Customer Service & Support / Customer Community Software

Mighty Networks Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Mighty Networks is a community platform for branded member spaces, discussions, events, courses, subscriptions, payments, live video, and mobile participation.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A community business needs memberships, courses, events, payments, and mobile participation together: All current plans combine community, course, event, payment, web, and mobile workflows, while Scale and Mighty Pro add operational depth.
Pricing
  • Account-level community subscriptions with monthly and annually paid states, plan-specific platform transaction fees, a custom Mighty Pro tier, and optional capacity or service add-ons.
  • Explore Plan · $29 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · discounted · annual upfront payment · Annual payment
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan is stated. A 14-day Growth Plan trial is available with no credit card required.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Mighty Networks currently offers Explore, Launch, Scale, Growth, and Mighty Pro for communities, courses, events, memberships, payments, automation, and branded-app paths.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Explore Plan
  • Launch Plan
  • Scale Plan
  • Growth Plan
  • Mighty Pro
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Engagement Boosts
  • Optional custom branded apps outside Mighty Pro
  • Separate strategy and community-management services

Pricing plans

Mighty Networks pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Explore costs 29 USD per month when paid annually or 35 USD when paid monthly. Launch costs 79 USD annually billed or 95 USD monthly. Scale costs 179 USD annually billed or 215 USD monthly. Growth costs 354 USD per month when paid annually. Mighty Pro uses custom pricing.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Platform transaction fees and capacity add-ons affect total cost: Transaction fees apply by plan, and additional storage, livestreaming, participant capacity, branded apps, and services may be purchased separately.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Explore PlanMighty Networks Explore PlanSupporting pricing evidence
  • $29 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · discounted · annual upfront payment · Annual payment
  • $35 USD · per account · per month · Monthly payment · billed monthly · Monthly payment
  • Platform transaction fee: 2%; Payments through Mighty Networks.
Creators starting a small community with core membership and engagement features.
Launch PlanMighty Networks Launch PlanSupporting pricing evidence
  • $79 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · discounted · annual upfront payment · Annual payment
  • $95 USD · per account · per month · Monthly payment · billed monthly · Monthly payment
  • Platform transaction fee: 1%; Payments through Mighty Networks.
New community businesses validating an offer with courses, events, gamification, basic automations, and core member engagement.
Scale PlanMighty Networks Scale PlanSupporting pricing evidence
  • $179 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · discounted · annual upfront payment · Annual payment
  • $215 USD · per account · per month · Monthly payment · billed monthly · Monthly payment
  • Platform transaction fee: 0.5%; Payments through Mighty Networks.
Growing communities needing more integrations, automations, API and MCP access, higher storage, and more host and moderator capacity.
Growth PlanMighty Networks Growth PlanSupporting pricing evidence
  • $354 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · discounted · annual upfront payment · Annual payment
  • Platform transaction fee: 0.5%; Payments through Mighty Networks.
Established community businesses needing higher capacity and advanced growth workflows.
Mighty ProSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote
—Established brands needing their own branded apps, a dedicated strategy team, advanced automations, higher limits, and launch support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Explore Plan Launch Plan

Need broader course, event, automation, or community business capabilities and a lower transaction fee.

Supporting pricing evidence
Launch Plan Scale Plan

Need API and MCP access, more integrations and automations, more storage, or a lower transaction fee.

Supporting pricing evidence
Growth Plan Mighty Pro

Need custom branded apps, strategy services, launch support, or negotiated enterprise scope.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

API and MCP access from Scale upwardPlan-dependent capability

Scale explicitly adds API and MCP access, and Mighty Pro includes everything in Scale.

Plan: Launch Plan: Unavailable · Scale Plan: Included · Mighty Pro: Included
Custom branded apps with Mighty ProPlan-dependent capability

The plan comparison reserves own branded apps for Mighty Pro.

Plan: Launch Plan: Unavailable · Scale Plan: Unavailable · Mighty Pro: IncludedMighty Pro
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
91%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
87%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 3 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discussion and peer support quality18%
76

Discussions are supported through feeds, chat, and messaging inside member spaces, enabling peer exchange, while deeper facilitation patterns still depend on how hosts structure those channels for their program.

Member engagement experience18%
84

Member spaces, feeds, chat, messaging, events, livestreaming, courses, and mobile participation give hosts a broad engagement surface so members can interact across discussions, live sessions, and learning in one community account.

Moderation and governance15%
64

Host and moderator capacity is part of the scaling path and increases on Scale, which supports larger operator teams, yet specific moderation policy controls and governance workflows remain a buyer validation item against operational needs.

Community health analytics12%
44

Operators can run membership, events, and courses on the platform, but community health reporting and analytics coverage are not established as named capabilities, so metric-driven programs should verify dashboards and retention views before relying on them.

Content and resource discovery12%
66

Courses, events, livestreaming, and member spaces provide structured places to publish resources, so members can reach hosted content through those formats even when finer search or catalog behavior must be confirmed in-product.

Member identity and reputation quality10%
57

The platform supports member spaces and messaging, but the supplied facts do not establish identity verification, reputation scoring, badges, or comparable member-status controls.

Community program scalability8%
78

Account editions step from Explore through Launch, Scale, Growth, and Mighty Pro with higher storage, host and moderator capacity, advanced growth workflows, and higher limits on upper tiers, giving an in-product path to enlarge administration as the community expands.

Customer workflow connection7%
74

Scale adds automations, integrations, APIs, and MCP so community activity can connect to external customer systems, whereas buyers on lower editions should treat deeper workflow connection as a Scale boundary rather than a base-plan assumption.

Public review signals

G2 reports 4. 5 out of 5 from 769 Mighty Networks reviews

G2 reports a 4. 5/5 aggregate from 769 reviews for Mighty Networks.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2's review summary commonly reports ease of use, responsive support, flexible community design, and useful course and event tools.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2's review summary commonly reports payment friction, missing features, pricing concerns, setup effort, and customization constraints.
G24.5/5
Review count
769 reviews
Source context
G2 aggregate for Mighty NetworksExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026
Score69
Pricing modelAccount-level community subscriptions with monthly and annually paid states, plan-specific platform transaction fees, a custom Mighty Pro tier, and optional capacity or service add-ons.
Use casecommunity business platform for memberships, courses, events, and member engagement
Key features

Mighty Networks core capabilities

  • Member spaces, feeds, chat, and messaging
  • Courses, events, and livestreaming
  • Subscriptions and one-time payments
  • Automations, integrations, APIs, and MCP on Scale
  • Branded apps and strategy services on Mighty Pro
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Member spaces, feeds, chat, messaging, events, livestreaming, courses, and mobile participation sit in one community workspace, which can reduce the need to stitch separate engagement tools for a membership program.
  • Subscriptions and one-time payments are native capabilities, so hosts can monetize access without an external checkout product for core membership commerce.
  • Plan progression from Explore through Launch, Scale, Growth, and Mighty Pro keeps community, courses, and events on the same platform while adding host and moderator capacity, storage, automations, and integrations at higher editions.
  • Scale includes automations, integrations, APIs, and MCP, which can connect community activity into broader customer workflows when those connectors are required.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Platform transaction fees apply on payments through Mighty Networks at 2% on Explore, 1% on Launch, and 0.5% on Scale and Growth, so total cost of ownership rises with payment volume beyond the account subscription.
  • Capacity boosts, branded apps, and services may be purchased separately, which can push spend above the listed Explore, Launch, Scale, or Growth subscription amounts.
  • Automations, integrations, APIs, and MCP are tied to Scale, so workflow-connected programs may need that edition rather than Explore or Launch alone.
  • Branded apps and dedicated strategy support sit on Mighty Pro custom pricing, so app-branding requirements cannot be priced from the public list tiers alone.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Discussion and peer support quality7876753
Member engagement experience8384852
Moderation and governance74625519
Content and resource discovery71686011
Community health analytics52503022
Member identity and reputation quality57645014
Community program scalability86787016
Customer workflow connection84726519
Where models differ
  • Community health analytics: 30–52 (22-point range)
  • Customer workflow connection: 65–84 (19-point range)
  • Moderation and governance: 55–74 (19-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Mighty Networks fits membership businesses that want community engagement, events, courses, and monetization in one platform, but buyers should check plan boundaries, transaction fees, and whether they need higher-capacity or branded-app features.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform includes member spaces, feeds, chat, and messaging, which supports ongoing member interaction inside the same product.
  • The platform includes courses, events, livestreaming, subscriptions, and one-time payments, which supports a community program that also needs monetization and live programming.
  • Scale includes more integrations, automations, API and MCP access, higher storage, and more host and moderator capacity, which supports a growing program that needs more operational control.
  • Mighty Pro includes branded apps, a dedicated strategy team, advanced automations, higher limits, and launch support, which supports buyers that want a managed branded presence rather than only a self-serve community tier.
Cautions
  • Platform transaction fees apply in addition to subscription cost, so total cost depends on payment activity and plan selection.
  • The transaction fee differs by plan, with Explore at 2%, Launch at 1%, and Scale and Growth at 0.5%, so payment economics vary materially across editions.
  • Mighty Pro uses custom pricing, so budget planning requires a quote instead of a fixed list price.
  • Capacity boosts, branded apps, and services can add cost, so buyers with larger communities or service needs should confirm the full operating budget.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Mighty Networks fits membership businesses that want member spaces, discussions, events, courses, livestreaming, and payments on one account-level platform, as long as they budget plan-tiered transaction fees and confirm whether Scale-or-higher integration and capacity needs apply.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Member spaces, feeds, chat, messaging, events, livestreaming, courses, and mobile participation sit in one community workspace, which can reduce the need to stitch separate engagement tools for a membership program.
  • Subscriptions and one-time payments are native capabilities, so hosts can monetize access without an external checkout product for core membership commerce.
  • Plan progression from Explore through Launch, Scale, Growth, and Mighty Pro keeps community, courses, and events on the same platform while adding host and moderator capacity, storage, automations, and integrations at higher editions.
  • Scale includes automations, integrations, APIs, and MCP, which can connect community activity into broader customer workflows when those connectors are required.
Cautions
  • Platform transaction fees apply on payments through Mighty Networks at 2% on Explore, 1% on Launch, and 0.5% on Scale and Growth, so total cost of ownership rises with payment volume beyond the account subscription.
  • Capacity boosts, branded apps, and services may be purchased separately, which can push spend above the listed Explore, Launch, Scale, or Growth subscription amounts.
  • Automations, integrations, APIs, and MCP are tied to Scale, so workflow-connected programs may need that edition rather than Explore or Launch alone.
  • Branded apps and dedicated strategy support sit on Mighty Pro custom pricing, so app-branding requirements cannot be priced from the public list tiers alone.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective61

Mighty Networks provides a consolidated community environment that combines feeds, chat, courses, and events with monetization options, but buyers must account for plan-based transaction fees and additional costs for scaling capacity.

Review confidence
61/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidated engagement options are available, combining member spaces, feeds, chat, messaging, and native courses in one platform.
  • Monetization features are built directly into the platform, allowing community owners to process subscriptions and one-time payments.
  • A clear migration path to branded mobile applications and strategic launch support is available through the Mighty Pro tier.
Cautions
  • Platform transaction fees apply to payments on standard plans, adding an ongoing variable cost of 2% on Explore, 1% on Launch, and 0.5% on Scale and Growth.
  • Essential operational tools such as APIs, integrations, and automations are excluded from the lower-tier Explore and Launch plans.
  • Additional fees may apply for capacity boosts, including livestreaming, storage, and participant limits, which can increase total ownership costs.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
4
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan is stated. A 14-day Growth Plan trial is available with no credit card required.
  • Account-level community subscriptions with monthly and annually paid states, plan-specific platform transaction fees, a custom Mighty Pro tier, and optional capacity or service add-ons.
  • 29 USD per account per month when paid annually
  • Explore costs 29 USD per month when paid annually or 35 USD when paid monthly. Launch costs 79 USD annually billed or 95 USD monthly. Scale costs 179 USD annually billed or 215 USD monthly. Growth costs 354 USD per month when paid annually. Mighty Pro uses custom pricing.
  • Member spaces, feeds, chat, and messaging Courses, events, and livestreaming Subscriptions and one-time payments Automations, integrations, APIs, and MCP on Scale Branded apps and strategy services on Mighty Pro
Verification notes and unresolved itemsOfficial pricing distinguishes payment timing from contract commitment.
  • Explore is 29 USD annually billed or 35 USD monthly
  • Growth is 354 USD monthly-equivalent on annual billing, with no separate monthly price stated.
  • The 14-day trial uses the Growth feature set.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Mighty Networks source links

FAQ

Mighty Networks FAQ

What does Mighty Networks cost?

Launch is 79 USD per month when paid annually or 95 USD monthly; Scale is 179 USD per month when paid annually or 215 USD monthly; Mighty Pro is custom priced.

Is there a free trial?

Yes. New buyers receive a 14-day trial on the Growth Plan with no credit card required.

Popular comparisons

Common Mighty Networks comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.