Security & Privacy / Application Security Testing Software

Snyk AI Security Platform Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Snyk AI Security Platform combines Snyk Code SAST, Snyk Open Source SCA, Snyk Container, and Snyk IaC with IDE, repository, pull-request, CLI, CI/CD, prioritization, remediation, reporting, and enterprise governance workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Developers must receive security feedback and fixes inside their existing engineering workflow: Snyk spans IDE, CLI, source-control, pull-request and CI/CD surfaces, with inline guidance, policy gates, automated dependency pull requests and SAST fixes.
  • The AppSec program wants a common workflow across code, dependencies, images and IaC: The platform uses separate SAST, SCA, Container and IaC engines with shared application context, prioritization, remediation and higher-tier governance.
Not for
  • The procurement requirement is one transparent public price for SAST, SCA, Container, IaC, DAST, API testing and secrets: Snyk prices products individually within a common plan level, Container bundles with Open Source, and DAST/API testing has a distinct product ladder; public Team and Ignite amounts are only starting points.
  • The buyer requires a self-hosted scanner, bundled human validation or managed penetration testing: Snyk is SaaS with Enterprise Broker and Private Cloud options, while no human manual-validation or managed-testing entitlement is published for the base platform.
Pricing
  • Per-contributing-developer platform tiers with module-specific pricing. Free, Team, Ignite and Enterprise define the common plan level; Snyk says products can be bought individually, all purchased products must use the same plan, product prices vary, and Container is bundled with Open Source.
  • Team · $25 USD · per contributing developer · per month · starting at · Development teams purchasing one or more Snyk products at the Team plan level
Free or trial access
  • Snyk offers a permanent Free plan and separately documents a self-serve 14-day trial that samples Enterprise features with explicit limitations. Enterprise pilots are sales-assisted and are not treated as plans.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Snyk AI Security Platform plan ladder for application security testing. Attribute values cover only ordered Snyk Code, Snyk Open Source, Snyk Container and Snyk IaC capabilities; higher-tier governance and deployment features are bounded to the plans that publish them.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Snyk Code static application security testing for proprietary source code
  • Snyk Open Source software composition analysis, dependency vulnerability management, license analysis and SBOM workflows when ordered
  • Snyk Container image, registry and Kubernetes workload vulnerability scanning when bundled with Snyk Open Source
  • Snyk IaC pre-deployment configuration testing, custom policy and eligible drift workflows when ordered
  • IDE, CLI, source-control, pull-request and CI/CD scanning supported by the ordered modules
  • Platform risk scoring, reachability, fix guidance, automated fixes, monitoring and reporting available to the ordered plan and modules
  • Snyk Essentials, enterprise policy, RBAC, APIs, Broker, regional hosting and Private Cloud only where the Enterprise order explicitly includes or enables them
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Snyk API & Web DAST, API discovery and API testing, which use a distinct Free and Enterprise product ladder
  • Snyk Secrets until its commercial entitlement is stated in the order; the public platform plan matrix does not bind it to Free, Team, Ignite or Enterprise
  • Interactive application security testing because Snyk does not publish a current Snyk IAST product
  • Human manual validation, manual penetration testing and managed AppSec operations
  • Evo Agentic Development Security, Evo AI-SPM and Evo Continuous Offensive Security unless separately ordered
  • Snyk Success Offerings, Jumpstart, custom integrations, professional services and private training unless separately purchased
  • Sysdig runtime container protection and any third-party IDE, SCM, CI/CD, Jira, cloud, registry or ticketing subscription
  • Every Snyk module in one price by inference; Snyk states that products may be purchased individually and prices vary by product
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • Direct Snyk subscription: Free self-service signup, Team checkout, or sales-assisted Ignite and Enterprise purchase from the current Snyk plan ladder.
  • Snyk Developer Security Platform on AWS Marketplace: A distinct AWS Marketplace SaaS route for the free Snyk Developer Security Platform listing; it does not establish paid module, Ignite, Enterprise or add-on pricing.
    • Free · per subscription · no commitment · AWS Marketplace customer able to subscribe to the Snyk SaaS listing
  • Snyk API & Web: Separate Free and Enterprise product ladder for DAST, API discovery, web application scanning and API security testing.
  • Evo by Snyk: Separate AI-security platform layer for agentic development security, AI security posture management and continuous offensive security; no inclusion in the retained platform prices is assumed.

Pricing plans

Snyk AI Security Platform pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%3 linked sources

Free is a permanent zero-cost entry with SAST, SCA, IaC and Container access subject to separate product test limits. Team and Ignite are public starting prices, not complete multi-module totals. Enterprise requires a quote. Payment timing, minimum commitment, renewal price, taxes, module quantities, overages and implementation costs are not publicly bound to the retained direct offers. DAST/API testing, Evo, premium success services and professional services are excluded from the platform starting price.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The current plan comparison renders 200 tests in the first visible Snyk Code plan cell, while the FAQ on the same page states that Free includes 100 Code tests. The Free Code limit is omitted until Snyk reconciles the two values.
Pricing cautions
  • Treat $25 monthly and $1,260 yearly as starting rates, not complete platform totals: Snyk states that products are individually purchasable and that price varies per product; no module combination, minimum quantity, billing timing or commitment is bound to those amounts.
  • Confirm every adjacent product and service on the order form: API & Web, Evo, Secrets entitlement, Success Offerings, professional services, Private Cloud and third-party runtime protection are not assumed in the retained base prices.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeSnyk AI Security Platform Free planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per contributing developer · per month · Individual developers and small teams
  • Projects: 5 projects; Across the Free platform account.
  • Open Source tests per month: 200 tests; Snyk Open Source product allowance; Snyk counts each product separately.
Individual developers and small teams evaluating Snyk's four core testing products with limited monthly test volumes.
TeamSnyk AI Security Platform Team plan; actual total varies by products purchasedSupporting pricing evidence
  • $25 USD · per contributing developer · per month · starting at · Development teams purchasing one or more Snyk products at the Team plan level
  • Projects: 100 projects; Across the Team platform account.
  • Jira integration: Issue workflow integration; Requires the customer's Jira environment and applicable permissions.
Development teams needing higher product test limits, Jira integration and next-business-day support without Enterprise governance.
IgniteSnyk AI Security Platform Ignite planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $1260 USD · per contributing developer · per year · starting at · Organizations with fewer than 50 developers
  • Snyk Code tests: Unlimited tests; Snyk Code testing within the Ignite entitlement.
  • Custom rules and prioritization: Custom security rules and risk-based prioritization; Exact per-product support and rule scope require confirmation.
Organizations with fewer than 50 developers that need an Enterprise-grade platform, unlimited code tests, custom security rules and risk-based prioritization.
EnterpriseSnyk AI Security Platform Enterprise plan with selected products and contracted deployment termsSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote · Organizations purchasing selected Snyk products and Enterprise capabilities through Snyk sales
  • Enterprise administration: Tenant, Groups, unlimited Organizations, custom roles and service accounts; Availability varies by feature and ordered products.
  • Regional hosting options: Selected US, EU, Australia and US Government regions; Selected data types only; region is chosen during onboarding and feature parity must be confirmed.
Large or regulated organizations requiring unified AppSec oversight, full SDLC automation, enterprise administration, private connectivity and eligible regional or single-tenant hosting.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Team

The organization exceeds Free project or per-product test limits, or needs Jira integration and next-business-day support.

Supporting pricing evidence
Team Ignite

An organization with fewer than 50 developers needs unlimited code tests, custom security rules, risk-based prioritization or broader platform capabilities.

Supporting pricing evidence
Ignite Enterprise

The organization reaches 50 or more developers or needs zero-day risk prevention, unified strategic AppSec oversight, full SDLC automation, Snyk Essentials, Broker, service accounts, regional hosting or Enterprise administration.

Supporting pricing evidence
Enterprise Enterprise with Success Offering or Professional Services

The customer needs guided implementation, an aligned success or support resource, private training, solution architecture, custom integration work or a large-scale DevSecOps transformation engagement.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Agentic development, AI posture and continuous offensive securityRelationship not verified

Snyk identifies Evo as a named platform layer. No Evo entitlement is inferred from the Free, Team, Ignite or Enterprise starting prices.

Evo by Snyk
Automated SAST fixes with plan-specific availabilityRelationship not verified

Free access is explicitly limited-time. The Snyk Code page confirms Team and Enterprise but does not map the newer Ignite tier.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Team: Not verified · Ignite: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedSnyk Agent Fix
DAST and API testing through Snyk API & WebRelationship not verified

The product has its own Free and Enterprise ladder and separate application route; it is excluded from the platform plan offers and four core AST modalities.

Snyk API & Web
Enterprise application inventory and program governance with Snyk EssentialsRelationship not verified

Current docs state Enterprise-only availability, but do not address the newer Ignite tier; Ignite is therefore not verified rather than treated as included.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Team: Not verified · Ignite: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedSnyk Essentials
Implementation, premium success, training and custom engagement servicesRelationship not verified

Flex, Gold and Platinum Success Offerings and professional services are separate from product-engine coverage and public platform starting prices.

Plan: Enterprise: Not verifiedSnyk Success Offerings and Professional Services
Private repository and registry connectivity through Snyk BrokerRelationship not verified

Snyk docs call Broker Enterprise-only and do not yet map the newer Ignite tier. The Broker client is customer-deployed, while analysis remains a Snyk service.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Team: Not verified · Ignite: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedSnyk Broker
Snyk Secrets entitlement not publicly mapped to the four platform plansRelationship not verified

Snyk describes Secrets as integrated into the platform, but the current public plan matrix does not establish inclusion, optionality or price by plan.

Snyk Secrets
Third-party container runtime protection through SysdigRelationship not verified

Snyk Container provides scanning and monitoring; its product page directs runtime protection to Sysdig, so native runtime enforcement is not claimed.

Sysdig
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 12 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Accuracy and validation18%
79

The facts support reachability, exploit maturity, EPSS or CVSS, and application-context prioritization, but they do not confirm manual validation or every language-specific analysis detail, so accuracy support is meaningful but bounded.

Testing scope and depth18%
86

Provides comprehensive scanning depth for open-source dependencies, base images, infrastructure-as-code files, and application code, though DAST is a separate product.

Developer workflow15%
90

The AST workflows extend across IDE, pull request, repository, CLI, and CI/CD, which gives strong developer-side touchpoints for scanning and review without requiring a separate security-only process.

Remediation quality14%
86

Automated dependency pull requests, inline remediation, and eligible Snyk Agent Fix workflows provide concrete remediation support, but the facts do not promise the same fix depth for every stack or issue type.

Risk prioritization13%
87

Reachability, exploit maturity, EPSS or CVSS, and application context give the product clear risk-ranking inputs, which helps buyers prioritize the issues most relevant to their software and exposure.

Governance and integrations12%
81

Enterprise Broker, regional hosting, API automation, and RBAC support governance and operational integration needs, but the facts require order-level confirmation for some enterprise capabilities and do not establish all integration boundaries.

Support and total cost10%
63

The pricing model uses per-contributing-developer tiers with product-specific pricing, all purchased products must share the same plan, and public amounts are starting prices rather than complete totals, which makes total cost and support packaging less predictable.

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace4/5
Rating count
18 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score83
Pricing modelPer-contributing-developer platform tiers with module-specific pricing. Free, Team, Ignite and Enterprise define the common plan level; Snyk says products can be bought individually, all purchased products must use the same plan, product prices vary, and Container is bundled with Open Source.
Use casefind, prioritize, and remediate application security risk across proprietary code, open source dependencies, container images, and infrastructure as code within developer workflows
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Snyk AI Security Platform tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Key features

Snyk AI Security Platform core capabilities

  • Snyk Code build-free SAST across IDEs, pull requests, repositories and CI/CD
  • Snyk Open Source SCA with transitive dependency analysis, license analysis and SBOM workflows
  • Snyk Container scanning with base-image recommendations and Kubernetes context
  • Snyk IaC scanning for Terraform, CloudFormation, Kubernetes, Helm and ARM templates
  • Risk and priority scoring using reachability, exploit maturity, EPSS or CVSS and application context
  • Automated dependency pull requests, inline remediation and eligible Snyk Agent Fix workflows
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Snyk supports developer-led security checks across IDE, pull request, repository, CLI, and CI/CD workflows for the core SAST, SCA, container, and IaC products.
  • The platform includes risk and priority scoring using reachability, exploit maturity, EPSS or CVSS, and application context, which can help teams focus review effort.
  • Enterprise options include policy governance, portfolio reporting, RBAC, API automation, Broker, regional hosting, and eligible single-tenant Private Cloud deployment for organizations that need controlled operating models.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Public pricing is split by plan and product, so the starting amounts do not establish a complete all-module total for a buyer’s configuration.
  • All purchased Snyk products must use the same plan level, which can make one higher-tier requirement affect account-wide packaging decisions.
  • The public profile does not establish a single included package for DAST, API testing, Secrets, Evo, or services, so those items require separate order verification.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Accuracy and validation83857015
Testing scope and depth8985836
Developer workflow9292875
Remediation quality8788844
Risk prioritization8690855
Governance and integrations85857312
Support and total cost6460666
appsec testing coverage depth8885826
appsec finding accuracy prioritization8290848
appsec developer workflow fit9192884
appsec policy release governance86807610
appsec program visibility84807410
Where models differ
  • Accuracy and validation: 70–85 (15-point range)
  • Governance and integrations: 73–85 (12-point range)
  • appsec policy release governance: 76–86 (10-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective85

Snyk fits buyers that want developer-facing AppSec across SAST, SCA, container, and IaC with workflow and governance options, but it needs plan-by-plan checking because product pricing, test limits, and enterprise capabilities vary by edition and purchased modules.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Snyk supports developer-led security checks across IDE, pull request, repository, CLI, and CI/CD workflows for the core SAST, SCA, container, and IaC products.
  • The platform includes risk and priority scoring using reachability, exploit maturity, EPSS or CVSS, and application context, which can help teams focus review effort.
  • Enterprise options include policy governance, portfolio reporting, RBAC, API automation, Broker, regional hosting, and eligible single-tenant Private Cloud deployment for organizations that need controlled operating models.
Cautions
  • Public pricing is split by plan and product, so the starting amounts do not establish a complete all-module total for a buyer’s configuration.
  • All purchased Snyk products must use the same plan level, which can make one higher-tier requirement affect account-wide packaging decisions.
  • The public profile does not establish a single included package for DAST, API testing, Secrets, Evo, or services, so those items require separate order verification.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective84

A developer-focused security platform uniting build-free SAST, SCA, container, and IaC scanning, ideal for teams wanting automated checks directly in their git and development workflows, though buyers must navigate per-module pricing and a strict rule requiring all active products to share the same tier level.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates four key testing modalities including SAST, SCA, container, and IaC under a unified platform architecture.
  • Facilitates developer-led remediation through automated dependency pull requests, inline fixes, and build-free IDE integrations.
  • Improves triage efficiency by prioritizing vulnerabilities using reachability, exploit maturity, EPSS, and application context.
Cautions
  • Enforces a rigid packaging model where all purchased Snyk modules must operate on the exact same plan tier, which can increase overall costs if only one module requires higher-tier features.
  • Excludes DAST, API testing, secrets scanning, and runtime security from the core plans, requiring separate licensing on different platforms or ladders.
  • Presents inconsistent public documentation regarding Snyk Code test limits on the permanent Free plan, introducing uncertainty for self-serve evaluators.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Snyk fits developer-led AppSec teams that want SAST, SCA, container, and IaC checks embedded from IDE through CI/CD, provided they select modules carefully, keep all purchased products on one plan level, and treat DAST, secrets, and fully self-hosted backends as out of the retained base scope.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Build-free Snyk Code SAST plus Open Source SCA, Container, and IaC scanning can be applied across IDE, repository, pull-request, and CI/CD entry points when those products are ordered.
  • Reachability, exploit maturity, EPSS or CVSS, and application-context signals can narrow remediation focus beyond raw severity lists.
  • Automated dependency pull requests, inline remediation guidance, and eligible Snyk Agent Fix workflows can move fixes into the same developer surfaces where findings appear.
  • Enterprise orders can add policy controls, portfolio reporting, RBAC, API automation, Broker, selected regional residency, and eligible single-tenant Private Cloud options.
Cautions
  • Team at $25 per contributing developer per month and Ignite at $1,260 per contributing developer per year are starting rates only
  • total cost still varies by which products are purchased and must share one plan level.
  • DAST, API testing, secrets scanning, IAST, Evo, human validation, and runtime protection are outside the retained base platform price and may require separate products or services.
  • Free remains capped at 5 projects plus separate monthly test allowances (200 Open Source, 300 IaC, 100 Container), so light production or multi-repo evaluation can exhaust limits quickly.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
12
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsSnyk offers a permanent Free plan and separately documents a self-serve 14-day trial that samples Enterprise features with explicit limitations. Enterprise pilots are sales-assisted and are not treated as plans.
  • Per-contributing-developer platform tiers with module-specific pricing. Free, Team, Ignite and Enterprise define the common plan level; Snyk says products can be bought individually, all purchased products must use the same plan, product prices vary, and Container is bundled with Open Source.
  • Snyk Code build-free SAST across IDEs, pull requests, repositories and CI/CD Snyk Open Source SCA with transitive dependency analysis, license analysis and SBOM workflows Snyk Container scanning with base-image recommendations and Kubernetes context Snyk IaC scanning for Terraform, CloudFormation, Kubernetes, Helm and ARM templates Risk and priority scoring using reachability, exploit maturity, EPSS or CVSS and application context Automated dependency pull requests, inline remediation and eligible Snyk Agent Fix workflows Enterprise policy, portfolio reporting, RBAC, Snyk Essentials and API automation Enterprise Broker, regional data residency and eligible single-tenant Private Cloud deployment
  • $0 per contributing developer per month for Free. The lowest public paid amount is Team starting at $25 per contributing developer per month.
  • Free is a permanent zero-cost entry with SAST, SCA, IaC and Container access subject to separate product test limits. Team and Ignite are public starting prices, not complete multi-module totals. Enterprise requires a quote. Payment timing, minimum commitment, renewal price, taxes, module quantities, overages and implementation costs are not publicly bound to the retained direct offers. DAST/API testing, Evo, premium success services and professional services are excluded from the platform starting price.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current plan comparison renders 200 tests in the first visible Snyk Code plan cell, while the FAQ on the same page states that Free includes 100 Code tests. The Free Code limit is omitted until Snyk reconciles the two values.
  • All eight required AST attributes use only migration-allowed values and official evidence.
  • The testing-modality value is restricted to SAST, SCA, container scanning and IaC scanning for ordered core products.
  • Snyk API & Web is a separate DAST/API product, Secrets has no public plan mapping, Evo is a named AI-security platform layer, Sysdig supplies adjacent runtime protection, and services are separately scoped.
  • Direct numeric offers retain only the exact $0 Free rate, $25 Team starting rate and $1,260 Ignite starting rate with their published units and periods
Sources checked

Sources checked

Snyk AI Security Platform source links

FAQ

Snyk AI Security Platform FAQ

Which testing modalities are included in this Snyk profile?

The eight attributes cover Snyk Code SAST, Snyk Open Source SCA, Snyk Container scanning and Snyk IaC scanning when those products are ordered. DAST, API testing, secrets scanning, IAST and manual validation are not added to the base profile by inference.

Is Snyk API & Web included in the main Snyk plan prices?

No inclusion is assumed. Snyk API & Web publishes its own Free and Enterprise ladder and a separate application login, so this package treats it as a related DAST and API-testing product.

Does the Team price buy every Snyk testing product?

The public $25 amount is a per-contributing-developer monthly starting price. Snyk says products are available for individual purchase, all purchased products must use the same plan, and plan price varies per product.

Does Snyk offer a free plan and a trial?

Yes. Free is a permanent $0 plan with limited tests. Snyk separately documents a 14-day self-service trial that samples Enterprise features but limits or omits several administration, private-connectivity and governance capabilities.

Popular comparisons

Common Snyk AI Security Platform comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.