Marketing & SEO / SEO Software

Serpstat Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Serpstat is an all-in-one SEO platform for keyword and competitor research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, content workflows, and reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants one platform for keyword research, rank tracking, audits, backlinks, content work, and competitor analysis: Serpstat combines these workflows under one usage-tiered subscription.
  • An agency needs APIs, scheduled reports, collaboration, and a path to white-label delivery: Team introduces API and collaboration, while Agency adds white-label reports and higher limits.
Not for
  • A technical team needs JavaScript-rendered crawling on the entry plan: The current comparison excludes JavaScript rendering from Individual.
  • The buyer requires complete enterprise governance and custom-data terms without contacting sales: Custom datasets and tailored API packages are inquiry-based, and public governance detail is limited.
Pricing
  • Usage-tiered subscription with annual and longer-duration purchase states, plan-specific projects, searches, tracking checks, audit pages, exports, users, and API credits
  • Individual · $497 USD · per account · per year · Individual one-year USD state · discounted · Individual plan in the displayed one-year state
Free or trial access
  • A seven-day trial is available for Individual or Team. The official FAQ states that card verification uses a temporary USD 1 authorization and that auto-renewal is activated unless canceled before the trial ends.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the core Serpstat SEO platform and its Individual, Team, Team x2, and Agency subscription ladder.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Serpstat Individual
  • Serpstat Team
  • Serpstat Team x2
  • Serpstat Agency
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • LLM Brand Monitor
  • Serpstat Local SEO when separately purchased
  • Custom big-data datasets and tailored API contracts beyond published plan allowances
  • Third-party advertising spend

Pricing plans

Serpstat pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

The official one-year state lists Individual at USD 497, Team at USD 929, Team x2 at USD 1,505, and Agency at USD 3,593. These annual totals establish the price period but do not establish payment timing or a non-cancellable commitment.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Annual totals do not prove payment timing or a non-cancellable commitment: The page binds each amount to a one-year price period but does not explicitly state when payment is taken or whether cancellation is restricted.
  • The trial enables auto-renewal: The official FAQ states that the selected plan renews after seven days unless canceled.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
IndividualSerpstat Individual one-year stateSupporting pricing evidence
  • $497 USD · per account · per year · Individual one-year USD state · discounted · Individual plan in the displayed one-year state
  • Individual operating limits: Five projects, 100 daily site-keyword-link searches, 10,000 monthly position checks, 30,000 audit pages, and 50,000 export rows; No multi-user share access or published API allowance.
Freelancers and beginners running a small number of SEO projects without API or team access.
TeamSerpstat Team one-year stateSupporting pricing evidence
  • $929 USD · per account · per year · Team one-year USD state · discounted · Team plan in the displayed one-year state
  • Team collaboration and data access: Unlimited projects, 500 daily searches, 150,000 audit pages, 250,000 export rows, three users, share access, JavaScript rendering, AI tools, scheduled reports, and API access; Rank checks and API credits remain allowance-based.
Growing teams and agencies that need collaboration, JavaScript audits, AI tools, scheduled reports, and API access.
Team x2Serpstat Team x2 one-year stateSupporting pricing evidence
  • $1505 USD · per account · per year · Team x2 one-year USD state · discounted · Team x2 plan in the displayed one-year state
  • Expanded team allowances: Unlimited projects, 1,000 daily searches, 100,000 monthly position checks, 300,000 audit pages, 500,000 export rows, six users, and 400,000 monthly API credits; Published limits remain subject to the current plan comparison.
Agencies needing materially higher tracking, audit, export, user, and API allowances than Team.
AgencySerpstat Agency one-year stateSupporting pricing evidence
  • $3593 USD · per account · per year · Agency one-year USD state · discounted · Agency plan in the displayed one-year state
  • Agency scale and service: Unlimited projects, 5,000 daily searches, 500,000 monthly position checks, 1,500,000 audit pages, 2,500,000 export rows, 30 users, 500 shared users, 2,000,000 monthly API credits, white-label reports, consultation, and phone support; Custom datasets and tailored enterprise API packages remain separate commercial routes.
Large agencies and businesses that need high usage limits, white-label reports, broad sharing, phone support, and faster API access.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Individual Team

Unlimited projects, multiple users, shared access, JavaScript rendering, AI tools, scheduled reports, or API access is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Team Team x2

The team exceeds Team allowances for searches, tracking checks, audit pages, exports, users, or API credits.

Supporting pricing evidence
Team x2 Agency

White-label delivery, substantially higher allowances, 30 users, broader sharing, phone support, or higher API throughput is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Core SEO platformRelationship not verified

Keyword research, site analysis, rank tracking, auditing, and backlinks are included across the ladder with different limits.

Plan: Individual: Not verified · Team: Not verified · Team x2: Not verified · Agency: Not verified
Custom API and datasetsRelationship not verified

Tailored data capacity is a separate inquiry route.

Serpstat custom API and big-data services
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Technical SEO and site health17%
79

Tracks overall site health, but the baseline Individual tier limits site crawls to 30,000 pages and excludes JavaScript rendering.

Keyword discovery and intent16%
82

Regional keyword research plus clustering and competitor research support keyword discovery and intent grouping, but the facts do not describe a separate intent taxonomy or advanced semantic discovery layer.

Rank and competitive visibility15%
78

Daily rank tracking combined with competitor research supports visibility into ranking competition, but the supplied facts do not establish broad competitive SERP modeling or the largest market coverage.

Usability, support, and total cost14%
70

The pricing is usage-tiered with plan-specific limits, the trial auto-renews unless canceled, and higher tiers are needed for collaboration, APIs, and advanced audits, so buyers must weigh usage fit and upgrade boundaries carefully.

Backlink intelligence13%
75

Tracks links and analyzes competitor referring domains, but does not provide a specialized dedicated backlink index at scale.

Content optimization13%
76

Keyword clustering and AI tools can support content optimization planning, but the supplied facts stop short of a dedicated content optimization suite with full editorial or on-page scoring detail.

Reporting and integrations12%
77

Provides API access for search, backlink, rank, and audit tools, but excludes these APIs entirely on the Individual plan tier.

Public review signals

Serpstat has strong verified ratings across two buyer-review sources

G2 reports Serpstat at 4. 6/5 from 464 reviews, while TrustRadius reports 9. 9/10 from 28 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.6/5
Review count
464 reviews
Source context
Serpstat on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius9.9/10
Reviews and ratings
28 reviews and ratings
Source context
Serpstat on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Actionable rank analysis and broad SEO coverage at a competitive price

TechRadar found Serpstat effective for keyword research, rank tracking, competitor analysis, content work, and prioritized site audits, while noting occasional crawling gaps, bugs, and outdated tutorials.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Actionable rank analysis and broad SEO coverage at a competitive price

TechRadar found Serpstat effective for keyword research, rank tracking, competitor analysis, content work, and prioritized site audits, while noting occasional crawling gaps, bugs, and outdated tutorials.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Sep 24, 2024
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Detailed keyword and rank analysis
  • Broad integrated SEO and competitor-research workflow
  • Clear reports and approachable interface
  • Some websites may not be completely crawled
  • Occasional software bugs
  • Some learning materials may be outdated
View source
Score77
Pricing modelUsage-tiered subscription with annual and longer-duration purchase states, plan-specific projects, searches, tracking checks, audit pages, exports, users, and API credits
Use caseKeyword research and rank tracking, Technical SEO audits
Company sizeMid-market, Small business, Enterprise
Structured tags

Serpstat tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • SEO teams
Use case
  • Keyword research and rank tracking
  • Technical SEO audits
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Serpstat core capabilities

  • Regional keyword and competitor research
  • Daily desktop and mobile rank tracking
  • Prioritized site audits with JavaScript rendering on Team and higher
  • Backlink monitoring and competitor donor analysis
  • Keyword clustering and AI-assisted content tools
  • Custom, scheduled, and white-label reporting
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product combines keyword and competitor research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, content workflows, and reporting in one platform, which can reduce tool sprawl for teams that need those workflows together.
  • The Team plan adds JavaScript rendering, AI tools, scheduled reports, and API access, which supports buyers that need broader collaboration and more automated workflows than the Individual plan provides.
  • The Agency plan adds white-label reports, consultation, phone support, and much larger published usage allowances, which suits agencies that need client-facing reporting and higher throughput.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Usage allowances vary materially by plan, so buyers need to check project, search, tracking, audit page, export, user, and API-credit limits before assuming the lower tiers will fit ongoing workloads.
  • The Individual plan excludes API access and JavaScript-rendered audits, so technical SEO and automation-heavy teams would need a higher tier for those requirements.
  • The trial auto-renews unless canceled, so buyers that only want to evaluate the product should confirm the cancellation step before the seven-day period ends.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Technical SEO and site health8182739
Keyword discovery and intent8681797
Rank and competitive visibility8277757
Usability, support, and total cost77686413
Backlink intelligence79796712
Content optimization83737112
Reporting and integrations80807010
seo keyword research depth8584787
seo rank tracking quality8278766
seo technical audit depth8082748
seo content optimization guidance84747212
seo backlink competitive intelligence80806614
seo workflow reporting8383776
seo data freshness scale78796118
Where models differ
  • seo data freshness scale: 61–79 (18-point range)
  • seo backlink competitive intelligence: 66–80 (14-point range)
  • Usability, support, and total cost: 64–77 (13-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Serpstat provides a highly structured, usage-tiered SEO platform that is well-suited for teams consolidating keyword research, daily rank tracking, technical audits, and competitor analysis, provided they select a tier matching their required database lookups and developer API needs.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates several core search workflows—including regional keyword research, daily mobile and desktop tracking, and prioritized technical site audits—into a single interface.
  • Supports automated agency workflows through custom and scheduled reports on Team and white-label formatting options on Agency.
  • Enables programmatic data extraction via dedicated search, rank, backlink, and audit APIs on the Team plan or higher.
Cautions
  • The entry-level Individual plan restricts technical analysis by completely excluding both JavaScript rendering for audits and API access.
  • Pricing models are strictly usage-limited, meaning that search, ranking, audit, and export capacities vary significantly by plan tier.
  • The seven-day trial requires credit card authorization and automatically transitions into a paid subscription unless canceled manually.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Serpstat fits buyers that want one SEO platform for keyword research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, content workflows, and reporting, with plan choice driven by usage limits and whether the team needs API access, JavaScript rendering, scheduled reports, or white-label output.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product combines keyword and competitor research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, content workflows, and reporting in one platform, which can reduce tool sprawl for teams that need those workflows together.
  • The Team plan adds JavaScript rendering, AI tools, scheduled reports, and API access, which supports buyers that need broader collaboration and more automated workflows than the Individual plan provides.
  • The Agency plan adds white-label reports, consultation, phone support, and much larger published usage allowances, which suits agencies that need client-facing reporting and higher throughput.
Cautions
  • Usage allowances vary materially by plan, so buyers need to check project, search, tracking, audit page, export, user, and API-credit limits before assuming the lower tiers will fit ongoing workloads.
  • The Individual plan excludes API access and JavaScript-rendered audits, so technical SEO and automation-heavy teams would need a higher tier for those requirements.
  • The trial auto-renews unless canceled, so buyers that only want to evaluate the product should confirm the cancellation step before the seven-day period ends.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Serpstat fits SEO teams and agencies that want one platform for regional keyword and competitor research, daily rank tracking, prioritized audits, backlink monitoring, and content clustering, provided the buyer selects a Team or higher plan when API, JavaScript audits, multi-user sharing, or scheduled reporting are required and validates usage allowances against project volume.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Regional keyword and competitor research plus keyword clustering can support discovery and gap analysis inside one workspace for freelancers through agencies.
  • Daily desktop and mobile rank tracking with plan-based position-check allowances supports recurring visibility monitoring without a separate tracker.
  • Prioritized site audits, with JavaScript rendering on Team and higher, give technical teams a recurring crawl-and-fix workflow tied to audit-page limits.
  • Backlink monitoring with competitor donor analysis supports link prospecting and competitive donor comparison within the same suite.
Cautions
  • Individual excludes multi-user share access, published API allowance, and JavaScript-rendered audits, so collaborative or automated technical work requires Team or higher.
  • Search, position-check, audit-page, export, user, and API credit allowances rise sharply by tier, so under-sizing a plan can throttle daily research and tracking.
  • The seven-day trial activates auto-renewal and charges the selected plan unless canceled before it ends, creating a calendar-control obligation at signup.
  • Buyers that need the largest specialist backlink index or publicly specified enterprise data-residency and governance terms before sales contact are outside the supported fit profile.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA seven-day trial is available for Individual or Team. The official FAQ states that card verification uses a temporary USD 1 authorization and that auto-renewal is activated unless canceled before the trial ends.
  • Usage-tiered subscription with annual and longer-duration purchase states, plan-specific projects, searches, tracking checks, audit pages, exports, users, and API credits
  • Regional keyword and competitor research Daily desktop and mobile rank tracking Prioritized site audits with JavaScript rendering on Team and higher Backlink monitoring and competitor donor analysis Keyword clustering and AI-assisted content tools Custom, scheduled, and white-label reporting Search, backlink, rank, and audit APIs on Team and higher
  • USD 497 for one year of Individual in the current one-year state
  • The official one-year state lists Individual at USD 497, Team at USD 929, Team x2 at USD 1,505, and Agency at USD 3,593. These annual totals establish the price period but do not establish payment timing or a non-cancellable commitment.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsOnly prices explicitly bound to the official one-year state were retained.
  • A one-year price period was not treated as proof of payment timing or a non-cancellable commitment.
  • The seven-day trial's card authorization and auto-renewal behavior were retained because the official FAQ states them directly.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Serpstat source links

FAQ

Serpstat FAQ

What does the Serpstat Individual plan include?

It includes five projects and the core keyword, site, rank, audit, and backlink tools with lower search, tracking, audit, and export limits.

Which Serpstat plan adds API access?

Team and higher plans include published API access; allowances and request rates increase by tier.

Does Serpstat support JavaScript-rendered site audits?

Yes, on Team, Team x2, and Agency. The current comparison excludes JavaScript rendering from Individual.

Does the Serpstat trial renew automatically?

Yes. The official FAQ says auto-renewal is activated and the selected plan is charged after seven days unless canceled.

Popular comparisons

Common Serpstat comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.