Marketing & SEO / Email Marketing Software

Moosend Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Moosend is an email marketing and automation platform for campaign design, audience segmentation, workflow automation, testing, deliverability controls, reporting, and optional transactional messaging.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A team sends frequently and prefers contact-based pricing with unlimited campaign sends: The verified Pro entry state is USD 9 per month for up to 500 subscribers with unlimited emails, and larger contact tiers scale through the same purchase route.
  • Marketers need multi-step journeys, behavioral tracking, A/B tests, and native revenue metrics in an email-focused product: Moosend documents workflow automation, website and product triggers, two-version email tests, campaign reports, and revenue metrics from purchases.
Not for
  • Transactional email, dedicated IP, SSO, or custom dashboards must be included in the base public Pro price: The current pricing page places these capabilities in Moosend+ selectable add-ons or Enterprise packaging rather than the base Pro plan.
Pricing
  • Contact-tiered Pro subscription with monthly, twice-yearly, and annual payment options, custom Moosend+ add-ons, custom Enterprise packaging, and separately purchased email-credit packs
  • Pro · $9 USD · per account · per month · Pro up to 500 subscribers · Monthly cancel-anytime state · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Moosend Pro with up to 500 subscribers and unlimited email campaigns
Free or trial access
  • A 30-day free trial requires no credit card. The current comparison limits the trial to one published automation workflow, one unpublished form, and one unpublished landing page.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Moosend Pro subscription, configurable Moosend+ route, Enterprise route, and the separate exact-product email-credit purchase path.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Moosend Pro
  • Moosend+
  • Moosend Enterprise
  • Moosend email-credit packs
  • Moosend transactional email and dedicated IP where explicitly sold as add-ons or Enterprise capabilities
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Constant Contact products outside Moosend
  • Sitecore Send
  • Third-party application subscriptions
  • Agency services and migration work not included in published plan terms

Pricing plans

Moosend pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

Pro starts at USD 9 per month for up to 500 subscribers in the verified monthly cancel-anytime state. Moosend+ and Enterprise use custom pricing. Buyers can also purchase email-credit packs from 350,000 for USD 350 through 1,000,000 for USD 1,000, with unlimited subscribers and no time limit.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The recurring amount scales with subscriber count: USD 9 per month is verified only for up to 500 subscribers; higher list sizes use different prices selected through the pricing configurator.
  • Enterprise capabilities require custom scope confirmation: Moosend+ add-ons and Enterprise pricing are quote-based, so transactional, dedicated-IP, security, user, reporting, and service costs cannot be calculated from public list prices.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
ProMoosend ProSupporting pricing evidence
  • $9 USD · per account · per month · Pro up to 500 subscribers · Monthly cancel-anytime state · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Moosend Pro with up to 500 subscribers and unlimited email campaigns
  • Core email marketing: Unlimited campaigns, marketing automation, landing pages, forms, SMTP, campaign reporting, integrations, and support account; Pro subscription; contact tier determines recurring price.
Small and midsize email programs needing unlimited campaigns, automation, landing pages, forms, SMTP, reporting, integrations, and contact-based pricing.
Moosend+Moosend+ custom planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Selectable Enterprise add-ons: Dedicated IP, transactional email, Audience Discovery, custom dashboards, hosted files, additional team members, and SSO and SAML can be selected for a custom plan; Custom quote required; buyers can select more than one add-on.
Teams that need Pro plus selected Enterprise add-ons without purchasing every Enterprise capability.
EnterpriseMoosend EnterpriseSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise features and service: Custom reports, transactional email, priority support, account management, deliverability strategy, SSO and SAML, dedicated IP options, and service-level terms; Custom quote and negotiated scope required.
Larger or governed email programs needing advanced features, custom reporting, transactional email, priority support, security controls, and service commitments.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Pro Moosend+

Transactional email, dedicated IP, Audience Discovery, custom dashboards, hosted files, extra team members, or SSO and SAML is required without the complete Enterprise package.

Supporting pricing evidence
Moosend+ Enterprise

The organization needs the full advanced feature package, priority support, account management, deliverability strategy, service-level terms, or broader governed deployment terms.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Email marketingRelationship not verified

Core campaigns, automation, audience tools, forms, landing pages, reporting, and SMTP are part of the product ladder.

Plan: Pro: Not verified · Moosend+: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
Enterprise governanceRelationship not verified

SSO and SAML, dedicated IP, custom dashboards, priority service, and service-level terms depend on custom packaging.

Plan: Pro: Not verified · Moosend+: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
Transactional emailRelationship not verified

Transactional email is a Moosend+ selectable add-on and an Enterprise capability.

Plan: Pro: Not verified · Moosend+: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 10 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 6 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and customer journeys17%
84

Facilitates multi-step buyer journey design with diverse trigger options, though the trial environment restricts testing to a single active workflow.

Campaign creation and usability17%
86

Features a highly usable drag-and-drop campaign editor, prebuilt templates, and AI personalization, streamlining basic creation workflows without forcing a custom-tier upgrade.

Audience management and segmentation16%
81

Allows detailed tracking of website and ecommerce behaviors to target lists, though full audience analysis features are gated behind quote-based Moosend+ or Enterprise plans.

Deliverability and compliance16%
79

Moosend supports SPF, DKIM, DMARC, dedicated-IP warm-up guidance, and an optional dedicated-IP path, which helps organizations manage authentication and sender setup, but dedicated IP and enterprise service terms are not part of base Pro.

Testing, reporting, and attribution13%
76

Tracks revenue generation and basic recipient performance, but lacks multi-split multivariate testing and restricts custom dashboard reporting to paid add-ons.

Integrations and governance11%
76

Moosend offers API, webhooks, SMTP, transactional API, website tracking, and more than 80 integrations, which supports connectivity and operational control, but the facts do not establish integration governance features such as approval workflows, audit trails, or sync guarantees.

Support and total cost10%
72

USD 9 per month entry for up to 500 subscribers with cancel-anytime monthly billing keeps starting cost low, but list growth, quote-based add-ons, and 24/5 rather than 24/7 support shape total cost and operating coverage.

Public review signals

Moosend has strong verified aggregates across five retained review pages

G2 reports 4. 7/5 from 737 reviews. Capterra, GetApp, and Software Advice each report 4. 6/5 from 195 reviews, with likely sample overlap across those related source-family pages. SourceForge reports 4. 6/5 from 5 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.6/5
Review count
195 reviews
Source context
Moosend on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.7/5
Review count
737 reviews
Source context
Moosend on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.6/5
Review count
195 reviews
Source context
Moosend on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.6/5
Review count
195 reviews
Source context
Moosend on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

SourceForge4.6/5

Insufficient sample · 5 reviews and ratings

Reviews and ratings
5 reviews and ratings
Source context
Moosend on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

WordPress Plugin Directory3/5
Review count
4 reviewsVery small sample — do not treat as representative
Evaluated scope
Add-on
Storefront
global

Independent editorial perspectives

Strong automation and value for small businesses, with editor and support-hour limitations

TechRadar found Moosend quick to set up and unusually capable for its entry price, with strong multi-step automation, audience tools, reporting, authentication guidance, and responsive weekday support. It cautioned that editor behavior is not always consistent, support is limited to weekdays, and transactional messaging requires a custom purchase path.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Strong automation and value for small businesses, with editor and support-hour limitations

TechRadar found Moosend quick to set up and unusually capable for its entry price, with strong multi-step automation, audience tools, reporting, authentication guidance, and responsive weekday support. It cautioned that editor behavior is not always consistent, support is limited to weekdays, and transactional messaging requires a custom purchase path.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Apr 28, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Fast onboarding and an approachable campaign workflow
  • Strong automation and reporting at the Pro level
  • Good value for frequent senders using contact-based pricing
  • Editor behavior can be inconsistent across campaign and automation contexts
  • Live support is limited to weekdays
  • Transactional email requires custom packaging
View source
Score80
Pricing modelContact-tiered Pro subscription with monthly, twice-yearly, and annual payment options, custom Moosend+ add-ons, custom Enterprise packaging, and separately purchased email-credit packs
Use casebuild newsletters, segment audiences, automate email journeys, test campaigns, and track email revenue
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Moosend tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Lifecycle marketing
Key features

Moosend core capabilities

  • Drag-and-drop email creation, templates, custom code, conditional content, and AI-assisted personalization
  • Lists, segments, custom fields, tags, website behavior, and optional Audience Discovery
  • Multi-step automation workflows with triggers, filters, actions, templates, cart abandonment, and tracking
  • SPF, DKIM, and DMARC setup and verification with dedicated-IP warm-up guidance
  • A/B testing of subject, sender, content, images, and calls to action
  • Campaign, automation, form, landing-page, recipient, purchase-revenue, and custom dashboard reporting
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Pro includes unlimited campaigns, marketing automation, landing pages, forms, SMTP, campaign reporting, integrations, and support on a contact-based subscription.
  • The platform supports drag-and-drop creation, templates, custom code, conditional content, and AI-assisted personalization for building campaigns.
  • The platform supports lists, segments, custom fields, tags, website behavior, and optional Audience Discovery for audience targeting.
  • The platform supports multi-step automation workflows with triggers, filters, actions, templates, cart abandonment, and tracking.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Transactional email and dedicated IP are not included in the base Pro subscription and move into Moosend+ add-ons or Enterprise scope.
  • Moosend does not verify a permanent free production plan, so buyers cannot treat the trial as an ongoing free tier.
  • A/B testing is available, but the supported testing set is two-version testing rather than native multivariate experiments.
  • Support is published as 24/5 rather than seven days a week, which matters for teams that need weekend coverage.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Automation and customer journeys8585832
Campaign creation and usability8587852
Audience management and segmentation8083803
Deliverability and compliance8281739
Testing, reporting, and attribution7879718
Integrations and governance7877726
Support and total cost80686912
email campaign creation quality8588863
email list segmentation personalization8085815
email deliverability compliance8282748
email testing optimization7574687
email lifecycle automation8586842
email performance analytics8084777
email subscriber hygiene78765820
Where models differ
  • email subscriber hygiene: 58–78 (20-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 68–80 (12-point range)
  • Deliverability and compliance: 73–82 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Moosend is a cost-effective, multi-step email marketing and automation platform best suited for small to midsize teams who require behavior-based campaign building and standard performance metrics, provided they can manage without 24/7 live support and do not require transactional messaging or dedicated IPs in the base subscription.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides low-barrier access to multi-step behavioral workflows, custom code options, and AI personalization in the Pro plan starting at USD 9 per month.
  • Enables flexible, non-expiration email-volume purchasing via credit packs starting from 350,000 credits for USD 350 for list-independent mailing.
  • Ensures essential email authentication standards with built-in SPF, DKIM, and DMARC verification along with IP warm-up guidelines.
Cautions
  • Restricts advanced features such as transactional email, dedicated IPs, custom dashboards, and SSO/SAML to custom Moosend+ or Enterprise quote plans.
  • Limits testing capabilities to two-version A/B experiments rather than native multivariate tests.
  • Limits live chat and email customer support to a 24/5 schedule instead of around-the-clock weekend availability.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Moosend fits buyers that want subscriber-based email marketing with campaign creation, segmentation, automation, testing, reporting, and a paid path to transactional email or enterprise controls, but it is less suited to teams that need a permanent free production plan or native multivariate testing.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Pro includes unlimited campaigns, marketing automation, landing pages, forms, SMTP, campaign reporting, integrations, and support on a contact-based subscription.
  • The platform supports drag-and-drop creation, templates, custom code, conditional content, and AI-assisted personalization for building campaigns.
  • The platform supports lists, segments, custom fields, tags, website behavior, and optional Audience Discovery for audience targeting.
  • The platform supports multi-step automation workflows with triggers, filters, actions, templates, cart abandonment, and tracking.
Cautions
  • Transactional email and dedicated IP are not included in the base Pro subscription and move into Moosend+ add-ons or Enterprise scope.
  • Moosend does not verify a permanent free production plan, so buyers cannot treat the trial as an ongoing free tier.
  • A/B testing is available, but the supported testing set is two-version testing rather than native multivariate experiments.
  • Support is published as 24/5 rather than seven days a week, which matters for teams that need weekend coverage.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Moosend fits small and midsize teams that need contact-tiered Pro campaign sending, multi-step automation, and core authentication controls, provided buyers accept two-version A/B limits and quote-based pricing for transactional email, dedicated IP, and governance add-ons.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Drag-and-drop creation with templates, custom code, conditional content, and AI-assisted personalization lets marketers build varied campaign designs in one editor.
  • Multi-step workflows with triggers, filters, actions, cart-abandonment paths, and website-behavior tracking support lifecycle journeys tied to engagement and ecommerce signals.
  • Pro starts at USD 9 per month for up to 500 subscribers with unlimited campaign emails, monthly cancel-anytime billing, and no commitment term on that payment state.
  • SPF, DKIM, and DMARC setup with verification, plus dedicated-IP warm-up guidance, give teams concrete authentication controls before higher-plan IP options.
Cautions
  • Recurring Pro cost rises with subscriber count beyond the verified 500-subscriber entry tier, so list growth directly changes the monthly amount.
  • Transactional email, dedicated IP, Audience Discovery, custom dashboards, additional team members, and SSO or SAML sit on Moosend+ or Enterprise custom quotes rather than base Pro.
  • A/B testing compares two versions across subject, sender, content, images, and calls to action and does not provide native multivariate experiments.
  • Published live chat and email support run 24/5 rather than seven days a week, which may leave weekend coverage gaps.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
10
Broad product review sources
5
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 30-day free trial requires no credit card. The current comparison limits the trial to one published automation workflow, one unpublished form, and one unpublished landing page.
  • Contact-tiered Pro subscription with monthly, twice-yearly, and annual payment options, custom Moosend+ add-ons, custom Enterprise packaging, and separately purchased email-credit packs
  • Drag-and-drop email creation, templates, custom code, conditional content, and AI-assisted personalization Lists, segments, custom fields, tags, website behavior, and optional Audience Discovery Multi-step automation workflows with triggers, filters, actions, templates, cart abandonment, and tracking SPF, DKIM, and DMARC setup and verification with dedicated-IP warm-up guidance A/B testing of subject, sender, content, images, and calls to action Campaign, automation, form, landing-page, recipient, purchase-revenue, and custom dashboard reporting API, webhooks, SMTP, transactional API, website tracking, and more than 80 integrations
  • USD 9 per month for Pro with up to 500 subscribers and unlimited campaign emails, using the monthly cancel-anytime state.
  • Pro starts at USD 9 per month for up to 500 subscribers in the verified monthly cancel-anytime state. Moosend+ and Enterprise use custom pricing. Buyers can also purchase email-credit packs from 350,000 for USD 350 through 1,000,000 for USD 1,000, with unlimited subscribers and no time limit.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current Moosend brand was evaluated as the target product and was not merged with Sitecore Send or broader Constant Contact products.
  • The USD 9 Pro amount is bound to up to 500 subscribers and the monthly cancel-anytime state using current official sources.
  • Annual and twice-yearly savings were not converted into commitments, and no unexposed interactive contact-tier prices were inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Moosend source links

FAQ

Moosend FAQ

What is Moosend's verified starting price?

Moosend Pro starts at USD 9 per month for up to 500 subscribers with unlimited email campaigns in the monthly cancel-anytime state.

Does Moosend offer a free plan?

No permanent free production plan was verified. Moosend offers a 30-day trial with no credit card required.

Are transactional emails included in Moosend Pro?

No. The current pricing page presents transactional email as a selectable Moosend+ add-on and an Enterprise capability.

Can Moosend be purchased by email volume instead of subscriber count?

Yes. Moosend lists prepaid packs from 350,000 to 1,000,000 email credits with unlimited subscribers and no time limit.

Popular comparisons

Common Moosend comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.