Marketing & SEO / Email Marketing Software

MailerLite Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

MailerLite is an email marketing platform for newsletters, subscriber management, visual automations, landing pages, testing, ecommerce campaigns, and reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The team values an approachable editor and visual automation more than deep CRM complexity: MailerLite centers its product on email campaigns, audiences, visual workflows, forms, landing pages, and straightforward reports.
  • Ecommerce campaign revenue needs to be connected to Shopify or WooCommerce activity: MailerLite reports orders, revenue, and conversions when its supported ecommerce connection is installed.
Not for
  • Transactional email must be native to the same MailerLite subscription: MailerLite directs transactional-email use cases to the separately packaged MailerSend product.
  • Enterprise journey orchestration and a full sales CRM are central requirements: The reviewed product is focused on email marketing and approachable visual workflows rather than a full CRM or governed enterprise journey platform.
Pricing
  • Subscriber-tier and send-volume subscription with a permanent free plan, monthly or annual payment options, plan-specific automation and usage limits, and custom enterprise pricing
  • Comfort · $12 USD · per account · per month · Comfort monthly starting rate · starting at · billed monthly · Starting subscriber tier
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day trial of premium features requires no credit card. The separate permanent Free plan remains available after evaluation.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates MailerLite Marketing Email for newsletters, audiences, visual automation, testing, ecommerce campaign attribution, integrations, and deliverability controls.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • MailerLite Marketing Email Free
  • MailerLite Marketing Email Comfort
  • MailerLite Marketing Email Power
  • MailerLite Marketing Email Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • MailerSend Transactional Email
  • MailerSend SMS and inbound routing
  • MailerCheck email verification
  • Professional services and third-party integrations except where explicitly identified as purchase or capability boundaries

Pricing plans

MailerLite pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

The current public pricing page lists Free at USD 0 for up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly emails, Comfort starting at USD 12 per month, Power starting at USD 25 per month, and Enterprise by custom quote for businesses over 200,000 subscribers. The page advertises a 10% saving for yearly payment, but numeric annual equivalents are not retained because the accessible public state did not bind each amount reliably.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Paid price scales with subscriber tier and send allowance: The starting Comfort and Power amounts are not representative of larger audiences; buyers must set their subscriber tier to calculate the applicable price.
  • Annual discount is not retained as a derived price: The page advertises 10% yearly savings, but each annual amount was not reliably bound in the accessible public state and annual payment does not itself establish a contract commitment.
  • Dedicated IP requires eligibility review: MailerLite requires an authenticated domain, at least 50,000 weekly emails, and a deliverability assessment before enabling a dedicated IP.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeMailerLite Marketing Email Free
  • $0 USD · per account · per month · Free plan · no commitment · Up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly emails
  • Free plan limits: 2,500 monthly emails, two seats, three active automations, and five steps per automation; Up to 250 subscribers.
New newsletters and small audiences that can work within low sending, seat, automation, and asset limits.
ComfortMailerLite Marketing Email Comfort starting subscriber tier
  • $12 USD · per account · per month · Comfort monthly starting rate · starting at · billed monthly · Starting subscriber tier
  • final price and monthly send allowance scale with the selected subscriber tier
  • Comfort campaign and automation scope: Dynamic emails, multivariate testing, unlimited templates, three seats, and up to 50 active visual automations; Subscriber-tier and send-volume limits apply.
Creators and small teams that need dynamic email, multivariate testing, more templates, and more active automations.
PowerMailerLite Marketing Email Power starting subscriber tier
  • $25 USD · per account · per month · Power monthly starting rate · starting at · billed monthly · Starting subscriber tier
  • fair-use and subscriber-tier conditions apply
  • Power scale and automation scope: Unlimited seats, campaign sending, active automations, forms, landing pages, digital products, and multiple automation triggers; Unlimited sending remains subject to the published fair-use policy and automation workflows retain step limits.
Busy marketing teams that need unlimited seats, campaign sending, forms, active automations, and multiple automation triggers.
EnterpriseMailerLite Marketing Email EnterpriseAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Enterprise custom quote: Custom sending volume and commercial terms; Businesses with over 200,000 subscribers; contact sales.
Organizations over 200,000 subscribers that need custom volumes, onboarding, priority support, a success manager, and deliverability assistance.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Comfort

More than 250 subscribers, 2,500 monthly emails, three active automations, five workflow steps, or access to dynamic email and multivariate testing is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Comfort Power

Unlimited seats, campaign sending, active automations, forms, websites, or multiple automation triggers are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Power Enterprise

The audience exceeds 200,000 subscribers or dedicated success, onboarding, custom volume, and managed deliverability services are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Marketing emailRelationship not verified

Campaigns, audiences, and automation form the current Marketing Email plan ladder.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Comfort: Not verified · Power: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
Transactional emailRelationship not verified

MailerLite identifies MailerSend as the separate product for transactional-email needs.

MailerSend
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and customer journeys17%
80

MailerLite includes visual multi-step automations, with plan-dependent limits on active automations, triggers, and steps, so it supports journey building while keeping the scope bounded by edition.

Campaign creation and usability17%
86

Approachable drag-and-drop, rich-text, and HTML editors plus unlimited templates on Comfort support day-to-day campaign builds for creators and small teams, with dynamic content available once Comfort or Power is selected.

Audience management and segmentation16%
80

Rule-based dynamic segments and manual interest groups are the primary audience tools for newsletter and ecommerce splits, which suits common list targeting without claiming advanced governed audience orchestration.

Deliverability and compliance16%
72

MailerLite includes domain authentication and a dedicated-IP route that requires eligibility review, which supports deliverability governance, but the facts do not establish built-in spam testing or a broader compliance framework.

Testing, reporting, and attribution13%
78

A/B testing on Free and multivariate testing on Comfort and Power combine with engagement and ecommerce revenue reports to cover common optimization and performance loops within the stated reporting scope.

Integrations and governance11%
77

MailerLite includes more than 100 integrations plus API and signed webhooks, which supports connectivity and controlled event exchange, but the facts do not establish bidirectional sync quality, latency, or admin-governance depth.

Support and total cost10%
76

A permanent Free tier and Comfort from USD 12 per month at the starting subscriber tier keep entry cost low, paid amounts scale with subscribers and sends, yearly payment is advertised at a 10% saving without a stated commitment term, and Enterprise adds custom commercial terms with priority support and a success manager for lists over 200,000 subscribers.

Public review signals

MailerLite has a strong verified aggregate rating on G2

G2 reports MailerLite at 4. 6/5 from 1,105 reviews.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.6/5
Review count
1.1k reviews
Source context
MailerLite on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

An approachable email platform with strong value and a ceiling for advanced teams

TechRadar found MailerLite intuitive and cost-effective, with a strong editor, useful automation, segmentation, testing, and AI assistance, while noting limited advanced CRM depth, no native spam testing, and less sophisticated automation than specialist enterprise tools.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

An approachable email platform with strong value and a ceiling for advanced teams

TechRadar found MailerLite intuitive and cost-effective, with a strong editor, useful automation, segmentation, testing, and AI assistance, while noting limited advanced CRM depth, no native spam testing, and less sophisticated automation than specialist enterprise tools.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Apr 30, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Intuitive drag-and-drop editor
  • Usable permanent free plan
  • Accessible automation, segmentation, and AI writing tools
  • No native spam testing
  • Advanced CRM capabilities are limited
  • Automation depth can lag more specialized products
View source
Score79
Pricing modelSubscriber-tier and send-volume subscription with a permanent free plan, monthly or annual payment options, plan-specific automation and usage limits, and custom enterprise pricing
Use casebuild newsletters, manage subscribers, automate email journeys, and track campaign revenue
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

MailerLite tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Lifecycle marketing
Key features

MailerLite core capabilities

  • Drag-and-drop, rich-text, and custom HTML campaign editors
  • Rule-based dynamic segments and manual interest groups
  • Visual multi-step automation with plan-dependent trigger and workflow limits
  • Domain authentication and an assessed dedicated-IP route
  • A/B and multivariate testing with dynamic email content
  • Campaign engagement and ecommerce revenue reporting
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • A permanent Free plan supports up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly emails, giving small newsletters a defined no-cost starting path before paid tiers.
  • Drag-and-drop, rich-text, and custom HTML editors, with dynamic email content on Comfort and Power, keep most campaign design work inside the product.
  • Visual multi-step automations expand from Free’s low active-workflow and step caps to Power’s unlimited active automations and multiple triggers under remaining step limits.
  • Campaign engagement reporting plus ecommerce revenue reporting can support Shopify or WooCommerce campaign performance tracking for store-focused senders.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Comfort and Power prices and send allowances scale with the selected subscriber tier, so the USD 12 and USD 25 starting amounts are not representative costs for larger lists.
  • Transactional email is excluded from MailerLite and requires the separately packaged MailerSend product.
  • Dedicated IP access requires an authenticated domain, at least 50,000 weekly emails, and a deliverability assessment rather than self-service inclusion.
  • Built-in spam testing is outside core workflow scope, and advanced sales CRM plus highly governed enterprise journey orchestration remain limited.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Automation and customer journeys8376817
Campaign creation and usability8885844
Audience management and segmentation8279793
Deliverability and compliance78687010
Testing, reporting, and attribution8079746
Integrations and governance84737511
Support and total cost85746916
email campaign creation quality8886882
email list segmentation personalization8280802
email deliverability compliance7869729
email testing optimization8083785
email lifecycle automation8377826
email performance analytics8175766
email subscriber hygiene79726217
Where models differ
  • email subscriber hygiene: 62–79 (17-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 69–85 (16-point range)
  • Integrations and governance: 73–84 (11-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective82

MailerLite is a visual email marketing platform built for creators and growing teams, combining approachable drag-and-drop campaign creation with visual automations, while requiring separate packaging for transactional workflows and progressive tier upgrades as subscriber lists expand.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides versatile design capabilities with drag-and-drop, rich-text, and custom HTML editors, supporting dynamic email elements.
  • Offers a permanent Free plan that includes campaign A/B testing, standard subscriber management, and multi-step automation visual building for up to 250 subscribers.
  • Unlocks multivariate testing, unlimited templates, and up to 50 active visual automations on the starting Comfort plan.
  • Facilitates direct campaign revenue tracking and reporting through native integrations with ecommerce systems like Shopify and WooCommerce.
Cautions
  • Subscription costs scale continuously based on subscriber tiers and sending volumes, meaning entry rates are not representative of larger lists.
  • Lacks native transactional email capabilities within the core subscriptions, directing those use cases to the separate MailerSend product.
  • Restricts dedicated IP route options to an eligibility-based review requiring domain authentication and at least 50,000 weekly emails.
  • Core workflow lacks built-in spam testing capabilities for campaigns before dispatch.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

MailerLite fits creators and small marketing teams that need approachable campaign editors, visual automations, and ecommerce revenue reporting, provided they accept subscriber-tier pricing, plan-capped automation depth, and transactional email only through separate MailerSend.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A permanent Free plan supports up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly emails, giving small newsletters a defined no-cost starting path before paid tiers.
  • Drag-and-drop, rich-text, and custom HTML editors, with dynamic email content on Comfort and Power, keep most campaign design work inside the product.
  • Visual multi-step automations expand from Free’s low active-workflow and step caps to Power’s unlimited active automations and multiple triggers under remaining step limits.
  • Campaign engagement reporting plus ecommerce revenue reporting can support Shopify or WooCommerce campaign performance tracking for store-focused senders.
Cautions
  • Comfort and Power prices and send allowances scale with the selected subscriber tier, so the USD 12 and USD 25 starting amounts are not representative costs for larger lists.
  • Transactional email is excluded from MailerLite and requires the separately packaged MailerSend product.
  • Dedicated IP access requires an authenticated domain, at least 50,000 weekly emails, and a deliverability assessment rather than self-service inclusion.
  • Built-in spam testing is outside core workflow scope, and advanced sales CRM plus highly governed enterprise journey orchestration remain limited.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

MailerLite fits buyers who want email campaign creation, visual automations, segmentation, testing, and reporting in a subscriber-tier product with a permanent free entry plan, but the buyer should check plan limits, the separate transactional-email product, and the eligibility rules for dedicated IP before standardizing on it.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform includes drag-and-drop, rich-text, and custom HTML campaign editors that support newsletter creation and template-based production workflows.
  • The platform includes rule-based dynamic segments and manual interest groups, which supports audience targeting for smaller marketing teams.
  • The platform includes visual multi-step automation with plan-dependent trigger and workflow limits, which supports lifecycle email programs that stay inside the purchased edition.
  • The platform includes A/B and multivariate testing together with dynamic email content on paid plans, which supports experimentation beyond basic send-and-measure workflows.
Cautions
  • The Free plan is limited to 250 subscribers, 2,500 monthly emails, two seats, three active automations, and five steps per automation, so small-account economics do not carry into larger send programs.
  • Transactional email is directed to the separately packaged MailerSend product, so buyers that need it in the same subscription should not treat MailerLite as a single-product fit.
  • Dedicated IP is eligibility-based rather than a standard included setting, so teams that require it need to clear the authentication, volume, and deliverability review conditions first.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day trial of premium features requires no credit card. The separate permanent Free plan remains available after evaluation.
  • Subscriber-tier and send-volume subscription with a permanent free plan, monthly or annual payment options, plan-specific automation and usage limits, and custom enterprise pricing
  • Drag-and-drop, rich-text, and custom HTML campaign editors Rule-based dynamic segments and manual interest groups Visual multi-step automation with plan-dependent trigger and workflow limits Domain authentication and an assessed dedicated-IP route A/B and multivariate testing with dynamic email content Campaign engagement and ecommerce revenue reporting More than 100 integrations plus API and signed webhooks
  • USD 12 per month for Comfort at the starting subscriber tier; a permanent Free plan is also available
  • The current public pricing page lists Free at USD 0 for up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly emails, Comfort starting at USD 12 per month, Power starting at USD 25 per month, and Enterprise by custom quote for businesses over 200,000 subscribers. The page advertises a 10% saving for yearly payment, but numeric annual equivalents are not retained because the accessible public state did not bind each amount reliably.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current Comfort and Power plan names were retained from MailerLite's live pricing page
  • older Growing Business and Advanced labels in third-party articles were not used as current pricing facts.
  • Transactional Email was kept as a separate MailerSend purchase path.
  • Annual rates were not calculated from the advertised percentage discount, and annual payment was not treated as proof of a contract commitment.
Sources checked

Sources checked

MailerLite source links

FAQ

MailerLite FAQ

Does MailerLite have a permanent free plan?

Yes. The current Free plan supports up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly emails, with lower seat and automation limits.

How does MailerLite paid pricing scale?

Comfort and Power start at USD 12 and USD 25 per month, but the applicable price and send allowance depend on the selected subscriber tier.

Does MailerLite include transactional email?

No. MailerLite directs transactional-email use cases to the separately packaged MailerSend product.

Which MailerLite plan adds multivariate testing?

Comfort and Power include multivariate testing; Free includes campaign A/B testing but not the higher testing depth.

Popular comparisons

Common MailerLite comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.