Customer Service & Support / Knowledge Base Software

Slite Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Slite is an AI-powered knowledge base for creating, organizing, verifying, finding, and maintaining company documentation.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs internal documentation with explicit ownership, verification cycles, AI answers, and content-maintenance workflows: Slite combines collaborative documents with verification, knowledge-health controls, and plan-dependent AI maintenance.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a permanently free knowledge base or an all-in-one customer-support suite: Slite requires a paid plan after its trial and does not provide ticketing or contact-center workflows as the reviewed product.
Pricing
  • Per-member tiered subscription with plan-specific storage, AI allowances, public-document controls, security, and support; additional AI credits are usage-priced
  • Basic · $10 USD · per member · per month · Basic billed-yearly display · minimum 1 member · Public billed-yearly display state
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day trial covers Basic and Pro without a credit card.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Slite's independently purchasable internal knowledge-base product, including collaborative documents, verification, AI answers, maintenance, public documentation, integrations, and enterprise controls.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Slite Basic
  • Slite Pro
  • Slite Enterprise
  • Slite Agent and Ask where included by plan
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Unrelated project-management suites
  • Third-party connected applications
  • Customer-support ticketing and contact-center workflows

Pricing plans

Slite pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Basic and Pro have public per-member monthly rates displayed for yearly billing. The capture does not establish the exact payment timing or a fixed non-cancellable duration, so neither is inferred. Enterprise is sales-assisted.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • AI usage can create an extra variable cost: Pro and Enterprise use pooled monthly Agent credits, and additional 100-credit packages cost USD 10.
  • Billed-yearly rates do not establish payment timing: The page binds Basic and Pro amounts to yearly billing but the reviewed capture does not establish whether the invoice is prepaid or another schedule applies.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
BasicSlite Basic
  • $10 USD · per member · per month · Basic billed-yearly display · minimum 1 member · Public billed-yearly display state
  • payment timing and fixed contract duration are not inferred
  • Basic storage and AI limits: Unlimited documents; 5 GB storage per user; files up to 200 MB; 30 Ask questions and 30 AI edits per seat each month plan limits; Basic plan.
Teams needing collaborative knowledge-base documents, verification, API access, and in-product AI answers.
ProSlite Pro
  • $20 USD · per member · per month · Pro billed-yearly display · minimum 1 member · Public billed-yearly display state
  • payment timing and fixed contract duration are not inferred
  • Pro AI and storage scope: Unlimited file size; 10 GB storage per user; unlimited AI edits; 50 AI credits per seat monthly; OpenID SSO; custom domain plan scope; Pro plan.
Teams needing the Slite Agent, connected-source search, automated maintenance, OpenID SSO, and custom-domain public docs.
EnterpriseSlite EnterpriseAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise governance and services: Reader-only seats; advanced controls; audit log; SCIM; SLA; dedicated account manager; priority support; custom agent sources; migration and onboarding; Sales-assisted Enterprise agreement.
Larger organizations needing reader-only seats, SCIM, audit logs, SLA, custom sources, migration, and dedicated services.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Basic Pro

The workspace needs connected-source search, the Slite Agent, fact-checking suggestions, unlimited AI edits, OpenID SSO, or a custom domain.

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro Enterprise

The organization needs reader-only seats, SCIM, audit logs, SLA, custom data sources, or dedicated migration and account services.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
BasicBasic billed-yearly display$10.00 USD / member / month$50.00 USD$600.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Authoring and organization17%
84

Templates, collaborative documents, channels, ownership, and permissions support organizing knowledge during authoring, while the strongest administrative controls are concentrated in higher plans.

Search and knowledge discovery16%
83

Users can find information via semantic Ask questions and Slite Agent answers, with Pro adding search capabilities across connected external sources.

Governance and content lifecycle15%
85

Owners and eligible editors can verify documents, set review periods, request verification, and run stale-content workflows, supporting an ongoing lifecycle rather than one-time publish.

Publishing and self-service15%
78

Public documentation and search indexing are included, and Pro adds custom branding and a custom domain, which supports self-service publishing for externally visible knowledge bases.

Integrations and security13%
79

API, MCP, Slack, embeds, and connected-source search cover integration paths, while OpenID SSO starts on Pro and SCIM, audit logs, and advanced enterprise controls require Enterprise.

Analytics and optimization12%
74

Knowledge-health and doc insights surface maintenance and usage signals that can guide content optimization, though broader experimentation or funnel analytics are not described.

Usability, support, and total cost12%
67

A 14-day no-card trial of Basic and Pro lowers initial evaluation cost, but ongoing spend scales per member at the displayed USD 10 or USD 20 monthly billed-yearly rates and can rise further with Agent credit top-ups and Enterprise-only services.

Public review signals

Slite combines broad positive five-point ratings with a more mixed TrustRadius signal

G2 and Capterra report favorable aggregates for Slite, while the smaller TrustRadius sample produces a lower normalized score.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.7/5
Review count
42 reviews
Source context
Slite on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.6/5
Review count
272 reviews
Source context
Slite on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius6.6/10
Reviews and ratings
17 reviews and ratings
Source context
Slite on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score79
Pricing modelPer-member tiered subscription with plan-specific storage, AI allowances, public-document controls, security, and support; additional AI credits are usage-priced
Use caseKnowledge authoring and publishing, Self-service deflection
Company sizeMid-market, Small business, Enterprise
Structured tags

Slite tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Knowledge management teams
Use case
  • Knowledge authoring and publishing
  • Self-service deflection
Key features

Slite core capabilities

  • Real-time collaborative documents and templates
  • Channels, permissions, ownership, and verification cycles
  • Semantic Ask and Slite Agent answers with citations
  • Knowledge-health panel, doc insights, and stale-content workflows
  • Public documentation with indexing and plan-dependent custom domains
  • API, MCP, Slack, embeds, and connected-source search
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Real-time collaborative documents and templates let multiple authors maintain shared company procedures in one workspace.
  • Ownership, permissions, verification cycles, and stale-content workflows support scheduled review and outdated-content flagging.
  • Semantic Ask and Slite Agent return answers with citations, which can reduce time spent hunting across docs when AI allowances cover the workload.
  • Public documentation with search indexing enables external self-service reading, with custom domain available on Pro.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • There is no permanent free plan, so unpaid evaluation is limited to the 14-day Basic and Pro trial.
  • Per-member pricing increases license cost as the number of licensed users grows.
  • Pro and Enterprise Agent usage draws pooled monthly credits, and extra 100-credit packages cost USD 10 when allowances are exceeded.
  • OpenID SSO, custom-domain public docs, unlimited file size, and higher AI scope require Pro, while reader-only seats, SCIM, audit logs, SLA, custom agent sources, and dedicated services require Enterprise.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Authoring and organization8683833
Search and knowledge discovery8484813
Governance and content lifecycle8387854
Publishing and self-service8078773
Integrations and security73847911
Analytics and optimization7870738
Usability, support, and total cost7164667
kb authoring governance8282842
kb information architecture search8084786
kb reader experience7580765
kb content maintenance quality8586861
kb support workflow integration70586412
kb usage feedback analytics7473741
kb access localization control7276706
Where models differ
  • kb support workflow integration: 58–70 (12-point range)
  • Integrations and security: 73–84 (11-point range)
  • Analytics and optimization: 70–78 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective78

This platform suits organizations centralizing documentation with collaborative authoring and AI-assisted search, but buyers must evaluate the tiered costs of user-based licensing and variable AI credit limits.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Built-in content verification cycles and stale-content workflows help team owners maintain accurate, up-to-date documentation over time.
  • Semantic Ask and Slite Agent capabilities provide readers with direct answers and source citations from verified company documents.
  • Collaborative authoring is supported by real-time editing, templates, and structured channel categorization for teams.
Cautions
  • Advanced user management features like reader-only seats, SCIM provisioning, and audit logs are restricted to the sales-assisted Enterprise tier.
  • AI usage is constrained by plan-specific monthly limits, and exceeding the pooled allowances on Pro and Enterprise requires purchasing additional 100-credit packages for USD 10.
  • The platform lacks a permanent free plan, requiring teams to transition to paid tiers after the 14-day trial.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Slite fits teams that want an internal knowledge base with verified documents, AI-assisted answers, and public documentation controls, while needing to check plan boundaries for storage, AI usage, and enterprise governance features.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Basic includes unlimited documents, file uploads up to 200 MB, verification workflows, API access, and in-product AI answers for teams centralizing internal documentation.
  • Pro adds the Slite Agent, connected-source search, automated maintenance, OpenID SSO, and a custom domain for public docs.
  • Enterprise adds reader-only seats, SCIM, audit logs, SLA, custom agent sources, migration, onboarding, and dedicated account management for larger organizations.
Cautions
  • Basic and Pro use per-member pricing, so costs increase with licensed users.
  • AI usage is capped on Basic and Pro and Pro and Enterprise can require paid top-up credits, which creates a variable usage cost to monitor.
  • A permanent free plan is not presented, so teams need a paid or trial entry point.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Slite fits internal knowledge teams that need collaborative documents, verification cycles, and cited AI answers, with public docs available and Pro or Enterprise required for Agent, custom domains, SSO, and advanced security controls under per-member pricing.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Real-time collaborative documents and templates let multiple authors maintain shared company procedures in one workspace.
  • Ownership, permissions, verification cycles, and stale-content workflows support scheduled review and outdated-content flagging.
  • Semantic Ask and Slite Agent return answers with citations, which can reduce time spent hunting across docs when AI allowances cover the workload.
  • Public documentation with search indexing enables external self-service reading, with custom domain available on Pro.
Cautions
  • There is no permanent free plan, so unpaid evaluation is limited to the 14-day Basic and Pro trial.
  • Per-member pricing increases license cost as the number of licensed users grows.
  • Pro and Enterprise Agent usage draws pooled monthly credits, and extra 100-credit packages cost USD 10 when allowances are exceeded.
  • OpenID SSO, custom-domain public docs, unlimited file size, and higher AI scope require Pro, while reader-only seats, SCIM, audit logs, SLA, custom agent sources, and dedicated services require Enterprise.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day trial covers Basic and Pro without a credit card.
  • Per-member tiered subscription with plan-specific storage, AI allowances, public-document controls, security, and support; additional AI credits are usage-priced
  • Real-time collaborative documents and templates Channels, permissions, ownership, and verification cycles Semantic Ask and Slite Agent answers with citations Knowledge-health panel, doc insights, and stale-content workflows Public documentation with indexing and plan-dependent custom domains API, MCP, Slack, embeds, and connected-source search Enterprise SSO, SCIM, audit, SLA, migration, and support controls
  • Basic is displayed at USD 10 per member per month in the billed-yearly state.
  • Basic and Pro have public per-member monthly rates displayed for yearly billing. The capture does not establish the exact payment timing or a fixed non-cancellable duration, so neither is inferred. Enterprise is sales-assisted.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent exact-product sources were used.
  • Basic and Pro amounts remain bound only to their billed-yearly display state.
  • Payment timing and fixed commitment duration were not inferred.
  • AI-credit allowances and top-up charges are modeled separately from seat subscriptions.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Slite source links

FAQ

Slite FAQ

Does Slite have a free plan?

No current permanent free plan is presented. A 14-day trial is available for Basic and Pro without a credit card.

How much AI usage is included?

Basic includes 30 Ask questions per seat monthly. Pro includes 50 pooled Agent credits per seat monthly, and Enterprise includes at least that allowance with customization.

Can Slite publish public documentation?

Yes. Public sharing and search indexing are included, while Pro adds custom branding and a custom domain.

Does Slite support content verification?

Yes. Owners and eligible editors can verify documents, set review periods, request verification, and flag outdated content.

Popular comparisons

Common Slite comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.