Security & Privacy / Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response (SOAR) Software

Swimlane Turbine Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Swimlane Turbine is an enterprise security automation platform for orchestrating investigations, cases, response actions, integrations, and operational reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The SOC needs one governed platform for playbooks, cases, integrations, intelligence enrichment, and reporting: All enterprise tiers include low-code playbooks, case management, dashboards, threat-intelligence management, administrative controls, and broad integrations.
  • Deployment must support regulated, isolated, or multi-tenant environments: Swimlane publishes cloud, on-premises, air-gapped, multiple cloud regions, FedRAMP High, and unlimited-tenant options.
Not for
  • The team needs a lightweight self-service automation tool with transparent public prices: All Turbine tiers are sales-assisted and include enterprise implementation and capacity dimensions.
  • The buyer expects a managed security service instead of software to build and govern: Turbine is the automation platform; implementation, professional services, and third-party managed operations remain separate service scopes.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted enterprise subscription tiered primarily by automated actions per day, user range, storage, Hero AI credits, implementation, and support.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No public self-service free trial was verified; the official entry route is a live demo.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the Turbine security automation platform, its enterprise tiers, and the included security orchestration, case, integration, intelligence, governance, analytics, and deployment capabilities.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Turbine Canvas and low-code security playbooks
  • Turbine connectors, reusable components, APIs, webhooks, and remote agents
  • AI SOC capabilities included in enterprise tiers
  • Security case management, dashboards, reports, and threat-intelligence enrichment
  • Hero AI features and plan-specific credits
  • Cloud, on-premises, air-gapped, multi-tenant, and regulated deployment options
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Swimlane Professional Services and implementation labor beyond stated package inclusions
  • Customer Success and premium service subscriptions outside the selected tier
  • Third-party managed detection and response services
  • Customer-authored generic business workflows unrelated to security operations
  • Separate third-party SIEM, EDR, XDR, ITSM, threat-intelligence, or identity products connected to Turbine

Pricing plans

Swimlane Turbine pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Swimlane publishes five enterprise package identities and their operational allowances but requires a customized quote. No numeric Offer is generated, and annual contract or payment terms are not inferred.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No public numeric subscription price: Obtain a quote that binds tier, actions per day, users, storage, AI credits, deployment, support, implementation, overage treatment, payment timing, and contract duration.
  • Usage growth can trigger a commercial review: Swimlane states that automation is not stopped when licensed actions are exceeded, but quarterly overages above fair use can lead to upgrade discussions.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StarterSwimlane Turbine StarterAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Automated action capacity: 50000 actions per day; Current published package table.
  • Named users: 5 users; Current published package table.
Security teams beginning structured automation with moderate capacity and a small named-user group.
CoreSwimlane Turbine CoreAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Automated action capacity: 50000+ actions per day; Capacity starts at the published threshold.
Security operations teams with established automation practices and moderate capacity needs.
PlusSwimlane Turbine PlusAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Automated action capacity: 100000+ actions per day; Capacity starts at the published threshold.
Teams with broader automation adoption, Git-backed development needs, and higher capacity.
PremiumSwimlane Turbine PremiumAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Automated action capacity: 250000+ actions per day; Capacity starts at the published threshold.
Experienced security automation teams with complex workflows, dynamic capacity, premium support, and recurring technical account management.
EliteSwimlane Turbine EliteAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Automated action capacity: 500000+ actions per day; Capacity starts at the published threshold.
Large enterprises and MSSPs with many power users, expanding use cases, and high automation scale.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter or Core Plus, Premium, or Elite

Daily automated actions, named users, record storage, AI credit demand, Git-backed development, premium support, or technical account management exceed the lower package allowance.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Implementation and automation servicesRelationship not verified

Do not treat customer-specific service labor as product automation capability.

Swimlane Professional Services
Managed detection and responseRelationship not verified

MSSPs can operate Turbine, but their managed service is not the Turbine software subscription itself.

Third-party MDR or MSSP service
Non-security business workflowsRelationship not verified

The platform can automate broader workflows, but this category profile scores only security orchestration and response.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Core: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Premium: Not verified · Elite: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and response depth20%
87

Supports deep execution architectures spanning remote agents and API integrations, scaled across enterprise tiers starting at 50,000 daily actions.

Playbook building and maintenance17%
87

Includes a low-code Canvas builder with testing capabilities, though Git-backed development workflows require upgrading to the Plus tier.

Connectors and ecosystem16%
83

Prebuilt connectors, components, webhooks, APIs, and remote agents indicate a meaningful integration ecosystem, but the facts do not quantify connector breadth or prove synchronization quality across all integrations.

Case and incident operations14%
85

Records, routing, status lifecycles, evidence handling, collaboration, and attached response actions support day-to-day incident operations without requiring a separate case system for the core workflow.

Governance and execution security13%
87

Users, groups, roles, SSO, two-factor authentication, audit logging, tenants, and administrative controls provide substantial governance and execution security, though the facts do not specify every policy or approval control.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
63

The commercial model is quote-based and varies by deployment, support, implementation, and usage factors, which gives flexibility but makes total cost harder to predict from public information.

Scale and operational analytics10%
82

Tracks operational metrics across escalating action tiers, though high-scale limits require custom enterprise contracts.

Public review signals

Swimlane Turbine receives strong exact-product user ratings

The retained Gartner Peer Insights profile is specific to Swimlane Turbine and shows a strong aggregate rating across more than one hundred respondents. Review themes favor flexible low-code and coded automation, visual playbook authoring, responsive support, and customization, while noting connector gaps, logging limitations, Python development constraints, and implementation-role clarity.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Flexible low-code and coded security automation
  • Visual playbook authoring and rapid initial automation
  • Responsive technical and support teams
  • Broad customization for enterprise security workflows

Commonly reported concerns

  • Some connectors or network paths require additional work
  • Logging and debugging can require more effort
  • Python tooling and package availability have limits
  • Professional-services roles should be clarified during implementation
Gartner Peer Insights4.8/5
Rating count
123 ratings
Source context
Swimlane Turbine on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score83
Pricing modelSales-assisted enterprise subscription tiered primarily by automated actions per day, user range, storage, Hero AI credits, implementation, and support.
Use caseautomate security operations with governed playbooks, case management, integrations, and AI-assisted response
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Swimlane Turbine tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Swimlane Turbine core capabilities

  • Low-code Canvas playbooks with triggers, actions, flows, components, testing, and reusable content
  • Prebuilt security solutions, connectors, components, playbooks, webhooks, APIs, and remote agents
  • Case management with records, routing, status lifecycles, evidence, collaboration, and response actions
  • Threat-intelligence enrichment across multiple providers and indicator workflows
  • Hero AI analysis, playbook assistance, agents, and configurable AI disablement
  • Dashboards, reports, automation health, operational metrics, and customizable applications
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Flexible deployment options, including cloud, on-premises, air-gapped, multi-region, and multi-tenant architectures, suitable for highly regulated environments.
  • Low-code Canvas playbook builder featuring integrated testing, reusable content, and Hero AI-assisted workflow generation.
  • Native case management combined with threat intelligence enrichment and customizable operational dashboards in a single platform.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Opaque subscription costs and missing public pricing details, requiring customized quotes that depend heavily on action volumes and user seats.
  • Growth constraints where crossing daily action limits or user tiers can prompt quarterly commercial upgrade negotiations.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Automation and response depth9186847
Playbook building and maintenance9085855
Connectors and ecosystem8484813
Case and incident operations8883845
Governance and execution security8789863
Scale and operational analytics8682788
Deployment, support, and total cost62685810
soar playbook automation depth9088864
soar alert triage enrichment8585823
soar case management coordination8884854
soar response action reliability80827210
soar metrics process improvement8283803
Where models differ
  • Deployment, support, and total cost: 58–68 (10-point range)
  • soar response action reliability: 72–82 (10-point range)
  • Scale and operational analytics: 78–86 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective84

Swimlane Turbine fits enterprise SOCs and MSSPs that want a single orchestration platform for playbooks, case handling, enrichment, governance, and deployment flexibility, but buyers should confirm the quoted tier, action volume, user count, support scope, and any services costs before purchase.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Canvas playbooks include triggers, actions, flows, components, testing, and reusable content, which supports structured automation design and iteration.
  • The platform includes case management, enrichment, dashboards, and governance controls, which can support coordinated investigation and response workflows across security teams.
  • Deployment options include cloud, on-premises, air-gapped, multi-region, multi-tenant, and regulated choices, which supports buyers with location or isolation requirements.
Cautions
  • No public numeric subscription amount was verified, so commercial comparison requires a custom quote that binds tier, usage, deployment, support, and implementation terms.
  • Connector quality and response safety depend on credentials, APIs, permissions, testing, and change governance, so operational outcomes depend on the buyer's controls and maintenance process.
  • The offering is positioned for orchestration and automation rather than as a SIEM, EDR, or managed detection service.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective83

A scalable enterprise security automation platform supporting deployment flexibility across cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped environments, though buyers must manage custom tier pricing tied directly to daily action limits and user ranges.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Flexible deployment options, including cloud, on-premises, air-gapped, multi-region, and multi-tenant architectures, suitable for highly regulated environments.
  • Low-code Canvas playbook builder featuring integrated testing, reusable content, and Hero AI-assisted workflow generation.
  • Native case management combined with threat intelligence enrichment and customizable operational dashboards in a single platform.
Cautions
  • Opaque subscription costs and missing public pricing details, requiring customized quotes that depend heavily on action volumes and user seats.
  • Growth constraints where crossing daily action limits or user tiers can prompt quarterly commercial upgrade negotiations.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Swimlane Turbine fits enterprise SOC and MSSP buyers that need low-code playbooks, case operations, threat enrichment, and governed response across cloud, on-premises, or air-gapped deployments, provided they can staff automation design and accept a quote-driven commercial model tied to daily automated actions and related allowances.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Low-code Canvas playbooks with triggers, actions, flows, components, testing, and reusable content let teams standardize investigation and response workflows without rebuilding common patterns for each use case.
  • Case management covers records, routing, status lifecycles, evidence, collaboration, and response actions in one workspace, which can keep triage-to-closure coordination inside the same platform.
  • Threat-intelligence enrichment across multiple providers plus indicator workflows supports faster context gathering during alert review when those sources are connected and governed.
  • Deployment choices include cloud, on-premises, air-gapped, multi-region, multi-tenant, and regulated options, which matters for buyers with data-residency or isolation requirements.
Cautions
  • No public numeric subscription price, payment timing, or contract duration is verified, so procurement must obtain a binding quote covering tier, actions per day, users, storage, Hero AI credits, deployment, support, implementation, and overage treatment.
  • Published packaging is driven mainly by automated actions per day and related allowances, and quarterly overages above fair use can lead to upgrade discussions even though automation is not stopped at the licensed threshold.
  • Connector quality and response safety depend on credentials, APIs, permissions, testing, and change governance rather than on platform presence alone.
  • Professional services, premium support, and technical account management can be separate or plan-dependent costs that affect total cost of ownership beyond the base package identity.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo public self-service free trial was verified; the official entry route is a live demo.
  • Sales-assisted enterprise subscription tiered primarily by automated actions per day, user range, storage, Hero AI credits, implementation, and support.
  • Low-code Canvas playbooks with triggers, actions, flows, components, testing, and reusable content Prebuilt security solutions, connectors, components, playbooks, webhooks, APIs, and remote agents Case management with records, routing, status lifecycles, evidence, collaboration, and response actions Threat-intelligence enrichment across multiple providers and indicator workflows Hero AI analysis, playbook assistance, agents, and configurable AI disablement Dashboards, reports, automation health, operational metrics, and customizable applications Users, groups, roles, SSO, two-factor authentication, audit logging, tenants, and administrative controls Cloud, on-premises, air-gapped, multi-region, multi-tenant, and regulated deployment choices
  • No current public numeric subscription amount was verified.
  • Swimlane publishes five enterprise package identities and their operational allowances but requires a customized quote. No numeric Offer is generated, and annual contract or payment terms are not inferred.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official product, packaging, documentation, and solution sources support the exact Turbine scope and all eight SOAR attributes.
  • Generic workflows, third-party managed services, and professional services remain separate.
  • No numeric price or contract commitment is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Swimlane Turbine source links

FAQ

Swimlane Turbine FAQ

Does Swimlane publish a numeric Turbine starting price?

No current binding subscription amount was verified. Swimlane publishes package capacities and requires a customized quote.

What primarily separates the enterprise tiers?

Published differences include automated actions per day, user ranges, Hero AI credits, record storage, Git support, implementation, premium support, and technical account management.

Can Turbine run outside Swimlane Cloud?

Yes. Swimlane lists cloud, on-premises, and air-gapped deployment options, with pricing dependent on deployment needs.

Is managed detection and response included?

No managed detection service was verified as an inherent Turbine software entitlement. Treat any managed operation or professional service as a separate purchase scope.

Popular comparisons

Common Swimlane Turbine comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.