Security & Privacy / Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) Software

IBM QRadar SOAR Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

IBM QRadar SOAR is an enterprise security orchestration, automation, and response platform for managing cases, building playbooks, enriching investigations, and coordinating response actions across security tools.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The SOC needs mature case management and evidence handling alongside automation: QRadar SOAR combines assigned cases, artifacts, findings, notes, tasks, reports, dashboards and playbook execution in one incident-response workflow.
  • The organization needs to orchestrate an existing multivendor security stack: IBM publishes more than 300 bidirectional integrations and supports custom scripts, functions, apps and automated remediation actions.
Not for
  • The buyer requires a newly purchased IBM-hosted QRadar SOAR SaaS service: The current pricing page verifies on-premises OpenShift and VM purchase routes, while specified QRadar SaaS assets were divested and entered a separate lifecycle path.
  • The team needs SIEM detection or a fully managed incident-response service rather than orchestration: QRadar SIEM and IBM X-Force Incident Response are separate products and services.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted authorized-user subscription with unlimited cases, actions and playbooks; Subscription and Support is included initially and renewed annually.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No public self-service free trial was verified; IBM offers a live demo.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the currently marketed IBM QRadar SOAR product for on-premises case management, playbook automation, threat enrichment, and cross-tool response.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • QRadar SOAR virtual-machine deployment
  • QRadar Suite SOAR on Red Hat OpenShift
  • Case management, evidence, tasks, phases and reports
  • Playbook Designer, scripts, functions, rules and workflows
  • IBM App Exchange integrations and App Host
  • Built-in X-Force threat intelligence described by IBM
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Divested QRadar SaaS offerings and their end-of-life migration path
  • IBM QRadar SIEM
  • QRadar EDR
  • QRadar SOAR Breach Response entitlement where separately purchased
  • IBM X-Force Incident Response managed services
  • Implementation and custom-playbook services

Pricing plans

IBM QRadar SOAR pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

IBM publishes the licensing basis and current on-premises deployment routes but not a numeric amount, minimum user count, payment timing, or non-cancellable contract duration. Annual support renewal is not treated as proof of an annual subscription commitment.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No public numeric price is available: User sizing, infrastructure, support, implementation, apps and optional Breach Response scope require a quote.
  • Annual support renewal is not a contract-duration statement: IBM states that Subscription and Support renews annually, but the public page does not establish the non-cancellable term or payment schedule of the underlying product order.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
IBM QRadar SOARAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Authorized-user licensing: One named individual per Authorized User; Sizing depends on the individuals who access the product.
  • Cases, actions and playbooks: Unlimited cases, actions and playbooks; Current QRadar SOAR pricing description.
Enterprise incident-response teams requiring governed case workflows, playbook automation, and broad security integrations.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

IBM QRadar SOAR QRadar SOAR Breach Response

The organization needs curated privacy-breach notification requirements and privacy-specific response tasks across global regulations.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Managed incident response servicesRelationship not verified

Managed response expertise is not part of the self-managed SOAR software subscription.

IBM X-Force Incident Response Services
Privacy breach notification and regulatory responseRelationship not verified

Confirm entitlement and commercial terms before treating the Breach Response module as included.

QRadar SOAR Breach Response
Security information and event managementRelationship not verified

QRadar SOAR can receive and act on QRadar SIEM offenses, but SIEM detection is a separate product scope.

IBM QRadar SIEM
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and response depth20%
87

Unlimited cases, actions, and playbooks together with scripts, functions, rules, workflows, and sub-playbooks provide substantial automation and response depth for teams that invest in content design and maintenance.

Playbook building and maintenance17%
87

The graphical low-code Playbook Designer plus reusable sub-playbooks, Python scripts, functions, rules, and workflows supports both visual authoring and extensible maintenance of response logic.

Connectors and ecosystem16%
90

More than 300 bidirectional security and IT integrations, IBM App Exchange content, and a Kubernetes-based App Host create a broad connector ecosystem spanning QRadar and third-party SIEM, EDR, ITSM, and related systems.

Case and incident operations14%
88

Operational case work is supported through findings, evidence, artifacts, notes, reports, and governed workflows that keep incident records and response activity in one case structure.

Governance and execution security13%
84

Role-based administration and permission-controlled operations provide execution governance for who can run cases, playbooks, and response actions inside the platform.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
51

Obscures the total cost of ownership due to undisclosed pricing, unstated user minimums, and separate billing considerations for advanced professional services and support.

Scale and operational analytics10%
78

Unlimited cases, actions, and playbooks under the current pricing description support scaling the platform’s usage, and the dashboards provide operational metrics; the score is moderated because the facts do not establish broader infrastructure scale characteristics or advanced analytics depth.

Public review signals

QRadar SOAR users value case orchestration and flexible automation

The retained exact-product profiles are positive overall. Reviewers commonly value case centralization, integration flexibility, playbook automation, and analyst time savings, while reporting a learning curve, integration maintenance, stability concerns, and limited pricing transparency.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Centralized incident and case workflows
  • Flexible playbooks and response automation
  • Broad integration and customization options

Commonly reported concerns

  • Advanced customization and maintenance require skilled staff
  • Some reviewers report stability or support gaps
  • Public pricing is not transparent
Gartner Peer Insights4.4/5
Rating count
11 ratings
Source context
IBM Security QRadar SOAR on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.7/10
Reviews and ratings
68 reviews and ratings
Source context
IBM Security QRadar SOAR on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score83
Pricing modelSales-assisted authorized-user subscription with unlimited cases, actions and playbooks; Subscription and Support is included initially and renewed annually.
Use caseautomate enterprise security incident response with playbooks, case management, threat intelligence, and cross-tool remediation
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

IBM QRadar SOAR tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

IBM QRadar SOAR core capabilities

  • Case management with findings, evidence, artifacts, notes and reports
  • Graphical low-code Playbook Designer
  • Python scripts, functions, rules, workflows and reusable sub-playbooks
  • More than 300 bidirectional security and IT integrations
  • IBM App Exchange content and Kubernetes-based App Host
  • X-Force threat-intelligence enrichment
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Flexible playbook options including a graphical designer, reusable sub-playbooks, and customized Python scripts.
  • Deep case management functionality enabling structured tracking of artifacts, findings, evidence, notes, and detailed incident reports.
  • A large connectivity footprint with more than 300 bidirectional security and IT integrations managed via a Kubernetes-based App Host.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Complete lack of transparent public pricing, minimum user requirements, contract lengths, or payment terms.
  • High engineering and administrative overhead to deploy, manage Python-based response logic, and maintain security integrations.
  • Potential confusion between on-premises deployments (such as OpenShift or virtual-machine options) and separate cloud-based SaaS lifecycles.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Automation and response depth9085855
Playbook building and maintenance8987863
Connectors and ecosystem9290884
Case and incident operations9087873
Governance and execution security8684833
Scale and operational analytics7876804
Deployment, support, and total cost45585013
soar playbook automation depth9086855
soar alert triage enrichment8882808
soar case management coordination9188883
soar response action reliability8478806
soar metrics process improvement8080822
Where models differ
  • Deployment, support, and total cost: 45–58 (13-point range)
  • soar alert triage enrichment: 80–88 (8-point range)
  • soar response action reliability: 78–84 (6-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective84

IBM QRadar SOAR fits enterprise SOCs that need governed case workflows, playbook-based response, and broad security integrations, provided the buyer is comfortable with sales-assisted licensing and ongoing content administration.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform includes case management with findings, evidence, artifacts, notes, and reports, which supports structured incident handling and audit-oriented collaboration.
  • The graphical low-code Playbook Designer, plus Python scripts, functions, rules, workflows, and reusable sub-playbooks, supports both guided automation and more tailored response logic.
  • More than 300 bidirectional security and IT integrations, along with IBM App Exchange content and Kubernetes-based App Host, supports orchestration across a mixed security stack.
  • Case and playbook dashboards with MTTD and MTTR metrics support operational review of SOC activity and process measurement.
Cautions
  • IBM does not verify a public numeric starting price, minimum user count, payment schedule, or contract duration, so buyers need a quote to establish commercial fit.
  • Advanced integrations and custom response logic require skilled implementation and ongoing maintenance, which makes the product a better fit for teams with security automation expertise.
  • The product is positioned as a SOAR platform, so buyers seeking SIEM detection or MDR rather than orchestration and response should not treat it as a direct substitute.
  • The current public record points to on-premises deployment routes and a live demo rather than a public self-service free trial, which means evaluation and procurement are more sales-led.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective82

IBM QRadar SOAR fits enterprise SOCs that need governed case workflows, multistage playbooks, and broad bidirectional integrations, including current on-premises OpenShift or virtual-machine deployment, provided the buyer can obtain a sales quote and staff ongoing playbook and integration maintenance.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Graphical low-code Playbook Designer plus Python scripts, functions, rules, workflows, and reusable sub-playbooks supports multistage response automation under an authorized-user model with unlimited cases, actions, and playbooks.
  • More than 300 bidirectional security and IT integrations, IBM App Exchange content, and Kubernetes-based App Host enable orchestration across QRadar and third-party SIEM, EDR, ITSM, and related tools.
  • Case management includes findings, evidence, artifacts, notes, and reports, with role-based administration and permission-controlled operations for governed incident handling.
  • X-Force threat-intelligence enrichment and case/playbook dashboards that surface MTTD and MTTR metrics support investigation context and process measurement.
Cautions
  • No binding public numeric price, minimum user count, payment schedule, or contract duration is published, so total cost depends on a sales-assisted quote covering users, infrastructure, support renewal, apps, and optional scope.
  • Advanced integrations and custom response logic require skilled implementation and ongoing maintenance of scripts, connectors, and content.
  • Current product routes emphasize on-premises OpenShift and virtual-machine options
  • buyers seeking a newly purchased IBM-hosted QRadar SOAR SaaS service are outside the verified offering.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

A customizable, sales-assisted orchestration platform designed for enterprise security operations teams seeking structured case governance and flexible Python-driven playbooks across on-premises environments, provided they have dedicated engineering resources to manage custom code and ongoing integration updates.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Flexible playbook options including a graphical designer, reusable sub-playbooks, and customized Python scripts.
  • Deep case management functionality enabling structured tracking of artifacts, findings, evidence, notes, and detailed incident reports.
  • A large connectivity footprint with more than 300 bidirectional security and IT integrations managed via a Kubernetes-based App Host.
Cautions
  • Complete lack of transparent public pricing, minimum user requirements, contract lengths, or payment terms.
  • High engineering and administrative overhead to deploy, manage Python-based response logic, and maintain security integrations.
  • Potential confusion between on-premises deployments (such as OpenShift or virtual-machine options) and separate cloud-based SaaS lifecycles.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo public self-service free trial was verified; IBM offers a live demo.
  • Sales-assisted authorized-user subscription with unlimited cases, actions and playbooks; Subscription and Support is included initially and renewed annually.
  • Case management with findings, evidence, artifacts, notes and reports Graphical low-code Playbook Designer Python scripts, functions, rules, workflows and reusable sub-playbooks More than 300 bidirectional security and IT integrations IBM App Exchange content and Kubernetes-based App Host X-Force threat-intelligence enrichment Case and playbook dashboards with MTTD and MTTR metrics Role-based administration and permission-controlled operations
  • No current public numeric starting price was verified.
  • IBM publishes the licensing basis and current on-premises deployment routes but not a numeric amount, minimum user count, payment timing, or non-cancellable contract duration. Annual support renewal is not treated as proof of an annual subscription commitment.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent IBM product, pricing, feature, integration, documentation and lifecycle sources support the exact on-premises QRadar SOAR scope and all eight attributes.
  • No numeric price or contract duration is inferred, and acquired QRadar SaaS offerings are excluded.
Sources checked

Sources checked

IBM QRadar SOAR source links

FAQ

IBM QRadar SOAR FAQ

Does IBM publish a QRadar SOAR starting price?

No current binding numeric starting price was verified. IBM directs buyers to a representative or Amazon Marketplace.

Is QRadar SOAR limited to QRadar SIEM?

No. IBM documents bidirectional integrations with QRadar SIEM and third-party SIEM, EDR, ITSM and other systems.

Can QRadar SOAR be deployed on premises?

Yes. IBM currently lists QRadar Suite SOAR on OpenShift and a virtual-machine option as on-premises deployments.

Are cases, actions and playbooks metered?

IBM says they are unlimited under its authorized-user model, but infrastructure, users, services and optional entitlements still affect total cost.

Popular comparisons

Common IBM QRadar SOAR comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.