Security & Privacy / Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) Software

D3 Smart SOAR Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

D3 Smart SOAR is a security orchestration, automation, and response platform with codeless integrations, visual playbooks, automated alert triage, case management, and multi-tenant deployment options.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A mature SOC needs deterministic playbooks, deep case management, and automated alert reduction in one SOAR platform: Smart SOAR documents the Event Pipeline, normalization, deduplication, enrichment, correlation, comprehensive cases, playbooks, and response across integrated tools.
  • An MSSP needs multi-tenancy and flexible deployment: D3 documents full multi-tenancy, hyperscalability, SaaS delivery, software-only on-premises deployment, and support for complex service-provider workflows.
Not for
  • The buyer needs D3's latest agentic AI SOC product rather than a traditional deterministic SOAR scope: D3's current corporate navigation and pricing center on Morpheus, while Smart SOAR remains a separate exact-product and migration scope.
  • The organization requires a transparent, lightweight, self-service SOAR package: Smart SOAR is sales assisted and does not publish a numeric price, minimum, implementation effort, or contract duration.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted enterprise subscription whose deployment, tenants, alert volume, users, integrations, services, and support depend on the customer proposal.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No public self-service Smart SOAR trial was verified; the official route is a demo.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates D3 Smart SOAR's deterministic security orchestration, automated triage, playbooks, integrations, case management, governance, and deployment options.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • D3 Smart SOAR Event Pipeline
  • Codeless integrations and custom integration development
  • Visual and reusable security playbooks
  • Incident and case management
  • MSSP multi-tenancy and supported cloud or on-premises deployment
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Morpheus Attack Path Discovery
  • Morpheus agentic investigation and Adaptive Tasking
  • Managed detection and response services
  • Third-party SIEM, EDR, TIP, ITSM, and cloud products
  • Generic non-security workflow automation

Pricing plans

D3 Smart SOAR pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%1 linked source

The exact Smart SOAR page provides a demo route without public amounts or contract terms. D3's current Morpheus platform uses fixed annual pricing, but that successor-platform model and its AI entitlements are not treated as Smart SOAR pricing.

Pricing cautions
  • Smart SOAR and Morpheus commercial terms must not be mixed: Morpheus publishes a fixed annual alert-volume pricing model, but no captured official evidence establishes that the same model applies to a standalone Smart SOAR purchase.
  • Deployment and services can materially affect total cost: Cloud, on-premises, hybrid, air-gapped, multi-tenant, migration, integration, and support requirements must be confirmed in the proposal.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
D3 Smart SOARSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Vendor-maintained integrations: Hundreds; Current exact-product page; a specific current integer was not stated there.
Enterprise SOCs and MSSPs requiring extensive SOAR automation, case management, multi-tenancy, and flexible deployment.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

D3 Smart SOAR D3 Morpheus

The organization requires D3's current agentic investigation, attack-path discovery, self-healing integrations, configurable autonomy modes, or current AI SOC commercial package.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Agentic AI investigation and autonomous SOC capabilitiesRelationship not verified

Do not inherit Morpheus-only Attack Path Discovery, Agentic Task, Adaptive Tasking, or self-healing integration claims into Smart SOAR.

D3 Morpheus
Staffed managed detection and responseRelationship not verified

Smart SOAR supports MSSPs and MDR firms but is software, not a staffed MDR service by itself.

Customer or partner MDR service
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and response depth20%
86

The platform supports normalization, deduplication, correlation, enrichment, triage, and playbook-driven response, which gives it broad automation coverage, while the facts do not prove every possible response branch or governance workflow.

Playbook building and maintenance17%
86

The visual editor with reusable blocks, loops, parallel tasks, and ongoing surveillance supports maintainable playbook construction and iteration for teams standardizing response procedures.

Connectors and ecosystem16%
87

Hundreds of vendor-maintained codeless security integrations lower connector development effort for matching security tools, subject to catalog coverage of the buyer’s specific stack.

Case and incident operations14%
84

The platform includes comprehensive incident and case management, which supports day-to-day case operations, but the facts do not specify every queue, assignment, or escalation control.

Governance and execution security13%
73

Accommodates flexible multi-tenant SaaS or self-managed on-premises hosting, though granular access controls and audit capabilities are not detailed in the available facts.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
47

Lacks public pricing, standard trial options, and explicit contract durations, making the total cost of ownership highly dependent on custom deployment and service terms.

Scale and operational analytics10%
73

The platform is positioned for enterprise SOCs and MSSPs with multi-tenant deployment and flexible hosting, which supports scale-oriented use, but the facts do not provide numeric tenant, volume, or analytics thresholds.

Score79
Pricing modelSales-assisted enterprise subscription whose deployment, tenants, alert volume, users, integrations, services, and support depend on the customer proposal.
Use caseautomate security alert triage, incident response, case management, and multi-tenant SOC workflows
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

D3 Smart SOAR tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

D3 Smart SOAR core capabilities

  • Event Pipeline normalization, deduplication, correlation, enrichment, and triage
  • Hundreds of vendor-maintained codeless security integrations
  • Visual playbook editor with reusable blocks, loops, parallel tasks, and ongoing surveillance
  • Comprehensive incident and case management
  • MITRE ATT&CK and D3FEND-informed playbooks
  • Threat-intelligence enrichment across indicators, actors, fraud, digital risk, and internal context
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The event pipeline performs normalization, deduplication, correlation, enrichment, and triage to support high-volume alert handling once sources are connected.
  • The visual playbook editor supplies reusable blocks, loops, parallel tasks, ongoing surveillance, and MITRE ATT&CK and D3FEND-informed content for structured automated response.
  • Hundreds of vendor-maintained codeless security integrations reduce custom connector effort for common security tools that match the catalog.
  • Comprehensive incident and case management with bi-directional SIEM and ITSM synchronization supports coordinated investigation and ticket workflows across linked systems.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • No public numeric price, minimums, payment timing, or contract duration is available, so total cost can be assessed only after a full sales proposal.
  • D3 portfolio emphasis on Morpheus requires explicit confirmation of Smart SOAR lifecycle, migration rights, licensing boundaries, and ongoing support terms.
  • Automation quality remains dependent on buyer integration configuration, data normalization, playbook testing, and skilled operations rather than turnkey outcomes.
  • Deployment mode, custom integrations, migration, and professional services can materially change implementation cost and timeline beyond the base subscription.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Automation and response depth8886853
Playbook building and maintenance8883865
Connectors and ecosystem92808912
Case and incident operations8685824
Governance and execution security7576679
Scale and operational analytics7573714
Deployment, support, and total cost5042508
soar playbook automation depth9088846
soar alert triage enrichment9087873
soar case management coordination8584832
soar response action reliability8079737
soar metrics process improvement75645520
Where models differ
  • soar metrics process improvement: 55–75 (20-point range)
  • Connectors and ecosystem: 80–92 (12-point range)
  • Governance and execution security: 67–76 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

D3 Smart SOAR is an enterprise-grade security orchestration and automation platform designed for high-volume security operations centers and managed security service providers. It supports complex workflows through visual playbooks, threat intelligence, and extensive vendor-maintained integrations, but buyers must evaluate total cost and deployment requirements through a custom sales-assisted proposal.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The visual playbook editor supports complex workflow logic with reusable blocks, loops, parallel tasks, and ongoing surveillance.
  • Provides extensive alert enrichment and triage via an Event Pipeline that normalizes, deduplicates, and correlates security events.
  • Supports flexible deployment models, allowing organizations to host the platform on-premises as software or consume it as a vendor-managed SaaS.
Cautions
  • The platform has no publicly disclosed standard pricing, minimum spend requirements, or trial, making initial financial planning dependent entirely on custom sales engagement.
  • The transition of D3's primary commercial focus toward the Morpheus platform introduces uncertainty regarding the long-term support, lifecycle, and migration rights for standalone Smart SOAR deployments.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

D3 Smart SOAR fits enterprise SOCs and MSSPs that want codeless SOAR automation, multi-tenant operations, and flexible deployment, but buyers should confirm proposal-based pricing, support terms, and the exact scope of integrations and services before committing.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports event pipeline normalization, deduplication, correlation, enrichment, and triage for high-volume alert handling.
  • The platform includes comprehensive incident and case management for coordinating response work across teams.
  • The platform supports visual playbooks with reusable blocks, loops, and parallel tasks for building more structured response flows.
  • The platform supports vendor-maintained codeless security integrations and bi-directional SIEM and ITSM synchronization.
Cautions
  • No public numeric Smart SOAR price, minimum, payment timing, or contract duration was verified, so commercial comparison requires a proposal.
  • The current portfolio emphasis on Morpheus means Smart SOAR lifecycle, migration rights, and support terms should be confirmed directly.
  • Automation outcomes depend on integration configuration, data normalization, playbook testing, and skilled operations.
  • Deployment, migration, custom integrations, and services may materially affect total cost.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective76

D3 Smart SOAR fits mature enterprise SOCs and MSSPs that need event-pipeline triage, visual playbooks, vendor-maintained integrations, comprehensive cases, and multi-tenant SaaS or on-premises options, provided proposal pricing, support terms, and Smart SOAR versus Morpheus scope are confirmed before purchase.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The event pipeline performs normalization, deduplication, correlation, enrichment, and triage to support high-volume alert handling once sources are connected.
  • The visual playbook editor supplies reusable blocks, loops, parallel tasks, ongoing surveillance, and MITRE ATT&CK and D3FEND-informed content for structured automated response.
  • Hundreds of vendor-maintained codeless security integrations reduce custom connector effort for common security tools that match the catalog.
  • Comprehensive incident and case management with bi-directional SIEM and ITSM synchronization supports coordinated investigation and ticket workflows across linked systems.
Cautions
  • No public numeric price, minimums, payment timing, or contract duration is available, so total cost can be assessed only after a full sales proposal.
  • D3 portfolio emphasis on Morpheus requires explicit confirmation of Smart SOAR lifecycle, migration rights, licensing boundaries, and ongoing support terms.
  • Automation quality remains dependent on buyer integration configuration, data normalization, playbook testing, and skilled operations rather than turnkey outcomes.
  • Deployment mode, custom integrations, migration, and professional services can materially change implementation cost and timeline beyond the base subscription.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo public self-service Smart SOAR trial was verified; the official route is a demo.
  • Sales-assisted enterprise subscription whose deployment, tenants, alert volume, users, integrations, services, and support depend on the customer proposal.
  • Event Pipeline normalization, deduplication, correlation, enrichment, and triage Hundreds of vendor-maintained codeless security integrations Visual playbook editor with reusable blocks, loops, parallel tasks, and ongoing surveillance Comprehensive incident and case management MITRE ATT&CK and D3FEND-informed playbooks Threat-intelligence enrichment across indicators, actors, fraud, digital risk, and internal context Bi-directional SIEM and ITSM synchronization Multi-tenant SaaS or on-premises deployment for enterprise and MSSP use
  • No current public numeric Smart SOAR starting price was verified.
  • The exact Smart SOAR page provides a demo route without public amounts or contract terms. D3's current Morpheus platform uses fixed annual pricing, but that successor-platform model and its AI entitlements are not treated as Smart SOAR pricing.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official evidence supports Smart SOAR's exact deterministic automation scope and all eight SOAR attributes.
  • D3's current Morpheus platform is recorded as a successor commercial route, and Morpheus-only AI capabilities and pricing are not inherited into Smart SOAR.
Sources checked

Sources checked

D3 Smart SOAR source links

FAQ

D3 Smart SOAR FAQ

Is D3 Smart SOAR still the same product as Morpheus?

No. D3's current Morpheus platform retains deterministic SOAR foundations but adds agentic investigation and newer AI SOC capabilities. This profile keeps Smart SOAR and Morpheus as distinct commercial scopes.

Does D3 publish a Smart SOAR price?

No current numeric Smart SOAR price was verified. D3 routes buyers to a demo and proposal.

Can Smart SOAR be deployed on-premises?

Yes. D3 states that Smart SOAR can be hosted on-premises as software or delivered as a D3-managed SaaS service.

Is Smart SOAR suitable for MSSPs?

Yes. D3 documents full multi-tenancy, high scale, and service-provider workflows, but exact tenant limits and pricing require a proposal.

Popular comparisons

Common D3 Smart SOAR comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.