Customer Service & Support / Knowledge Base Software

ProProfs Knowledge Base Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

ProProfs Knowledge Base is knowledge base software for creating, governing, publishing, localizing, searching, and analyzing public help centers and private organizational documentation.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The buyer needs both public help-center and private internal-knowledge purchase options: The current price page separates author-based external and user-based internal routes while keeping both inside the exact Knowledge Base product.
  • The team needs contextual delivery and structured content maintenance beyond a basic wiki: Current plans include widgets, in-page help, roles, versions, expiration, analytics, imports, reports, and plan-dependent content-health controls.
Not for
  • The organization wants simple flat-rate pricing without author, user, page, site, or minimum-user boundaries: Costs and limits vary by external versus internal route, tier, authors or users, pages, sites, and annual billing.
  • The buyer requires every advertised future AI capability to be production-ready today: The current price page explicitly marks chatbot, author-agent, translation-sync, self-healing, and other top-tier capabilities as Coming Soon.
Pricing
  • A free edition plus separate annual-billed external knowledge-base plans priced per author and internal knowledge-base plans priced per user with a 50-user minimum; sites, pages, AI, workflow, security, and service levels vary by route and tier
  • Free · described as forever free
Free or trial access
  • A 15-day trial is available without a credit card.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the independently purchasable ProProfs Knowledge Base product across its external author-based and internal user-based routes for public help centers, product documentation, private wikis, SOPs, authoring, search, governance, analytics, and contextual delivery.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • ProProfs Knowledge Base Free
  • External Knowledge Base Essentials
  • External Knowledge Base Business
  • External Knowledge Base Business Complete Elite
  • Internal Knowledge Base Essentials
  • Internal Knowledge Base Business
  • Internal Knowledge Base Business Complete Elite
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Customer Delight Suite
  • Smarter Employee Suite
  • ProProfs Help Desk
  • ProProfs Live Chat
  • ProProfs Training Maker
  • Other ProProfs products except as separately purchased integrations

Pricing plans

ProProfs Knowledge Base pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

External and internal knowledge-base prices are retained as separate commercial states. Adjacent USD 499 suites are excluded from core plan pricing. Annual totals establish annual billing but are not converted into an inferred cancellation or non-cancellable term.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • Current pricing and feature pages advertise AI article translation and 60-plus-language capabilities, while the current help article says language sites are managed independently and content is not automatically translated.
Pricing cautions
  • External and internal prices are not interchangeable: External tiers are priced per author; internal tiers are priced per user and require at least 50 users.
  • Top Knowledge Base tiers are annual-only: Business Complete Elite is marked annual plans only for both external and internal routes.
  • Adjacent USD 499 suites are separate purchases: The Customer Delight Suite and Smarter Employee Suite bundle several products and are not core Knowledge Base plan prices.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeProProfs Knowledge Base Free
  • $0 USD · per account · Free plan · no commitment · minimum 1 account · One author and up to 25 pages
  • described as forever free
  • Free capacity: 1 author and up to 25 pages plan limits; Free plan.
One author testing or maintaining a very small knowledge base of no more than 25 pages.
External EssentialsExternal Knowledge Base Essentials
  • $49 USD · per author · per month · External Essentials billed annually · billed annually · minimum 1 author · External knowledge-base route
  • USD 588 is billed annually
  • External Essentials capacity: 1 site and 300 pages with public help-center authoring, AI writing and search, analytics, feedback, imports, and branding plan scope; External Essentials.
A solo author building one branded customer help center or product-documentation site.
External BusinessExternal Knowledge Base Business
  • $69 USD · per author · per month · External Business billed annually · billed annually · minimum 1 author · External knowledge-base route
  • USD 828 is billed annually
  • External Business capacity: 3 sites and 500 pages with advanced workflows, localization, contextual help, migration, search analytics, content health, and broken-link detection plan scope; External Business.
Documentation teams managing up to three customer help sites with stronger workflows, localization, contextual help, and content-health reporting.
External Business Complete EliteExternal Knowledge Base Business Complete Elite
  • $79 USD · per author · per month · External Business Complete Elite annual-only · billed annually · minimum 1 author · External knowledge-base route
  • USD 948 is billed annually and the plan is annual-only
  • External Elite current scope: Unlimited sites and pages with SSO, integrations, priority support, and enterprise services; features explicitly marked Coming Soon are excluded from current capability conclusions plan scope; External Business Complete Elite.
Organizations needing unlimited external sites and pages, SSO, integrations, priority services, and current enterprise controls.
Internal EssentialsInternal Knowledge Base Essentials
  • $0.99 USD · per user · per month · Internal Essentials billed annually · billed annually · minimum 50 user · Internal knowledge-base route
  • minimum 50 users and USD 11.88 per user billed annually
  • Internal Essentials capacity: 1 site and 300 pages for at least 50 users with private knowledge authoring, AI writing and search, feedback, reports, and access controls plan scope; Internal Essentials.
An organization of at least 50 readers building one private wiki or SOP site.
Internal BusinessInternal Knowledge Base Business
  • $1.99 USD · per user · per month · Internal Business billed annually · billed annually · minimum 50 user · Internal knowledge-base route
  • minimum 50 users and USD 23.88 per user billed annually
  • Internal Business capacity: 3 sites and 500 pages with SSO, workflows, localization, contextual help, migration, search analytics, content health, and broken-link detection plan scope; Internal Business.
Organizations of at least 50 users scaling knowledge across departments with SSO, workflows, localization, and advanced analytics.
Internal Business Complete EliteInternal Knowledge Base Business Complete Elite
  • $2.99 USD · per user · per month · Internal Business Complete Elite annual-only · billed annually · minimum 50 user · Internal knowledge-base route
  • minimum 50 users, USD 35.88 per user billed annually, and annual plans only
  • Internal Elite current scope: Unlimited sites, departments, and pages with current advanced security and support; features explicitly marked Coming Soon are excluded from current capability conclusions plan scope; Internal Business Complete Elite.
Large organizations needing unlimited internal sites, pages, and departments with advanced security, support, and enterprise services.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free External Essentials or Internal Essentials

The buyer needs more than one author, more than 25 pages, a paid production route, or the capacity attached to the external or internal ladder.

Supporting pricing evidence
Essentials Business

The team needs three sites, 500 pages, stronger workflows, localization, contextual help, migration, advanced analytics, content health, or broken-link detection.

Supporting pricing evidence
Business Business Complete Elite

The organization needs unlimited sites and pages, top-tier security and services, or the current Elite capabilities, while accepting an annual-only route.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Internal EssentialsInternal Essentials billed annually$0.99 USD / user / month$49.50 USD$594.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Help desk, live chat, training, and other suite applicationsRelationship not verified

These multi-product suites are separate purchase routes and their non-Knowledge-Base features are excluded from the product score.

Customer Delight Suite and Smarter Employee Suite
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Authoring and organization17%
83

The product includes AI-assisted rich-text authoring, templates, snippets, reusable content, and imports, which supports structured content creation and reuse across sites and pages.

Search and knowledge discovery16%
81

The product includes keyword search, AI search, search trends, failed-search reporting, and content-gap analysis, which supports both direct lookup and discovery of missing knowledge areas.

Governance and content lifecycle15%
78

Manages content lifecycles via expiration dates, version tracking, and publishing workflows, though the latter requires upgrading to Business tiers.

Publishing and self-service15%
84

Allows immediate publishing of public or private sites with custom domains, though Essentials plans limit users to one site and 300 pages.

Integrations and security13%
75

Includes API access, SSO, SAML, and secure backups, but these integration and security features are locked behind the Business or Elite tiers.

Analytics and optimization12%
78

The product includes analytics, search trends, failed-search reporting, content-gap analysis, and content-health reporting, which supports optimization of articles based on usage and discovery signals.

Usability, support, and total cost12%
68

The product has a free edition and a 15-day trial, but paid pricing varies by external per-author and internal per-user models with minimum-user and annual-billing conditions, which requires careful sizing before purchase.

Public review signals

ProProfs Knowledge Base has favorable but mostly modest review samples

Five retained exact-product pages report favorable aggregate ratings, while the visible samples range from 2 to 30 and should be read source by source.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Easy content creation and publishing
  • Useful templates and customization
  • Roles, reports, and integrations for knowledge-base operations

Commonly reported concerns

  • Some users request deeper template customization
  • Workflow notification controls can be limiting
Capterra4.7/5
Review count
28 reviews
Source context
ProProfs Knowledge Base on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.6/5
Review count
30 reviews
Source context
ProProfs Knowledge Base on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.7/5
Review count
28 reviews
Source context
ProProfs Knowledge Base on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.9/5
Reviews and ratings
15 reviews and ratings
Source context
ProProfs Knowledge Base on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

TrustRadius10/10

Insufficient sample · 2 reviews and ratings

Reviews and ratings
2 reviews and ratings
Source context
ProProfs Knowledge Base on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score79
Pricing modelA free edition plus separate annual-billed external knowledge-base plans priced per author and internal knowledge-base plans priced per user with a 50-user minimum; sites, pages, AI, workflow, security, and service levels vary by route and tier
Use caseKnowledge authoring and publishing, Self-service deflection
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

ProProfs Knowledge Base tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Business function
  • Knowledge management teams
Use case
  • Knowledge authoring and publishing
  • Self-service deflection
Key features

ProProfs Knowledge Base core capabilities

  • AI-assisted rich-text authoring, imports, templates, snippets, and reusable content
  • Public help centers, private knowledge bases, multiple sites, custom domains, and branding
  • Keyword and AI search, search trends, failed-search reporting, and content-gap analysis
  • Roles, publishing permissions, versions, revision history, expiration, and content-health controls
  • Help widgets, contextual tooltips, lightboxes, pop-ups, ticket forms, and deflection
  • Manual multilingual sites plus current plan-specific AI translation claims
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product supports both public help centers and private knowledge bases, which lets teams choose an external or internal knowledge-base route without changing the product family.
  • The plan structure includes authoring, search, governance, localization, feedback, analytics, and security features across paid tiers, which supports documentation teams that need more than simple page publishing.
  • Higher tiers add multi-site scope, contextual help, workflows, content health, broken-link detection, SSO, integrations, and enterprise services, which gives buyers a clear upgrade path when their documentation program expands.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The paid commercial model is not a flat rate, because external plans price per author and internal plans price per user with a 50-user minimum, so buyers need to map pricing to their actual audience type.
  • The top-tier plans are annual-only, so teams that want monthly paid commitments or highly flexible short-term buying terms need to check that constraint before procurement.
  • Several advanced AI capabilities are marked Coming Soon, so buyers that need those specific functions in production now should verify the current scope before relying on them.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Authoring and organization8583814
Search and knowledge discovery8281802
Governance and content lifecycle78847212
Publishing and self-service8485832
Integrations and security75807010
Analytics and optimization8079764
Usability, support, and total cost78685820
kb authoring governance8084768
kb information architecture search8282793
kb reader experience85787411
kb content maintenance quality8081738
kb support workflow integration82796814
kb usage feedback analytics8080773
kb access localization control75776413
Where models differ
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 58–78 (20-point range)
  • kb support workflow integration: 68–82 (14-point range)
  • kb access localization control: 64–77 (13-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

ProProfs Knowledge Base provides separate, highly structured paths for external help sites and internal private wikis, but buyers must navigate strict page limits on lower tiers and a 50-user minimum for internal plans.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Supports rich-text authoring with AI assistance, reusable snippets, and templates across both internal and external paths to accelerate content creation.
  • Enables multi-site deployment with custom branding, custom domains, and contextual help tools like widgets, tooltips, and ticket deflection forms.
  • Provides discovery through keyword and AI search, coupled with content health tools and broken-link detection on Business tiers.
Cautions
  • Imposes page and site limits, restricting Essentials plans to 1 site and 300 pages before requiring an upgrade to Business or Elite plans.
  • Requires a minimum purchase of 50 users for all paid internal knowledge base plans, raising the entry cost for smaller internal teams.
  • Enforces annual billing on all publicly displayed paid pricing states, with the Business Complete Elite tier being strictly annual-only.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective80

ProProfs Knowledge Base fits teams that need public help centers or private internal documentation with plan-based controls for authoring, search, governance, and analytics, but the buying check is whether your use case matches the external per-author route or the internal per-user route with a 50-user minimum.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports both public help centers and private knowledge bases, which lets teams choose an external or internal knowledge-base route without changing the product family.
  • The plan structure includes authoring, search, governance, localization, feedback, analytics, and security features across paid tiers, which supports documentation teams that need more than simple page publishing.
  • Higher tiers add multi-site scope, contextual help, workflows, content health, broken-link detection, SSO, integrations, and enterprise services, which gives buyers a clear upgrade path when their documentation program expands.
Cautions
  • The paid commercial model is not a flat rate, because external plans price per author and internal plans price per user with a 50-user minimum, so buyers need to map pricing to their actual audience type.
  • The top-tier plans are annual-only, so teams that want monthly paid commitments or highly flexible short-term buying terms need to check that constraint before procurement.
  • Several advanced AI capabilities are marked Coming Soon, so buyers that need those specific functions in production now should verify the current scope before relying on them.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective74

ProProfs Knowledge Base fits teams that need public help centers or private SOP wikis with AI-assisted authoring, search, and plan-gated governance, provided they accept separate external per-author or internal per-user annual billing and confirm which workflows require Business or Elite.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • AI-assisted rich-text authoring with templates, snippets, reusable content, and imports can reduce net-new drafting effort for documentation owners.
  • The same product supports public help centers and private knowledge bases, including multiple sites, custom domains, and branding as capacity allows by plan.
  • Keyword and AI search plus failed-search reporting and content-gap analysis help readers find articles and show authors where coverage is missing.
  • Roles, publishing permissions, versions, revision history, expiration, and Business-tier content-health and broken-link controls support governed update cycles.
Cautions
  • External plans charge per author while internal plans charge per user with a 50-user minimum, so route choice and headcount change total cost structure before feature comparison.
  • Advanced workflows, localization, contextual help, search analytics, content health, and broken-link detection sit on Business tiers, and SSO, broader integrations, and unlimited sites or pages sit on Business Complete Elite.
  • Business Complete Elite is annual-only on both routes, and publicly displayed paid amounts are billed annually, which constrains buyers who need month-to-month paid terms.
  • Official localization materials conflict on whether automatic article translation is currently available, and several top-tier AI capabilities are marked Coming Soon and should not be treated as production features.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
5
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 15-day trial is available without a credit card.
  • A free edition plus separate annual-billed external knowledge-base plans priced per author and internal knowledge-base plans priced per user with a 50-user minimum; sites, pages, AI, workflow, security, and service levels vary by route and tier
  • AI-assisted rich-text authoring, imports, templates, snippets, and reusable content Public help centers, private knowledge bases, multiple sites, custom domains, and branding Keyword and AI search, search trends, failed-search reporting, and content-gap analysis Roles, publishing permissions, versions, revision history, expiration, and content-health controls Help widgets, contextual tooltips, lightboxes, pop-ups, ticket forms, and deflection Manual multilingual sites plus current plan-specific AI translation claims Analytics, API, SSO, SAML, JWT, integrations, backups, exports, and enterprise services
  • The free plan supports one author and up to 25 pages. The current paid annual-billed display starts at USD 49 per author per month for the external route or USD 0.99 per user per month with a 50-user minimum for the internal route.
  • External and internal knowledge-base prices are retained as separate commercial states. Adjacent USD 499 suites are excluded from core plan pricing. Annual totals establish annual billing but are not converted into an inferred cancellation or non-cancellable term.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent pricing and feature pages advertise AI article translation and 60-plus-language capabilities, while the current help article says language sites are managed independently and content is not automatically translated.
  • Current exact-product sources were used.
  • External author-based and internal user-based prices remain distinct.
  • Annual totals support prepaid annual billing but were not converted into inferred cancellation or non-cancellable terms.
  • Adjacent USD 499 suites are excluded.
Sources checked

Sources checked

ProProfs Knowledge Base source links

FAQ

ProProfs Knowledge Base FAQ

Does ProProfs Knowledge Base have a free plan?

Yes. The free plan supports one author and up to 25 pages.

How do external and internal Knowledge Base prices differ?

External plans are priced per author. Internal plans are priced per user and paid tiers require at least 50 users.

Is there a free trial?

Yes. The current page offers a 15-day trial without a credit card.

Are the USD 499 suites Knowledge Base plans?

No. They are separate multi-product bundles that include Knowledge Base alongside other ProProfs products.

Popular comparisons

Common ProProfs Knowledge Base comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.