Marketing & SEO / Email Marketing Software

GetResponse Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

GetResponse is an email and lifecycle marketing platform for newsletters, audience management, behavioral automation, ecommerce campaigns, testing, deliverability, and reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Email campaigns, landing pages, behavioral automation, and ecommerce attribution should share one system: Marketer combines unlimited journeys, segmentation, ecommerce triggers, and attributed-revenue reporting.
  • A team needs a staged path from entry email marketing to governed high-volume delivery: The ladder progresses from Starter email tools to Marketer automation and a tailored Enterprise route with dedicated-IP and SSO options.
Not for
  • Transactional email must be included in a standard self-serve marketing plan: Current documentation limits transactional email to a paid MAX2 add-on and excludes it from Starter, Marketer, and Creator.
Pricing
  • Contact-tiered subscription with a limited free account, monthly recurring billing, discounted 12-month upfront payment, and custom Enterprise pricing
  • Starter · £13 GBP · per account · per month · Starter, United Kingdom, 1,000 contacts, monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1000 contact tier · Captured United Kingdom monthly state for the 1,000-contact starting tier
Free or trial access
  • A 14-day premium trial requires no credit card; accounts that do not upgrade retain access to a limited free version.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates GetResponse's current email and lifecycle marketing capabilities across Free, Starter, Marketer, Creator, and Enterprise purchase levels while keeping broader creator tools and enterprise-only channels explicitly scoped.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • GetResponse Free account
  • GetResponse Starter
  • GetResponse Marketer
  • GetResponse Creator email-marketing capabilities
  • GetResponse Enterprise email and lifecycle marketing capabilities
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Creator courses, paid newsletters, webinars, and website-building capabilities except as purchase-path context
  • SMS and mobile push except where identified as Enterprise channel boundaries
  • Transactional email except as a paid MAX2 add-on boundary
  • Professional Services and third-party integration charges

Pricing plans

GetResponse pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

At the captured 1,000-contact United Kingdom state, Starter is GBP 13 monthly or GBP 10.66 per month equivalent when paid annually, Marketer is GBP 44 or GBP 36.08, and Creator is GBP 51 or GBP 41.82. Enterprise requires a tailored quote. Annual prepayment is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable contract term.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeGetResponse Free accountAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Limited post-trial access: The account remains accessible with limited free-version features after the 14-day premium trial; Premium trial has ended without an upgrade.
Evaluation and limited ongoing use after the premium trial.
StarterGetResponse Starter at 1,000 contacts
  • £13 GBP · per account · per month · Starter, United Kingdom, 1,000 contacts, monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1000 contact tier · Captured United Kingdom monthly state for the 1,000-contact starting tier
  • £10.66 GBP · per account · per month · Starter, United Kingdom, 1,000 contacts, 12-month prepay · discounted · annual upfront payment · minimum 1000 contact tier · Captured United Kingdom 12-month prepay state for the 1,000-contact starting tier
  • Entry email marketing: Unlimited monthly email sends, visual email creation, welcome series, and one custom automation workflow; Starter plan.
Teams beginning with unlimited newsletters, basic segmentation, autoresponders, and one custom automation workflow.
MarketerGetResponse Marketer at 1,000 contacts
  • £44 GBP · per account · per month · Marketer, United Kingdom, 1,000 contacts, monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1000 contact tier · Captured United Kingdom monthly state for the 1,000-contact starting tier
  • £36.08 GBP · per account · per month · Marketer, United Kingdom, 1,000 contacts, 12-month prepay · discounted · annual upfront payment · minimum 1000 contact tier · Captured United Kingdom 12-month prepay state for the 1,000-contact starting tier
  • Advanced automation and ecommerce: Unlimited workflows, advanced audience segmentation, A/B testing, ecommerce tracking, abandoned-cart recovery, and revenue reports; Marketer plan.
Marketing and ecommerce teams that need unlimited workflows, advanced segmentation, testing, cart recovery, and revenue reports.
CreatorGetResponse Creator at 1,000 contacts
  • £51 GBP · per account · per month · Creator, United Kingdom, 1,000 contacts, monthly payment · billed monthly · minimum 1000 contact tier · Captured United Kingdom monthly state for the 1,000-contact starting tier
  • £41.82 GBP · per account · per month · Creator, United Kingdom, 1,000 contacts, 12-month prepay · discounted · annual upfront payment · minimum 1000 contact tier · Captured United Kingdom 12-month prepay state for the 1,000-contact starting tier
  • Creator purchase route: Marketer email and automation capabilities bundled with webinars, courses, paid newsletters, and content monetization; Creator plan.
Creators that need Marketer email capabilities plus webinars, courses, paid newsletters, and content monetization.
EnterpriseGetResponse Enterprise
  • Requires quote · per account · Enterprise tailored quote · custom quote · Tailored Enterprise proposal after demo and sales consultation
  • Enterprise delivery and governance: Dedicated sending domain, dedicated-IP option, SSO, priority support, SMS, mobile push, and transactional email capability; Final configuration depends on the tailored Enterprise package.
Large senders requiring tailored infrastructure, dedicated-IP options, SSO, premium support, SMS, mobile push, or transactional email.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Marketer

Unlimited workflows, advanced segmentation, A/B testing, ecommerce events, cart recovery, or revenue reporting is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Marketer or Creator Enterprise

Dedicated infrastructure, SSO, premium support, SMS, mobile push, transactional email, or a tailored high-volume arrangement is required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced marketing automationRelationship not verified

Starter permits one custom workflow; Marketer and higher levels provide unlimited workflows and advanced event conditions.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Marketer: Not verified · Creator: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
Dedicated delivery infrastructureRelationship not verified

Enterprise buyers can be configured with shared or dedicated IPs; the final configuration is selected with GetResponse.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verified
Transactional emailRelationship not verified

Transactional email is a paid MAX2 add-on using SMTP or API; no public numeric price is retained.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verifiedGetResponse MAX2 Transactional Email
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 11 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Automation and customer journeys17%
77

Empowers behavioral journeys and abandoned cart recovery, but limits buyers to one custom workflow unless they purchase the Marketer tier or higher.

Campaign creation and usability17%
83

Features a drag-and-drop and HTML editor with template libraries and dynamic content to streamline visual campaign design.

Audience management and segmentation16%
82

Allows targeted segmentation using geolocation, behavioral scores, and ecommerce actions, requiring the Marketer tier to access advanced segmentation features.

Deliverability and compliance16%
75

Shared-IP sending with domain authentication guidance covers standard deliverability setup, whereas dedicated-IP and broader governance controls are gated to Enterprise configuration.

Testing, reporting, and attribution13%
76

Delivers last-click revenue attribution and campaign reporting, with standard A/B testing functionality requiring a Marketer plan.

Integrations and governance11%
78

Native integrations, API access, webhooks, and ecommerce connections support stack connectivity; SSO and related enterprise governance controls require an Enterprise package, and transactional delivery is an optional quoted add-on.

Support and total cost10%
71

UK 1,000-contact pricing is explicit for Starter, Marketer, and Creator with monthly or annual-prepay options and a 14-day premium trial, but total cost rises with contact tiers, Marketer/Creator feature needs, and any Enterprise or transactional-email quotes.

Public review signals

GetResponse has positive aggregate ratings across three verified sources

G2 reports GetResponse at 4. 3/5 from 1,119 reviews, TrustRadius at 8. 4/10 from 84 reviews and ratings, and SourceForge at 4. 3/5 from 1,774 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.3/5
Review count
1.1k reviews
Source context
GetResponse on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge4.3/5
Reviews and ratings
1.8k reviews and ratings
Source context
GetResponse on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.4/10
Reviews and ratings
84 reviews and ratings
Source context
GetResponse on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Flexible email automation with broad marketing tools and a notable mid-tier price jump

TechRadar found GetResponse strong for email design, automation, webinars, and consolidated marketing workflows, while cautioning that advanced capabilities raise the price and phone support is not broadly available.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Flexible email automation with broad marketing tools and a notable mid-tier price jump

TechRadar found GetResponse strong for email design, automation, webinars, and consolidated marketing workflows, while cautioning that advanced capabilities raise the price and phone support is not broadly available.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Feb 26, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Flexible visual email designer
  • Powerful behavior-based marketing automation
  • Email, landing-page, ecommerce, and webinar workflows in one platform
  • Significant price increase when moving beyond the entry tier
  • Advanced AI and enterprise delivery controls require higher plans
  • Phone support is not broadly available on self-serve plans
View source
Score78
Pricing modelContact-tiered subscription with a limited free account, monthly recurring billing, discounted 12-month upfront payment, and custom Enterprise pricing
Use casebuild email campaigns, segment audiences, automate lifecycle journeys, and track campaign revenue
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

GetResponse tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Lifecycle marketing
Compliance requirement
  • GDPR and CCPA marketing privacy
  • Email and SMS consent
Key features

GetResponse core capabilities

  • Drag-and-drop and HTML email creation with templates and dynamic content
  • Contact, action, geolocation, score, and ecommerce-based segmentation
  • Autoresponders and branching behavioral automation workflows
  • Domain authentication guidance, shared-IP reputation controls, and Enterprise dedicated-IP options
  • A/B testing, campaign reporting, ecommerce analytics, and last-click revenue attribution
  • Native integrations, API access, webhooks, ecommerce connections, and optional transactional delivery
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Drag-and-drop and HTML editors with templates and dynamic content support production of newsletters and campaigns from a single creation surface.
  • Segmentation can use contact, action, geolocation, score, and ecommerce signals so targeted audiences can be built without leaving the platform.
  • Autoresponders plus branching behavioral workflows enable lifecycle journeys, with unlimited custom workflows available on Marketer and higher.
  • Domain authentication guidance and shared-IP reputation controls are available on standard plans, with dedicated-IP options offered through Enterprise packages.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Starter limits custom automation to one workflow and does not include advanced ecommerce features such as abandoned-cart recovery or revenue reports.
  • Transactional email is documented as a paid MAX2 add-on via SMTP or API with quote-based sending limits rather than a self-serve plan inclusion.
  • Dedicated-IP options, SSO, SMS, mobile push, and priority support require a tailored Enterprise proposal instead of self-serve configuration.
  • Creator adds webinars, courses, and content monetization that raise price without adding email-core value for pure email buyers.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Automation and customer journeys7879745
Campaign creation and usability8585787
Audience management and segmentation8281821
Deliverability and compliance82737111
Testing, reporting, and attribution7574795
Integrations and governance8077773
Support and total cost7670688
email campaign creation quality8586788
email list segmentation personalization8082822
email deliverability compliance82747111
email testing optimization7572764
email lifecycle automation7880746
email performance analytics8076794
email subscriber hygiene78666612
Where models differ
  • email subscriber hygiene: 66–78 (12-point range)
  • Deliverability and compliance: 71–82 (11-point range)
  • email deliverability compliance: 71–82 (11-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

GetResponse is a flexible option for growing lists and behavioral ecommerce marketing, but buyers must evaluate plan boundaries carefully since advanced workflows, A/B testing, and transactional emails require upgrades.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides a visual drag-and-drop and HTML email editor with dynamic content and templates to simplify campaign creation.
  • Supports advanced ecommerce automation, cart recovery, and last-click revenue attribution starting at the Marketer tier.
  • Includes flexible automation options with autoresponders and behavioral branching workflows to manage customer journeys.
Cautions
  • The entry-level Starter plan limits custom automation to a single workflow and excludes advanced ecommerce tracking.
  • Transactional email delivery is not included in standard self-serve plans and is treated as a quote-based custom add-on.
  • Standard features like A/B testing and advanced audience segmentation require upgrading to the Marketer tier.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

GetResponse suits small-to-midsize and ecommerce teams that need visual email building, multi-criteria segmentation, and behavioral automation, with Marketer required for unlimited workflows, A/B testing, cart recovery, and revenue reporting; confirm contact-tier cost, automation volume, and whether transactional email or dedicated IP push the buyer to add-ons or Enterprise.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Drag-and-drop and HTML editors with templates and dynamic content support production of newsletters and campaigns from a single creation surface.
  • Segmentation can use contact, action, geolocation, score, and ecommerce signals so targeted audiences can be built without leaving the platform.
  • Autoresponders plus branching behavioral workflows enable lifecycle journeys, with unlimited custom workflows available on Marketer and higher.
  • Domain authentication guidance and shared-IP reputation controls are available on standard plans, with dedicated-IP options offered through Enterprise packages.
Cautions
  • Starter limits custom automation to one workflow and does not include advanced ecommerce features such as abandoned-cart recovery or revenue reports.
  • Transactional email is documented as a paid MAX2 add-on via SMTP or API with quote-based sending limits rather than a self-serve plan inclusion.
  • Dedicated-IP options, SSO, SMS, mobile push, and priority support require a tailored Enterprise proposal instead of self-serve configuration.
  • Creator adds webinars, courses, and content monetization that raise price without adding email-core value for pure email buyers.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective75

GetResponse fits teams that want email campaign creation, list management, and lifecycle automation in a contact-tiered package, with more advanced segmentation, testing, ecommerce reporting, and governance moving to higher editions. Buyers should check whether their required automation depth, dedicated infrastructure, or transactional email needs are covered by the chosen plan or require Enterprise or a separate add-on.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Starter includes visual email creation, unlimited newsletters, welcome series, and one custom automation workflow, which supports basic campaign production and onboarding flows.
  • Marketer adds unlimited workflows, advanced audience segmentation, A/B testing, ecommerce tracking, abandoned-cart recovery, and revenue reports, which supports commerce-focused lifecycle programs.
  • Enterprise adds dedicated sending domain, dedicated-IP option, SSO, priority support, SMS, mobile push, and transactional email capability, which supports larger governance and delivery requirements.
Cautions
  • Starter limits custom automation to one workflow and does not include the advanced ecommerce automation features listed on Marketer.
  • Transactional email is not included in the self-serve plans and is documented as a paid MAX2 add-on with quote-based sending limits.
  • Pricing rises with contact tier, and Creator bundles non-email products that may not add value for buyers focused only on email.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 14-day premium trial requires no credit card; accounts that do not upgrade retain access to a limited free version.
  • Contact-tiered subscription with a limited free account, monthly recurring billing, discounted 12-month upfront payment, and custom Enterprise pricing
  • Drag-and-drop and HTML email creation with templates and dynamic content Contact, action, geolocation, score, and ecommerce-based segmentation Autoresponders and branching behavioral automation workflows Domain authentication guidance, shared-IP reputation controls, and Enterprise dedicated-IP options A/B testing, campaign reporting, ecommerce analytics, and last-click revenue attribution Native integrations, API access, webhooks, ecommerce connections, and optional transactional delivery
  • GBP 13 per month for Starter at the 1,000-contact tier in the captured United Kingdom monthly state
  • At the captured 1,000-contact United Kingdom state, Starter is GBP 13 monthly or GBP 10.66 per month equivalent when paid annually, Marketer is GBP 44 or GBP 36.08, and Creator is GBP 51 or GBP 41.82. Enterprise requires a tailored quote. Annual prepayment is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable contract term.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsAll public numeric offers are bound to the captured United Kingdom 1,000-contact state and to monthly or 12-month-prepay payment timing.
  • Annual prepayment was not converted into a contract commitment.
  • Creator's broader content tools were kept outside email-specific scoring, and transactional email was retained only as a paid MAX2 add-on boundary.
Sources checked

Sources checked

GetResponse source links

FAQ

GetResponse FAQ

Does GetResponse offer a free plan?

A new account receives 14 days of premium access without a credit card. If it is not upgraded, it retains limited free-version access, subject to published feature limits.

Does annual payment prove a one-year contract commitment?

No. The official material confirms a 12-month prepayment charged in advance, but the reviewed public evidence does not establish a separate non-cancellable commitment term.

Which plan unlocks advanced automation?

Starter includes one custom workflow. Marketer and higher plans provide unlimited workflows plus advanced segmentation and ecommerce automation.

Is transactional email included in self-serve plans?

No. GetResponse documents transactional email as a paid MAX2 add-on delivered through SMTP or API with quote-based sending limits.

Popular comparisons

Common GetResponse comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.