Customer Service & Support / Knowledge Base Software

Tettra Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Tettra is an AI-powered internal knowledge base for documenting team knowledge, answering questions, verifying content, and sharing information through Slack and the web.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team needs a focused internal knowledge base embedded in Slack with AI answers, content requests, verification, and lightweight analytics: Tettra combines pages, categories, Kai answers, Slack workflows, verification, content-health reports, and permissions in one product.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a customer-support suite, developer portal, or highly customizable omnichannel publishing system: Tettra is primarily an internal knowledge-base product with selective public external-site publishing.
Pricing
  • Per-user subscription with a 10-user minimum for Scaling and sales-assisted Enterprise; annual billing receives two free months, while SSO and SCIM can be paid add-ons on Scaling
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Scaling has a 30-day trial without a credit card.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Tettra's independently purchasable internal knowledge-base product, including pages, templates, search, Kai AI answers, verification, external sites, permissions, analytics, integrations, and enterprise controls.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Tettra Scaling
  • Tettra Enterprise
  • Kai AI features included by plan
  • Tettra external sites
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Slack and Google Workspace as separate third-party products
  • Unrelated customer-support ticketing suites
  • Developer documentation portals

Pricing plans

Tettra pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 86%1 linked source

Scaling and Enterprise are the current plan ladder. The public extraction does not bind the USD 8 amount to a selected billing state, so the affected Offer is withheld. Enterprise has custom pricing.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The official page exposes USD 8 per user per month with a 10-user minimum beside Billed Monthly and Billed Yearly controls, but the captured text does not establish which selected state produces the amount. The Scaling Offer is withheld.
Pricing cautions
  • The current USD 8 amount is not bound to a selected billing control: The accessible page text displays both monthly and yearly selectors without proving which state produces the amount.
  • Scaling SSO and SCIM require add-ons: The plan comparison marks SAML SSO and SCIM as paid add-ons on Scaling and included on Enterprise.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
ScalingTettra ScalingAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Scaling purchase and capability scope: 10-user minimum; 30-day trial; AI answers; Slack bot; Google Workspace integration; usage analytics; API; external sites; verification; reports; live-chat support plan scope; Scaling plan.
Growing organizations needing AI answers, Slack delivery, external sites, verification, analytics, API access, and granular permissions.
EnterpriseTettra EnterpriseAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise governance and services: Custom pricing; SSO and SCIM; hands-on training; custom import and onboarding; custom reporting and integrations; priority support; Sales-assisted Enterprise agreement.
Organizations needing included SSO and SCIM, priority support, custom imports, onboarding, reporting, integrations, and training.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Scaling Enterprise

The organization needs included SSO and SCIM, priority support, custom onboarding and imports, custom reporting, custom integrations, or discounted rates beyond 250 licenses.

Supporting pricing evidence
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
74%
AI claim confidence
94%
Required-field evidence status
86%
Evidence freshness
63%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Authoring and organization17%
81

Rich-text pages, reusable templates, categories, subcategories, and filters support organized authoring, but the available facts do not show advanced hierarchy or governed content modeling beyond those structures.

Search and knowledge discovery16%
83

Keyword search and AI answers are supported directly, and categories and filters help users narrow results, but the facts do not establish broader discovery capabilities such as semantic ranking controls or cross-system indexing.

Governance and content lifecycle15%
84

Content managers can utilize verification triggers and page ownership properties to enforce strict accountability over the document lifecycle.

Publishing and self-service15%
79

Paid plans can share individual pages and publish categories through external sites, enabling selective self-service publishing without opening every internal space.

Integrations and security13%
78

The product connects with Slack, Google Workspace, and Zapier, but essential security features like SSO and SCIM require an extra add-on fee on the Scaling plan.

Analytics and optimization12%
72

Usage analytics on Scaling and custom reporting on Enterprise provide a base for optimization, but the facts do not establish optimization features that extend into experimentation or automated content tuning.

Usability, support, and total cost12%
69

The Scaling plan has a 10-user minimum and the displayed USD 8 amount is not reliably tied to the billing selector, while SSO and SCIM require add-ons on Scaling, so buyers need to validate total cost before committing.

Public review signals

Tettra has favorable but materially different aggregates across review platforms

G2 reports broad positive coverage, while the smaller Capterra, TrustRadius, and Gartner Peer Insights samples vary more widely.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.7/5
Review count
161 reviews
Source context
Tettra on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.3/5
Rating count
23 ratings
Source context
Tettra on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius10/10
Reviews and ratings
12 reviews and ratings
Source context
Tettra on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

Capterra4.1/5

Insufficient sample · 9 reviews

Review count
9 reviews
Source context
Tettra on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score79
Pricing modelPer-user subscription with a 10-user minimum for Scaling and sales-assisted Enterprise; annual billing receives two free months, while SSO and SCIM can be paid add-ons on Scaling
Use caseKnowledge authoring and publishing, Self-service deflection
Company sizeMid-market, Small business, Enterprise
Structured tags

Tettra tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Knowledge management teams
Use case
  • Knowledge authoring and publishing
  • Self-service deflection
Key features

Tettra core capabilities

  • Rich-text knowledge pages and reusable templates
  • Categories, subcategories, filters, keyword search, and AI answers
  • Slack bot, notifications, thread summaries, and answer mining
  • Page requests, ownership, verification, stale-page and unowned-content reports
  • External sites, shared links, guests, read-only users, and category permissions
  • Usage analytics, API, Zapier, and Google Workspace integrations
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform combines rich-text pages, reusable templates, categories, filters, keyword search, and AI answers, which supports a central knowledge base for internal Q&A and documentation.
  • Slack bot features, notifications, thread summaries, and answer mining support teams that want knowledge capture and delivery to remain connected to Slack workflows.
  • Verification, page requests, ownership, stale-page reports, and unowned-content reports support ongoing content hygiene for teams that need governed knowledge rather than only static documentation.
  • External sites, shared links, guests, read-only users, and category permissions support mixed internal and external publishing needs when some content must be shared outside the core team.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Scaling has a 10-user minimum, which makes the entry plan unsuitable for very small teams or pilots below that size.
  • The displayed USD 8 amount is not reliably bound to the billing selector in the captured pricing text, so buyers should confirm the final price state before purchase.
  • SSO and SCIM are paid add-ons on Scaling, so identity and provisioning needs may move a buyer to Enterprise or add extra cost on the lower plan.
  • The interface is English-only even though content can be multilingual, which creates a localization boundary for teams expecting a localized application UI.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Authoring and organization8579796
Search and knowledge discovery8880808
Governance and content lifecycle8585823
Publishing and self-service8576779
Integrations and security7882739
Analytics and optimization7572696
Usability, support, and total cost75696411
kb authoring governance8578787
kb information architecture search8577818
kb reader experience8072748
kb content maintenance quality8584832
kb support workflow integration90817119
kb usage feedback analytics7574705
kb access localization control7070664
Where models differ
  • kb support workflow integration: 71–90 (19-point range)
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 64–75 (11-point range)
  • Integrations and security: 73–82 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective82

A practical, Slack-integrated internal knowledge base ideal for teams requiring automated content verification and external sharing, though buyers must navigate a 10-user minimum and potential add-on fees for SSO and SCIM.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Deep Slack integration enabling notifications, thread summaries, and answer mining directly within team chat workflows.
  • Proactive content-health features including explicit page ownership, stale-page reporting, and verification workflows.
  • Flexible publishing controls supporting both private internal categories and public-facing external sites.
Cautions
  • SAML SSO and SCIM require paid add-ons on the Scaling plan, otherwise requiring an upgrade to the custom-priced Enterprise tier.
  • The application interface is English-only, which may limit usability for administrators in global teams despite support for multilingual content.
  • A strict 10-user minimum on paid plans prevents cost-effective adoption for very small teams.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Tettra fits teams that want an internal knowledge base centered on Slack delivery, searchable pages, verification, and content-health controls, with Enterprise reserved for buyers that need included SSO, SCIM, custom imports, onboarding, reporting, and priority support. Buyers should check the 10-user minimum on Scaling, the add-on boundary for SSO and SCIM on Scaling, and whether the displayed USD 8 amount matches the billing state they intend to buy.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform combines rich-text pages, reusable templates, categories, filters, keyword search, and AI answers, which supports a central knowledge base for internal Q&A and documentation.
  • Slack bot features, notifications, thread summaries, and answer mining support teams that want knowledge capture and delivery to remain connected to Slack workflows.
  • Verification, page requests, ownership, stale-page reports, and unowned-content reports support ongoing content hygiene for teams that need governed knowledge rather than only static documentation.
  • External sites, shared links, guests, read-only users, and category permissions support mixed internal and external publishing needs when some content must be shared outside the core team.
Cautions
  • Scaling has a 10-user minimum, which makes the entry plan unsuitable for very small teams or pilots below that size.
  • The displayed USD 8 amount is not reliably bound to the billing selector in the captured pricing text, so buyers should confirm the final price state before purchase.
  • SSO and SCIM are paid add-ons on Scaling, so identity and provisioning needs may move a buyer to Enterprise or add extra cost on the lower plan.
  • The interface is English-only even though content can be multilingual, which creates a localization boundary for teams expecting a localized application UI.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Tettra fits Slack-centered internal knowledge teams that need AI answers, verification workflows, and optional external sites, provided they accept the Scaling 10-user minimum and treat SSO/SCIM as Scaling add-ons or an Enterprise path.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Rich-text pages with reusable templates, categories, and ownership controls let operations and enablement teams structure SOPs as a shared internal source of truth.
  • Verification plus stale-page and unowned-content reports give maintainers a concrete way to keep knowledge current without adopting a full collaboration suite.
  • Slack bot delivery, thread summaries, and answer mining connect capture and retrieval to existing chat workflows rather than forcing a separate portal-only habit.
  • Paid plans can publish categories via external sites and share individual pages, so selected knowledge can sit beside private internal spaces under category permissions.
Cautions
  • Scaling starts at a 10-user minimum, so very small teams pay for seats they may not need on day one.
  • SAML SSO and SCIM are paid add-ons on Scaling and arrive included only under sales-assisted Enterprise custom pricing.
  • Content may be written in multiple languages, but the application interface is English-only, which can slow non-English administrators.
  • The product is a knowledge base with Slack and API connections, not a full customer-support ticketing or omnichannel case platform.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsRich-text knowledge pages and reusable templates Categories, subcategories, filters, keyword search, and AI answers Slack bot, notifications, thread summaries, and answer mining Page requests, ownership, verification, stale-page and unowned-content reports External sites, shared links, guests, read-only users, and category permissions Usage analytics, API, Zapier, and Google Workspace integrations Enterprise SSO, SCIM, custom reporting, onboarding, training, and priority support
  • The page exposes USD 8 per user per month with a 10-user minimum, but the captured text does not reliably bind that amount to the monthly or yearly selector.
  • Scaling and Enterprise are the current plan ladder. The public extraction does not bind the USD 8 amount to a selected billing state, so the affected Offer is withheld. Enterprise has custom pricing.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe official page exposes USD 8 per user per month with a 10-user minimum beside Billed Monthly and Billed Yearly controls, but the captured text does not establish which selected state produces the amount. The Scaling Offer is withheld.
  • Scaling has a 30-day trial without a credit card.
  • Per-user subscription with a 10-user minimum for Scaling and sales-assisted Enterprise; annual billing receives two free months, while SSO and SCIM can be paid add-ons on Scaling
  • Current exact-product sources were used.
  • The exposed Scaling amount was not converted into an Offer because the public capture does not bind it to a selected monthly or yearly control.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Tettra source links

FAQ

Tettra FAQ

Does Tettra have a free trial?

Yes. Scaling has a 30-day trial without requiring a credit card.

What is Tettra's minimum paid quantity?

The current Scaling plan displays a 10-user minimum.

Can Tettra publish content publicly?

Yes. Paid plans can share individual pages or publish categories through external sites.

Does Tettra support multiple languages?

Tettra supports content in multiple languages, but its application interface is currently English-only.

Popular comparisons

Common Tettra comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.