Automation & Integration / Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Software

UiPath Business Automation Platform Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

UiPath Business Automation Platform is an enterprise automation platform for attended and unattended robots, visual and coded development, orchestration, document processing, process intelligence, and governed deployment.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs attended and unattended RPA under one central operating model: UiPath documents both robot modes plus Orchestrator folders, roles, machines, jobs, triggers, queues, priorities, and monitoring.
  • The automation program requires advanced UI resilience, document AI, process intelligence, and deployment choice: Current UiPath sources establish semantic UI targeting, Document Understanding, Process Mining, Automation Cloud, and self-hosted Automation Suite.
Not for
  • Small teams that need only a lightweight task automation tool with simple all-inclusive pricing
  • Organizations unable to staff platform administration, robot infrastructure, security, release, and process ownership
More buying conditions
  • Buyers expecting every advanced module and consumption allowance to be included in the public Basic starting price
Pricing
  • Tiered Automation Cloud subscriptions with Basic public starting pricing and quote-based Standard and Enterprise tiers; feature, robot, user, service, region, and deployment entitlements vary by tier and contract
  • Basic · $25 USD · per plan · per month · UiPath Basic · starting price · Purchase through UiPath subject to account, region, and published plan availability.
Free or trial access
  • Try routes are published, but no trial duration is publicly stated on the retained pricing page

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current UiPath Platform scope that UiPath presents for enterprise RPA: Studio development, attended and unattended robots, Orchestrator, UI automation, Document Understanding, Process Mining, Automation Ops, Automation Cloud, and self-hosted Automation Suite.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • UiPath Studio visual, coded, and reusable automation development
  • UiPath attended and unattended robot execution managed through Orchestrator
  • Orchestrator jobs, triggers, queues, workloads, folders, roles, monitoring, and robot infrastructure
  • Document Understanding, Process Mining, Automation Ops, Automation Cloud, and Automation Suite where the selected tier includes them
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • UiPath Test Cloud capabilities purchased only for software testing
  • Third-party application licenses, external AI model charges, cloud infrastructure, virtual machines, and customer-managed hosting costs
  • Customer-specific implementation, migration, process redesign, support, and managed services
  • Preview capabilities not established as generally available in the retained sources
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • UiPath direct purchase or sales inquiry: Buy the Basic tier directly or contact UiPath for Standard and Enterprise commercial terms.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Bot execution modes
Hybrid workforce orchestration

Attended, unattended, cloud-hosted, serverless, and human-task capabilities require the applicable licenses, services, identities, machines, folders, and runtime configuration.

View source
Automation design
Visual and code extensible

Coded automations have project and runtime compatibility requirements, while package access, AI-assisted development, testing, and governance vary by entitlement and environment.

View source
Bot orchestration
Enterprise control room

Capacity, retention, service availability, robot infrastructure, queue behavior, job compatibility, and administrative scope depend on deployment, licenses, and configuration.

View source
UI automation resilience
Adaptive ui understanding

Semantic selectors and other targeting methods have technology, application, activity-version, model, and configuration requirements and do not guarantee recovery from every interface change.

View source
Document and AI automation
Integrated ai and document platform

Model, extractor, document type, page, region, AI-unit, API, human-validation, storage, and deployment availability vary; extraction accuracy requires workload-specific testing.

View source
Process discovery
Continuous process intelligence

Process intelligence depends on included products, data extraction and transformation, source-system access, process models, refresh cadence, and customer configuration; Task Mining availability differs by deployment.

View source
Deployment model
Self hosted and hybrid

Available products, regions, service dependencies, infrastructure requirements, upgrades, high availability, and offline support differ between Automation Cloud and Automation Suite.

View source
Governance and security
Enterprise governance

Specific governance controls depend on tier, product version, administrative roles, identity provider, policy deployment, source control, pipeline, vault, and hosting configuration.

View source

Pricing plans

UiPath Business Automation Platform pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

UiPath publishes Basic starting at 25 US dollars per month. Standard and Enterprise require sales contact. The public page does not establish a complete enterprise price because users, robots, service consumption, AI usage, deployment, support, implementation, and negotiated terms vary.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Enterprise scope must be priced from a workload and entitlement design: Only Basic has a public starting price; Standard and Enterprise require sales contact and have materially different platform capabilities.
  • Displayed plan pricing is not the complete operating cost: Robot infrastructure, users, service consumption, AI usage, third-party systems, implementation, support, and self-hosted operations can add cost beyond the published entry price.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
BasicUiPath Automation Cloud Basic tier
  • $25 USD · per plan · per month · UiPath Basic · starting price · Purchase through UiPath subject to account, region, and published plan availability.
  • Basic personal automation: basic_personal_automation; Basic tier.
Individuals and small teams building and running basic personal automations at limited scale.
StandardUiPath Automation Cloud Standard tier
  • Contact sales · per contract · UiPath Standard · custom quote · Commercial terms require UiPath sales confirmation.
  • Enterprise automation and orchestration: robots_people_documents_and_governance; Standard tier.
Businesses establishing a scalable enterprise automation program with document processing, orchestration, and enhanced governance.
EnterpriseUiPath Automation Cloud Enterprise tier
  • Contact sales · per contract · UiPath Enterprise · custom quote · Commercial terms require UiPath sales confirmation.
  • Advanced resilience and governance: self_healing_process_intelligence_cicd_and_deployment_choice; Enterprise tier.
Company-wide automation programs requiring advanced resilience, process intelligence, security, governance, CI/CD, and deployment flexibility.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

UiPath OrchestratorIncluded capability

Exact orchestration capacity, robots, services, and infrastructure depend on tier and contract.

UiPath Orchestrator
UiPath Document UnderstandingPlan-dependent capability

Models, regions, AI units, pages, APIs, and deployment options have feature-specific requirements.

Plan: Standard: Included · Enterprise: IncludedUiPath Document Understanding
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
94%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
39%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 8 A1 documentary official sources and 3 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Bot development maintainability18%
88

Studio supports visual workflows and C# coded automations with package management, debugging, testing, and mixed projects, while Automation Ops can deploy development and runtime governance policies; coded compatibility, package access, and AI-assisted features still vary by entitlement and environment.

UI automation resilience17%
84

Semantic selectors use AI-driven meaning and context so UI targeting can adapt when interfaces evolve, and Enterprise includes resilient self-healing UI automation; recovery still depends on target technology, activity versions, configuration, and runtime conditions and does not cover every interface change.

Attended and unattended orchestration14%
92

Orchestrator provisions attended and unattended robot capabilities and centrally manages machines, robot accounts, folders, jobs, priorities, schedules, queue triggers, and job allocation, with Standard covering enterprise orchestration of robots, people, and documents subject to licenses and configuration.

Exception handling and recovery12%
78

Orchestrator queues provide governed work-item containers with transaction states, schemas, triggers, and operational charts, and Enterprise self-healing can address some UI automation failures after interface changes; recovery quality still depends on process design, activities, monitoring response, and runtime configuration.

Control room visibility10%
89

UiPath Orchestrator centrally manages unattended machines, robot accounts, folders, jobs, priorities, schedules, queue triggers, monitoring, sessions, job allocation, and queue charts, which gives broad operational visibility for automation teams; the score is slightly below maximum because capacity, retention, and administrative scope depend on deployment and configuration.

Data and document handling10%
88

Document Understanding supports annotation, classification, extraction, and validation with specialized and generative models inside workflows and APIs, and Standard includes classification and extraction of enterprise document and communication data at scale; model, page, region, AI-unit, and accuracy outcomes require workload-specific design.

Operational scalability10%
88

UiPath supports enterprise automation at scale through centralized orchestration, attended and unattended robots, process intelligence, document automation, and deployment options across Automation Cloud and self-hosted Automation Suite; the score is bounded because scaling depends on licensing, infrastructure, service dependencies, upgrades, and the buyer's operational responsibilities.

Security and credential governance9%
89

UiPath supports Automation Ops policies and, in Standard and Enterprise, enhanced governance, customer-managed models, encryption keys, credential vaults, CI/CD, and broader deployment flexibility, which is relevant for regulated buyers; the score is held below maximum because specific controls depend on tier, product version, identity provider, policy deployment, source control, pipeline, vault, and hosting configuration.

Score87
Pricing modelTiered Automation Cloud subscriptions with Basic public starting pricing and quote-based Standard and Enterprise tiers; feature, robot, user, service, region, and deployment entitlements vary by tier and contract
Use caseBuild, run, orchestrate, and govern enterprise robotic and AI-assisted automations
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

UiPath Business Automation Platform tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Key features

UiPath Business Automation Platform core capabilities

  • Attended and unattended robots managed through UiPath Orchestrator
  • Low-code visual workflows and C# coded automations in UiPath Studio
  • Central jobs, schedules, triggers, queues, priorities, monitoring, folders, and roles
  • Semantic selectors and Unified Target for resilient UI automation
  • Document classification, extraction, validation, specialized models, generative models, activities, and APIs
  • Process Mining for variants, bottlenecks, costs, automation opportunities, and continuous improvement
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • UiPath Studio supports drag-and-drop visual workflows and C# coded automations with package management, debugging, and testing, which can serve mixed low-code and pro-code delivery teams.
  • Orchestrator centrally provisions attended and unattended robots and manages jobs, schedules, queue triggers, priorities, folders, and runtime allocation for hybrid workforce execution.
  • Document Understanding combines specialized and generative models for classification, extraction, and validation inside automation workflows and APIs on tiers that include document processing.
  • Semantic selectors adapt UI targeting from element meaning and context, and the Enterprise tier adds resilient self-healing UI automation for interface-change scenarios subject to target technology and configuration.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Only Automation Cloud Basic publishes a starting price of USD 25 per month for basic personal automation
  • Standard and Enterprise commercial terms, robot and service entitlements, and AI usage require sales confirmation.
  • Resilient self-healing UI automation, live process intelligence monitoring and simulation, customer-managed encryption keys, credential vaults, and CI/CD controls are tied to the Enterprise tier rather than the Basic starting offering.
  • Platform operation introduces buyer responsibility for identity, robot infrastructure, folder administration, release practices, security configuration, and process ownership.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Bot development maintainability9388849
UI automation resilience90837812
Attended and unattended orchestration9591905
Exception handling and recovery85767213
Control room visibility9385888
Data and document handling9286866
Operational scalability9284878
Security and credential governance9187894
Where models differ
  • Exception handling and recovery: 72–85 (13-point range)
  • UI automation resilience: 78–90 (12-point range)
  • Bot development maintainability: 84–93 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective91

The platform is suitable for enterprises seeking centrally managed attended and unattended RPA workflows alongside document AI and process mining, but buyers must navigate complex custom pricing and assume administrative overhead for infrastructure and governance.

Review confidence
91/100
Model details
Strengths
  • UiPath Studio supports mixed low-code visual workflows and code-first C# project development to suit diverse developer skill sets.
  • UiPath Orchestrator provides centralized orchestration of attended, unattended, and hybrid robot workforces with job scheduling, queues, and priority management.
  • The Document Understanding service combines specialized and generative models to classify, extract, and validate enterprise data from documents.
  • Automation Ops enables central governance policy creation and deployment at the tenant, group, and user levels across development and runtime interfaces.
Cautions
  • The Enterprise tier is required to access advanced features like self-healing UI automation, customer-managed encryption keys, credential vaults, and CI/CD pipelines.
  • Self-hosted Automation Suite deployments place full operational responsibility for infrastructure, upgrades, and high availability on the customer's team.
  • Enterprise-scale pricing is completely quote-based and requires detailed workload design, with only a basic starting rate of USD 25 per month published.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective85

Fit for enterprise programs that need attended and unattended robots, visual-plus-coded development, document processing, and centralized orchestration, provided the buyer staffs platform operations and secures quote-based Standard or Enterprise entitlements beyond Basic personal automation.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • UiPath Studio supports drag-and-drop visual workflows and C# coded automations with package management, debugging, and testing, which can serve mixed low-code and pro-code delivery teams.
  • Orchestrator centrally provisions attended and unattended robots and manages jobs, schedules, queue triggers, priorities, folders, and runtime allocation for hybrid workforce execution.
  • Document Understanding combines specialized and generative models for classification, extraction, and validation inside automation workflows and APIs on tiers that include document processing.
  • Semantic selectors adapt UI targeting from element meaning and context, and the Enterprise tier adds resilient self-healing UI automation for interface-change scenarios subject to target technology and configuration.
Cautions
  • Only Automation Cloud Basic publishes a starting price of USD 25 per month for basic personal automation
  • Standard and Enterprise commercial terms, robot and service entitlements, and AI usage require sales confirmation.
  • Resilient self-healing UI automation, live process intelligence monitoring and simulation, customer-managed encryption keys, credential vaults, and CI/CD controls are tied to the Enterprise tier rather than the Basic starting offering.
  • Platform operation introduces buyer responsibility for identity, robot infrastructure, folder administration, release practices, security configuration, and process ownership.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective84

UiPath Business Automation Platform fits organizations that want centralized RPA with attended and unattended execution, visual and coded development, document automation, process discovery, and governed deployment, but the buyer should check plan boundaries because the public price covers only Basic while Standard and Enterprise require sales confirmation.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • UiPath supports attended and unattended robot execution through Orchestrator, which can fit operating models that mix human-in-the-loop work and background automation.
  • UiPath Studio supports both visual workflows and C# coded automations, which can suit teams that want low-code and code-based development in one platform.
  • UiPath includes orchestration controls such as jobs, schedules, triggers, queues, priorities, monitoring, folders, and roles, which supports centralized operations for multiple automations.
Cautions
  • The public Basic starting price does not establish enterprise pricing, and Standard and Enterprise require sales contact, so commercial comparison needs a workload-specific quote.
  • UiPath breadth creates planning work across licensing, administration, identity, infrastructure, release, and skills, which can matter for smaller teams without platform ownership.
  • UI automation resilience and document intelligence depend on target applications, configuration, models, and workload testing, so outcomes are not fully guaranteed by the platform alone.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsTry routes are published, but no trial duration is publicly stated on the retained pricing page
  • Tiered Automation Cloud subscriptions with Basic public starting pricing and quote-based Standard and Enterprise tiers; feature, robot, user, service, region, and deployment entitlements vary by tier and contract
  • USD 25 per month for the Basic tier
  • UiPath publishes Basic starting at 25 US dollars per month. Standard and Enterprise require sales contact. The public page does not establish a complete enterprise price because users, robots, service consumption, AI usage, deployment, support, implementation, and negotiated terms vary.
  • Attended and unattended robots managed through UiPath Orchestrator Low-code visual workflows and C# coded automations in UiPath Studio Central jobs, schedules, triggers, queues, priorities, monitoring, folders, and roles Semantic selectors and Unified Target for resilient UI automation Document classification, extraction, validation, specialized models, generative models, activities, and APIs Process Mining for variants, bottlenecks, costs, automation opportunities, and continuous improvement Automation Cloud and self-hosted Automation Suite deployment options Automation Ops policies and enterprise controls for development, runtime, AI, and release practices
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified against current UiPath product, pricing, Studio, Orchestrator, UI Automation, Document Understanding, Process Mining, Automation Suite, and Automation Ops sources on 2026-08-09.
  • Attribute values reflect only capabilities explicitly established by those retained sources.
Sources checked

Sources checked

UiPath Business Automation Platform source links

FAQ

UiPath Business Automation Platform FAQ

What is UiPath Business Automation Platform?

It is UiPath's enterprise automation platform for building, running, orchestrating, monitoring, and governing robotic, document, process, API, AI-assisted, and human-in-the-loop automations.

How much does UiPath cost?

UiPath currently lists Automation Cloud Basic starting at 25 US dollars per month. Standard and Enterprise pricing requires sales contact.

Does UiPath support attended and unattended RPA?

Yes. UiPath documents attended and unattended robot provisioning and centrally managed unattended execution through Orchestrator, subject to licensing and configuration.

Can UiPath adapt when application interfaces change?

UiPath provides Semantic selectors and Enterprise-tier resilient self-healing UI automation, but support and reliability still depend on the target application, activities, configuration, and runtime conditions.

Can UiPath be self-hosted?

Yes. UiPath offers cloud deployment and self-hosted Automation Suite, with product availability, dependencies, infrastructure, and operational responsibilities varying by deployment.

Popular comparisons

Common UiPath Business Automation Platform comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.