Security & Privacy / Application Security Testing Software

Mend AppSec Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Mend AppSec is Mend.io's application security platform for SAST, SCA, container-image scanning, AI-assisted code security, dependency updates, risk prioritization, policy enforcement, and reporting across developer workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The AppSec program wants native SAST, SCA, and container-image security under one management and policy layer: Mend AppSec owns these three scan engines and unifies their findings, policies, prioritization, remediation, dashboards, and reports.
  • Open-source risk decisions need reachability, exploitability, license, malicious-package, and SBOM context: Mend SCA combines call-graph reachability, CVSS and EPSS context, license policy, malicious-package detection, SBOM and VEX workflows, and automated enforcement.
More buying conditions
  • Developers need findings and fixes in coding agents, IDEs, repositories, pull requests, CI/CD, and tickets: Mend AppSec integrates code and dependency checks, AI-assisted triage, fix guidance, automated dependency updates, policy gates, and retesting into developer workflows.
  • Sensitive source code must be scanned locally while governance remains centralized: Mend documents SaaS, hybrid, and on-premises deployment support, including local SAST scanning with cloud management, reporting, and policy controls.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a published minimum price or exact contract total before sales engagement: The public amount is an upper bound rather than a starting or fixed rate, and no billing schedule, minimum, discount method, commitment, or renewal term is published.
  • The program requires DAST or API security inside the core Mend AppSec price: Mend identifies DAST and API Security as expansion options rather than core included capabilities.
More buying conditions
  • The buyer assumes AI red teaming, prompt hardening, or runtime guardrails are included with base AppSec: Mend AI Core and Premium require additional entitlements, and Mend AI Premium can be bought as an AppSec upgrade or standalone product.
  • The organization wants a permanent free production edition: No permanent free Mend AppSec plan is publicly stated, and the current demo route is not ongoing production access.
Pricing
  • Per-contributing-developer pricing with a published upper-bound annual rate and sales-assisted procurement.
  • Mend AppSec · 1000 · per contributing developer · per year · Up to the displayed rate for each contributing developer, as defined by Mend.io
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free Mend AppSec plan or time-limited free trial is publicly stated. The current public action is a personalized demo, which is not a plan or trial.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Mend AppSec application security platform and its core paid offer. The core scope combines Mend SAST, Mend SCA, container-image scanning, automated dependency updates, AI-generated-code security, AI-powered fixes, policy, prioritization, reporting, and developer workflows. Adjacent AI, dynamic testing, support, service, and standalone dependency-management purchases remain separate.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Mend SAST for custom and AI-generated source code, secrets, contextual prioritization, and AI-assisted remediation
  • Mend SCA for dependency security, reachability, exploitability context, malicious-package detection, license compliance, SBOMs, and policy
  • Mend Container for image, registry, Kubernetes context, secrets, reachability, policy, and reporting workflows
  • Automated dependency updates through the Mend Renovate functionality identified as a key Mend AppSec component
  • Base Mend AI component discovery, inventory, Shadow AI visibility, and AI-BoM capability available with the platform, subject to enablement
  • Centralized applications, projects, risk context, policies, workflow automation, dashboards, reports, APIs, roles, and integrations
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Mend AI Core and Mend AI Premium entitlement features, including advanced AI risk insights, system-prompt hardening, red teaming, and runtime guardrails
  • Standalone Mend AI purchase
  • Standalone Mend Renovate Enterprise, Mend Renovate Cloud, Mend Renovate Self-hosted, and open-source Renovate routes
  • DAST and API Security expansion options
  • EOL Support for deprecated open-source projects
  • Hosting, professional services, implementation assistance, rule customization, and custom agreements that may carry additional charges
  • Legacy Mend SCA application workflows and packaging
  • Mend IaC commercial inclusion, because current platform documentation establishes the engine but the core product and pricing pages do not map it to Mend AppSec
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • Mend.io AppSec Platform on AWS Marketplace: A distinct AWS Marketplace route for acquiring the Mend.io AppSec Platform. No separate marketplace amount or commercial term is retained because the public listing does not bind one to the current core offer.

Pricing plans

Mend AppSec pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Mend AppSec is the core paid offer and is listed at up to $1,000 per contributing developer per year. The page defines contributing developers broadly to include platform users and people who write or modify scanned code, without double-counting one person in multiple roles. Code size, scan count, and application count do not limit the core per-developer price. The exact customer amount, currency code, billing schedule, commitment, minimum quantity, renewal, support level, implementation amount, and discount method are not published. Mend AI Core, Mend AI Premium, DAST, API Security, EOL Support, hosting, services, and custom agreements can add cost.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceBest for
Mend AppSec
  • 1000 · per contributing developer · per year · Up to the displayed rate for each contributing developer, as defined by Mend.io
Organizations that want SAST, SCA, container-image security, automated dependency updates, AI-assisted code-layer security, and centralized AppSec governance in one paid platform.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI component risk insights and proactive AI governanceRelationship not verified

Documentation explicitly labels Mend AI Core as an add-on to the platform.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend AI Core
AI red teaming, prompt hardening, governance, and runtime guardrailsRelationship not verified

Mend AI Premium is an AppSec upgrade or standalone product and is not a core plan.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend AI Premium
API discovery and security testingRelationship not verified

Current product and pricing pages present API Security as extended coverage or an expansion option.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend API Security
Backstage, Invicti, Defender for Cloud, Wiz, ServiceNow, and Port.io integrationsRelationship not verified

Mend documents the connections, but destination-product licenses, supported editions, and setup remain separate.

Supported third-party AppSec and developer platforms
Documented IaC scanning with unverified core entitlementRelationship not verified

Current platform documentation establishes an IaC engine and findings workflow, but current core product and pricing pages do not establish inclusion in Mend AppSec.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend IaC engine
Dynamic application security testing for running applicationsRelationship not verified

Current product and pricing pages present DAST as extended coverage or an expansion option.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend DAST
Included AI component discovery, inventory, Shadow AI, and AI-BoMsRelationship not verified

Base AI inventory is documented as included with the platform and current AppSec scope covers AI components, but organizational enablement and a relevant entitlement are prerequisites.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend AI
Included SAST for custom and AI-generated codeRelationship not verified

Mend explicitly identifies SAST as part of and included in Mend AppSec.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend SAST
Included container-image scanning and reachability workflowsRelationship not verified

The exact product and pricing pages include container scanning; documentation supplies the detailed image, registry, Kubernetes, reachability, secrets, policy, and findings scope.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend Container
Included enterprise dependency-update automationRelationship not verified

Automated dependency updates are in the core AppSec scope, and Mend calls Renovate Enterprise a key component of AppSec. Renovate Enterprise also has a separate standalone purchase and wider product family.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend Renovate Enterprise
Included reachability-driven SCA and open-source complianceRelationship not verified

Mend explicitly identifies SCA as part of and included in Mend AppSec.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend SCA
Security patches for end-of-life open-source packagesRelationship not verified

EOL Support is an AppSec expansion option rather than a core plan.

Plan: Mend AppSec: Not verifiedMend EOL Support
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 11 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Accuracy and validation18%
82

Reachability analysis, malicious-package intelligence, contextual prioritization, and triage workflows help validate which findings matter, subject to language, package manager, integration, and build-context support boundaries.

Testing scope and depth18%
85

Testing depth covers SAST, SCA reachability and license analysis, container image/registry/Kubernetes workflows, secrets detection, and AI component discovery, but does not establish core DAST or API Security coverage.

Developer workflow15%
87

IDE, repository, pull-request, CI/CD, ticket, package-manager, and coding-agent touchpoints let developers receive findings and dependency update PRs in existing delivery channels rather than only in a central security UI.

Remediation quality14%
81

Provides reliable automated dependency PRs through native Renovate capabilities, while AI-generated code remediations require human verification before implementation.

Risk prioritization13%
85

Shared risk context combining reachability, CVSS, EPSS, malicious-package data, and application/project grouping helps prioritize exploitable open-source and container issues over raw severity lists.

Governance and integrations12%
81

Policy enforcement, workflows, roles, APIs, and connections into repositories, CI/CD, and tickets support governance inside delivery systems, with hybrid or self-hosted setups still needing architecture and connectivity planning.

Support and total cost10%
59

The core offer is priced at up to $1,000 per contributing developer per year, but add-ons, separate packaging, deployment choices, and undisclosed commercial terms make total cost and support burden harder to predict from the public offer alone.

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace4.4/5
Rating count
117 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score81
Pricing modelPer-contributing-developer pricing with a published upper-bound annual rate and sales-assisted procurement.
Use caseunify source-code, open-source dependency, container-image, AI-generated-code, remediation, policy, and developer-workflow security in one application security platform
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Mend AppSec tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Mend AppSec core capabilities

  • Mend SAST for human-written and AI-generated code with secrets detection, contextual prioritization, triage, and AI-powered fixes
  • Mend SCA reachability, CVSS and EPSS context, malicious-package intelligence, license compliance, SBOM, VEX, and policy enforcement
  • Mend Container image, registry, Kubernetes, reachability, secrets, vulnerability, policy, and reporting workflows
  • Automated dependency pull requests and update-safety workflows through Mend Renovate functionality
  • AI component and framework discovery, Shadow AI inventory, and AI-BoMs with platform enablement
  • Shared risk context, applications and projects, policies, workflows, dashboards, reports, roles, audit data, and APIs
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Core platform combines SAST for human-written and AI-generated code, SCA with reachability and license controls, and container image, registry, and Kubernetes scanning in a single paid offer.
  • Reachability, CVSS, EPSS, malicious-package intelligence, and shared risk context help security teams focus remediation on exploitable open-source and container findings.
  • Developer delivery spans AI coding agents, IDEs, repositories, pull requests, CI/CD, package managers, and tickets, which can keep scanning and dependency updates inside existing delivery paths.
  • Automated dependency pull requests through Renovate functionality plus AI-assisted fixes give engineering teams concrete remediation paths that still require human review of generated changes.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • List price is only an upper bound of $1,000 per contributing developer per year, with currency, billing schedule, commitment term, minimum quantity, renewal, support level, and discounts unpublished, so total cost stays sales-dependent.
  • DAST, API Security, Mend AI Core, Mend AI Premium, EOL Support, hosting, professional services, and custom agreements can add cost outside the core AppSec rate.
  • The contributing-developer definition counts platform users and anyone who writes or modifies scanned code, which can expand licensed headcount beyond a narrow engineering roster.
  • Deep SCA reachability and related analysis depend on supported languages, package managers, integrations, build context, and configuration, so coverage quality is environment-specific.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Accuracy and validation8782789
Testing scope and depth9183829
Developer workflow9085855
Remediation quality8678808
Risk prioritization8984827
Governance and integrations88797513
Support and total cost6058602
appsec testing coverage depth9082858
appsec finding accuracy prioritization8884808
appsec developer workflow fit9086855
appsec policy release governance8681806
appsec program visibility8480804
Where models differ
  • Governance and integrations: 75–88 (13-point range)
  • Accuracy and validation: 78–87 (9-point range)
  • Testing scope and depth: 82–91 (9-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective86

Mend AppSec fits buyers that want one paid application security platform to combine SAST, SCA, container-image scanning, dependency update workflows, and centralized governance across developer tools, but procurement should check per-contributing-developer pricing scope, add-on entitlements, and deployment requirements before sizing the buy.

Review confidence
86/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform covers SAST, SCA, container-image scanning, automated dependency updates, policy enforcement, reporting, and shared risk context in one offer, which supports consolidation for AppSec teams that want fewer separate tools to administer.
  • Developer delivery across coding agents, IDEs, repositories, pull requests, CI/CD, package managers, and tickets can fit teams that want security findings to appear inside existing engineering workflows.
  • The product includes risk context such as reachability, CVSS, EPSS, malicious-package intelligence, and policy controls, which can help security teams prioritize findings beyond raw vulnerability counts.
Cautions
  • The public price is an upper bound of up to $1,000 per contributing developer per year rather than a published minimum or fixed customer total, so budget planning requires sales confirmation.
  • DAST, API Security, EOL Support, Mend AI Core, Mend AI Premium, hosting, services, and custom agreements can add cost beyond the core AppSec scope.
  • The facts do not publish billing timing, commitment term, minimum quantity, renewal terms, or exact support entitlement, which leaves procurement with unresolved commercial details.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Mend AppSec fits mid-market and enterprise AppSec programs that want SAST, SCA, container-image scanning, automated dependency updates, and shared policy governance under one paid platform, provided the buyer can accept sales-assisted pricing at up to $1,000 per contributing developer per year and treat DAST, API Security, and advanced Mend AI as separate entitlements.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Core platform combines SAST for human-written and AI-generated code, SCA with reachability and license controls, and container image, registry, and Kubernetes scanning in a single paid offer.
  • Reachability, CVSS, EPSS, malicious-package intelligence, and shared risk context help security teams focus remediation on exploitable open-source and container findings.
  • Developer delivery spans AI coding agents, IDEs, repositories, pull requests, CI/CD, package managers, and tickets, which can keep scanning and dependency updates inside existing delivery paths.
  • Automated dependency pull requests through Renovate functionality plus AI-assisted fixes give engineering teams concrete remediation paths that still require human review of generated changes.
Cautions
  • List price is only an upper bound of $1,000 per contributing developer per year, with currency, billing schedule, commitment term, minimum quantity, renewal, support level, and discounts unpublished, so total cost stays sales-dependent.
  • DAST, API Security, Mend AI Core, Mend AI Premium, EOL Support, hosting, professional services, and custom agreements can add cost outside the core AppSec rate.
  • The contributing-developer definition counts platform users and anyone who writes or modifies scanned code, which can expand licensed headcount beyond a narrow engineering roster.
  • Deep SCA reachability and related analysis depend on supported languages, package managers, integrations, build context, and configuration, so coverage quality is environment-specific.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Mend AppSec provides a unified platform for SAST, SCA, secrets detection, and container-image scanning directly within developer pipelines, making it a strong match for teams prioritizing reachability-based alert reduction and Renovate-powered dependency updates, provided they can accommodate a broad billing definition for contributing developers.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Unifies static analysis, software composition analysis, secrets detection, and container security into a single platform with centralized policies and reporting.
  • Automates dependency updates directly inside repositories and pull requests using native Renovate functionality.
  • Reduces alert fatigue by combining reachability analysis with EPSS and CVSS context to prioritize the most critical vulnerabilities.
Cautions
  • The $1,000 per contributing developer per year price is an upper-bound rate with unstated contract minimums, billing frequencies, or commitments.
  • The billable developer definition is broad and includes both platform users and anyone who writes or modifies scanned code, which may increase total license costs.
  • Key security capabilities such as DAST, API Security, and advanced Mend AI features require extra paid add-ons or separate entitlements.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free Mend AppSec plan or time-limited free trial is publicly stated. The current public action is a personalized demo, which is not a plan or trial.
  • Per-contributing-developer pricing with a published upper-bound annual rate and sales-assisted procurement.
  • Mend SAST for human-written and AI-generated code with secrets detection, contextual prioritization, triage, and AI-powered fixes Mend SCA reachability, CVSS and EPSS context, malicious-package intelligence, license compliance, SBOM, VEX, and policy enforcement Mend Container image, registry, Kubernetes, reachability, secrets, vulnerability, policy, and reporting workflows Automated dependency pull requests and update-safety workflows through Mend Renovate functionality AI component and framework discovery, Shadow AI inventory, and AI-BoMs with platform enablement Shared risk context, applications and projects, policies, workflows, dashboards, reports, roles, audit data, and APIs Developer delivery across AI coding agents, IDEs, repositories, pull requests, CI/CD, package managers, and tickets SaaS, hybrid, and on-premises deployment support with local sensitive-code scanning options
  • No minimum starting price is published; Mend AppSec is listed at up to $1,000 per contributing developer per year.
  • Mend AppSec is the core paid offer and is listed at up to $1,000 per contributing developer per year. The page defines contributing developers broadly to include platform users and people who write or modify scanned code, without double-counting one person in multiple roles. Code size, scan count, and application count do not limit the core per-developer price. The exact customer amount, currency code, billing schedule, commitment, minimum quantity, renewal, support level, implementation amount, and discount method are not published. Mend AI Core, Mend AI Premium, DAST, API Security, EOL Support, hosting, services, and custom agreements can add cost.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe exact target is Mend AppSec, not Mend.io as a company-wide platform label.
  • Mend SAST, Mend SCA, and Mend Container are core engines, not plans.
  • Mend Renovate Enterprise is described as a key Mend AppSec component and as a standalone product
  • only its dependency-update capability is retained inside the core target, while standalone Renovate routes are excluded.
  • Base Mend AI inventory is documented as included with the platform, while Mend AI Core and Premium require separate entitlements.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Mend AppSec source links

FAQ

Mend AppSec FAQ

What is the exact Mend.io product in this profile?

The target is Mend AppSec, the integrated application security product for SAST, SCA, container-image scanning, dependency automation, AI-assisted code security, and shared governance. Mend.io is the company and broader security platform brand.

Are Mend SCA and Mend SAST separate plans?

No in this profile. Mend explicitly identifies both as included parts of Mend AppSec, so they are treated as core engines rather than plan names.

Is Mend Container included?

Yes. The current Mend AppSec product and pricing pages include container or container-image scanning, and current documentation describes image, registry, Kubernetes, reachability, secrets, policy, and report workflows.

Is Mend Renovate Enterprise included or separate?

Mend describes Renovate Enterprise as a key component of Mend AppSec and includes automated dependency updates in the core scope. Renovate Enterprise can also be purchased separately, and its standalone Cloud, self-hosted, and open-source routes are not additional AppSec plans.

Which Mend AI capabilities are included with Mend AppSec?

The platform includes AI component and framework discovery, inventory, Shadow AI visibility, and AI-BoMs, while AppSec also covers AI-generated code and AI-assisted fixes. Mend AI Core and Mend AI Premium add advanced AI risk, policy, prompt, red-team, and runtime capabilities under separate entitlements.

Are DAST and API Security included in the core offer?

No core inclusion is assumed. Mend lists DAST and API Security as add-on or expansion options for Mend AppSec.

How much does Mend AppSec cost?

The current page lists Mend AppSec at up to $1,000 per contributing developer per year. This is an upper bound, not a published minimum or fixed customer total, and currency code, billing timing, commitment, minimum quantity, and renewal terms are not stated.

Does Mend AppSec have a free plan or trial?

No permanent free plan or time-limited trial is publicly stated for Mend AppSec. Mend offers a personalized demo, which is not a plan or trial.

Popular comparisons

Common Mend AppSec comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.