Marketing & SEO / SEO Software

Ahrefs Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Ahrefs is an SEO and search-intelligence platform for keyword research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, content research, competitive analysis, and reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Backlink, keyword, competitor, and historical search data are central to recurring SEO work: Ahrefs combines a large web index with Keywords Explorer, Site Explorer, Site Audit, Rank Tracker, Content Explorer, and plan-dependent reporting or API access.
Not for
  • The buyer needs unrestricted occasional research at a very low price: Starter is credit-limited, while broader research, exports, users, history, and content tools require higher plans.
Pricing
  • Tiered subscription by projects, historical data, tracked keywords, crawl credits, users, exports, API, reporting, and optional usage or add-ons
  • Starter · $29 USD · per account · per month · Starter monthly renewal · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Starter renews monthly
Free or trial access
  • Ahrefs does not advertise a conventional paid-plan free trial on the current pricing page; website owners can use Ahrefs Free for limited Site Explorer and Site Audit access.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Ahrefs' current SEO platform plans for keyword research, rank tracking, site audits, backlinks, content research and optimization, competitive analysis, reporting, and plan-dependent AI-search workflows.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Ahrefs Free
  • Ahrefs Starter
  • Ahrefs Lite
  • Ahrefs Standard
  • Ahrefs Advanced
  • Ahrefs Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone Brand Radar AI and custom-prompt packages except where included in a reviewed plan
  • Optional Content Kit and Project Boost except where identified as add-ons
  • Social Media Manager and GBP Monitor except as incidental beta inclusions
  • Letaido, Firehose, Yep, and other separate products

Pricing plans

Ahrefs pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Starter is USD 29 per month and renews monthly. Lite, Standard, and Advanced display USD 129, USD 249, and USD 449 per month; the public extraction does not bind those figures to a selected annual-payment state. Enterprise starts at USD 1,499 per month with an explicit annual commitment.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Several plan amounts are not bound to the annual-savings control in public extraction: The public page exposes an annual-savings selector and monthly-denominated figures, but the retained Lite, Standard, and Advanced offers do not assign an unverified payment state.
  • Additional users and usage can create variable cost: Plan-specific additional-user charges and optional pay-as-you-go credits or data can be charged automatically when enabled.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Ahrefs FreeSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per account · Ahrefs Free · minimum 1 account · Website owners using limited access, primarily for verified properties
  • Verified-property SEO access: Limited Site Explorer and Site Audit access for owned websites; Property verification required for owned-site data.
Website owners checking verified properties with limited Site Explorer, Site Audit, web analytics, and related free capabilities.
StarterAhrefs StarterSupporting pricing evidence
  • $29 USD · per account · per month · Starter monthly renewal · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Starter renews monthly
  • additional users and general credits cannot be purchased
  • Starter limits: 200 credits; 1 unverified project; 50 tracked keywords monthly account limits; Starter plan.
Individuals testing competitor, keyword, audit, and rank workflows at low volume.
LiteAhrefs LiteSupporting pricing evidence
  • $129 USD · per account · per month · Lite public monthly rate · starting at · minimum 1 account · Public plan amount
  • the captured page exposes an annual-savings control but does not bind this amount to a selected payment state
  • Lite limits: 5 unverified projects; 750 tracked keywords; 100,000 crawl credits; 1,000 credits; 1 included user monthly plan limits; Lite plan.
Small businesses and personal projects needing exports, five projects, rank tracking, audits, and core research.
StandardAhrefs StandardSupporting pricing evidence
  • $249 USD · per account · per month · Standard public monthly rate · starting at · minimum 1 account · Public plan amount
  • the captured page exposes an annual-savings control but does not bind this amount to a selected payment state
  • Standard limits and tools: 20 projects; 2,000 tracked keywords; 500,000 crawl credits; 2 years history; Content Explorer; unlimited fair-use credits plan limits; Standard plan.
Freelance SEOs and consultants needing more projects, historical data, Content Explorer, advanced keyword features, and unlimited fair-use credits.
AdvancedAhrefs AdvancedSupporting pricing evidence
  • $449 USD · per account · per month · Advanced public monthly rate · starting at · minimum 1 account · Public plan amount
  • the captured page exposes an annual-savings control but does not bind this amount to a selected payment state
  • Advanced limits and integrations: 50 projects; 5,000 tracked keywords; 1.5 million crawl credits; 5 years history; Looker Studio; HTTP authentication plan limits; Advanced plan.
In-house teams and agencies needing larger limits, five years of history, Looker Studio, and authenticated audits.
EnterpriseAhrefs EnterpriseSupporting pricing evidence
  • $1499 USD · per account · per month · Enterprise annual commitment · starting at · one-year commitment · minimum 1 account · Sales-assisted Enterprise plan with annual commitment
  • Enterprise controls and scale: Uncapped API; SSO; enterprise security; access management; audit log; unlimited history; tailored limits; Enterprise annual agreement.
Large organizations requiring enterprise security, audit logs, uncapped API, unlimited history, and tailored limits.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Lite

The buyer needs exports, added users, scheduled alerts, API access, more projects, or more credits.

Supporting pricing evidence
Lite Standard

The team needs Content Explorer, portfolios, larger research limits, two years of history, keyword clustering, intent analysis, or unlimited fair-use credits.

Supporting pricing evidence
Standard Advanced

The team needs 50 projects, five years of history, 5,000 tracked keywords, Looker Studio, or HTTP-authenticated audits.

Supporting pricing evidence
Advanced Enterprise

The organization needs SSO, audit logs, uncapped API access, unlimited history, or tailored limits and exports.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Content optimizationRelationship not verified

AI Content Helper has some platform availability, while the paid Content Kit expands grading and inventory workflows.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Starter: Not verified · Lite: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedContent Kit
Daily rank updatesRelationship not verified

Weekly updates are standard; daily updates require Project Boost.

Plan: Lite: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedProject Boost
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Technical SEO and site health17%
84

Ahrefs includes technical audits and Core Web Vitals, which supports site-health analysis, but the facts also show plan-based crawl and project limits that can shape audit scope.

Keyword discovery and intent16%
86

Enables base keyword research and discovery, while advanced intent classification and search grouping require the Standard tier.

Rank and competitive visibility15%
85

Tracks share of voice and competitor organic visibility, though total tracked keyword limits scale strictly from 50 on Starter up to 5,000 on Advanced.

Usability, support, and total cost14%
64

Lacks a conventional paid-plan trial and permits automatic, variable charges for extra seats and enabled pay-as-you-go credits.

Backlink intelligence13%
91

Ahrefs includes backlink inventory, history, quality, and competitor gaps, which gives buyers broad link intelligence for both monitoring and competitive review.

Content optimization13%
70

Assists with topic discovery via Content Explorer starting on the Standard plan, but lacks native all-inclusive content creation tools in basic tiers.

Reporting and integrations12%
80

Provides structured standard exports and report building, while advanced Looker Studio and uncapped API integrations require upper-tier subscriptions.

Public review signals

Ahrefs has favorable verified aggregates across two buyer-review sources

G2 reports 4. 5 out of 5 from 689 reviews, and TrustRadius reports 8. 7 out of 10 from 399 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.5/5
Review count
689 reviews
Source context
Ahrefs on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.7/10
Reviews and ratings
399 reviews and ratings
Source context
Ahrefs on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Deep SEO data and backlink intelligence justify a premium price for serious users

TechRadar found Ahrefs powerful for backlink analysis, keyword research, rank tracking, site audits, and content research, with strong support and newer AI features, while noting premium pricing and add-on costs.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Deep SEO data and backlink intelligence justify a premium price for serious users

TechRadar found Ahrefs powerful for backlink analysis, keyword research, rank tracking, site audits, and content research, with strong support and newer AI features, while noting premium pricing and add-on costs.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 5, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Large and frequently refreshed backlink index
  • Strong keyword and competitive research
  • Capable rank tracking, audits, and content research
  • Premium pricing
  • Some AI and content capabilities add cost
  • The depth of data can be excessive for occasional users
View source
Score80
Pricing modelTiered subscription by projects, historical data, tracked keywords, crawl credits, users, exports, API, reporting, and optional usage or add-ons
Use caseKeyword research and rank tracking, Technical SEO audits
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Ahrefs tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Business function
  • SEO teams
Use case
  • Keyword research and rank tracking
  • Technical SEO audits
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Ahrefs core capabilities

  • Keyword metrics, clustering, intent, SERP history, and gap analysis
  • Global desktop and mobile rank tracking with share of voice
  • Technical audits with issue prioritization and Core Web Vitals
  • Backlink inventory, history, quality, and competitor gaps
  • Content Explorer and plan-dependent AI content assistance
  • Domain, competitor, traffic, and SERP research
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Provides an extensive backlink inventory, historical link profile metrics, and competitor gap tracking across multiple subscription tiers.
  • Introduces advanced keyword clustering, portfolios, batch analysis, and AI search intent classification starting on the Standard plan.
  • Supports structured technical audits with Core Web Vitals monitoring and prioritized issue reporting across owned and unverified projects.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Daily rank tracking updates are not provided by default and require purchasing the optional Project Boost add-on.
  • The platform does not advertise a conventional paid-plan free trial, offering only limited owned-site diagnostics on the free tier.
  • Enabling automatic pay-as-you-go usage credits or adding user seats can generate unexpected monthly charges on paid plans.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Technical SEO and site health8385832
Keyword discovery and intent9085846
Rank and competitive visibility89887910
Usability, support, and total cost6665624
Backlink intelligence9292893
Content optimization7370676
Reporting and integrations87787512
seo keyword research depth9285867
seo rank tracking quality88757414
seo technical audit depth8485832
seo content optimization guidance7470686
seo backlink competitive intelligence9190901
seo workflow reporting8680779
seo data freshness scale8075737
Where models differ
  • seo rank tracking quality: 74–88 (14-point range)
  • Reporting and integrations: 75–87 (12-point range)
  • Rank and competitive visibility: 79–89 (10-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective84

Ahrefs fits SEO teams, agencies, and in-house marketers that need keyword research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlink intelligence, and reporting in one subscription, but the plan boundary and usage-based add-ons matter for budget and feature fit.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports keyword metrics, clustering, intent, SERP history, and gap analysis, which can help buyers move from discovery to prioritization in one workflow.
  • The platform includes global desktop and mobile rank tracking, which supports ongoing visibility monitoring across search devices and markets.
  • The platform includes technical audits with issue prioritization and Core Web Vitals, which supports site-health work beyond simple crawl checks.
  • The platform includes backlink inventory, history, quality, and competitor gaps, which supports link analysis and competitive review in the same toolset.
Cautions
  • Daily rank updates require the Project Boost add-on, so teams that need daily refreshes should check the add-on cost and workflow impact before buying.
  • Several plan prices are public monthly figures that are not bound to a selected annual-payment state in the retained extraction, so procurement should confirm billing terms on the chosen checkout path.
  • Additional users and some enabled usage can be charged automatically, so the real subscription cost can move with seat and usage settings.
  • Content Explorer, keyword clusters, AI search intent, and other advanced research capabilities sit on higher plans, so base-plan buyers should verify which research workflows they actually need.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Ahrefs delivers deep search intelligence and backlink data for SEO professionals, but buyers must carefully weigh monthly credit boundaries and additional costs for daily tracking updates.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides an extensive backlink inventory, historical link profile metrics, and competitor gap tracking across multiple subscription tiers.
  • Introduces advanced keyword clustering, portfolios, batch analysis, and AI search intent classification starting on the Standard plan.
  • Supports structured technical audits with Core Web Vitals monitoring and prioritized issue reporting across owned and unverified projects.
Cautions
  • Daily rank tracking updates are not provided by default and require purchasing the optional Project Boost add-on.
  • The platform does not advertise a conventional paid-plan free trial, offering only limited owned-site diagnostics on the free tier.
  • Enabling automatic pay-as-you-go usage credits or adding user seats can generate unexpected monthly charges on paid plans.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Ahrefs suits SEO teams and agencies that need keyword, backlink, competitive, and technical research with plan-scaled crawl and tracking limits, provided buyers accept weekly rank defaults unless adding Project Boost and actively manage credits, seats, history depth, and add-on costs by tier.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Keyword metrics with clustering, AI search intent, SERP history, and gap analysis on Standard and higher support structured keyword prioritization beyond basic volume lookups.
  • Backlink inventory with history, quality signals, and competitor gap views supports link-prospecting and competitive link audits in one workflow.
  • Site audits that prioritize issues and surface Core Web Vitals help teams sequence technical fixes within each plan’s crawl-credit envelope.
  • Desktop and mobile rank tracking with share of voice gives campaign-level visibility monitoring across verified and unverified projects up to each plan’s keyword cap.
Cautions
  • Rank Tracker defaults to weekly updates, so buyers that need daily positions must budget the Project Boost add-on separately.
  • Content Explorer, keyword clusters, AI search intent, and related advanced research land on Standard, so Lite and Starter stop at lighter research workflows.
  • Additional users and enabled pay-as-you-go credits or data can bill automatically, which can raise total cost above the listed plan amount.
  • No conventional paid-plan free trial is advertised

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsAhrefs does not advertise a conventional paid-plan free trial on the current pricing page; website owners can use Ahrefs Free for limited Site Explorer and Site Audit access.
  • Tiered subscription by projects, historical data, tracked keywords, crawl credits, users, exports, API, reporting, and optional usage or add-ons
  • Keyword metrics, clustering, intent, SERP history, and gap analysis Global desktop and mobile rank tracking with share of voice Technical audits with issue prioritization and Core Web Vitals Backlink inventory, history, quality, and competitor gaps Content Explorer and plan-dependent AI content assistance Domain, competitor, traffic, and SERP research Exports, report builder, API, Looker Studio, and Enterprise governance
  • Ahrefs Free provides limited owned-site access; Starter is USD 29 per month and Lite is USD 129 per month.
  • Starter is USD 29 per month and renews monthly. Lite, Standard, and Advanced display USD 129, USD 249, and USD 449 per month; the public extraction does not bind those figures to a selected annual-payment state. Enterprise starts at USD 1,499 per month with an explicit annual commitment.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent exact-product sources were used.
  • Starter monthly renewal and Enterprise annual commitment are explicit.
  • No annual discount amount was retained for Lite, Standard, or Advanced because the public extraction did not bind an amount to a selected annual-payment state.
  • Optional add-ons and standalone Brand Radar remain distinct commercial boundaries.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Ahrefs source links

FAQ

Ahrefs FAQ

Does Ahrefs offer a conventional free trial?

No paid-plan free trial is advertised on the current pricing page. Ahrefs Free provides limited Site Explorer and Site Audit access for website owners.

Which Ahrefs plan adds Content Explorer and keyword intent features?

Standard adds Content Explorer, portfolios, batch analysis, keyword clusters, AI search intent, and other advanced research capabilities.

How often does Ahrefs Rank Tracker update?

Weekly is the default update frequency; daily updates require the Project Boost add-on.

Does Ahrefs Enterprise require a contract?

The current pricing page explicitly states that Enterprise requires an annual commitment.

Popular comparisons

Common Ahrefs comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.