Automation & Integration / Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Software

Robocorp Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Robocorp is a developer-focused, Python-based RPA platform with attended Assistants, unattended workers, cloud Control Room orchestration, work items, secure secrets, and cloud or self-hosted runtimes.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Python-first automation development: Robocorp centers development on Python, VS Code, reusable task packages, libraries, and source-control workflows.
  • Consumption-based execution: The current Consumption tier publishes a USD 0.10 per run-minute rate with cloud and self-hosted worker support.
Not for
  • Low-code citizen development: The current product is explicitly Python- and developer-focused rather than a drag-and-drop-first RPA studio.
Pricing
  • Free developer allowance, consumption-based run minutes, and custom enterprise packaging
  • Enterprise · Custom · Sema4.ai RPA Enterprise · custom quote · Contact Sema4.ai for enterprise configuration and commercial terms.
Free or trial access
  • No separate trial is stated; the Developer tier is free with 240 run minutes per month

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Robocorp automation toolchain and Control Room now documented and priced as Sema4.ai RPA: Python development, attended Assistants, unattended processes, workers, work items, Vault, and orchestration.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Python automation development through the Sema4.ai VS Code extension, Robocorp libraries, and RCC
  • Robocorp Assistant attended execution and Control Room unattended processes
  • Control Room scheduling, workers, work items, workspaces, Vault, APIs, monitoring, and metrics
  • Robocorp-hosted cloud workers and customer-managed self-hosted workers
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • The broader Sema4.ai agent platform, Studio, Work Room, Data Intelligence, and Document Intelligence unless explicitly tied to the RPA tier
  • Third-party cloud, application, model, infrastructure, and implementation charges
  • Customer-specific development, migration, support, and managed services
  • Process mining or task mining not established in the current RPA documentation

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Bot execution modes
Attended and unattended

Assistants are user-triggered and do not support process work items in the same way as unattended processes.

View source
Automation design
Reusable components

Robocorp is code-first and does not provide the drag-and-drop visual designer expected by many citizen-developer RPA teams.

View source
Bot orchestration
Enterprise control room

Workspace, process, parallel-run, regional, and governance limits vary by pricing tier.

View source
UI automation resilience
Selectors

Image, OCR, and coordinate locators remain sensitive to visual and environmental changes; adaptive self-healing is not established.

View source
Document and AI automation
Basic ocr

The current RPA pricing page does not establish the broader Sema4.ai Document Intelligence product as included in every RPA tier.

View source
Deployment model
Hybrid

The standard Control Room is AWS-hosted; current public sources do not establish a generally available customer-hosted control plane.

View source
Governance and security
Enterprise governance

Custom RBAC, SSO, regional Control Rooms, multi-region deployment, and enhanced compliance are Enterprise-tier features.

View source
Questions to confirm before purchase
  • Process discovery

Pricing plans

Robocorp pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Current Sema4.ai RPA pricing lists Developer as free, Consumption at USD 0.10 per minute, and Enterprise as custom. Developer is capped at 240 run minutes, one workspace, two processes, and one parallel run per process. Consumption includes unlimited run minutes, twenty workspaces, up to two hundred processes, and twenty parallel runs per process.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Enterprise total cost: Enterprise price, custom capacity, support, regional deployments, and training are not numerically published.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
DeveloperSema4.ai RPA Developer tier
  • $0 USD · per plan · per month · Sema4.ai RPA Developer · not_applicable · no paid commitment stated · Available for experimentation and automation development subject to published limits and account terms.
  • Monthly run minutes: 240 minutes_per_month; Developer tier.
Individuals experimenting with and building attended or unattended automations.
ConsumptionSema4.ai RPA Consumption tier
  • $0.10 USD · per run_minute · per usage · Sema4.ai RPA Consumption · usage based · Available subject to account, billing, and service terms.
  • Parallel runs per process: 20 runs_per_process; Consumption tier.
Organizations needing on-demand RPA with scalable self-hosted or cloud execution.
EnterpriseSema4.ai RPA Enterprise tier
  • Custom · Sema4.ai RPA Enterprise · custom quote · Contact Sema4.ai for enterprise configuration and commercial terms.
  • Enterprise governance: sso_custom_rbac_regional_control_rooms; Enterprise tier.
Organizations requiring custom capacity, regional deployment, governance, compliance, SSO, and support.
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 8 A1 documentary official sources and 0 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Bot development maintainability18%
82

The platform is Python-based and includes VS Code tooling, reusable task packages, automation libraries, APIs, and version-control integration, which supports maintainable code-centric development for teams that can work in software-engineering workflows, but it is not a drag-and-drop visual designer.

UI automation resilience17%
66

UI automation supports aliases, relational locators, images, coordinates, regions, and OCR text, which gives multiple ways to target interface elements, but image, OCR, and coordinate locators remain sensitive to visual and environmental changes and adaptive self-healing is not established.

Attended and unattended orchestration14%
82

The platform successfully coordinates both user-triggered Assistants and unattended workers, though Assistants do not support process work items in the same manner as unattended configurations.

Exception handling and recovery12%
58

The facts establish orchestration, work items, and run management, but they do not establish specific exception-handling patterns, retry controls, or recovery guarantees, so buyers should validate how failure states are coded and resumed in their own automations.

Control room visibility10%
82

The cloud Control Room provides centralized scheduling, monitoring, and work item management, though tracking scope is restricted by the workspace and process caps of the lower pricing tiers.

Data and document handling10%
59

Core desktop OCR text locators and work-item payloads support basic screen and process data movement, while broader Document Intelligence is not established as included in every RPA tier.

Operational scalability10%
78

Consumption includes unlimited run minutes, twenty workspaces, up to two hundred processes, and twenty parallel runs per process, and the platform also supports cloud or self-hosted workers, but the free Developer tier is much smaller and Enterprise capacity is custom.

Security and credential governance9%
74

Control Room includes secrets management, and Enterprise adds SSO, custom RBAC, regional Control Rooms, multi-region deployments, APIs, and enhanced governance and compliance, but those stronger controls sit in the Enterprise tier rather than the lower tiers.

Public review signals

Robocorp has substantial exact-product feedback on G2.

Reviewers commonly value Robocorp's Python flexibility, VS Code workflow, customization, cloud execution, documentation, and community support. Recurring cautions concern the technical learning curve, uneven documentation examples, resource use, missing packaged features, and cost for some workloads.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Flexible Python-based customization
  • Strong fit with VS Code and developer workflows
  • Useful cloud execution, documentation, and community support

Commonly reported concerns

  • Complex automation requires Python skills
  • Documentation could provide more examples and clearer advanced guidance
  • Some users report resource use, missing features, or cost concerns
G24.6/5
Review count
195 reviews
Source context
Robocorp on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
Score73
Pricing modelFree developer allowance, consumption-based run minutes, and custom enterprise packaging
Use caseBuild and operate Python-based attended and unattended software automations
Key features

Robocorp core capabilities

  • Python-based automation development in VS Code
  • Attended Assistants and unattended processes
  • Cloud Control Room scheduling, work items, monitoring, and Vault
  • Robocorp-hosted cloud workers and self-hosted workers
  • Reusable task packages, libraries, APIs, and version-control integration
  • Free developer allowance and pay-as-you-go execution
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Python-based development with reusable components can suit teams that build automations like software rather than in a visual-only studio.
  • Control Room supports scheduling, monitoring, work items, and secrets for unattended process operation.
  • The platform supports both attended Assistants and unattended workers, which can support mixed automation patterns.
  • Consumption pricing provides pay-as-you-go execution, while the Developer tier provides a free starting point for experimentation.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The code-first design means it is not aligned with citizen-developer teams that expect a drag-and-drop-first studio.
  • UI automation uses selectors, images, coordinates, regions, and OCR text, so visual locators can require maintenance when interfaces change.
  • Custom RBAC, SSO, regional Control Rooms, multi-region deployment, and enhanced compliance are Enterprise-tier capabilities.
  • Process discovery and process mining are not established by the supplied facts.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Bot development maintainability8582787
UI automation resilience7066628
Attended and unattended orchestration8086806
Exception handling and recovery6058555
Control room visibility8284795
Data and document handling65545811
Operational scalability8279748
Security and credential governance7873726
Where models differ
  • Data and document handling: 54–65 (11-point range)
  • Operational scalability: 74–82 (8-point range)
  • UI automation resilience: 62–70 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Robocorp is a developer-focused, Python-based automation platform optimized for engineering teams who manage attended and unattended processes through a cloud Control Room, though it requires specialized software development skills and lacks a visual designer.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Enables a developer-focused environment using VS Code, Python frameworks, and standard version control to build custom reusable task packages.
  • Supports flexible hybrid runtimes where unattended workers can run in cloud containers or on self-hosted servers, VMs, and customer-managed machines.
  • Provides a consumption-based pricing model that includes a permanent free Developer plan with 240 run minutes and a usage plan starting at USD 0.10 per run minute.
Cautions
  • Lacks a visual, drag-and-drop designer, making the platform unsuitable for non-developer citizen teams.
  • Excludes advanced UI automation resilience mechanisms, leaving image, OCR, and coordinate locators vulnerable to visual changes as adaptive self-healing is not established.
  • Restricts key enterprise security and governance controls like SSO, custom RBAC, and regional Control Rooms to the custom-priced Enterprise tier.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Robocorp fits Python-led automation teams that want attended Assistants, unattended workers, and cloud or self-hosted execution, but it is a code-first RPA platform and the higher-governance option is Enterprise.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Python-based development with reusable components can suit teams that build automations like software rather than in a visual-only studio.
  • Control Room supports scheduling, monitoring, work items, and secrets for unattended process operation.
  • The platform supports both attended Assistants and unattended workers, which can support mixed automation patterns.
  • Consumption pricing provides pay-as-you-go execution, while the Developer tier provides a free starting point for experimentation.
Cautions
  • The code-first design means it is not aligned with citizen-developer teams that expect a drag-and-drop-first studio.
  • UI automation uses selectors, images, coordinates, regions, and OCR text, so visual locators can require maintenance when interfaces change.
  • Custom RBAC, SSO, regional Control Rooms, multi-region deployment, and enhanced compliance are Enterprise-tier capabilities.
  • Process discovery and process mining are not established by the supplied facts.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective70

Robocorp fits Python engineering teams that need attended Assistants plus unattended Control Room workers under consumption pricing, provided the buyer accepts code-first development and checks Enterprise requirements for SSO, custom RBAC, and regional Control Rooms.

Review confidence
70/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Python development in VS Code with reusable task packages, libraries, APIs, and version-control integration supports maintainable bot code for engineering teams.
  • Cloud Control Room can schedule, distribute work items, monitor runs, and manage both attended Assistants and unattended workers on cloud or self-hosted runtimes.
  • Developer tier at USD 0 with 240 run minutes per month and Consumption at USD 0.10 per run minute let teams start without a large fixed license outlay.
  • Vault-backed secrets and Control Room governance give a baseline credential and process control model before Enterprise upgrades.
Cautions
  • Code-first design without a drag-and-drop studio raises the skill bar for teams that expected citizen-developer authoring.
  • UI automation relies on selectors, aliases, relational locators, images, coordinates, regions, and OCR, while adaptive self-healing is not established and visual locators remain sensitive to UI change.
  • SSO, custom RBAC, regional Control Rooms, multi-region deployment, and enhanced compliance are Enterprise-tier features with custom unpublished pricing.
  • Assistants are user-triggered and do not handle process work items the same way unattended processes do, so attended and unattended designs need separate operating patterns.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo separate trial is stated; the Developer tier is free with 240 run minutes per month
  • Free developer allowance, consumption-based run minutes, and custom enterprise packaging
  • Free Developer tier; Consumption costs USD 0.10 per run minute
  • Current Sema4.ai RPA pricing lists Developer as free, Consumption at USD 0.10 per minute, and Enterprise as custom. Developer is capped at 240 run minutes, one workspace, two processes, and one parallel run per process. Consumption includes unlimited run minutes, twenty workspaces, up to two hundred processes, and twenty parallel runs per process.
  • Python-based automation development in VS Code Attended Assistants and unattended processes Cloud Control Room scheduling, work items, monitoring, and Vault Robocorp-hosted cloud workers and self-hosted workers Reusable task packages, libraries, APIs, and version-control integration Free developer allowance and pay-as-you-go execution
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified on 2026-08-09 against the current Sema4.ai-hosted Robocorp documentation, February 2026 RPA pricing, June 2026 downloads, Control Room, attended automation, worker architecture, desktop locators, and security sources.
  • The requested Robocorp identity is retained, while current pricing is labeled Sema4.ai RPA.
  • Broader Sema4.ai agents and Document Intelligence were excluded unless exact RPA inclusion was established.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Robocorp source links

FAQ

Robocorp FAQ

What is Robocorp?

Robocorp is a Python-first RPA toolchain for building attended Assistants and unattended automations managed through Control Room.

Is Robocorp still current?

Yes. Its automation documentation and tools remain current under Sema4.ai, whose 2026 pricing page calls the offer Sema4.ai RPA.

How much does Robocorp cost?

The Developer tier is free, Consumption costs USD 0.10 per run minute, and Enterprise pricing is custom.

Does Robocorp support attended automation?

Yes. Robocorp Assistant runs attended automations, while Control Room processes run unattended workers.

Can Robocorp run on customer-managed machines?

Yes. Self-hosted workers can run on computers, servers, virtual machines, or containers while remaining linked to cloud Control Room.

Does Robocorp include process mining?

Current public RPA documentation does not establish task capture, process discovery, or process mining.

Popular comparisons

Common Robocorp comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.