Automation & Integration / Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Software

Automation Anywhere Automation 360 Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Automation Anywhere Automation 360 is an enterprise automation platform for attended and unattended bots, visual and script-extensible development, centralized Control Room operations, document automation, process discovery, and cloud or self-hosted deployment.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs browser-based development and a central control plane for attended and unattended automation: Automation 360 documents Bot editor, Bot Agent, attended and unattended Bot Runner licenses, and Control Room scheduling, deployment, monitoring, and auditing.
  • The program requires queues, document processing, process discovery, adaptive web automation, and deployment choice in one platform: Current Automation Anywhere sources establish workload management, Document Automation, Process Discovery, Generative Recorder, and cloud or on-premises offerings.
Not for
  • Buyers requiring transparent enterprise list pricing before a commercial discovery process
  • Small teams that need only lightweight automation and cannot absorb platform, device, security, and bot maintenance work
More buying conditions
  • Use cases that assume every dynamic desktop, browser, Citrix, SAP, or virtualized interface will self-heal without compatibility testing
Pricing
  • Free Community Edition subject to eligibility and usage limits, plus enterprise licensing across creator, attended runner, unattended runner, document, discovery, analytics, and related platform rights with commercial pricing not publicly stated
  • Free for eligible Community Edition users and small businesses
Free or trial access
  • No time-limited trial term is publicly stated in the retained sources; Community Edition is a free edition subject to eligibility and usage limits

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Automation 360 platform: Automation Workspace and Bot editor, Bot Agent and Bot Runner execution, Control Room, workload queues, Generative Recorder, Document Automation, Process Discovery, governance controls, and cloud or on-premises deployment.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Automation 360 visual bot development, packages, recorders, scripts, variables, triggers, and reusable automations
  • Attended and unattended Bot Runner execution through Bot Agent and Control Room
  • Control Room scheduling, monitoring, auditing, queues, device pools, workload distribution, roles, credentials, and packages
  • Document Automation, Process Discovery, Generative Recorder, cloud service, and on-premises deployment where licensed and supported
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Separate Automation Anywhere products or services not included in the selected Automation 360 license or contract
  • Third-party application licenses, foundational-model charges, infrastructure, virtual machines, external vaults, and customer-hosted cloud costs
  • Customer-specific implementation, migration, process redesign, bot maintenance, training, support, and managed services
  • Preview, beta, or future capabilities not established as generally available in retained sources
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • Automation Anywhere enterprise inquiry: Request a product demonstration and confirm enterprise licensing and commercial terms with Automation Anywhere.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Bot execution modes
Hybrid workforce orchestration

Attended users cannot schedule bots or run them on another device; unattended execution, triggers, device pools, auto-login, remote deployment, and human-task experiences require the relevant licenses, roles, devices, and configuration.

View source
Automation design
Visual and code extensible

Package versions, script runtimes, supported operating systems, Bot Agent compatibility, permissions, and external dependencies vary; script packages are invoked from the visual bot rather than replacing the full visual development model.

View source
Bot orchestration
Enterprise control room

Queue, device, concurrent-run, schedule, work-item, history, and licensing limits depend on deployment and contract; workload design and device availability affect throughput.

View source
UI automation resilience
Adaptive ui understanding

Generative Recorder is currently limited to supported HTML technology and browsers, has version and permission prerequisites, may use quotas in Community Edition, and does not guarantee recovery from every interface change.

View source
Document and AI automation
Integrated ai and document platform

Document types, OCR and model providers, regions, page capacity, cloud-only features, scripts, custom models, validation, and release-specific limitations vary; accuracy requires workload-specific evaluation and human review design.

View source
Process discovery
Process discovery

The retained source establishes user-interaction capture, process variants, visualization, return comparison, documentation, and bot prototypes, but does not establish the higher continuous-process-intelligence enum level.

View source
Deployment model
Self hosted and hybrid

Features, update cadence, infrastructure responsibility, supported versions, cloud services, model access, high availability, disaster recovery, networking, and data location differ by deployment model.

View source
Governance and security
Enterprise governance

Available roles, vault providers, audit retention, identity integrations, package governance, environment promotion, source control, and security controls depend on deployment, version, license, and administrator configuration.

View source

Pricing plans

Automation Anywhere Automation 360 pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Automation Anywhere publishes a free Automation 360 Community Edition with no credit card requirement and specific small-business, machine, and document-page limits. The retained current sources do not publish numeric Enterprise pricing, so enterprise cost requires a commercial inquiry and workload-specific license design.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Enterprise numeric pricing is not public in the retained current sources: The public Community Edition page establishes a free limited edition, while enterprise licenses and workload rights require commercial confirmation.
  • Community Edition is not an unrestricted enterprise entitlement: Automation Anywhere publishes eligibility thresholds plus machine and Document Automation page limits for small-business use.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Community Edition
  • Free · per account · Automation Anywhere Community Edition · Available to students, developers, innovators, and qualifying small businesses subject to the current Community Edition terms and limits.
  • Small-business machine limit: 5 machines; Qualifying small-business use.
  • Document Automation page limit: 100 pages_per_month; Qualifying small-business use.
Students, developers, innovators, and eligible small businesses evaluating or building Automation 360 automations within the published limits.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Automation 360 Control RoomIncluded capability

User, runner, product, queue, and service capacity depend on the selected enterprise licenses and deployment.

Automation 360 Control Room
Document AutomationPlan-dependent capability

Community Edition publishes a page limit; enterprise pages, models, providers, regions, validation, and deployment terms require confirmation.

Automation Anywhere Document Automation
Process DiscoveryPlan-dependent capability

Licensing, sensors, gateway, privacy configuration, captured users, and analysis capacity require deployment-specific confirmation.

Automation Anywhere Process Discovery
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
49%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 11 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Bot development maintainability18%
87

The Bot editor supplies drag-and-drop actions, packages, variables, conditions, triggers, debugging, dependencies, and reusable child automations, with JavaScript, Python, and VBScript extensibility invoked from the visual model; package versions, Bot Agent compatibility, operating systems, and external dependencies still require disciplined maintenance.

UI automation resilience17%
78

Generative Recorder applies native, vision, and text fallbacks so supported dynamic web pages can recover targets after normal Recorder failure, yet it is limited to supported HTML technology and browsers, needs matching versions and permissions, may consume quotas, and does not recover every interface change.

Attended and unattended orchestration14%
89

Separate attended and unattended runner structures are centrally managed, with Automation Co-Pilot bridging the gap for human-agent collaboration, although scheduling and remote deployment require specific unattended licensing.

Exception handling and recovery12%
75

Workload management provides retries, priorities, and real-time work-item status, while Generative Recorder supplies multi-stage UI fallbacks on supported web targets and Document Automation includes human validation; buyers still design process-level recovery because automatic recovery is not established across all failure modes.

Control room visibility10%
90

Control Room is the central web application for enterprise bot development and execution and monitors and audits scheduled and running bots in real time, which gives buyers direct operational visibility into orchestration and execution state.

Data and document handling10%
86

Document Automation covers ingestion, image enhancement, OCR, classification, AI extraction, rules and script validation, human validation, approvals, and system-of-record updates, which supports end-to-end document workflows with the stated page and model boundaries.

Operational scalability10%
83

Workload management supplies centralized queues, priorities, retries, device pools, load balancing, and service-level controls that support high-volume unattended processing; queue, device, concurrent-run, schedule, and licensing limits depend on deployment and contract, and throughput depends on workload design and device availability.

Security and credential governance9%
86

Control Room centrally manages licensed users and bots, Credential Vault centrally stores bot credentials and logs connection-mode changes, and administrators can control package access by role, which supports governance and credential control with deployment- and configuration-dependent boundaries.

Score84
Pricing modelFree Community Edition subject to eligibility and usage limits, plus enterprise licensing across creator, attended runner, unattended runner, document, discovery, analytics, and related platform rights with commercial pricing not publicly stated
Use caseCreate, deploy, orchestrate, and govern attended and unattended enterprise automations
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Automation Anywhere Automation 360 tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Key features

Automation Anywhere Automation 360 core capabilities

  • Attended and unattended Bot Runner execution through Bot Agent and Control Room
  • Browser-based Bot editor with drag-and-drop actions, packages, variables, conditions, triggers, debugging, and reusable child automations
  • JavaScript, Python, VBScript, API, and package extensibility
  • Control Room scheduling, deployment, monitoring, auditing, licensing, roles, credentials, devices, and workspaces
  • Workload queues, work items, priorities, retries, device pools, load balancing, and status tracking
  • Generative Recorder native, vision, and text fallback for supported dynamic web interfaces
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The browser-based Bot editor combines drag-and-drop actions, packages, variables, conditions, triggers, debugging, and reusable child automations with JavaScript, Python, and VBScript extensibility for maintainable bot design.
  • Separate attended and unattended Bot Runner rights plus Control Room scheduling, device pools, and Automation Co-Pilot experiences support mixed human-and-bot workforce processes.
  • Document Automation covers ingestion, OCR, classification, AI extraction, rules and script validation, human validation, approvals, and system-of-record updates inside the same platform.
  • Credential Vault, role-based package access, licensing controls, and real-time audit monitoring give administrators centralized security and governance points.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Enterprise numeric pricing is not publicly stated, so creator, runner, document, discovery, and related rights require commercial inquiry and workload-specific license design.
  • Community Edition is restricted to eligibility plus a 5-machine small-business limit and 100 Document Automation pages per month and is not an unrestricted production entitlement.
  • Generative Recorder resilience is limited to supported HTML technologies, browsers, versions, permissions, and quotas and does not recover every interface change.
  • Customer-hosted and on-premises deployments transfer infrastructure, upgrade, networking, resilience, and day-to-day operations responsibility to the buyer.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Bot development maintainability9088828
UI automation resilience85767213
Attended and unattended orchestration9090882
Exception handling and recovery85717015
Control room visibility9288894
Data and document handling9083847
Operational scalability8881817
Security and credential governance8885863
Where models differ
  • Exception handling and recovery: 70–85 (15-point range)
  • UI automation resilience: 72–85 (13-point range)
  • Bot development maintainability: 82–90 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective89

Automation 360 is a comprehensive enterprise automation platform that successfully balances browser-based drag-and-drop bot development with multi-language script extensibility. It is highly suitable for organizations needing a centralized Control Room to orchestrate a hybrid workforce of attended and unattended bots, provided the buying organization can manage local bot agent dependencies and accommodate non-public enterprise licensing terms.

Review confidence
89/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides a flexible development environment that combines visual drag-and-drop bot building with support for custom JavaScript, Python, and VBScript scripts.
  • Employs a multi-layered Generative Recorder that utilizes native, vision, and text fallbacks to maintain UI automation selectors when target elements change on supported web pages.
  • Delivers an integrated Document Automation workflow that handles ingestion, OCR classification, AI extraction, and built-in human-in-the-loop approvals.
  • Features a centralized, web-based Control Room for real-time monitoring, job auditing, user-role definition, and secure credential storage within an integrated vault.
Cautions
  • Restricts unattended capabilities like centralized scheduling, triggers, and remote deployment to separate, paid unattended runner licenses.
  • Caps practical evaluation of Document Automation and multi-machine execution within the free Community Edition to 100 pages per month and 5 machines respectively.
  • Shifts full operational responsibility for high availability, infrastructure upgrades, and network security to the customer when utilizing the on-premises deployment model.
  • Limits the Generative Recorder's element-recovery capabilities to specific HTML structures and supported browser versions, which does not guarantee recovery from every application interface update.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Automation 360 fits enterprise hybrid RPA programs that need attended and unattended runners, Control Room orchestration, document automation, and cloud or self-hosted deployment, provided buyers confirm license design and test Generative Recorder and production reliability against supported technologies.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The browser-based Bot editor combines drag-and-drop actions, packages, variables, conditions, triggers, debugging, and reusable child automations with JavaScript, Python, and VBScript extensibility for maintainable bot design.
  • Separate attended and unattended Bot Runner rights plus Control Room scheduling, device pools, and Automation Co-Pilot experiences support mixed human-and-bot workforce processes.
  • Document Automation covers ingestion, OCR, classification, AI extraction, rules and script validation, human validation, approvals, and system-of-record updates inside the same platform.
  • Credential Vault, role-based package access, licensing controls, and real-time audit monitoring give administrators centralized security and governance points.
Cautions
  • Enterprise numeric pricing is not publicly stated, so creator, runner, document, discovery, and related rights require commercial inquiry and workload-specific license design.
  • Community Edition is restricted to eligibility plus a 5-machine small-business limit and 100 Document Automation pages per month and is not an unrestricted production entitlement.
  • Generative Recorder resilience is limited to supported HTML technologies, browsers, versions, permissions, and quotas and does not recover every interface change.
  • Customer-hosted and on-premises deployments transfer infrastructure, upgrade, networking, resilience, and day-to-day operations responsibility to the buyer.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Automation Anywhere Automation 360 fits enterprise RPA programs that need attended and unattended bots, centralized orchestration, document automation, process discovery, and deployment flexibility, but buyers should confirm commercial licensing, compatibility requirements, and operational ownership before committing.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports attended and unattended bot execution under a central Control Room, which suits teams that need both worker-facing and back-office automation under one control plane.
  • The bot editor combines drag-and-drop design with script extensibility, which can support teams that want visual development without excluding code-based extensions.
  • The platform includes workload management, monitoring, auditing, credentials, roles, and package governance, which can support enterprise controls around execution and administration.
  • Document Automation and Process Discovery are part of the platform, which can support workflows that combine document intake, process analysis, and automation delivery.
Cautions
  • Enterprise numeric pricing is not publicly stated in the retained sources, so procurement requires a commercial inquiry and workload-specific license design.
  • Community Edition is subject to eligibility and usage limits, including a small-business machine limit and a document page limit, so it should not be treated as an unrestricted production plan.
  • Generative Recorder only applies to supported web technologies, browsers, versions, permissions, and quotas, so interface resilience still needs compatibility testing.
  • Customer-hosted and on-premises deployment choices place infrastructure, upgrade, networking, security, resilience, and operations responsibilities on the buyer.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
12
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo time-limited trial term is publicly stated in the retained sources; Community Edition is a free edition subject to eligibility and usage limits
  • Free Community Edition subject to eligibility and usage limits, plus enterprise licensing across creator, attended runner, unattended runner, document, discovery, analytics, and related platform rights with commercial pricing not publicly stated
  • Free for eligible Community Edition users and small businesses
  • Automation Anywhere publishes a free Automation 360 Community Edition with no credit card requirement and specific small-business, machine, and document-page limits. The retained current sources do not publish numeric Enterprise pricing, so enterprise cost requires a commercial inquiry and workload-specific license design.
  • Attended and unattended Bot Runner execution through Bot Agent and Control Room Browser-based Bot editor with drag-and-drop actions, packages, variables, conditions, triggers, debugging, and reusable child automations JavaScript, Python, VBScript, API, and package extensibility Control Room scheduling, deployment, monitoring, auditing, licensing, roles, credentials, devices, and workspaces Workload queues, work items, priorities, retries, device pools, load balancing, and status tracking Generative Recorder native, vision, and text fallback for supported dynamic web interfaces Document Automation ingestion, OCR, classification, extraction, validation, approvals, and system updates Process Discovery capture, pathway analysis, automation-opportunity scoring, documentation, and bot prototyping
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified against current Automation 360 overview, licensing, Bot editor, package, script, workload, Generative Recorder, Document Automation, Process Discovery, deployment, credential, role, and Community Edition sources on 2026-08-09.
  • Attribute values reflect only capabilities explicitly established by those retained sources.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Automation Anywhere Automation 360 source links

FAQ

Automation Anywhere Automation 360 FAQ

What is Automation Anywhere Automation 360?

Automation 360 is Automation Anywhere's enterprise automation platform for building, running, orchestrating, monitoring, and governing RPA, document, process, API, AI-assisted, and human-facing automations.

Does Automation 360 have a free edition?

Yes. Automation Anywhere offers a free Community Edition for students, developers, innovators, and qualifying small businesses, subject to published eligibility and usage limits.

Does Automation 360 support attended and unattended bots?

Yes. Automation 360 documents separate attended and unattended Bot Runner rights, with unattended licenses adding centralized scheduling and deployment capabilities.

Can Automation 360 adapt when web interfaces change?

Generative Recorder can use native, vision, and text fallbacks for supported dynamic web pages, subject to browser, HTML technology, version, permission, and quota requirements.

Can Automation 360 run on premises?

Yes. Automation Anywhere offers a hosted cloud service and customer-hosted or on-premises Automation 360 deployment choices, with features and operational responsibilities varying by model.

Popular comparisons

Common Automation Anywhere Automation 360 comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.