Customer Service & Support / Knowledge Base Software

Document360 Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Document360 is an AI-assisted knowledge base platform for authoring, governing, publishing, searching, localizing, and analyzing public, private, or mixed documentation.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs one governed platform for public or private documentation with workflows, search, AI, analytics, localization, and enterprise identity controls: Current official sources establish these capabilities within the exact Document360 product.
Not for
  • The buyer requires a low-cost self-serve product with a published flat plan price before speaking with sales: Document360 currently uses customized pricing and does not publish a deterministic entry amount.
Pricing
  • Customized subscription quoted from team accounts, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, privacy model, security requirements, and AI usage
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day free trial is available.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the independently purchasable Document360 knowledge-base and documentation platform, including its portal, reader-facing sites, embedded help, Eddy AI, analytics, localization, security, and integrations.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Document360 knowledge base portal
  • Public, private, and mixed Document360 projects
  • Document360 knowledge base sites
  • Embedded Help
  • Eddy AI capabilities included in the configured subscription
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • AI Premium Suite when separately quoted
  • Professional migration beyond the quoted scope
  • Custom branding and implementation services beyond the quoted scope
  • Unrelated Kovai products

Pricing plans

Document360 pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Document360 no longer presents a flat public plan ladder. Buyers receive a configuration-specific quote, so no deterministic offer amount is retained.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The quote depends on several independent capacity and governance variables: Editors, reviewers, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, security, privacy model, and AI usage can all affect the final price.
  • Some services and AI authoring capabilities can be separately scoped: Large migrations and the AI Premium Suite may add quoted costs beyond the configured core subscription.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Customized Document360 subscriptionAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Configuration factors: Team accounts, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, SSO and security needs, privacy model, and AI usage affect the quote; Sales-assisted configuration.
  • Onboarding and success support: Dedicated success manager, onboarding sessions, and best-practice training; Every Document360 customer according to the current pricing FAQ.
Organizations requiring a configuration matched to their editors, reviewers, readers, projects, workspaces, languages, privacy model, security, and AI usage.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Customized Document360 subscription Requoted configuration

The organization adds team accounts, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, security requirements, a different privacy model, or additional AI usage.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Screen capture, guided walkthrough, interactive demo, and video authoringRelationship not verified

These capabilities are treated as an optional quoted add-on rather than assumed core entitlement.

AI Premium Suite
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Authoring and organization17%
87

WYSIWYG and Markdown authoring with templates and reusable content, combined with project and workspace configuration, helps documentation teams organize structured corpora; workspace and project counts influence commercial scope.

Search and knowledge discovery16%
88

Algolia-powered search with advanced filters, attachment search, and Eddy AI answers gives readers multiple discovery paths inside the knowledge base rather than relying only on navigation trees.

Governance and content lifecycle15%
87

Custom review, approval, reminder, and publishing workflows support governed content lifecycle stages from draft through release, which matters for regulated or multi-stakeholder documentation programs.

Publishing and self-service15%
86

Publishing workflows for public and mixed knowledge bases plus embedded help enable customer self-service surfaces; private operational knowledge remains gated by reader accounts defined in the configuration.

Integrations and security13%
89

SAML, OpenID Connect, JWT, SCIM, roles, permissions, regional hosting, and support/analytics/automation/chat/developer integrations address common enterprise security and connectivity requirements when selected in the quote.

Analytics and optimization12%
84

Search, feedback, article, reader, link, and AI analytics give optimization loops for content owners; value depends on the team acting on those reports after go-live.

Usability, support, and total cost12%
64

A 14-day trial and included dedicated success manager, onboarding sessions, and best-practice training lower adoption risk, yet total cost stays opaque because price is configuration-quoted and large migrations or AI Premium Suite capabilities may be separately scoped.

Public review signals

Document360 has strong public ratings across several exact-product review pages

The retained sources show consistently favorable aggregates, with the Gartner Digital Markets pages sharing the same underlying 292-review sample and TrustRadius using a smaller reviews-and-ratings sample.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.7/5
Review count
292 reviews
Source context
Document360 on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.7/5
Review count
510 reviews
Source context
Document360 on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.7/5
Review count
292 reviews
Source context
Document360 on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.1/10
Reviews and ratings
14 reviews and ratings
Source context
Document360 on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

A user-friendly and flexible knowledge-base builder whose cost can be a drawback

TechRadar found Document360 easy to use and flexible for launching and organizing an online knowledge base, while cautioning that the product can be expensive.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A user-friendly and flexible knowledge-base builder whose cost can be a drawback

Historical perspectivePublished more than two years ago and may not reflect current pricing or features.

TechRadar found Document360 easy to use and flexible for launching and organizing an online knowledge base, while cautioning that the product can be expensive.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Jan 19, 2021
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Straightforward knowledge-base setup
  • Flexible content organization
  • Accessible authoring for teams without dedicated IT support
  • High cost for some buyers
  • The review reflects the 2021 product and pricing state
  • No mobile application in the reviewed version
View source
Score84
Pricing modelCustomized subscription quoted from team accounts, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, privacy model, security requirements, and AI usage
Use caseKnowledge authoring and publishing, Self-service deflection
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Document360 tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Knowledge management teams
Use case
  • Knowledge authoring and publishing
  • Self-service deflection
Key features

Document360 core capabilities

  • Advanced WYSIWYG and Markdown authoring with templates and reusable content
  • Custom review, approval, reminder, and publishing workflows
  • Public, private, and mixed knowledge-base projects with embedded help
  • Algolia search, advanced filters, attachment search, and Eddy AI answers
  • Article, reader, search, feedback, link, and AI analytics
  • Manual, AI-assisted, and Crowdin-connected localization workflows
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Advanced WYSIWYG and Markdown authoring with templates and reusable content lets teams produce structured product or API documentation consistently.
  • Custom review, approval, reminder, and publishing workflows support controlled content release across public, private, or mixed projects.
  • Algolia search with advanced filters, attachment search, and Eddy AI answers improves reader discovery inside the knowledge base.
  • Article, reader, search, feedback, link, and AI analytics give teams measurable signals for content quality and self-service use.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Subscription cost is sales-quoted only and cannot be calculated from a public plan ladder.
  • Final price moves with team accounts, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, privacy model, security requirements, and AI usage.
  • Large migrations and the AI Premium Suite may be scoped as separate quoted costs beyond the core subscription.
  • Purchase requires the buyer to specify configuration needs up front rather than selecting a fixed public edition.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Authoring and organization9086855
Search and knowledge discovery92908111
Governance and content lifecycle8887862
Publishing and self-service8984845
Integrations and security9188874
Analytics and optimization89867613
Usability, support, and total cost72635814
kb authoring governance9088846
kb information architecture search92908210
kb reader experience88837810
kb content maintenance quality8785834
kb support workflow integration89807910
kb usage feedback analytics90877713
kb access localization control9189883
Where models differ
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 58–72 (14-point range)
  • Analytics and optimization: 76–89 (13-point range)
  • kb usage feedback analytics: 77–90 (13-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective88

A comprehensive, AI-assisted knowledge base platform designed for structured enterprise content and multilingual self-service support, though buyers must navigate a fully customized, multi-variable quoting process.

Review confidence
88/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports dual-mode content creation with advanced WYSIWYG and Markdown authoring, alongside templates and reusable content blocks.
  • Search capabilities are powered by Algolia and Eddy AI, enabling readers to find answers through advanced filters and attachment searches.
  • Security and access control are designed for enterprise standards, utilizing SAML, OpenID Connect, JWT, SCIM, and regional hosting options.
Cautions
  • There is no publicly available flat pricing structure, meaning buyers cannot independently calculate final costs without a sales consultation.
  • The final subscription quote scales with multiple variables including editors, private readers, projects, workspaces, languages, and security configurations, which can introduce budgeting unpredictability.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective85

Document360 fits documentation and support teams that need governed authoring, public/private publishing, Algolia and Eddy AI search, localization, SSO/SCIM controls, and usage analytics under a configuration-quoted subscription; buyers must define editor, reader, project, language, privacy, security, and AI scope before cost is known.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Advanced WYSIWYG and Markdown authoring with templates and reusable content lets teams produce structured product or API documentation consistently.
  • Custom review, approval, reminder, and publishing workflows support controlled content release across public, private, or mixed projects.
  • Algolia search with advanced filters, attachment search, and Eddy AI answers improves reader discovery inside the knowledge base.
  • Article, reader, search, feedback, link, and AI analytics give teams measurable signals for content quality and self-service use.
Cautions
  • Subscription cost is sales-quoted only and cannot be calculated from a public plan ladder.
  • Final price moves with team accounts, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, privacy model, security requirements, and AI usage.
  • Large migrations and the AI Premium Suite may be scoped as separate quoted costs beyond the core subscription.
  • Purchase requires the buyer to specify configuration needs up front rather than selecting a fixed public edition.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Document360 fits buyers that want a quoted knowledge-base platform for structured documentation, governed publishing, multilingual workflows, and enterprise access controls, but it is less suitable for teams that need a transparent public price before sales contact or do not want to define configuration inputs upfront.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports advanced authoring with WYSIWYG and Markdown editing, templates, and reusable content, which suits teams maintaining structured product or API documentation.
  • The platform includes custom review, approval, reminder, and publishing workflows, which gives governance-oriented teams a controlled path from draft to publication.
  • The platform supports public, private, and mixed knowledge-base projects with embedded help, which lets support teams separate self-service and internal documentation use cases.
  • The platform includes localization workflows through manual translation, AI-assisted translation, and Crowdin-connected processes, which supports global content operations.
Cautions
  • The current pricing is customized by configuration, so buyers cannot determine a final cost from a public price ladder before engaging sales.
  • The quote can vary with editors, reviewers, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, privacy model, security needs, and AI usage, which means procurement must define requirements before pricing is known.
  • Some migrations and AI authoring capabilities may carry separately scoped costs, which should be checked if those items are part of the rollout plan.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day free trial is available.
  • Customized subscription quoted from team accounts, projects, workspaces, languages, private readers, privacy model, security requirements, and AI usage
  • Current public pricing is customized; no reliable public starting amount is displayed.
  • Document360 no longer presents a flat public plan ladder. Buyers receive a configuration-specific quote, so no deterministic offer amount is retained.
  • Advanced WYSIWYG and Markdown authoring with templates and reusable content Custom review, approval, reminder, and publishing workflows Public, private, and mixed knowledge-base projects with embedded help Algolia search, advanced filters, attachment search, and Eddy AI answers Article, reader, search, feedback, link, and AI analytics Manual, AI-assisted, and Crowdin-connected localization workflows SAML, OpenID Connect, JWT, SCIM, roles, permissions, and regional hosting controls Support, analytics, automation, chat, and developer integrations
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official pricing is customized, so no legacy or inferred amount is retained.
  • Team accounts, readers, projects, workspaces, languages, security, privacy model, AI usage, add-ons, and separately scoped services remain explicit commercial variables.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Document360 source links

FAQ

Document360 FAQ

Does Document360 publish a current starting price?

No. The current official pricing page uses customized quotes based on the buyer's configuration.

Does Document360 offer a trial?

Yes. The current pricing page describes a 14-day trial.

Can Document360 publish both public and private knowledge bases?

Yes. Projects can be public, private, or mixed, with reader accounts applying to private access.

Can Document360 support multilingual content?

Yes. It supports manual translation, Eddy AI translation, and localization-tool workflows such as Crowdin.

Popular comparisons

Common Document360 comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.