Marketing & SEO / SEO Software

Semrush Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Semrush is an SEO and search-visibility platform for keyword research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, content optimization, competitive research, and reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants one platform for research, tracking, audits, backlinks, content, competitors, and reporting: The current plan ladder combines these workflows with plan-dependent limits and AI-search visibility.
Not for
  • The buyer needs only one lightweight SEO workflow at the lowest possible cost: Semrush packages a broad data and workflow suite whose entry price may exceed a specialist tool.
Pricing
  • Tiered subscription by monitored websites, tracked keywords, SEO depth, AI-search limits, reporting, and integrations, with optional users and report add-ons
  • SEO · $139 USD · per account · per month · SEO monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public monthly plan state
Free or trial access
  • Eligible plans provide seven-day free access, and the current page states that subscriptions can be cancelled unless custom signed terms apply.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Semrush's current SEO and AI Search purchase ladder for keyword research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlinks, content optimization, competitor intelligence, and reporting.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Semrush SEO
  • Semrush SEO + AI Search Starter
  • Semrush SEO + AI Search Pro+
  • Semrush SEO + AI Search Advanced
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone Local, Social, Advertising, Content, and AI PR toolkits except where included in a reviewed plan
  • Enterprise AIO and other sales-assisted enterprise products unless identified as a separate route
  • Third-party App Center subscriptions and paid-ad spend

Pricing plans

Semrush pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Current public plans are SEO, Starter, Pro+, and Advanced. Annual states are paid upfront for the year; displayed annual amounts are monthly equivalents, not monthly payments. A billing frequency is not treated as a contract commitment.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Annual display amounts are not monthly payments: Semrush states that annual subscriptions are paid upfront for the year and the displayed monthly amounts are equivalents.
  • Users and advanced reporting can add recurring cost: Additional users start at USD 45 per month and report add-ons begin at USD 10 per month.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
SEOSemrush SEOSupporting pricing evidence
  • $139 USD · per account · per month · SEO monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public monthly plan state
  • $117.33 USD · per account · per month · SEO prepaid annual monthly equivalent · Annual upfront-payment rule · discounted · annual upfront payment · minimum 1 account · Annual payment state
  • amount is a monthly equivalent and the full year is paid upfront
  • Monitored websites and daily tracked keywords: 5 websites; 500 keywords account limits; SEO plan.
Freelancers and small businesses focused on core SEO for up to five monitored websites.
StarterSemrush SEO + AI Search StarterSupporting pricing evidence
  • $199 USD · per account · per month · Starter monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public monthly plan state
  • $165.17 USD · per account · per month · Starter prepaid annual monthly equivalent · Annual upfront-payment rule · discounted · annual upfront payment · minimum 1 account · Annual payment state
  • amount is a monthly equivalent and the full year is paid upfront
  • AI visibility allowance: 50 daily prompts; 1 domain; 300 reports per day plan limits; Starter plan.
Small teams adding AI-search tracking to the core SEO limits.
Pro+Semrush SEO + AI Search Pro+Supporting pricing evidence
  • $299 USD · per account · per month · Pro+ monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public monthly plan state
  • $248.17 USD · per account · per month · Pro+ prepaid annual monthly equivalent · Annual upfront-payment rule · discounted · annual upfront payment · minimum 1 account · Annual payment state
  • amount is a monthly equivalent and the full year is paid upfront
  • Monitored websites and daily tracked keywords: 15 websites; 1,500 keywords account limits; Pro+ plan.
Growing teams and agencies needing more sites, historical data, content optimization, and multi-location or device tracking.
AdvancedSemrush SEO + AI Search AdvancedSupporting pricing evidence
  • $549 USD · per account · per month · Advanced monthly billing · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public monthly plan state
  • $455.67 USD · per account · per month · Advanced prepaid annual monthly equivalent · Annual upfront-payment rule · discounted · annual upfront payment · minimum 1 account · Annual payment state
  • amount is a monthly equivalent and the full year is paid upfront
  • Scale and integration: 40 websites; 5,000 daily tracked keywords; SEO share of voice; API data integration plan limits; Advanced plan.
Organizations and agencies needing higher limits, SEO share of voice, API integration, and automation.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Pro+

The buyer needs 15 monitored websites, 1,500 tracked keywords, historical data, content optimization, or multi-location tracking.

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro+ Advanced

The organization needs 40 websites, 5,000 tracked keywords, share of voice, or API integration.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI-search visibilityRelationship not verified

Prompt, domain, and report allowances increase across the combined SEO and AI Search plans.

Plan: SEO: Not verified · Starter: Not verified · Pro+: Not verified · Advanced: Not verifiedSemrush AI Visibility
Content optimizationRelationship not verified

The current pricing page explicitly introduces content optimization at Pro+.

Plan: Pro+: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Technical SEO and site health17%
82

The platform includes technical and on-page site auditing, which is sufficient for general site-health review, but the supplied facts do not establish advanced crawl configuration or all remediation workflows.

Keyword discovery and intent16%
87

The platform supports keyword research, intent, clustering, and gap analysis, which gives it broad discovery coverage, but the supplied facts do not confirm every possible discovery source or export path.

Rank and competitive visibility15%
85

Daily location and device rank tracking with competitor visibility supports competitive rank monitoring, and the Advanced plan adds SEO share of voice, but the supplied facts do not state all competitive dimensions or historical depth.

Usability, support, and total cost14%
71

Seven-day free access helps evaluation, but annual billing is paid upfront and extra users and report packages add recurring cost, so total cost can rise as usage expands.

Backlink intelligence13%
87

Backlink inventory with gap, authority, and toxicity analysis gives buyers link profile and risk inspection without substituting for first-party traffic proof.

Content optimization13%
79

Provides on-page writing optimization and recommendations, which are restricted to the Pro+ plan and are unavailable on lower tiers.

Reporting and integrations12%
80

Supports core exports and integrations, but advanced API data access is restricted to the highest-tier Advanced plan.

Public review signals

Semrush has favorable verified aggregates across three buyer-review sources

G2 reports 4. 5 out of 5 from 3,367 reviews, Capterra reports 4. 6 out of 5 from 2,323 reviews, and TrustRadius reports 8. 6 out of 10 from 783 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.6/5
Review count
2.3k reviews
Source context
Semrush on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.5/5
Review count
3.4k reviews
Source context
Semrush on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.6/10
Reviews and ratings
783 reviews and ratings
Source context
Semrush on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

A broad and capable SEO platform whose depth and price require committed use

TechRadar found Semrush strong across keyword research, audits, backlinks, competitor analysis, content optimization, and newer AI-search workflows, while noting its learning curve and premium pricing.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A broad and capable SEO platform whose depth and price require committed use

TechRadar found Semrush strong across keyword research, audits, backlinks, competitor analysis, content optimization, and newer AI-search workflows, while noting its learning curve and premium pricing.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 5, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Broad integrated SEO research and optimization coverage
  • Strong competitive and keyword intelligence
  • Useful content and AI-search extensions
  • Premium pricing
  • The breadth of the platform creates a learning curve
  • Some newer capabilities sit in separate toolkits or bundles
View source
Score82
Pricing modelTiered subscription by monitored websites, tracked keywords, SEO depth, AI-search limits, reporting, and integrations, with optional users and report add-ons
Use caseKeyword research and rank tracking, Technical SEO audits
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Semrush tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Business function
  • SEO teams
Use case
  • Keyword research and rank tracking
  • Technical SEO audits
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Semrush core capabilities

  • Keyword research, intent, clustering, and gap analysis
  • Daily location and device rank tracking with competitor visibility
  • Technical and on-page site auditing
  • Backlink inventory, gap, authority, and toxicity analysis
  • Content briefs, writing recommendations, and optimization
  • Competitive domain, market, and search-visibility research
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • It combines keyword research, intent, clustering, and gap analysis with rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, content optimization, and reporting in one subscription.
  • The Advanced plan adds 40 monitored websites, 5,000 daily tracked keywords, SEO share of voice, and API data integration for organizations that need broader scale and automation.
  • Eligible plans include seven-day free access, which supports evaluation before purchase.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Annual pricing is paid upfront for the year, and the displayed annual amounts are monthly equivalents rather than monthly payments.
  • Additional users start at USD 45 per month and report add-ons begin at USD 10 per month, so the stated plan price may not cover the full operating cost.
  • The SEO plan is limited to 5 websites and 500 keywords, so smaller plans require careful limit management.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Technical SEO and site health8581814
Keyword discovery and intent9087855
Rank and competitive visibility8884844
Usability, support, and total cost7572669
Backlink intelligence9283859
Content optimization8080764
Reporting and integrations83857312
seo keyword research depth9088864
seo rank tracking quality8883845
seo technical audit depth8582814
seo content optimization guidance8081774
seo backlink competitive intelligence9284858
seo workflow reporting82867610
seo data freshness scale8578797
Where models differ
  • Reporting and integrations: 73–85 (12-point range)
  • seo workflow reporting: 76–86 (10-point range)
  • Backlink intelligence: 83–92 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective85

A comprehensive search marketing and competitive intelligence platform that integrates keyword, rank, backlink, and technical audit workflows, but requires buyers to carefully manage steep tier upgrades and add-on costs.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides an integrated suite of core SEO tools covering keyword clustering, intent identification, backlink authority, and technical site health.
  • Delivers daily position monitoring for location and device rank tracking, helping teams maintain search visibility.
  • Includes AI-search tools that scale from base functions on the SEO plan to dedicated prompt and report limits on the Starter plan.
Cautions
  • Requires upgrading to the Pro+ plan to access essential features like historical SEO data, content optimization tools, and keyword cannibalization analysis.
  • Imposes significant total cost increases for team collaboration, with additional users starting at USD 45 per month and report add-ons starting at USD 10 per month.
  • Demands full upfront payments for annual pricing states, meaning the discounted monthly equivalent rates cannot be paid on a month-to-month basis.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Semrush fits teams that want one SEO platform for keyword research, rank tracking, site audits, backlink analysis, content guidance, and reporting, with plan choice driven by website limits, tracked-keyword limits, AI-search allowances, and higher-tier API or share-of-voice needs.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It combines keyword research, intent, clustering, and gap analysis with rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, content optimization, and reporting in one subscription.
  • The Advanced plan adds 40 monitored websites, 5,000 daily tracked keywords, SEO share of voice, and API data integration for organizations that need broader scale and automation.
  • Eligible plans include seven-day free access, which supports evaluation before purchase.
Cautions
  • Annual pricing is paid upfront for the year, and the displayed annual amounts are monthly equivalents rather than monthly payments.
  • Additional users start at USD 45 per month and report add-ons begin at USD 10 per month, so the stated plan price may not cover the full operating cost.
  • The SEO plan is limited to 5 websites and 500 keywords, so smaller plans require careful limit management.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Semrush fits SEO and agency teams that need one platform for keyword research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlinks, content guidance, and competitive visibility, provided the buyer matches website and keyword limits to the right edition and accepts plan-gated content, AI-visibility, API, and add-on user costs.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Keyword research includes intent, clustering, and gap analysis in one workflow, which can reduce tool-switching when building topical maps and opportunity lists.
  • Daily rank tracking supports location and device views with competitor visibility, which helps teams compare SERP movement under the conditions they actually target.
  • Backlink inventory covers gap, authority, and toxicity analysis, giving link and risk review in the same research surface as competitive domain work.
  • Custom reporting, exports, and integrations are available, with API data integration on Advanced, which can support client or stakeholder delivery without leaving the SEO dataset.
Cautions
  • Content optimization, historical SEO data, keyword cannibalization analysis, and multi-location or device tracking depth are tied to Pro+, so lower editions will not cover those workflows.
  • SEO share of voice and API data integration sit on Advanced, so buyers who need automation or share-of-voice reporting must budget at that tier.
  • Annual display rates are monthly equivalents paid upfront for the full year, which changes cash-flow planning versus true monthly billing.
  • Optional users start at USD 45 per month and report add-ons begin at USD 10 per month, so team expansion and packaged reporting raise recurring cost beyond the base plan price.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsEligible plans provide seven-day free access, and the current page states that subscriptions can be cancelled unless custom signed terms apply.
  • Tiered subscription by monitored websites, tracked keywords, SEO depth, AI-search limits, reporting, and integrations, with optional users and report add-ons
  • Keyword research, intent, clustering, and gap analysis Daily location and device rank tracking with competitor visibility Technical and on-page site auditing Backlink inventory, gap, authority, and toxicity analysis Content briefs, writing recommendations, and optimization Competitive domain, market, and search-visibility research Custom reporting, exports, integrations, and plan-dependent API access
  • The SEO plan is USD 139 per month on the monthly state or USD 117.33 per month equivalent when prepaid annually.
  • Current public plans are SEO, Starter, Pro+, and Advanced. Annual states are paid upfront for the year; displayed annual amounts are monthly equivalents, not monthly payments. A billing frequency is not treated as a contract commitment.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent exact-product sources were used.
  • Annual payment timing is supported by Semrush's explicit upfront-payment explanation and was not converted into a contract commitment.
  • Separate toolkits, Enterprise products, and add-ons remain distinct commercial boundaries.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Semrush source links

FAQ

Semrush FAQ

Does Semrush offer a free trial?

Yes. The current SEO and AI Search page offers seven-day free access on eligible plans.

Is an annual Semrush amount paid monthly?

No. Semrush states that annual subscriptions are paid upfront for the full year; the displayed monthly amount is an equivalent.

Which plan adds content optimization and historical SEO data?

Pro+ adds historical SEO data, content optimization, keyword cannibalization analysis, and multi-location or device tracking.

Are AI-search tools part of every Semrush plan?

The SEO plan includes limited AI-search functions, while Starter, Pro+, and Advanced add larger AI-visibility allowances.

Popular comparisons

Common Semrush comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.