Marketing & SEO / SEO Software

Moz Pro Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Moz Pro is an all-in-one SEO platform for keyword research, rank tracking, technical site audits, backlink analysis, on-page optimization, and campaign reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team wants an approachable integrated SEO workflow: Moz Pro connects keyword, ranking, crawl, backlink, on-page, competitive, and reporting work in one account.
  • Established authority and link metrics matter to the workflow: Explorer provides Moz authority, spam, keyword, competitor, and link research within the product boundary.
Not for
  • The organization needs a paid-ad campaign management suite: This profile covers organic-search research and optimization rather than paid media operations.
  • Enterprise warehouse connectors and API data are mandatory in the base subscription: The current public materials present Moz API and enterprise data products as adjacent purchase routes, not ordinary Moz Pro inclusions.
Pricing
  • Flat monthly subscription by plan with tracked-site, keyword, crawl, user, report, and AI-search quotas plus an enterprise inquiry route
  • Starter · $49 USD · per account · per month · Starter monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public entry-level plan for an individual managing one website
Free or trial access
  • The official pricing page offers a Moz Pro free-trial route, but the captured public page does not bind a duration, card requirement, or post-trial billing behavior to that CTA.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Moz Pro organic-search platform, including its Starter, Standard, Medium, Large, and Enterprise purchase routes.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Moz Pro Starter
  • Moz Pro Standard
  • Moz Pro Medium
  • Moz Pro Large
  • Moz Pro Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Moz Local
  • Standalone Moz API subscriptions
  • STAT Search Analytics
  • Moz free community tools except where they establish a boundary with Moz Pro

Pricing plans

Moz Pro pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Public monthly rates are USD 49 for Starter, USD 99 for Standard, USD 179 for Medium, and USD 299 for Large. Paying yearly is advertised at a 20 percent discount; only monthly-billing offers are structured below so annual payment and contract terms are not inferred.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Yearly payment is discounted but should not be treated as evidence of a contract term: The page states pay yearly and save 20 percent; it does not establish every cancellation or renewal term needed to infer a non-cancellable annual commitment.
  • Plan quotas are material to cost: Tracked sites, keywords, crawled pages, users, and AI-search allowances increase by plan.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StarterMoz Pro Starter
  • $49 USD · per account · per month · Starter monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public entry-level plan for an individual managing one website
  • Website scope: 1 website; Starter plan.
Individuals managing one website with entry-level Moz Pro access.
StandardMoz Pro Standard
  • $99 USD · per account · per month · Standard monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public self-service Standard plan
  • Included capacity: 1 user, 3 tracked sites, 300 tracked keywords, and 400,000 pages crawled per month mixed quotas; Standard plan.
Small businesses requiring core SEO and introductory AI-search monitoring.
MediumMoz Pro Medium
  • $179 USD · per account · per month · Medium monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public self-service Medium plan
  • Included capacity: 2 users, 10 tracked sites, 1,500 tracked keywords, and 2 million pages crawled per month mixed quotas; Medium plan.
Growing teams that require more sites, tracked keywords, crawls, users, and AI-search allowances.
LargeMoz Pro Large
  • $299 USD · per account · per month · Large monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1 account · Public self-service Large plan
  • Included capacity: 3 users, 25 tracked sites, 3,000 tracked keywords, and 5 million pages crawled per month mixed quotas; Large plan.
Larger businesses and agencies that need higher SEO and AI-search data quotas.
EnterpriseMoz Pro Enterprise
  • Requires quote · per organization · Enterprise inquiry · custom quote · Enterprise buyers through the Moz sales-assisted route
—Enterprise businesses and agencies requiring custom scale and assistance.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Standard Medium

The team exceeds one user, three sites, 300 tracked keywords, or 400,000 monthly crawled pages.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Local listing managementRelationship not verified

Moz Local is not treated as a Moz Pro plan feature.

Moz Local
Organic SEO research and optimizationRelationship not verified

Core tools and quotas vary by plan.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Medium: Not verified · Large: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
SEO data APIRelationship not verified

Standalone Moz API pricing is excluded from Moz Pro offers.

Moz API
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Technical SEO and site health17%
77

Moz Pro’s recurring site crawl and issue prioritization support technical SEO review, but the supplied facts do not show deeper enterprise governance or custom audit controls in the base plans.

Keyword discovery and intent16%
75

Moz Pro includes keyword and competitive research, which supports discovery and intent exploration, though the facts do not confirm specialized intent modeling beyond that research layer.

Rank and competitive visibility15%
78

Measures organic visibility against competitors using tracked keyword campaign dashboards across desktop and mobile devices.

Usability, support, and total cost14%
71

Starting at USD 49 per month for a single site, though total cost of ownership rises with tracked-site, keyword, and seat expansion.

Backlink intelligence13%
79

Moz Pro includes backlink, authority, spam, and link-gap analysis, which gives buyers actionable link intelligence, while the facts do not establish a separate backlink-only platform scope.

Content optimization13%
73

Moz Pro offers on-page recommendations and AI Content Brief allowances, which can guide content optimization, but the facts do not show a complete editorial or content management workflow.

Reporting and integrations12%
67

Moz Pro includes dashboards, reports, and campaign quotas, but the supplied facts do not establish broad third-party reporting integrations or standalone API data in the base subscription.

Public review signals

Moz Pro combines a large review base with generally favorable aggregate ratings

Verified exact-product aggregates range from 4. 3 to 4. 5 out of 5 on major buyer-review platforms, while TrustRadius reports 7. 8 out of 10; the three-rating SourceForge sample is too small to treat as representative.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.3/5
Review count
608 reviews
Source context
Moz Pro on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.5/5
Review count
350 reviews
Source context
Moz Pro on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius7.8/10
Reviews and ratings
373 reviews and ratings
Source context
Moz Pro on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

SourceForge5/5

Insufficient sample · 3 reviews and ratings

Reviews and ratings
3 reviews and ratings
Source context
Moz Pro on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score75
Pricing modelFlat monthly subscription by plan with tracked-site, keyword, crawl, user, report, and AI-search quotas plus an enterprise inquiry route
Use caseKeyword research and rank tracking, Technical SEO audits
Company sizeMid-market, Small business, Enterprise
Structured tags

Moz Pro tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • SEO teams
Use case
  • Keyword research and rank tracking
  • Technical SEO audits
Industry
  • Marketing agencies
Key features

Moz Pro core capabilities

  • Keyword and competitive research
  • Desktop, mobile, and location-sensitive rank tracking
  • Recurring technical site crawl and issue prioritization
  • Backlink, authority, spam, and link-gap analysis
  • On-page recommendations and AI Content Brief allowances
  • Plan-based dashboards, reports, and campaign quotas
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform combines keyword research, rank tracking, technical site crawling, backlink analysis, on-page recommendations, and campaign reporting in one subscription workflow.
  • The plan structure gives a clear scale path from one website on Starter to larger tracked-site, keyword, crawl, and user allowances on higher plans.
  • The product includes desktop, mobile, and location-sensitive rank tracking, which supports buyers that need visibility across device and location contexts.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Tracked sites, keywords, crawled pages, users, and AI-search allowances vary by plan, so usage growth can move buyers into higher-priced editions.
  • Standalone API data is not included in the base subscription, so buyers that require that access need a different commercial path.
  • Free-trial duration and post-trial billing behavior are not bound by the captured public pricing page, so trial evaluation should confirm those terms before use.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Technical SEO and site health8275748
Keyword discovery and intent7877717
Rank and competitive visibility8080746
Usability, support, and total cost7273676
Backlink intelligence84797311
Content optimization7870708
Reporting and integrations75685718
seo keyword research depth7878717
seo rank tracking quality8082766
seo technical audit depth8276748
seo content optimization guidance7872708
seo backlink competitive intelligence8279739
seo workflow reporting80746911
seo data freshness scale70716011
Where models differ
  • Reporting and integrations: 57–75 (18-point range)
  • Backlink intelligence: 73–84 (11-point range)
  • seo data freshness scale: 60–71 (11-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Moz Pro provides an organic-search toolkit best suited for consultants, agencies, and search teams leveraging campaign workflows and proprietary link metrics, though buyers must navigate plan-based quotas on keywords, crawls, and users.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Rank tracking supports desktop, mobile, and location-sensitive monitoring across organic search campaigns.
  • Delivers backlink, domain authority, spam score, and link-gap analysis to support link-building strategies.
  • Automates site health assessments through recurring technical site crawl and prioritized issue logs.
  • Streamlines on-page improvements with integrated optimization recommendations and AI Content Brief allowances.
Cautions
  • Base plans enforce limits on tracked sites, keywords, page crawls, user seats, and AI-search tasks.
  • Standalone API data access is excluded from the standard platform tiers and requires separate procurement.
  • Does not bundle adjacent products, meaning separate subscriptions are necessary for Moz Local, STAT, and Moz API.
  • The public free-trial promotion does not explicitly commit to a specific duration or post-trial billing terms.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Moz Pro fits buyers who want a single SEO platform for keyword research, rank tracking, technical audits, backlink analysis, on-page guidance, and campaign reporting, provided they can work within plan-based quotas and do not need standalone API data in the base subscription.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform combines keyword research, rank tracking, technical site crawling, backlink analysis, on-page recommendations, and campaign reporting in one subscription workflow.
  • The plan structure gives a clear scale path from one website on Starter to larger tracked-site, keyword, crawl, and user allowances on higher plans.
  • The product includes desktop, mobile, and location-sensitive rank tracking, which supports buyers that need visibility across device and location contexts.
Cautions
  • Tracked sites, keywords, crawled pages, users, and AI-search allowances vary by plan, so usage growth can move buyers into higher-priced editions.
  • Standalone API data is not included in the base subscription, so buyers that require that access need a different commercial path.
  • Free-trial duration and post-trial billing behavior are not bound by the captured public pricing page, so trial evaluation should confirm those terms before use.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective70

Moz Pro fits SEO teams and agencies that need one organic-search workspace for keyword research, multi-surface rank tracking, technical crawls, backlink analysis, and on-page guidance, provided buyers match tracked-site, keyword, crawl, user, and AI-search quotas to the correct plan and treat Moz Local, Moz API, and STAT as separate purchases.

Review confidence
70/100
Model details
Strengths
  • One subscription combines keyword and competitive research, rank tracking, technical site crawls, backlink analysis, on-page recommendations, and campaign reporting for organic SEO work.
  • Rank tracking covers desktop, mobile, and location-sensitive views inside each plan’s tracked-keyword allowance.
  • Recurring technical crawls with issue prioritization support ongoing site-health workflows within monthly page-crawl quotas.
  • Backlink, authority, spam, and link-gap analysis give consultants and agencies Moz-native link metrics for competitive reviews.
Cautions
  • Tracked sites, keywords, crawled pages, users, and AI-search allowances step up by plan, so expanding campaigns raises the monthly subscription tier.
  • Moz Local, Moz API, and STAT are separate products and are not included automatically in Moz Pro.
  • Backlink and keyword database coverage should be validated against the buyer’s target markets before relying on research outputs.
  • The public free-trial route does not bind duration, card requirement, or post-trial billing behavior on the captured pricing page.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsThe official pricing page offers a Moz Pro free-trial route, but the captured public page does not bind a duration, card requirement, or post-trial billing behavior to that CTA.
  • Flat monthly subscription by plan with tracked-site, keyword, crawl, user, report, and AI-search quotas plus an enterprise inquiry route
  • Keyword and competitive research Desktop, mobile, and location-sensitive rank tracking Recurring technical site crawl and issue prioritization Backlink, authority, spam, and link-gap analysis On-page recommendations and AI Content Brief allowances Plan-based dashboards, reports, and campaign quotas
  • Moz Pro Starter is publicly listed at USD 49 per month for one website.
  • Public monthly rates are USD 49 for Starter, USD 99 for Standard, USD 179 for Medium, and USD 299 for Large. Paying yearly is advertised at a 20 percent discount; only monthly-billing offers are structured below so annual payment and contract terms are not inferred.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official Moz pages were used for identity, monthly pricing, quotas, annual-discount language, and capabilities.
  • Yearly payment was not converted into a contract commitment.
  • Moz Local, Moz API, and STAT were kept outside the Moz Pro offer ladder.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Moz Pro source links

FAQ

Moz Pro FAQ

What is the lowest public Moz Pro price?

Moz Pro Starter is listed at USD 49 per month for an individual managing one website.

Does Moz Pro offer yearly pricing?

Yes. Moz advertises a 20 percent discount for yearly payment, but this profile does not infer a contract term from that payment choice.

Is Moz Local included in this review?

No. Moz Local is a separate product and is outside this Moz Pro evaluation.

Popular comparisons

Common Moz Pro comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.