Security & Privacy / Application Security Testing Software

Veracode Application Risk Management Platform Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Veracode is a modular cloud-native application risk management platform with separately licensed SAST, DAST, SCA, and container/IaC capabilities, plus platform governance, developer integrations, optional AI remediation, and separately scoped expert services.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs multiple AST modalities governed across a large application portfolio: Veracode combines separately licensed SAST, DAST, SCA, container/IaC testing, policies, analytics, reports, APIs, and developer workflows in one SaaS platform.
  • Security teams need broad polyglot coverage and several scan depths across the SDLC: Static Analysis covers 100+ languages and frameworks with source, binary, and hybrid scanning, while Dynamic Analysis covers web applications and REST APIs and SCA adds dependency reachability.
Not for
  • The buyer requires a public self-service price and complete plan matrix before speaking with sales: Platform and AST-module prices, units, allowances, payment timing, implementation, support, renewal, and minimum commitment are not publicly bound.
  • The requirement assumes every advertised capability is included in one base entitlement: Current documentation requires distinct Static Analysis, SCA, Dynamic Analysis, and Risk Manager licenses, while penetration testing is an expert service and other products have separate identities.
Pricing
  • Custom-quoted modular SaaS subscription. Static Analysis, SCA, Dynamic Analysis, Container Security, Risk Manager, training, AI remediation, manual testing, application capacity, scan capacity, support, and services are separately scoped or license-dependent; AWS Marketplace is available through private offer.
  • Veracode Application Risk Management Platform · Requires quote · Configured Veracode platform quote · custom quote · Organization purchasing a configured Veracode subscription through Veracode sales or an AWS Marketplace private offer
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free Veracode platform plan is publicly stated. The DAST product page advertises Start Free, but no public duration, target allowance, included scan type, conversion behavior, or platform-wide eligibility was found.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Veracode's current modular application-security platform and the AST capabilities available through it. Attribute values describe the published portfolio when the relevant product licenses or service are ordered; they do not imply that every module is included in one base subscription.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Veracode Platform application profiles, administration, findings, policy, analytics, reporting, APIs, and integrations
  • Veracode Static Analysis source, binary, hybrid, IDE, pipeline, sandbox, and policy scans when licensed
  • Veracode Dynamic Analysis and the recommended DAST experience for live web applications and REST APIs when licensed
  • Veracode Software Composition Analysis for third-party components, licenses, reachability, dependency remediation, policy, and SBOMs when licensed
  • Veracode Container Security for container images, IaC misconfigurations, exposed secrets, repository workflows, and SBOMs when ordered
  • Veracode Manual Penetration Testing as a separately contracted expert service where manual validation is required
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Interactive Application Security Testing because no current 2026 official product page, product-selection guide, or documentation establishes a purchasable IAST offering
  • Veracode Risk Manager ASPM aggregation, third-party risk normalization, runtime context, root-cause analysis, and Best Next Actions unless separately licensed
  • Veracode Fix AI code patches unless the product is entitled and the finding comes from a supported Pipeline Scan workflow
  • Veracode Package Firewall and Software Supply Chain Intelligence unless separately ordered
  • Veracode External Attack Surface Management, Security Labs, eLearning, Verified, VAST, and customer-success packages unless separately ordered
  • Third-party SCM, CI/CD, IDE, ticketing, GRC, identity, and cloud subscriptions
  • Any module, scan capacity, application-profile allowance, service, support level, region, or compliance term not confirmed in the customer order
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • Veracode direct sales: Configure the platform, product licenses, capacity, regions, support, and services directly with Veracode sales.
  • AWS Marketplace private offer: Purchase a configured Veracode platform agreement through an AWS Marketplace Private Offer; private commercial terms are not represented as public list prices.

Pricing plans

Veracode Application Risk Management Platform pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%2 linked sources

Veracode publishes no numeric price for the Application Risk Management Platform or its AST modules. Buyers configure required licenses and capacity with sales, either directly or through an AWS Marketplace private offer. The AWS listing's public $750 12-month dimension belongs only to Veracode Security Labs, a separate training product, so it is excluded from platform plans and starting price.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Do not use the AWS Marketplace $750 dimension as Veracode platform pricing: The listing binds that amount only to Veracode Security Labs, a separate hands-on training product.
  • Size the licenses around applications, Dynamic Analysis target URLs, concurrency, and required modules: Veracode documents license-gated scan results, target-URL consumption, scan-capacity queues, and application-profile limits without publishing all quantities.
PlanPriceBest for
Veracode Application Risk Management PlatformSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · Configured Veracode platform quote · custom quote · Organization purchasing a configured Veracode subscription through Veracode sales or an AWS Marketplace private offer
Organizations that want a Veracode platform subscription configured around the testing modules, application portfolio, developer workflows, regions, capacity, and services they require.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Veracode platform with Static Analysis Add Veracode Software Composition Analysis

The organization needs third-party component and license analysis, vulnerable-method reachability, open-source policy gates, dependency remediation, or CycloneDX and SPDX SBOM workflows.

Supporting pricing evidence
Veracode platform with code scanning Add or expand a Dynamic Analysis license

The organization needs runtime testing for web applications or REST APIs, more licensed target URLs, or additional concurrent scan capacity.

Supporting pricing evidence
Veracode platform with SAST, DAST, or SCA Add Veracode Container Security

The deployment workflow also requires container-image vulnerabilities, IaC misconfigurations, embedded secrets, repository scanning, or container SBOMs.

Supporting pricing evidence
Veracode automated testing portfolio Add Veracode Manual Penetration Testing

The buyer needs human attack simulation, business-logic testing, validated findings, expert review, or recurring penetration tests for risk and compliance requirements.

Supporting pricing evidence
Veracode native AST governance Add Veracode Risk Manager

The organization needs findings aggregated from third-party tools and enriched with cross-tool correlation, business context, root-cause analysis, and Best Next Actions.

Supporting pricing evidence
Licensed Static Analysis application capacity Additional application-profile capacity

The application portfolio exceeds the application-profile allowance in the ordered Static Analysis license; Veracode states that some licenses limit profile count but does not publish the thresholds.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI patches for supported Pipeline Scan findingsRelationship not verified

Fix does not resolve Upload and Scan findings and supports a published subset of languages and CWEs.

Veracode Fix
Container-image, IaC, and secrets scanning through Container SecurityRelationship not verified

These modalities run through the Veracode CLI or Repository Scanning and are not conflated with SCA container dependency scanning.

Plan: Veracode Application Risk Management Platform: Not verifiedVeracode Container Security
Cross-tool ASPM correlation and business-risk prioritizationRelationship not verified

VRM is accessed through the Veracode Platform but requires a Veracode Risk Manager license.

Plan: Veracode Application Risk Management Platform: Not verifiedVeracode Risk Manager
Dependency, license, reachability, remediation, and SBOM analysis under an SCA licenseRelationship not verified

SCA is not inferred from a Static Analysis license; current documentation explicitly requires a separate active SCA license for results.

Plan: Veracode Application Risk Management Platform: Not verifiedVeracode Software Composition Analysis
Expert-led manual penetration testing with validated findingsRelationship not verified

PTaaS is a separately scoped human service, not an automated scan or an included base-platform entitlement.

Veracode Manual Penetration Testing
Hands-on developer security trainingRelationship not verified

The only public numeric amount on the AWS listing belongs to this training product and is excluded from AST pricing.

Veracode Security Labs
Pre-install package blocking and policy enforcementRelationship not verified

Package Firewall is distinct from post-intake SCA and is not assumed in the configured AST subscription.

Veracode Package Firewall
Source, binary, and hybrid SAST under a Static Analysis licenseRelationship not verified

Static scan results require an active Static Analysis license; SCA results require their own license even when Upload and Scan runs both engines.

Plan: Veracode Application Risk Management Platform: Not verifiedVeracode Static Analysis
Web and REST API DAST under one Dynamic Analysis licenseRelationship not verified

DAST is the recommended current interface and Dynamic Analysis is the broader legacy workflow; both use the Dynamic Analysis license. API servers consume target-URL capacity.

Plan: Veracode Application Risk Management Platform: Not verifiedVeracode Dynamic Analysis
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 15 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Accuracy and validation18%
80

Accuracy is validated through SCA vulnerable-method reachability, but verification of complex environments or custom business logic may require separate expert penetration testing services.

Testing scope and depth18%
86

Source, binary, and hybrid SAST, runtime DAST for web and REST APIs, SCA with SBOM output, and container, IaC, and secrets scanning deliver broad depth when modules are purchased, excluding IAST and unsupported SOAP or native HTTP/2 API scanning.

Developer workflow15%
84

Developers can invoke scans from IDEs, repositories, CLIs, and CI/CD, and optional AI patches or dependency pull requests can shorten feedback loops when those remediation products are licensed.

Remediation quality14%
80

Optional AI code patches and automated dependency pull requests can help remediation handoff, but those capabilities are optional and distinct from the core AST modules, so buyers should confirm the remediation package they are licensing.

Risk prioritization13%
77

Risk analysis utilizes SCA dependency graphs and policy-based compliance gates, but advanced multi-tool prioritization requires licensing the separate Risk Manager module.

Governance and integrations12%
86

The platform integrates with ticketing and CI/CD tools across commercial, European, and US Federal hosting regions, though administering enterprise roles and policy models is required.

Support and total cost10%
59

Custom-quoted modular licensing, capacity units, support, and services create procurement and ongoing sizing work, with no public platform price matrix and clear separation of training and adjacent product costs.

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace4/5
Rating count
107 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score80
Pricing modelCustom-quoted modular SaaS subscription. Static Analysis, SCA, Dynamic Analysis, Container Security, Risk Manager, training, AI remediation, manual testing, application capacity, scan capacity, support, and services are separately scoped or license-dependent; AWS Marketplace is available through private offer.
Use casetest, prioritize, remediate, and govern application security risk across proprietary code, open-source dependencies, running web applications and APIs, containers, and infrastructure as code
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Veracode Application Risk Management Platform tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Veracode Application Risk Management Platform core capabilities

  • Source, binary, and hybrid SAST across 100+ languages and frameworks
  • IDE, repository, CLI, CI/CD, sandbox, and policy scan workflows
  • Runtime DAST for web applications, REST APIs, HAR files, and Postman Collections
  • SCA dependency graphs, vulnerable-method reachability, license analysis, and SBOMs
  • Container-image, IaC-misconfiguration, and exposed-secret scanning
  • Portfolio policies, scan-frequency rules, mitigations, analytics, APIs, and audit reports
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Source, binary, and hybrid SAST covers more than 100 languages and frameworks and can run through IDE, repository, CLI, CI/CD, sandbox, and policy scan paths.
  • Runtime DAST covers web applications and REST APIs defined by OpenAPI, HAR, or Postman Collection 2.1, with Internal Scanning Management available for supported internal targets.
  • SCA adds dependency graphs, vulnerable-method reachability, license analysis, and SBOM output alongside container-image, IaC-misconfiguration, and exposed-secret scanning when those products are licensed.
  • Portfolio policies, scan-frequency rules, mitigations, analytics, APIs, and audit reports support formal release gates and regulated evidence collection across commercial, European, and United States Federal regions.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Static Analysis, SCA, Dynamic Analysis, Container Security, Risk Manager, Fix, training, and manual testing are separately scoped, so an incomplete order can leave coverage gaps.
  • All platform and module prices, units, minimums, payment timing, commitment, support, and implementation terms require a custom quote with no public self-service matrix.
  • Pipeline Scan omits open-source scanning and does not store results in the Platform, and static workflows can require compilation and packaging before upload.
  • Dynamic Analysis capacity is governed by target URLs and concurrency, and unsupported API formats, authentication limits, or network constraints can reduce reachable coverage.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Accuracy and validation8081801
Testing scope and depth8390857
Developer workflow8287845
Remediation quality8382749
Risk prioritization7878762
Governance and integrations8686860
Support and total cost70485822
appsec testing coverage depth8592867
appsec finding accuracy prioritization8084786
appsec developer workflow fit8288846
appsec policy release governance8889881
appsec program visibility8583852
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 48–70 (22-point range)
  • Remediation quality: 74–83 (9-point range)
  • appsec testing coverage depth: 85–92 (7-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Veracode provides a modular, SaaS-based application risk management platform spanning static, dynamic, and software composition analysis, though buyers must navigate custom quoting and separate product licenses to prevent security coverage gaps.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform offers broad testing options including source, binary, and hybrid static analysis across more than 100 languages, alongside runtime dynamic analysis, software composition analysis, container-image, IaC, and secrets scanning.
  • Development teams can integrate security testing directly into their workflows using sandboxes, IDE extensions, repository checks, CLI interfaces, and automated dependency pull requests.
  • Organizations can enforce compliance across large portfolios using custom policy gates, scan-frequency rules, and audit reports hosted in commercial, European, or United States Federal service regions.
Cautions
  • The platform is highly modular, meaning key capabilities such as Veracode Fix, Risk Manager, Container Security, training, and manual penetration testing require distinct, separately scoped licenses.
  • Static scanning can require manual compilation and packaging, while the rapid Pipeline Scan workflow omits open-source dependency scanning and does not save results to the platform.
  • Dynamic analysis capacity is governed by specific target URL limits and concurrency queues, and API scanning excludes SOAP and native HTTP/2 protocols.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Veracode fits enterprises that want a modular SaaS application security platform for SAST, DAST, SCA, container, IaC, secrets, governance, and developer workflows, but it requires quote-based buying and careful license scoping so buyers should confirm which modules, regions, capacities, and services are actually included.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports source, binary, and hybrid SAST across 100+ languages and frameworks, which can cover polyglot portfolios under one subscription model.
  • The platform includes IDE, repository, CLI, CI/CD, sandbox, and policy scan workflows, which supports security checks inside common developer delivery paths.
  • The platform includes runtime DAST for web applications, REST APIs, HAR files, and Postman Collections, which supports API and web testing from the same vendor stack.
  • The platform includes SCA dependency graphs, vulnerable-method reachability, license analysis, and SBOMs, which helps buyers connect dependency risk to remediation work.
Cautions
  • Pricing is custom quoted and the supplied facts do not provide a public numeric price, so buyers need a sales process to confirm the commercial package.
  • The platform is modular, so missing licenses can create coverage gaps unless the buyer confirms every required module in the order.
  • Static scanning can require compilation and packaging, and Pipeline Scan omits open-source scanning and does not store results in the Platform, which affects how some developer workflows are operated.
  • Dynamic Analysis capacity is governed by target URLs and concurrency, and API format, authentication, and network constraints can reduce coverage in some environments.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Veracode fits enterprises that need modular SAST, DAST, SCA, container, and IaC testing plus policy gates on one SaaS platform, provided every required module, capacity unit, and region is confirmed in the quote.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Source, binary, and hybrid SAST covers more than 100 languages and frameworks and can run through IDE, repository, CLI, CI/CD, sandbox, and policy scan paths.
  • Runtime DAST covers web applications and REST APIs defined by OpenAPI, HAR, or Postman Collection 2.1, with Internal Scanning Management available for supported internal targets.
  • SCA adds dependency graphs, vulnerable-method reachability, license analysis, and SBOM output alongside container-image, IaC-misconfiguration, and exposed-secret scanning when those products are licensed.
  • Portfolio policies, scan-frequency rules, mitigations, analytics, APIs, and audit reports support formal release gates and regulated evidence collection across commercial, European, and United States Federal regions.
Cautions
  • Static Analysis, SCA, Dynamic Analysis, Container Security, Risk Manager, Fix, training, and manual testing are separately scoped, so an incomplete order can leave coverage gaps.
  • All platform and module prices, units, minimums, payment timing, commitment, support, and implementation terms require a custom quote with no public self-service matrix.
  • Pipeline Scan omits open-source scanning and does not store results in the Platform, and static workflows can require compilation and packaging before upload.
  • Dynamic Analysis capacity is governed by target URLs and concurrency, and unsupported API formats, authentication limits, or network constraints can reduce reachable coverage.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
15
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free Veracode platform plan is publicly stated. The DAST product page advertises Start Free, but no public duration, target allowance, included scan type, conversion behavior, or platform-wide eligibility was found.
  • Custom-quoted modular SaaS subscription. Static Analysis, SCA, Dynamic Analysis, Container Security, Risk Manager, training, AI remediation, manual testing, application capacity, scan capacity, support, and services are separately scoped or license-dependent; AWS Marketplace is available through private offer.
  • Source, binary, and hybrid SAST across 100+ languages and frameworks IDE, repository, CLI, CI/CD, sandbox, and policy scan workflows Runtime DAST for web applications, REST APIs, HAR files, and Postman Collections SCA dependency graphs, vulnerable-method reachability, license analysis, and SBOMs Container-image, IaC-misconfiguration, and exposed-secret scanning Portfolio policies, scan-frequency rules, mitigations, analytics, APIs, and audit reports Optional AI code patches, automated dependency pull requests, and expert penetration testing Commercial, European, and United States Federal service regions
  • Requires quote
  • Veracode publishes no numeric price for the Application Risk Management Platform or its AST modules. Buyers configure required licenses and capacity with sales, either directly or through an AWS Marketplace private offer. The AWS listing's public $750 12-month dimension belongs only to Veracode Security Labs, a separate training product, so it is excluded from platform plans and starting price.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current platform was treated as a configurable portfolio, not a universal bundle.
  • Static Analysis, SCA, and Dynamic Analysis license requirements are explicit
  • Container Security, Fix, Risk Manager, Package Firewall, Security Labs, and Manual Penetration Testing retain separate product or service identities.
  • DAST is the recommended current experience under the Dynamic Analysis license, not a second API-testing license.
  • IAST is omitted because the May 2026 product catalog and current docs do not establish it
Sources checked

Sources checked

Veracode Application Risk Management Platform source links

FAQ

Veracode Application Risk Management Platform FAQ

Does one Veracode subscription include SAST, DAST, SCA, and container scanning?

Do not assume that. Veracode presents a shared platform, while current documentation requires product-specific licenses for Static Analysis, SCA, and Dynamic Analysis and identifies Container Security as its own product. Confirm every module in the order.

How does Veracode test APIs?

API testing is delivered through DAST or Dynamic Analysis under a Dynamic Analysis license. It supports REST APIs defined by OpenAPI 2.0, 3.0, or 3.1, HAR files, and Postman Collection 2.1; SOAP and native HTTP/2 scanning are not supported.

Does Veracode currently offer IAST?

No current 2026 official product catalog or product documentation captured for this profile establishes a purchasable Veracode IAST offering, so IAST is not included in the current modality value.

Are Veracode Fix and Risk Manager included with AST?

No automatic inclusion is assumed. Fix is a distinct remediation product with supported Pipeline Scan workflows, and Risk Manager requires its own license for cross-tool ASPM context and prioritization.

Can Veracode scan internal applications?

Yes for supported Dynamic Analysis use cases through Internal Scanning Management, while self-hosted CI runners and local developer tools can access private build dependencies. The core management platform remains SaaS.

Popular comparisons

Common Veracode Application Risk Management Platform comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.