Marketing & SEO / Email Marketing Software

Constant Contact Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Constant Contact is an email marketing platform for newsletters, contact segmentation, automation, testing, reporting, ecommerce attribution, events, and integrated digital campaigns.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A small organization wants straightforward email creation with live onboarding and support, contact management, events, social tools, and a path to more automation: Constant Contact combines a visual editor, contact and behavioral segments, automation, reporting, events, social marketing, integrations, and live service in one plan ladder.
Not for
  • A general-purpose transactional-email API or predictive optimization is mandatory: The reviewed Email and Digital Marketing sources establish campaign APIs and higher-plan automation, but not a general transactional delivery service or predictive optimization layer.
Pricing
  • Contact-based tiered subscription with Lite, Standard, and Premium plans, monthly send allowances, standard starting rates, discounted 12-month prepayment states, overages, and separately priced SMS usage
  • Lite · 12 · per account · per month · Lite starting rate · starting at · Starting contact and send tier
Free or trial access
  • A 30-day trial requires no credit card. Constant Contact separately advertises a 30-day refund guarantee for a paid plan, subject to its terms.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Constant Contact's current Lite, Standard, and Premium email and digital-marketing plans, with scoring focused on email campaigns, audiences, automation, deliverability, testing, reporting, and integrations.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Constant Contact Lite
  • Constant Contact Standard
  • Constant Contact Premium
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Constant Contact Lead Gen & CRM
  • Retention Science and Vision6
  • Standalone professional services
  • Third-party application subscriptions
  • SMS charges except as an explicitly separate plan or add-on boundary

Pricing plans

Constant Contact pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%2 linked sources

The current page displays Lite at $12, Standard at $35, and Premium at $80 as starting monthly rates. It also displays 12-month prepayment rates of $8.40, $24.50, and $56 per month. Prices depend on contacts and sends, overages can apply, and plan-rate currency is not labeled on the page. Prepayment is not interpreted as a non-cancellable commitment.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Recurring spend varies with contacts and sends: The plan page states that pricing depends on contact count and email sends and that overage fees can apply.
  • Prepaid rates are not proof of a contract term: The lower displayed rates require prepayment for 12 months, but the reviewed page does not establish a separate non-cancellable commitment term.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
LiteConstant Contact Lite
  • 12 · per account · per month · Lite starting rate · starting at · Starting contact and send tier
  • exact tier not identified in captured text
  • 8.40 · per account · per month · Lite 12-month prepaid rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · Prepay for 12 months
  • starting contact and send tier
  • Monthly email sends: 10 times the number of contacts emails per month; Overage fees may apply.
Beginners and small senders that need a visual email editor, basic reporting, one user, one custom segment, and a limited automation template.
StandardConstant Contact Standard
  • 35 · per account · per month · Standard starting rate · starting at · Starting contact and send tier
  • exact tier not identified in captured text
  • 24.50 · per account · per month · Standard 12-month prepaid rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · Prepay for 12 months
  • starting contact and send tier
  • Testing and automation: Subject-line A/B testing, three automation templates, AI campaign builder, and resend to non-openers; Standard plan.
Small and midsize teams that need subject-line testing, advanced engagement reporting, more segments, and stronger automation templates.
PremiumConstant Contact Premium
  • 80 · per account · per month · Premium starting rate · starting at · Starting contact and send tier
  • exact tier not identified in captured text
  • 56 · per account · per month · Premium 12-month prepaid rate · discounted · annual upfront payment · Prepay for 12 months
  • starting contact and send tier
  • Advanced personalization and automation: Dynamic email content, unlimited custom segments, custom automations, ecommerce templates, and welcome automation; Premium plan.
Advanced small-business and agency teams that need dynamic content, unlimited segments, custom automations, ecommerce templates, more sends, and priority service.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Lite Standard

The buyer needs subject-line A/B testing, deeper engagement reporting, more custom segments, or more automation templates.

Supporting pricing evidence
Standard Premium

The buyer needs dynamic content, unlimited custom segments, custom automation paths, ecommerce automation templates, unlimited users, or priority support.

Supporting pricing evidence
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

SMS Marketing

$10.00 USD / 500 message_block

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Email campaign creationRelationship not verified

All plans include visual email creation; testing, dynamic content, sends, users, and reporting depth vary.

Plan: Lite: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verified
Marketing automationRelationship not verified

Lite has one automation template, Standard has three and resend behavior, and Premium adds custom paths and ecommerce templates.

Plan: Lite: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verified
SMS marketingRelationship not verified

US-only SMS starts at USD 10 monthly for Lite and Standard, while Premium includes the first 500 messages monthly.

Plan: Lite: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verifiedConstant Contact SMS Marketing
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 11 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and customer journeys17%
75

Enables automated workflows but heavily caps lower plans, requiring the Premium tier for custom automation paths and ecommerce-specific templates.

Campaign creation and usability17%
82

Drag-and-drop templates, BrandKit, AI content assistance, and campaign builder support a practical campaign workflow, while the plan facts do not establish advanced multi-brand workflow controls.

Audience management and segmentation16%
78

Allows list management and engagement segmentation, but the Lite plan restricts users to a single custom segment, requiring an upgrade to Premium for unlimited segments.

Deliverability and compliance16%
65

The facts confirm contact-based sending with overage conditions, but they do not establish deliverability controls, authentication governance, or compliance tooling in enough detail to score this dimension higher.

Testing, reporting, and attribution13%
76

Subject-line A/B testing, resend to non-openers, campaign reporting, heat-map reporting, and revenue reporting support testing and measurement, while the facts do not show broader experiment management or attribution controls.

Integrations and governance11%
78

More than 300 integrations plus v3 APIs support system connectivity, but the facts do not establish integration governance controls such as data flow rules, sync guarantees, or approval workflows.

Support and total cost10%
70

A 30-day no-card trial, live-support positioning for SMB buyers, and priority service on Premium aid onboarding, yet total cost still rises with contacts, sends, overages, and any separately priced SMS usage.

Public review signals

Constant Contact has substantial exact-product review coverage

G2 reports Constant Contact at 4. 1 out of 5 from 7,378 reviews, while TrustRadius reports 7. 9 out of 10 from 887 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.1/5
Review count
7.4k reviews
Source context
Constant Contact on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius7.9/10
Reviews and ratings
887 reviews and ratings
Source context
Constant Contact on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Beginner-friendly campaign creation is backed by useful automation and ecommerce connectivity

TechRadar found Constant Contact quick to set up and easy to navigate, with accessible templates, segmentation, ecommerce integrations, automation, and reporting, while noting limits in advanced design flexibility.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Beginner-friendly campaign creation is backed by useful automation and ecommerce connectivity

TechRadar found Constant Contact quick to set up and easy to navigate, with accessible templates, segmentation, ecommerce integrations, automation, and reporting, while noting limits in advanced design flexibility.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 4, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Straightforward setup and navigation
  • Accessible templates and drag-and-drop editing
  • Useful segmentation, ecommerce connections, and automation
  • Advanced design flexibility can be limited
  • More sophisticated functions sit in higher plans
  • Contact-based pricing can become material as lists grow
View source
Score75
Pricing modelContact-based tiered subscription with Lite, Standard, and Premium plans, monthly send allowances, standard starting rates, discounted 12-month prepayment states, overages, and separately priced SMS usage
Use casecreate newsletters, segment contacts, automate email follow-up, and track campaign revenue
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market
Structured tags

Constant Contact tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
Business function
  • Lifecycle marketing
Compliance requirement
  • Email and SMS consent
  • GDPR and CCPA marketing privacy
Key features

Constant Contact core capabilities

  • Drag-and-drop email templates, BrandKit, and AI content assistance
  • Contact lists, custom segments, engagement and ecommerce segmentation
  • Template and custom automation paths
  • Subject-line A/B testing and dynamic content
  • Campaign, engagement, heat-map, custom, and revenue reporting
  • More than 300 integrations plus v3 APIs
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product includes drag-and-drop email templates, BrandKit, and AI content assistance, which supports teams that want guided campaign creation rather than a bare-bones editor.
  • The product supports contact lists, custom segments, engagement and ecommerce segmentation, which helps marketers target campaigns around audience behavior and commerce signals.
  • The product includes template and custom automation paths, subject-line A/B testing, dynamic content, campaign and revenue reporting, and more than 300 integrations plus v3 APIs, which gives teams a broad email marketing toolkit in one platform.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Dynamic content, unlimited custom segments, custom automations, ecommerce templates, and welcome automation are Premium plan capabilities, so buyers needing those functions must plan for the higher edition.
  • The pricing page shows contact-based pricing with send allowances and possible overage fees, so recurring spend can change as list size and sending volume change.
  • The plan-rate currency code is not labeled on the captured page, so finance teams should confirm the billing currency before budgeting.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Automation and customer journeys7573774
Campaign creation and usability8581814
Audience management and segmentation7880755
Deliverability and compliance72626012
Testing, reporting, and attribution8075746
Integrations and governance8278739
Support and total cost76647012
email campaign creation quality8582823
email list segmentation personalization7879763
email deliverability compliance72636012
email testing optimization7076726
email lifecycle automation7574784
email performance analytics8277805
email subscriber hygiene74665816
Where models differ
  • email subscriber hygiene: 58–74 (16-point range)
  • Deliverability and compliance: 60–72 (12-point range)
  • email deliverability compliance: 60–72 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Constant Contact provides a tiered, contact-based email marketing solution suitable for small businesses and growing teams needing visual campaign creation, automation, and integrations, though buyers must carefully monitor contact-tier costs, send limits, and plan boundaries.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The visual email editor features drag-and-drop templates, BrandKit, and an AI content assistant to streamline newsletter and campaign creation.
  • Broad software connectivity is supported via more than 300 integrations and developer access to v3 APIs.
  • Reporting tools provide multi-metric visibility through campaign, engagement, heat-map, custom, and revenue-tracking metrics.
Cautions
  • Advanced features like dynamic content, custom automation paths, and unlimited custom segments are locked behind the Premium plan starting at $80 per month.
  • Operating costs can escalate because pricing is contact-based, email sends have monthly allowances (such as 10 times the contacts on Lite), and overage fees can apply.
  • The Lite plan restricts administrative access to a single user and permits only one custom segment.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective74

Constant Contact fits buyers that want a contact-based email marketing platform for newsletters, segmentation, automation, testing, reporting, and ecommerce-oriented campaigns, with Premium reserved for dynamic content, unlimited custom segments, custom automations, ecommerce templates, and welcome automation.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product includes drag-and-drop email templates, BrandKit, and AI content assistance, which supports teams that want guided campaign creation rather than a bare-bones editor.
  • The product supports contact lists, custom segments, engagement and ecommerce segmentation, which helps marketers target campaigns around audience behavior and commerce signals.
  • The product includes template and custom automation paths, subject-line A/B testing, dynamic content, campaign and revenue reporting, and more than 300 integrations plus v3 APIs, which gives teams a broad email marketing toolkit in one platform.
Cautions
  • Dynamic content, unlimited custom segments, custom automations, ecommerce templates, and welcome automation are Premium plan capabilities, so buyers needing those functions must plan for the higher edition.
  • The pricing page shows contact-based pricing with send allowances and possible overage fees, so recurring spend can change as list size and sending volume change.
  • The plan-rate currency code is not labeled on the captured page, so finance teams should confirm the billing currency before budgeting.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Constant Contact fits small-business and association marketers that need drag-and-drop newsletters, tiered segmentation, template-to-custom automation, and ecommerce-oriented reporting, provided the buyer maps required features to Lite, Standard, or Premium and accepts contact-and-send-based pricing with possible overages.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Drag-and-drop templates with BrandKit and AI content assistance support recurring newsletter and promotional production from a single visual editor.
  • Engagement and ecommerce segmentation, with custom segments expanding by plan, lets teams target behavioral and purchase-oriented lists without an enterprise CDP.
  • Template automation paths on lower tiers and custom paths plus dynamic content on Premium support welcome, lifecycle, and ecommerce follow-up sequences.
  • Campaign, engagement, heat-map, custom, and revenue reporting, together with more than 300 integrations and v3 APIs, can connect storefront and channel data into post-send analysis.
Cautions
  • Monthly cost scales with contact count and send volume, and overage fees can apply once allowances are exceeded.
  • Dynamic content, unlimited custom segments, custom automation paths, ecommerce automation templates, and priority service require Premium rather than Lite or Standard.
  • No permanent free production plan is offered
  • evaluation depends on the 30-day trial or a paid start.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 30-day trial requires no credit card. Constant Contact separately advertises a 30-day refund guarantee for a paid plan, subject to its terms.
  • Contact-based tiered subscription with Lite, Standard, and Premium plans, monthly send allowances, standard starting rates, discounted 12-month prepayment states, overages, and separately priced SMS usage
  • Drag-and-drop email templates, BrandKit, and AI content assistance Contact lists, custom segments, engagement and ecommerce segmentation Template and custom automation paths Subject-line A/B testing and dynamic content Campaign, engagement, heat-map, custom, and revenue reporting More than 300 integrations plus v3 APIs
  • The current page displays Lite starting at $12 per month and $8.40 per month when prepaid for 12 months; the page does not label the plan-rate currency code.
  • The current page displays Lite at $12, Standard at $35, and Premium at $80 as starting monthly rates. It also displays 12-month prepayment rates of $8.40, $24.50, and $56 per month. Prices depend on contacts and sends, overages can apply, and plan-rate currency is not labeled on the page. Prepayment is not interpreted as a non-cancellable commitment.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsOnly the current Lite, Standard, and Premium Email and Digital Marketing plans are scored.
  • Lead Gen & CRM and sibling brands are excluded.
  • Twelve-month prepayment is represented as payment timing and is not treated as proof of a one-year contract commitment.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Constant Contact source links

FAQ

Constant Contact FAQ

Does Constant Contact offer a free plan?

No permanent free production plan was verified. The exact-product page offers a 30-day trial with no credit card required.

How is Constant Contact priced?

Lite, Standard, and Premium are contact-based plans with monthly send allowances. The page displays standard starting rates and lower rates for 12-month prepayment; overages may apply.

Which plan adds custom automation and dynamic content?

Premium adds custom automation paths, dynamic email content, unlimited custom segments, ecommerce automation templates, and a higher monthly send allowance.

Popular comparisons

Common Constant Contact comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.