Marketing & SEO / Email Marketing Software

Mailchimp Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Mailchimp is an email marketing and automation platform for campaign creation, audience segmentation, customer journeys, testing, ecommerce attribution, and transactional-email add-ons.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Campaign teams want an accessible builder with increasingly sophisticated audience, automation, testing, and ecommerce measurement tools: Mailchimp combines campaign creation with advanced segments, branching automation flows, multivariate tests, revenue reporting, and a broad integration directory.
Not for
  • Transactional API delivery must be included in the core email-marketing subscription: Mailchimp Transactional is a separately purchased recurring add-on limited to eligible paid Marketing plans.
Pricing
  • Contact-tiered marketing subscription with monthly send limits, Free, Essentials, Standard, and Premium plans, overages, promotional eligibility, and separately priced transactional and SMS services
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Mailchimp offers a 14-day trial of Standard or Essentials with no credit card required for the first 100 sends; adding a payment method unlocks the plan's remaining trial send allowance.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Mailchimp's current Email Marketing plans and exact email-campaign, audience, automation, testing, deliverability, reporting, and integration capabilities.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Mailchimp Free Marketing plan
  • Mailchimp Essentials Marketing plan
  • Mailchimp Standard Marketing plan
  • Mailchimp Premium Marketing plan
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Mailchimp Transactional except as a separately purchased add-on boundary
  • Mailchimp SMS charges and regional availability except as a separate cost boundary
  • Websites, social advertising, and professional services except where they affect the marketing-plan purchase route
  • Third-party integration subscription fees

Pricing plans

Mailchimp pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 94%2 linked sources

The verified Free state is USD 0 per month for fewer than 250 contacts. The page displays paid Essentials, Standard, and Premium amounts alongside trial, promotional, annual-plan, contact-tier, and overage controls; paid numeric offers are withheld here because the captured combined text does not reliably bind every amount to a selected contact tier and complete payment state.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Contact-tier and send-volume changes affect recurring cost: Mailchimp pricing varies by contact tier and monthly sends, and overages can apply when limits are exceeded.
  • Displayed promotions are eligibility-specific: The current page presents a 15% first-12-month offer for eligible accounts with 10,000 or more contacts and separate annual-plan eligibility.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeMailchimp Free Marketing planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per account · per month · Free plan under 250 contacts · no commitment · Fewer than 250 contacts
  • Contact limit: Fewer than 250 contacts; Free plan.
Very small audiences testing basic email campaign creation before paid automation, optimization, and support are required.
EssentialsMailchimp Essentials Marketing planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Numeric offer withheld: The captured configurator does not bind the displayed amount to a complete contact and payment state; Verify the selected contact tier and billing state before purchase.
Small teams that need scheduled campaigns, basic testing, more templates, and ongoing support beyond the Free plan.
StandardMailchimp Standard Marketing planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Advanced marketing tools: Advanced segmentation, enhanced automation flows, dynamic content, and advanced testing; Availability and limits vary by contact tier and current plan state.
Growing lifecycle-marketing teams that need advanced segmentation, multi-step automation, optimization, and ecommerce attribution.
PremiumMailchimp Premium Marketing planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Premium optimization and service: Predictive segmentation, multivariate testing, phone and priority support, and personalized onboarding; Contact-tier and eligibility restrictions apply.
Larger marketing teams that need predictive segmentation, multivariate testing, unlimited seats, phone support, and higher campaign limits.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Essentials

The audience or send requirement exceeds Free limits, or scheduled campaigns and continuing support are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Essentials Standard

The buyer needs advanced segmentation, enhanced multi-step automation, dynamic personalization, or broader optimization.

Supporting pricing evidence
Standard Premium

The buyer needs predictive segmentation, multivariate testing, phone priority support, or Premium-scale team access.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Email campaign creationRelationship not verified

Builder depth, templates, sends, users, support, and personalization vary by plan.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Essentials: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verified
Marketing automation flowsRelationship not verified

Multi-step capacity, branching, AI support, and journey limits vary by plan.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Essentials: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verified
Transactional email APIRelationship not verified

The dedicated API and SMTP service uses separately purchased recurring credit blocks.

Plan: Standard: Not verified · Premium: Not verifiedMailchimp Transactional
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
97%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 12 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and customer journeys17%
81

The platform includes multi-step marketing automation flows with branching, and Standard adds enhanced automation flows, which supports journey-based marketing use cases, although the facts still place the more advanced flows in higher plan tiers.

Campaign creation and usability17%
80

Campaign assembly is streamlined by reusable blocks and a drag-and-drop building interface, aiding speed of asset production.

Audience management and segmentation16%
81

Advanced audience segmentation is available on Standard and predictive segmentation on Premium, so finer audience management is tied to those editions rather than to every plan.

Deliverability and compliance16%
65

The facts show marketing, transactional, and SMS services with separate eligibility and usage charges, but they do not provide detailed governance or compliance controls for email delivery, so buyers should treat this as a partially supported area rather than a fully specified control set.

Testing, reporting, and attribution13%
79

Mailchimp supports A/B and multivariate testing and also provides campaign and ecommerce revenue reporting, which gives teams a usable testing-and-results loop, but the advanced testing capability is concentrated in Standard or higher rather than the base plan.

Integrations and governance11%
73

Mailchimp includes a marketing API, webhooks, an integration directory, and a separate transactional service, which gives buyers several integration paths, but the facts do not establish governance controls, synchronization quality, or operating rules across those integrations.

Support and total cost10%
61

USD 0 Free for fewer than 250 contacts and a 14-day Essentials or Standard trial lower entry cost, but paid total cost varies by contact tier, sends, overages, and add-ons, with phone, priority support, and personalized onboarding reserved for Premium.

Public review signals

Mailchimp has broad, positive aggregate review coverage

Capterra reports Mailchimp at 4. 5 out of 5 from 17,646 reviews, while TrustRadius reports 8. 3 out of 10 from 2,870 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.5/5
Review count
18k+ reviews
Source context
Mailchimp on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.3/10
Reviews and ratings
2.9k reviews and ratings
Source context
Intuit Mailchimp on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Accessible campaign creation and broad automation depth become expensive as audiences and requirements grow

TechRadar found Mailchimp easy to use and strong in templates, automation, analytics, support, and security, while cautioning that the free tier is restricted and higher plans can become expensive.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Accessible campaign creation and broad automation depth become expensive as audiences and requirements grow

TechRadar found Mailchimp easy to use and strong in templates, automation, analytics, support, and security, while cautioning that the free tier is restricted and higher plans can become expensive.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 22, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Intuitive drag-and-drop campaign creation
  • Broad automation and analytics capabilities on paid plans
  • Strong support and security framework
  • Restricted free-plan capacity and capabilities
  • Costs rise at higher contact tiers
  • Several AI and optimization features require paid plans
View source
Score75
Pricing modelContact-tiered marketing subscription with monthly send limits, Free, Essentials, Standard, and Premium plans, overages, promotional eligibility, and separately priced transactional and SMS services
Use casecreate email campaigns, segment audiences, automate customer journeys, and measure marketing revenue
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Mailchimp tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Lifecycle marketing
Compliance requirement
  • Email and SMS consent
  • GDPR and CCPA marketing privacy
Key features

Mailchimp core capabilities

  • Drag-and-drop and reusable email campaign creation
  • Advanced and predictive audience segmentation
  • Multi-step marketing automation flows with branching
  • A/B and multivariate testing
  • Campaign and ecommerce revenue reporting
  • Marketing API, webhooks, integration directory, and separate transactional service
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Drag-and-drop and reusable email campaign creation supports newsletter and promotion production from the Free plan upward without requiring a paid edition for basic sends.
  • Advanced segmentation, dynamic content, and predictive segmentation on higher plans let lifecycle teams narrow audiences as programs mature inside the same product path.
  • Multi-step marketing automation flows with branching support customer-journey sequences beyond one-off blasts once the team is on an automation-capable plan.
  • A/B testing plus Standard-or-higher multivariate testing and campaign ecommerce revenue reporting give optimization and attribution levers for growing programs.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Recurring cost moves with contact tier, monthly send volume, overages, and optional transactional or SMS services, so finance teams must model list growth rather than assume a static seat price.
  • Predictive segmentation, multivariate testing, phone and priority support, personalized onboarding, and several optimization controls sit on Standard or Premium rather than on Free or Essentials.
  • General transactional API and SMTP delivery is not included in the base marketing subscription and must be purchased as the Mailchimp Transactional add-on on eligible paid plans.
  • Displayed paid amounts are not bound to a complete contact tier and payment state in the supplied offers, so buyers need to confirm the live configurator before committing budget.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Automation and customer journeys8475849
Campaign creation and usability8280793
Audience management and segmentation86758311
Deliverability and compliance67705812
Testing, reporting, and attribution7880782
Integrations and governance7275723
Support and total cost54656411
email campaign creation quality8280802
email list segmentation personalization86758411
email deliverability compliance67705812
email testing optimization7975827
email lifecycle automation8475839
email performance analytics8180765
email subscriber hygiene5860528
Where models differ
  • Deliverability and compliance: 58–70 (12-point range)
  • email deliverability compliance: 58–70 (12-point range)
  • Audience management and segmentation: 75–86 (11-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Mailchimp fits teams that want a marketing email platform with campaign creation, segmentation, automation, testing, and ecommerce reporting, but it becomes more plan-sensitive as buyers need advanced optimization, governance, support, or separately purchased transactional and SMS services.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Free plan supports basic email campaign creation for fewer than 250 contacts, which can suit a very small audience before paid automation or support is needed.
  • The Standard plan is tied to advanced segmentation, enhanced automation flows, dynamic content, and advanced testing, which supports lifecycle-marketing use cases that need more than basic campaigns.
  • The platform includes campaign and ecommerce revenue reporting, which can help ecommerce teams connect email activity to revenue outcomes.
  • The platform includes a marketing API, webhooks, an integration directory, and a separate transactional service, which gives buyers several connection points for broader marketing workflows.
Cautions
  • Paid pricing is not fully bound in the captured commercial record, so buyers need to verify the selected contact tier and billing state before purchase.
  • Costs can change with contact tier, monthly sends, overages, and separately purchased services, which makes recurring spend more variable than a fixed-price subscription.
  • Advanced testing, optimization, support, and governance capabilities are concentrated in higher plans, so teams needing those functions should expect plan review before purchase.
  • Transactional and SMS services are separate offerings with their own eligibility and usage charges, so they should be checked as add-ons rather than assumed in the base marketing subscription.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective74

Mailchimp is a tiered marketing subscription that enables teams to construct dynamic multi-step journeys and track ecommerce revenue attribution, provided they can manage pricing that scales dynamically with database growth and send-volume thresholds.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides dynamic visual editing through drag-and-drop mechanics and reusable campaign templates.
  • Supports automated marketing campaigns with multi-step branching logic on paid subscription tiers.
  • Delivers direct business feedback via integrated campaign metrics and ecommerce revenue reporting.
  • Allows organizations to expand optimization strategies over time, moving from standard A/B tests to advanced multivariate tests on higher tiers.
Cautions
  • Platform costs are highly variable, changing with database contact tiers, monthly send thresholds, and overage fees.
  • The entry-level Free plan lacks critical operational tools, including ongoing customer support, advanced optimization, and automated workflows.
  • Base marketing plans exclude transactional email delivery, requiring a separate add-on purchase with its own eligibility constraints.
  • Advanced administrative features, such as unlimited user seats and dedicated priority support, are gated behind the high-tier Premium plan.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective74

Mailchimp fits small and midsize teams that need drag-and-drop campaigns with a path into multi-step automation, advanced segmentation, and ecommerce attribution, provided the buyer accepts contact-tiered and send-based pricing and treats transactional API delivery as a separate add-on.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Drag-and-drop and reusable email campaign creation supports newsletter and promotion production from the Free plan upward without requiring a paid edition for basic sends.
  • Advanced segmentation, dynamic content, and predictive segmentation on higher plans let lifecycle teams narrow audiences as programs mature inside the same product path.
  • Multi-step marketing automation flows with branching support customer-journey sequences beyond one-off blasts once the team is on an automation-capable plan.
  • A/B testing plus Standard-or-higher multivariate testing and campaign ecommerce revenue reporting give optimization and attribution levers for growing programs.
Cautions
  • Recurring cost moves with contact tier, monthly send volume, overages, and optional transactional or SMS services, so finance teams must model list growth rather than assume a static seat price.
  • Predictive segmentation, multivariate testing, phone and priority support, personalized onboarding, and several optimization controls sit on Standard or Premium rather than on Free or Essentials.
  • General transactional API and SMTP delivery is not included in the base marketing subscription and must be purchased as the Mailchimp Transactional add-on on eligible paid plans.
  • Displayed paid amounts are not bound to a complete contact tier and payment state in the supplied offers, so buyers need to confirm the live configurator before committing budget.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
12
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsMailchimp offers a 14-day trial of Standard or Essentials with no credit card required for the first 100 sends; adding a payment method unlocks the plan's remaining trial send allowance.
  • Contact-tiered marketing subscription with monthly send limits, Free, Essentials, Standard, and Premium plans, overages, promotional eligibility, and separately priced transactional and SMS services
  • Drag-and-drop and reusable email campaign creation Advanced and predictive audience segmentation Multi-step marketing automation flows with branching A/B and multivariate testing Campaign and ecommerce revenue reporting Marketing API, webhooks, integration directory, and separate transactional service
  • Free is USD 0 per month for fewer than 250 contacts. The dynamic pricing page also displays paid amounts, but the captured text does not reliably bind each amount to a selected contact tier and complete commercial state.
  • The verified Free state is USD 0 per month for fewer than 250 contacts. The page displays paid Essentials, Standard, and Premium amounts alongside trial, promotional, annual-plan, contact-tier, and overage controls; paid numeric offers are withheld here because the captured combined text does not reliably bind every amount to a selected contact tier and complete payment state.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsOnly the exact Mailchimp Email Marketing plan ladder is scored.
  • Paid amounts were withheld because the captured dynamic page did not bind each displayed amount to one complete contact, promotion, payment, and eligibility state.
  • No annual-payment presentation was interpreted as a contract commitment.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Mailchimp source links

FAQ

Mailchimp FAQ

Does Mailchimp have a permanent free plan?

Yes. The current official page lists a basic Free plan at USD 0 per month for fewer than 250 contacts.

Does Mailchimp include transactional email?

Some transactional notifications can be created with Marketing automation, but the general API and SMTP delivery service is the separately purchased Mailchimp Transactional add-on for eligible paid plans.

Which plan adds Mailchimp's advanced testing?

Mailchimp states that Standard or higher supports advanced multivariate tests; availability and limits should be checked against the current plan comparison.

Popular comparisons

Common Mailchimp comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.