Security & Privacy / Application Security Testing Software

Black Duck Polaris Platform Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Black Duck Polaris Platform is a cloud-native SaaS application security platform that combines Polaris fAST Static, fAST SCA, and fAST Dynamic with IaC analysis, secrets detection, DevOps integrations, centralized policy, risk scoring, dashboards, and reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The AppSec program wants SAST, SCA, DAST, API, IaC, and secrets testing under one SaaS operating model: The Standard package combines the three Polaris fAST engines with IaC and secrets analysis, shared policies, risk prioritization, dashboards, and reporting.
  • Developer feedback must appear in repositories, pull requests, IDEs, pipelines, and issue trackers: Polaris supports SCM discovery and event automation, PR comments and blocking, Code Sight IDE access, Bridge CLI and APIs, and Jira or Azure DevOps workflows.
More buying conditions
  • Security leadership needs central policy, portfolio risk context, SBOMs, compliance reporting, and evidence across testing modes: Polaris consolidates findings and supports policy enforcement, risk factors, approval workflows, dashboards, executive and compliance reports, SPDX and CycloneDX SBOMs, and APIs.
  • DAST must cover authenticated external and internal web applications or APIs: Polaris fAST Dynamic supports web and API targets, several authentication patterns, and private-network access through Polaris Secure Tunnel and Bridge CLI.
Not for
  • The purchase requires public self-service pricing or a deterministic pre-sales total: The exact product publishes a package and sales route but no numeric price, metering unit, minimum, commitment, payment schedule, or overage rate.
  • The organization requires Polaris itself to run on premises or in an air-gapped environment: Polaris is the cloud-native SaaS platform; the official product boundary directs on-premises and air-gapped requirements to standalone Coverity and Black Duck SCA.
More buying conditions
  • The buyer expects IAST, protocol fuzzing, agentic AppSec, separately branded ASPM, or human testing services in the Standard package: Seeker, Defensics, Signal, Software Risk Manager, and services retain separate portfolio identities and are not listed in the Standard package.
Pricing
  • Custom-quoted consumption-based SaaS packaging with a recommended Standard package and a separate a la carte configuration route.
  • Standard package · Requires quote · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan is publicly stated. A current official guide advertises a free Black Duck Polaris trial, but its duration, included modules, capacity, eligibility, conversion, and cancellation terms are not publicly stated.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current cloud-native Polaris Platform and its recommended Standard package: Polaris fAST Static, fAST SCA, fAST Dynamic, DevOps integrations, and application security posture management. It also records the separate a la carte Polaris route without treating the wider Black Duck company portfolio as one bundled product.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Polaris fAST Static SAST, IaC analysis, and secrets detection in the Standard package
  • Polaris fAST SCA dependency, CodePrint, advisory, license-identification, and SBOM workflows in the Standard package
  • Polaris fAST Dynamic DAST for web applications and APIs in the Standard package
  • Polaris DevOps integrations across IDE, SCM, CI/CD, APIs, and issue trackers in the Standard package
  • Polaris application security posture management with central policy, issue prioritization, dashboards, and reporting in the Standard package
  • Black Duck Assist SAST remediation guidance within Polaris, subject to administrator enablement and accuracy review
  • The exact-platform Build your own a la carte quote route
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone Black Duck SCA, including customer-operated and air-gapped deployment options
  • Standalone Coverity Static Analysis, including customer-operated and air-gapped deployment options
  • Continuous Dynamic, which is a separate Black Duck DAST product rather than Polaris fAST Dynamic
  • Seeker Interactive Analysis IAST
  • Defensics protocol fuzzing
  • Black Duck Software Risk Manager ASPM
  • Black Duck Signal agentic AppSec platform
  • Security testing, consulting, audit, implementation, onboarding, and expert services unless separately contracted
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Build your own (a la carte): A flexible sales-assisted route for configuring an exact Polaris Platform package instead of taking the recommended Standard package. Public sources do not map a numeric price, module minimum, or commercial term to this route.

Pricing plans

Black Duck Polaris Platform pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%2 linked sources

The recommended Standard package includes Polaris fAST Static, fAST SCA, fAST Dynamic, DevOps integrations, and application security posture management. Build your own is a separate a la carte quote route for a configured Polaris package. Black Duck describes the platform as consumption-based but does not publish the metering unit, numeric price, currency, minimum, payment schedule, commitment, renewal terms, implementation amount, support package, module allowance, or overage rate. Standalone scanners, IAST, fuzzing, Signal, Software Risk Manager, and services are outside the core package unless separately ordered.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceBest for
Standard packageSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote
Organizations that want the three Polaris fAST testing engines, developer integrations, centralized policy, risk prioritization, dashboards, and reporting in one recommended package.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Administrator-enabled SAST remediation guidance with Black Duck AssistRelationship not verified

Assist operates inside Polaris and generates SAST summaries, analysis, and fix suggestions, but the pricing page does not explicitly map its entitlement to the Standard package.

Plan: Standard package: Not verifiedBlack Duck Assist
Agentic AppSec for AI-powered software developmentRelationship not verified

Signal is a separate integrated platform and is not listed in the Polaris Standard package.

Black Duck Signal
Code Sight IDE access to Polaris issues and testsRelationship not verified

The Standard package includes IDE integrations, and current Polaris documentation identifies Code Sight as the Black Duck IDE interface.

Plan: Standard package: Not verifiedBlack Duck Code Sight
Interactive application security testingRelationship not verified

IAST is not listed in the Polaris Standard package and remains a separate Seeker product.

Seeker Interactive Analysis
Protocol fuzz testingRelationship not verified

Protocol fuzzing is not listed in the Polaris Standard package and remains a separate Defensics product.

Defensics Protocol Fuzzing
SCM automation and Jira or Azure DevOps issue workflowsRelationship not verified

The integration is supplied by Polaris; supported editions, deployment types, synchronization behavior, and prerequisites differ by destination.

Plan: Standard package: Not verifiedGitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket, Azure DevOps, and Jira
Security testing, consulting, audit, implementation, and program servicesRelationship not verified

Services are separate commercial scopes; the platform documentation's expert-triage availability does not establish automatic Standard package inclusion.

Black Duck AppSec Services
Separately branded cross-tool ASPMRelationship not verified

The Standard package includes native Polaris application security posture management, while Software Risk Manager retains a separate product identity.

Black Duck Software Risk Manager
Standalone SAST for customer-operated and air-gapped requirementsRelationship not verified

Polaris fAST Static uses Black Duck static-analysis technology; standalone Coverity remains a distinct product and purchase path.

Coverity Static Analysis
Standalone SCA for customer-operated and air-gapped requirementsRelationship not verified

Polaris fAST SCA is included in the Standard package; standalone Black Duck SCA remains a distinct product and purchase path.

Black Duck SCA
Standalone continuous DASTRelationship not verified

Polaris fAST Dynamic is the Standard package DAST module; Continuous Dynamic is a separately named Black Duck product.

Continuous Dynamic Analysis
Standard package DevOps integrations and application security posture managementRelationship not verified

The Standard package explicitly includes IDE, SCM, CI/CD, issue-tracker, policy, prioritization, dashboard, and reporting scope.

Plan: Standard package: Not verified
Standard package SAST, SCA, DAST, API, IaC, and secrets testingRelationship not verified

The recommended Standard package explicitly includes all three Polaris fAST engines plus IaC analysis and secrets detection; the a la carte route can be configured differently.

Plan: Standard package: Not verified
Third-party SAST and SCA finding importRelationship not verified

Polaris consolidates imported SAST and SCA findings for dashboard, report, policy, and risk workflows; it does not replace the third-party scanner entitlement.

Supported third-party SAST and SCA tools
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 12 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Accuracy and validation18%
80

Reachability analysis, KEV context, and DAST attack evidence provide validation signals for prioritization, but Assist guidance is off by default and requires human accuracy checks, and reachability coverage varies by language and package ecosystem.

Testing scope and depth18%
86

Polaris fAST Static provides full and rapid SAST with IaC analysis and secrets detection, Polaris fAST SCA adds package-manager, signature, CodePrint, and binary analysis, and Polaris fAST Dynamic adds web and API scanning. The score stays below the highest range because some adjacent security methods, including IAST and fuzzing, are outside the Standard package.

Developer workflow15%
86

IDE access, Bridge CLI, SCM event-driven scans, pull-request comments, CI/CD policy gates, APIs, and issue-tracker tickets enable developers to receive and act on results without leaving standard delivery tooling.

Remediation quality14%
75

Black Duck Assist can supply SAST summaries and fix suggestions and SCA can open Fix Pull Requests for supported direct dependencies in SCM-integrated projects, yet both are bounded by enablement defaults, supported ecosystems, and the need to verify AI or automated change quality.

Risk prioritization13%
84

Configurable issue and application risk scoring combined with reachability, CISA KEV, and DAST evidence gives security teams contextual ranking across findings and applications rather than severity lists alone.

Governance and integrations12%
85

Central policy, approval workflows, policy gates, Jira and Azure DevOps ticketing, REST APIs, third-party SAST/SCA imports, and SBOM export support governance handoffs into existing release and tracking systems.

Support and total cost10%
47

Total cost of ownership is difficult to plan upfront due to an entirely custom-quoted consumption model with no publicly stated unit metrics, minimums, or baseline rates.

Score79
Pricing modelCustom-quoted consumption-based SaaS packaging with a recommended Standard package and a separate a la carte configuration route.
Use caseunify static, software composition, dynamic, API, infrastructure-as-code, and secrets testing with developer workflows, risk prioritization, policy, and portfolio reporting
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Black Duck Polaris Platform tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Black Duck Polaris Platform core capabilities

  • Polaris fAST Static full and rapid SAST with IaC analysis and secrets detection
  • Polaris fAST SCA package-manager, signature, CodePrint, and binary analysis with license and SBOM workflows
  • Polaris fAST Dynamic DAST for authenticated external and internal web applications and APIs
  • Automated SCM discovery, repository onboarding, event-driven tests, pull-request comments, and policy gates
  • Code Sight IDE access, Bridge CLI, REST APIs, Jira and Azure DevOps tickets, and selected two-way synchronization
  • SCA reachability, CISA KEV context, DAST attack evidence, configurable issue and application risk scoring
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The Standard package combines Polaris fAST Static with IaC and secrets detection, fAST SCA with license and SBOM workflows, and fAST Dynamic for authenticated web and API testing so one platform can cover multiple AST modalities.
  • Automated SCM discovery, event-driven tests, pull-request comments, policy gates, Code Sight IDE access, Bridge CLI, REST APIs, and Jira or Azure DevOps ticketing can place findings in developer and release workflows.
  • SCA reachability, CISA KEV context, DAST attack evidence, and configurable issue and application risk scoring support portfolio prioritization beyond raw finding volume.
  • Central policies, fix-by dates, approval workflows, dashboards, executive and compliance reports, and SPDX or CycloneDX SBOM output support regulated governance and audit-oriented reporting.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Numeric price, metering unit, minimums, payment timing, commitment, renewal, implementation, support package, module allowance, and overage rates require a quote, so total cost cannot be validated from public materials alone.
  • IAST, protocol fuzzing, Continuous Dynamic, Software Risk Manager, Signal, and professional services sit outside the Standard package and need separate ordering if those capabilities are primary requirements.
  • The Polaris management platform remains SaaS
  • organizations that need a customer-operated or air-gapped control plane must evaluate standalone Coverity or Black Duck SCA instead of assuming Polaris covers that deployment model.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Accuracy and validation8180801
Testing scope and depth8687852
Developer workflow8886853
Remediation quality80767010
Risk prioritization8584823
Governance and integrations8485851
Support and total cost38525014
appsec testing coverage depth8988854
appsec finding accuracy prioritization8482804
appsec developer workflow fit8886853
appsec policy release governance8687852
appsec program visibility8380758
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 38–52 (14-point range)
  • Remediation quality: 70–80 (10-point range)
  • appsec program visibility: 75–83 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Black Duck Polaris Platform fits enterprise AppSec teams that want SAST, SCA, DAST, API testing, governance, and developer feedback in one cloud SaaS package, but buyers need a quote and should verify which entitlements are in the Standard package versus the separate a la carte route.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Standard package combines Polaris fAST Static, fAST SCA, and fAST Dynamic with DevOps integrations, centralized policy, dashboards, and reporting, which supports a single-program workflow across testing and governance.
  • Developer-facing channels include SCM discovery, pull-request comments, IDE access, Bridge CLI, REST APIs, and Jira and Azure DevOps tickets, which can fit teams that want security feedback inside engineering workflows.
  • Risk context includes reachability, CISA KEV, attack evidence, configurable issue and application risk scoring, and business-risk factors, which supports prioritization beyond raw findings.
  • The platform includes central policies, fix-by dates, approval workflows, executive and compliance reports, and SBOM outputs, which supports regulated or audit-oriented programs.
Cautions
  • Pricing is quote-based and the public facts do not state the numeric price, consumption unit, minimum purchase, payment timing, commitment term, renewal terms, or overage rate, so procurement cannot size the spend from public data alone.
  • The Standard package does not publicly include IAST or protocol fuzzing, and those capabilities remain separate Black Duck portfolio purchases.
  • Black Duck Assist is disabled by default, so buyers should plan for validation of AI-generated summaries and fix suggestions before relying on them operationally.
  • Secure Tunnel and Bridge CLI have operating-system and connectivity prerequisites, so internal-target access depends on the buyer's environment and setup.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Black Duck Polaris Platform fits enterprise AppSec teams that want one SaaS package combining SAST, SCA, DAST/API, IaC, and secrets testing with policy gates, risk scoring, and developer feedback, provided the buyer can accept custom-quoted consumption pricing and a SaaS management plane with tunnel prerequisites for internal targets.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Standard package combines Polaris fAST Static with IaC and secrets detection, fAST SCA with license and SBOM workflows, and fAST Dynamic for authenticated web and API testing so one platform can cover multiple AST modalities.
  • Automated SCM discovery, event-driven tests, pull-request comments, policy gates, Code Sight IDE access, Bridge CLI, REST APIs, and Jira or Azure DevOps ticketing can place findings in developer and release workflows.
  • SCA reachability, CISA KEV context, DAST attack evidence, and configurable issue and application risk scoring support portfolio prioritization beyond raw finding volume.
  • Central policies, fix-by dates, approval workflows, dashboards, executive and compliance reports, and SPDX or CycloneDX SBOM output support regulated governance and audit-oriented reporting.
Cautions
  • Numeric price, metering unit, minimums, payment timing, commitment, renewal, implementation, support package, module allowance, and overage rates require a quote, so total cost cannot be validated from public materials alone.
  • IAST, protocol fuzzing, Continuous Dynamic, Software Risk Manager, Signal, and professional services sit outside the Standard package and need separate ordering if those capabilities are primary requirements.
  • The Polaris management platform remains SaaS
  • organizations that need a customer-operated or air-gapped control plane must evaluate standalone Coverity or Black Duck SCA instead of assuming Polaris covers that deployment model.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Black Duck Polaris Platform consolidates core static, dynamic, and dependency analysis into a unified SaaS console, making it a viable candidate for enterprise security teams seeking centralized posture management, though buyers must accept custom consumption-based pricing and a cloud-hosted management model.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates static analysis (SAST), software composition analysis (SCA), dynamic testing (DAST), API security, infrastructure as code (IaC) analysis, and secrets detection within a single SaaS standard package.
  • Improves vulnerability triage by combining SCA reachability, live DAST attack evidence, and CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) data with configurable risk scoring.
  • Facilitates developer integration through automated SCM discovery, Code Sight IDE access, Bridge CLI, and event-driven pull-request commenting.
Cautions
  • The complete lack of public pricing, consumption metering units, minimum purchase quantities, or overage rates prevents upfront total cost of ownership estimation.
  • Remediation automation has functional boundaries, as Black Duck Assist AI-generated code analysis is disabled by default and SCA Fix Pull Requests are restricted to direct dependencies in integrated repositories.
  • The platform's management console is exclusively SaaS-hosted, which excludes organizations requiring fully customer-operated, legacy, or air-gapped deployment environments.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
12
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan is publicly stated. A current official guide advertises a free Black Duck Polaris trial, but its duration, included modules, capacity, eligibility, conversion, and cancellation terms are not publicly stated.
  • Custom-quoted consumption-based SaaS packaging with a recommended Standard package and a separate a la carte configuration route.
  • Polaris fAST Static full and rapid SAST with IaC analysis and secrets detection Polaris fAST SCA package-manager, signature, CodePrint, and binary analysis with license and SBOM workflows Polaris fAST Dynamic DAST for authenticated external and internal web applications and APIs Automated SCM discovery, repository onboarding, event-driven tests, pull-request comments, and policy gates Code Sight IDE access, Bridge CLI, REST APIs, Jira and Azure DevOps tickets, and selected two-way synchronization SCA reachability, CISA KEV context, DAST attack evidence, configurable issue and application risk scoring Black Duck Assist SAST summaries, code analysis, and fix suggestions plus SCA dependency Fix Pull Requests Central policies, fix-by dates, approval workflows, dashboards, executive and compliance reports, SPDX and CycloneDX SBOMs Imports for third-party SAST and SCA findings Secure tunnels for internal DAST targets and selected self-hosted SCM connections
  • Requires quote
  • The recommended Standard package includes Polaris fAST Static, fAST SCA, fAST Dynamic, DevOps integrations, and application security posture management. Build your own is a separate a la carte quote route for a configured Polaris package. Black Duck describes the platform as consumption-based but does not publish the metering unit, numeric price, currency, minimum, payment schedule, commitment, renewal terms, implementation amount, support package, module allowance, or overage rate. Standalone scanners, IAST, fuzzing, Signal, Software Risk Manager, and services are outside the core package unless separately ordered.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe exact target is Black Duck Polaris Platform, not Black Duck Software, Inc. as a company and not the standalone Black Duck SCA product.
  • The current Standard package is the only retained core plan.
  • Build your own is an acquisition route, not a plan
  • fAST Static, fAST SCA, and fAST Dynamic are package modules, not separate plan names.
  • Standalone Black Duck SCA, Coverity, Continuous Dynamic, Seeker, Defensics, Software Risk Manager, Signal, and services remain outside the core offer unless separately ordered.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Black Duck Polaris Platform source links

FAQ

Black Duck Polaris Platform FAQ

What is the exact Black Duck product in this profile?

The target is Black Duck Polaris Platform, the vendor's integrated cloud-native SaaS application security platform. Black Duck is also the company name and the name of a separate flagship SCA product, so those identities are not interchangeable.

What does the Polaris Standard package include?

It includes Polaris fAST Static with IaC analysis and secrets detection, Polaris fAST SCA with dependency and CodePrint scanning, advisories, license identification and SBOMs, Polaris fAST Dynamic with vulnerability and API scanning, DevOps integrations, and application security posture management.

Are standalone Black Duck SCA and Coverity included products?

No automatic inclusion is assumed. Polaris integrates their core SCA and SAST analysis technology, while standalone Black Duck SCA and Coverity remain separately available products for requirements such as customer-operated, air-gapped, or legacy deployments.

Does Polaris include DAST and API security testing?

Yes in the Standard package through Polaris fAST Dynamic, which scans web applications and APIs and supports authenticated and private-network targets. Continuous Dynamic is a separate Black Duck DAST product and is not treated as the same entitlement.

Does Polaris include IAST or protocol fuzzing?

Not in the published Standard package. Seeker Interactive Analysis provides IAST and Defensics provides protocol fuzzing as separate Black Duck portfolio products.

Is a free Polaris plan or trial available?

No permanent free plan is publicly stated. A current official guide advertises a free Polaris trial, but the duration, modules, capacity, eligibility, and conversion terms are not public.

How is Polaris priced?

Black Duck describes Polaris as consumption-based and offers a recommended Standard package plus a Build your own a la carte route, but numeric price, currency, metering unit, minimum purchase, billing, commitment, renewal, implementation, support, and overage details require a quote.

Can Polaris scan internal applications and self-hosted repositories?

Yes with conditions. Polaris Secure Tunnel and Bridge CLI support internal DAST targets and selected private SCM connections, while the Polaris management platform remains SaaS and secure-tunnel operating-system and version requirements apply.

Popular comparisons

Common Black Duck Polaris Platform comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.