Customer Service & Support / Knowledge Base Software

Guru Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Guru is an enterprise knowledge platform for authoring, connecting, verifying, searching, and delivering permission-aware company knowledge to employees and AI systems.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs one governed knowledge layer spanning source systems, people, and AI agents: Guru combines source connectors, permission inheritance, verification, cited answers, workflow delivery, and audit lineage.
Not for
  • The buyer needs transparent self-service prices or fewer than 10 paid users: The current product is quote-led, and Guru documents a 10-seat minimum for paid conversion.
Pricing
  • Custom enterprise package based on organizational scale, knowledge complexity, AI maturity, implementation scope, and knowledge-management services; billing documentation also identifies paid users as seats
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • The current pricing page offers a working-session demonstration. The billing guide refers to conversion at the end of a trial, but the reviewed current sources do not establish a public trial length or self-service eligibility.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current independently purchasable Guru enterprise knowledge platform and its included implementation and knowledge-strategy package.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Guru AI Knowledge Layer
  • Guru Knowledge Agents
  • Guru Cards, Collections, folders, and Pages
  • Guru enterprise search and source connectors
  • Guru verification, analytics, governance, and workflow delivery
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Third-party source systems connected to Guru
  • Custom professional work beyond the included scoped engagement
  • Legacy self-service plan prices not displayed on the current official pricing page

Pricing plans

Guru pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Guru requires a tailored quote and does not publish a current amount. Official billing documentation establishes a 10-seat minimum, equal charging for readers and authors, monthly and annual cadences, and annual committed non-refundable fees, but those terms must be confirmed for the quoted package.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Every invited user can be billable: Guru states that readers, authors, administrators, and inactive invited users use the same paid-seat basis.
  • Annual subscriptions carry renewal and refund constraints: Guru documents annual committed amounts, non-refundable fees, auto-renewal, and written cancellation notice before renewal.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Guru enterprise knowledge solutionSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Custom package: Full platform access, solution-engineering support, knowledge architecture, rollout guidance, and ongoing optimization; Final scope and price are established through a vendor working session and quote.
  • Paid-user minimum and charging basis: 10-seat minimum; authors, readers, viewers, and administrators are charged at the same seat price users; Paid-plan conversion under the documented subscription process.
Organizations requiring governed enterprise knowledge, implementation expertise, permission-aware AI, and ongoing optimization.
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
72%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
71%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 3 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Authoring and organization17%
86

Provides folders, Collections, collaborative Cards, and Pages to group information, helping authors manage and structure knowledge assets.

Search and knowledge discovery16%
87

Employs permission-aware search and cited AI Knowledge Agent answers to retrieve context, with search relevance tied to connected source systems.

Governance and content lifecycle15%
90

Governs content lifecycle via automated verification schedules and audit trails, relying on assigned owners to keep answers accurate over time.

Publishing and self-service15%
77

Guru supports knowledge delivery through multiple channels and embedded Cards, but the supplied facts do not establish a public self-service publishing model or a conventional public developer-documentation site.

Integrations and security13%
89

Secures company data using SSO, SCIM, role controls, data-loss prevention, and encryption alongside API, CLI, and MCP delivery.

Analytics and optimization12%
82

Guru includes knowledge-health, usage, search, and agent-training analytics, which can support optimization work, but the supplied facts do not establish a broader BI-style analytics stack.

Usability, support, and total cost12%
62

Quote-only packaging, a 10-seat minimum, equal charging for every invited role including readers, and annual committed non-refundable fee terms make usable total cost and commitment dependent on negotiation and implementation scope.

Public review signals

Guru has broad and consistently strong public review coverage

G2, TrustRadius, and GetApp each report strong aggregate satisfaction for the exact Guru product across substantial samples.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.7/5
Review count
2.3k reviews
Source context
Guru on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.8/5
Review count
640 reviews
Source context
Guru on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.3/10
Reviews and ratings
564 reviews and ratings
Source context
Guru on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Chrome Web Store4.2/5
Rating count
36 ratings
Evaluated scope
Integration
Storefront
Global
Score82
Pricing modelCustom enterprise package based on organizational scale, knowledge complexity, AI maturity, implementation scope, and knowledge-management services; billing documentation also identifies paid users as seats
Use caseKnowledge authoring and publishing, Self-service deflection
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Guru tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Business function
  • Knowledge management teams
Use case
  • Knowledge authoring and publishing
  • Self-service deflection
Key features

Guru core capabilities

  • Collaborative Cards, templates, Collections, folders, and Pages
  • Permission-aware enterprise search across connected sources
  • Scheduled and automated knowledge verification and lifecycle maintenance
  • Cited Knowledge Agent answers and research
  • Knowledge-health, usage, search, and agent-training analytics
  • Slack, Teams, browser, API, CLI, and MCP delivery
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Maintains content accuracy through scheduled, automated verification cycles and explicit verification audit trails.
  • Delivers permission-aware knowledge directly to teams in their workspaces using Slack, Microsoft Teams, browser extensions, and Model Context Protocol tools.
  • Provides systematic content optimization insights through built-in knowledge-health, search usage, and AI agent-training analytics.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Requires a custom enterprise quote based on organizational complexity, which prevents upfront calculation of total software cost.
  • Imposes a 10-seat minimum under the subscription process and charges the same rate for readers, authors, administrators, and inactive invited users.
  • Carries annual subscription commitments with non-refundable fees, auto-renewal, and strict written cancellation notice requirements.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Authoring and organization8686851
Search and knowledge discovery8890846
Governance and content lifecycle9092884
Publishing and self-service8079728
Integrations and security8891874
Analytics and optimization8584787
Usability, support, and total cost70575813
kb authoring governance9091865
kb information architecture search8890846
kb reader experience8584814
kb content maintenance quality9088873
kb support workflow integration8889836
kb usage feedback analytics8485796
kb access localization control8282748
Where models differ
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 57–70 (13-point range)
  • kb access localization control: 74–82 (8-point range)
  • Publishing and self-service: 72–80 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective85

Guru is a managed enterprise knowledge solution that unifies disparate source systems through permission-aware search, AI-assisted answers, and structured verification workflows, though buyers must carefully plan for its equal-seat billing structure.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Maintains content accuracy through scheduled, automated verification cycles and explicit verification audit trails.
  • Delivers permission-aware knowledge directly to teams in their workspaces using Slack, Microsoft Teams, browser extensions, and Model Context Protocol tools.
  • Provides systematic content optimization insights through built-in knowledge-health, search usage, and AI agent-training analytics.
Cautions
  • Requires a custom enterprise quote based on organizational complexity, which prevents upfront calculation of total software cost.
  • Imposes a 10-seat minimum under the subscription process and charges the same rate for readers, authors, administrators, and inactive invited users.
  • Carries annual subscription commitments with non-refundable fees, auto-renewal, and strict written cancellation notice requirements.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective85

Guru fits enterprises that want governed internal knowledge with permission-aware search, AI-assisted answers, verification, and delivery inside employee workflows, provided they are comfortable with a custom quote and a seat model that charges readers as well as authors.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Guru supports collaborative Cards, templates, Collections, folders, and Pages for organizing governed knowledge content.
  • Guru provides permission-aware enterprise search across connected sources, which supports use cases where answer access must respect source permissions.
  • Guru includes scheduled and automated knowledge verification and lifecycle maintenance, which can support content ownership and freshness programs.
  • Guru offers delivery through Slack, Microsoft Teams, a browser extension, APIs, CLI, MCP-compatible tools, and embedded Cards, which broadens where employees can receive answers.
Cautions
  • Guru does not publish a current starting price and requires a tailored quote, so buyers cannot build a public-list-price budget from the supplied facts.
  • Guru documents a 10-seat minimum and charges readers, authors, viewers, and administrators on the same seat basis under the documented paid subscription process.
  • Guru states annual committed, non-refundable fees with renewal and cancellation notice constraints, which creates procurement terms that need review before purchase.
  • Guru requires a scoped implementation and ongoing knowledge-management ownership, so value depends on governance design, source permissions, and accountable content maintenance.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Guru fits enterprises that need governed Cards, permission-aware search, and in-workflow AI answers across Slack, Teams, and the browser, provided they accept custom quoting, a 10-seat minimum, equal seat charges for readers and authors, and an owner-driven verification program.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Collaborative Cards with templates, Collections, folders, and Pages let teams structure and co-author governed internal knowledge.
  • Permission-aware enterprise search and cited Knowledge Agent answers deliver source-linked responses under existing access rules.
  • Scheduled and automated verification plus lifecycle maintenance help keep owned Cards current over time.
  • Delivery through Slack, Microsoft Teams, a browser extension, APIs, MCP-compatible tools, and embedded Cards places answers inside daily work channels.
Cautions
  • Current pricing is quote-only with no published amount, so buyers cannot calculate total cost from public rates before a vendor working session.
  • Under the documented paid subscription process, authors, readers, viewers, administrators, and inactive invited users share the same seat price and a 10-seat minimum.
  • Annual subscriptions document committed non-refundable fees, auto-renewal, and written cancellation notice before renewal, which must be confirmed in the quoted package.
  • Realized value depends on governance design, connected-source permissions, and accountable knowledge owners rather than tooling alone.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsCollaborative Cards, templates, Collections, folders, and Pages Permission-aware enterprise search across connected sources Scheduled and automated knowledge verification and lifecycle maintenance Cited Knowledge Agent answers and research Knowledge-health, usage, search, and agent-training analytics Slack, Teams, browser, API, CLI, and MCP delivery SSO, SCIM, role controls, audit trails, encryption, and data-loss prevention
  • Guru requires a tailored quote and does not publish a current amount. Official billing documentation establishes a 10-seat minimum, equal charging for readers and authors, monthly and annual cadences, and annual committed non-refundable fees, but those terms must be confirmed for the quoted package.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current pricing page offers a working-session demonstration. The billing guide refers to conversion at the end of a trial, but the reviewed current sources do not establish a public trial length or self-service eligibility.
  • Custom enterprise package based on organizational scale, knowledge complexity, AI maturity, implementation scope, and knowledge-management services; billing documentation also identifies paid users as seats
  • Only the current quote-led Guru package is treated as the active commercial route.
  • Historical public plan amounts were excluded.
  • Billing rules are retained as contract cautions but are not converted into a numeric Offer.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Guru source links

FAQ

Guru FAQ

Does Guru publish a current starting price?

No. The current official pricing page requires a tailored quote based on scale, knowledge complexity, AI maturity, and service scope.

Does Guru charge readers as well as authors?

Yes under the documented paid subscription process. Guru states that invited users are charged on the same seat basis regardless of role or activity.

Can Guru deliver knowledge outside its web application?

Yes. Guru documents delivery through Slack, Microsoft Teams, a browser extension, APIs, MCP-compatible tools, and embedded Cards.

Can Guru translate knowledge?

Guru documents AI-assisted Card translation for selected commonly used languages and configurable answer-language instructions.

Popular comparisons

Common Guru comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.