management unless separately entitled
  • Professional services and premium support
  • Legacy Splunk Phantom branding except as predecessor history

Pricing plans

Splunk SOAR pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

The free Community License has explicit operational limits. Paid standalone SOAR uses analyst-seat pricing purchased in increments of five, but Splunk does not publish a binding numeric amount, payment timing, contract duration, or renewal rate.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Paid price remains quote based: The public page confirms per-user pricing but omits amount, contract duration, payment timing, implementation, renewal, and premium-support cost.
  • Five-seat minimum increment and adjacent license exposure: Paid seats are purchased in blocks of five, while tenant counts, Enterprise Security, Attack Analyzer, Intelligence Management, premium support, and services can be separate purchases.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Splunk SOAR Community LicenseSplunk SOAR On-premises Community LicenseSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per license · Splunk SOAR On-premises Community License · no commitment · minimum 1 license · Registered users downloading Splunk SOAR On-premises Community access
  • Licensed actions: 100 actions per day; Community License.
  • Tenant and open-case limits: 1 tenant; 5 cases in New or Open states license limits; Community License.
Evaluation, learning, development, and small on-premises automation workloads that remain within action, tenant, and open-case limits.
Splunk SOARStandalone Splunk SOAR paid licenseSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Paid licensing unit: Per user in increments of five seats; Standalone paid Splunk SOAR.
  • Support packaging: Standard support included; premium support available; Standalone paid Splunk SOAR.
Production SOCs requiring paid Cloud or On-premises SOAR capacity, more users, unlimited contracted operations, support, and enterprise deployment.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Splunk SOAR Community License Splunk SOAR

The organization needs more than 100 licensed actions per day, more than one tenant, more than five cases in New or Open states, paid Cloud delivery, additional seats, or production support.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Automated phishing and malware analysisRelationship not verified

Attack Analyzer is listed as a related product rather than an included standalone SOAR entitlement.

Splunk Attack Analyzer
Native SOAR capability in Splunk Enterprise SecurityRelationship not verified

Enterprise Security is a separate product and must not be priced or reviewed as standalone Splunk SOAR.

Splunk Enterprise Security
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and response depth20%
87

Combined playbook constructs, large automated-action inventory, custom functions, and APIs allow deep orchestration of detection-to-response sequences, with practical depth still gated by licensed action volume on Community and by seat plus tenant commercial terms on paid editions.

Playbook building and maintenance17%
90

The Visual Playbook Editor plus Python authoring, input playbooks, logic loops, custom functions, testing, logs, and Playbook API give builders both low-code and code-level control for creating and maintaining automations.

Connectors and ecosystem16%
92

More than 300 third-party integrations, more than 2,800 automated actions, custom app development, REST API, and Python interfaces provide broad connector coverage for security and IT tools, subject to each integration’s own credential and API behavior.

Case and incident operations14%
86

Case workflows are tracked through custom tasks, roles, and evidence collection patterns.

Governance and execution security13%
87

Roles, approval groups, label and repository permissions, revisions, and audit trails support governed execution and oversight, while the facts do not show every compliance control or policy framework a regulated buyer may require.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
55

A free Community License enables ongoing on-premises evaluation under tight limits and paid standalone SOAR includes standard support with premium available, but the absence of a public paid amount, five-seat purchase increments, and potential separate tenant or adjacent product costs leave total cost opaque until quote.

Scale and operational analytics10%
78

Cloud, on-premises, hybrid Automation Broker, clustering, and multi-tenant patterns plus operational dashboards support larger deployments, yet Community action, tenant, and open-case limits and separately licensed tenant counts on paid use remain explicit scale boundaries.

Public review signals

Splunk SOAR review signals favor its integrations and flexible playbooks

Four exact-product sources show favorable aggregate ratings. Users commonly value automation, visual and Python playbooks, broad integrations, and centralized incident work, while noting implementation effort, maintenance, troubleshooting, documentation, support, and enterprise cost.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Broad integration and action ecosystem
  • Flexible visual and Python playbook automation
  • Material reductions in repetitive investigation and response work

Commonly reported concerns

  • Production playbooks require engineering, testing, and maintenance
  • Troubleshooting and documentation can be difficult for complex deployments
  • Enterprise licensing and support costs can be high
G24.4/5
Review count
40 reviews
Source context
Splunk SOAR on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.3/5
Rating count
86 ratings
Source context
Splunk SOAR on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
PeerSpot4.1/5
Review count
63 reviews
Source context
Splunk SOAR on PeerSpotExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.3/10
Reviews and ratings
91 reviews and ratings
Source context
Splunk SOAR on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score84
Pricing modelFree limited Community License for Splunk SOAR On-premises and sales-assisted paid per-user licensing in five-seat increments. Tenant count, support, services, and adjacent Splunk products can add separate costs.
Use caseautomate security operations with visual and Python playbooks, case management, threat intelligence, and hundreds of integrations
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market, Small business
Structured tags

Splunk SOAR tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
Key features

Splunk SOAR core capabilities

  • More than 300 third-party integrations and more than 2,800 automated actions
  • Visual Playbook Editor, Python code, input playbooks, logic loops, and custom functions
  • Custom app development, testing, logs, REST API, and Python Playbook API
  • Events, cases, workbooks, tasks, assignments, evidence, and collaboration
  • Roles, approval groups, label and repository permissions, revisions, and audit trails
  • Cisco Talos reputation and enrichment actions in Splunk SOAR Cloud
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Visual Playbook Editor combined with Python code, input playbooks, logic loops, and custom functions lets security teams encode repeatable incident workflows without leaving the product.
  • More than 300 third-party integrations and more than 2,800 automated actions, plus custom app development and REST/Python APIs, support orchestration across a wide security and IT tool set.
  • Case workbooks, tasks, assignments, evidence handling, collaboration, roles, approval groups, repository permissions, revisions, and audit trails support coordinated multi-analyst response under controlled access.
  • Deployment patterns include cloud, on-premises, hybrid with Automation Broker, clustering, and multi-tenant options, so buyers can match the control plane to existing infrastructure constraints.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Paid standalone licensing is seat-based in increments of five with no verified public amount, payment timing, contract duration, or renewal rate, so total cost requires a direct quote and can rise with separate tenant, support, or adjacent Splunk product licenses.
  • The free on-premises Community License caps usage at 100 licensed actions per day, one tenant, and five cases in New or Open states, which a single multi-action playbook can exhaust quickly outside pure evaluation or lab use.
  • Response outcomes and connector behavior depend on third-party credentials, APIs, testing, approvals, and ongoing maintenance rather than being assured by the platform alone.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Automation and response depth9087846
Playbook building and maintenance9190883
Connectors and ecosystem9392903
Case and incident operations8785852
Governance and execution security8984875
Scale and operational analytics85767312
Deployment, support, and total cost60584614
soar playbook automation depth9288848
soar alert triage enrichment82786814
soar case management coordination8886862
soar response action reliability85686223
soar metrics process improvement86807412
Where models differ
  • soar response action reliability: 62–85 (23-point range)
  • Deployment, support, and total cost: 46–60 (14-point range)
  • soar alert triage enrichment: 68–82 (14-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective86

Splunk SOAR provides a highly capable automation and case management framework for security operations teams requiring deep playbook customization, though the procurement process is complicated by unstated paid pricing and rigid seat-increment licensing rules.

Review confidence
86/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Flexible execution pathways supporting both a Visual Playbook Editor and direct Python code execution, utilizing custom functions and logic loops.
  • Broad security ecosystem connectivity with more than 300 third-party integrations and more than 2,800 automated actions.
  • Structured case governance supported by roles, approval groups, repository permissions, and detailed audit trails.
Cautions
  • Highly restricted Community License limitations that include only 100 licensed actions per day, one tenant, and five cases in New or Open states.
  • Complete commercial opacity regarding paid editions, with no verified public starting prices, contract terms, or renewal rates.
  • Separate pricing exposure for standard deployment requirements, including additional tenants, premium support packages, and adjacent products like Attack Analyzer.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Splunk SOAR fits mid-market and enterprise SOCs that need visual plus Python playbooks, broad action coverage, and governed case work across cloud, on-premises, or hybrid deployments, provided the buyer can accept quote-based per-user licensing in five-seat increments and supply engineering capacity for connector and playbook upkeep.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Visual Playbook Editor combined with Python code, input playbooks, logic loops, and custom functions lets security teams encode repeatable incident workflows without leaving the product.
  • More than 300 third-party integrations and more than 2,800 automated actions, plus custom app development and REST/Python APIs, support orchestration across a wide security and IT tool set.
  • Case workbooks, tasks, assignments, evidence handling, collaboration, roles, approval groups, repository permissions, revisions, and audit trails support coordinated multi-analyst response under controlled access.
  • Deployment patterns include cloud, on-premises, hybrid with Automation Broker, clustering, and multi-tenant options, so buyers can match the control plane to existing infrastructure constraints.
Cautions
  • Paid standalone licensing is seat-based in increments of five with no verified public amount, payment timing, contract duration, or renewal rate, so total cost requires a direct quote and can rise with separate tenant, support, or adjacent Splunk product licenses.
  • The free on-premises Community License caps usage at 100 licensed actions per day, one tenant, and five cases in New or Open states, which a single multi-action playbook can exhaust quickly outside pure evaluation or lab use.
  • Response outcomes and connector behavior depend on third-party credentials, APIs, testing, approvals, and ongoing maintenance rather than being assured by the platform alone.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Splunk SOAR fits buyers that need security orchestration with visual and Python playbooks, case coordination, and broad third-party action coverage, but the commercial and operational fit depends on whether the Community License limits or the quote-based paid seat model match the deployment and support needs.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product includes more than 300 third-party integrations and more than 2,800 automated actions, which supports cross-tool incident workflows across a broad security ecosystem.
  • The Visual Playbook Editor, Python code, input playbooks, logic loops, and custom functions support both guided automation and more customized response logic.
  • The platform includes events, cases, workbooks, tasks, assignments, evidence, and collaboration, which supports coordinated SOC work rather than isolated automations.
  • The platform supports roles, approval groups, label and repository permissions, revisions, and audit trails, which gives administrators execution controls for governed response workflows.
Cautions
  • The free Community License is limited to 100 licensed actions per day, one tenant, and five cases in New or Open states, so it is only suitable for small on-premises workloads.
  • Paid standalone SOAR is per-user priced in five-seat increments, but no binding public amount, payment timing, contract duration, or renewal rate is published.
  • Tenant counts and adjacent Splunk products can add separate costs, so the commercial scope can extend beyond the base SOAR license.
  • Connector reliability, playbook safety, and response outcomes depend on credentials, third-party APIs, testing, approvals, and maintenance.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo separate time-limited trial was verified. The official trial route instead provides the on-premises Community License for ongoing use, with 100 licensed actions per day, one tenant, and five cases in New or Open states.
  • Free limited Community License for Splunk SOAR On-premises and sales-assisted paid per-user licensing in five-seat increments. Tenant count, support, services, and adjacent Splunk products can add separate costs.
  • The Community License is free. No current public numeric paid starting price was verified.
  • The free Community License has explicit operational limits. Paid standalone SOAR uses analyst-seat pricing purchased in increments of five, but Splunk does not publish a binding numeric amount, payment timing, contract duration, or renewal rate.
  • More than 300 third-party integrations and more than 2,800 automated actions Visual Playbook Editor, Python code, input playbooks, logic loops, and custom functions Custom app development, testing, logs, REST API, and Python Playbook API Events, cases, workbooks, tasks, assignments, evidence, and collaboration Roles, approval groups, label and repository permissions, revisions, and audit trails Cisco Talos reputation and enrichment actions in Splunk SOAR Cloud Custom dashboards for response time, analyst workload, execution, and estimated savings Cloud, on-premises, hybrid, Automation Broker, clustered, and multi-tenant patterns
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official sources support the standalone Splunk SOAR identity, Community limits, paid seat model, Enterprise Security bundle boundary, and eight SOAR attributes.
  • The free Community Offer is explicit
  • no paid amount, payment timing, or unsupported contract term is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Splunk SOAR source links

FAQ

Splunk SOAR FAQ

Is Splunk SOAR still sold as a standalone product?

Yes. Splunk's current security pricing page lists standalone Splunk SOAR with per-user pricing, even though SOAR is also promoted as a native capability within Splunk Enterprise Security.

Does Splunk SOAR have a free edition?

Yes. The on-premises Community License is free for ongoing use but is limited to 100 licensed actions per day, one tenant, and five cases in New or Open states.

How is paid Splunk SOAR licensed?

Paid Cloud and On-premises licenses are seat based. Current documentation states that seats are purchased in increments of five; no binding numeric amount is public.

Can Splunk SOAR run on premises?

Yes. Splunk documents Cloud, On-premises, and hybrid patterns, including Automation Broker for cloud-to-local actions and clustering for self-managed deployments.

Popular comparisons

Common Splunk SOAR comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.