Customer Service & Support / Customer Community Software

Gainsight Customer Communities Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Gainsight Customer Communities is a branded community product for discussions, groups, events, knowledge, product ideas, moderation, analytics, and customer-data connections.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Community data must connect to customer-success workflows: Customer Communities connects community activity with Gainsight C360 and Salesforce and supports integrations with CRM, support, education, and product systems.
Pricing
  • Three quote-based Customer Communities packages with increasing admin seats, product coverage, integrations, and support.
  • Professional · Requires quote · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated for Customer Communities; buyers can request pricing and schedule a demo.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

The profile covers the Professional, Business, and Enterprise packages in the current Gainsight Customer Communities product family.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Professional
  • Business
  • Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Gainsight Customer Success
  • Gainsight Product Experience
  • Gainsight Customer Education
  • Skilljar

Pricing plans

Gainsight Customer Communities pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 94%1 linked source

Professional, Business, and Enterprise require vendor pricing. The public package ladder identifies admin-seat counts and package progression, but not numeric price, payment timing, commitment term, renewal terms, or implementation amount.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Quote-only package family: Numeric pricing, billing, commitment, renewal, and implementation terms must be confirmed with Gainsight.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
ProfessionalGainsight Customer Communities Professional
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • Admin seats: 3 admin seats; Professional package.
Teams launching their first branded customer community with basic product coverage and self-service support.
BusinessGainsight Customer Communities Business
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • Admin seats: 5 admin seats; Business package.
Larger community teams that need the complete Customer Communities product set and CSM support.
EnterpriseGainsight Customer Communities Enterprise
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • Admin seats: 10 admin seats; Enterprise package.
Enterprises needing advanced or custom integrations, more admin seats, and enterprise-level CSM support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Connection to Gainsight Customer Success workflowsNative integration

Official product material presents Customer Success as a connected product rather than part of the target product.

Gainsight Customer Success
Complete Customer Communities product set from Business upwardPlan-dependent capability

Business explicitly adds all Customer Communities products; Enterprise includes everything in Business.

Plan: Professional: Not verified · Business: Included · Enterprise: Included
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
89%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
86%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discussion and peer support quality18%
79

Supports structured group threads, feedback forums, and product ideation to facilitate peer-to-peer knowledge sharing and collective troubleshooting.

Member engagement experience18%
81

The platform provides branded discussions, groups, and events to manage customer interactions, though visual customization depth and template limits across packages are not detailed.

Moderation and governance15%
60

The supplied facts show a community product with moderation in the overall summary, but they do not specify moderation workflows, governance rules, approval controls, or escalation structure, so governance capability is only partially evidenced.

Community health analytics12%
79

Delivers native community analytics and customer data connections, giving customer success teams direct visibility into community health indicators.

Content and resource discovery12%
85

Features an integrated knowledge base and federated search, allowing users to locate resources across both discussions and curated articles.

Member identity and reputation quality10%
57

Gamification can reinforce recognition and participation standing, yet broader profile, trust, or reputation systems beyond that layer are not part of the named capability set and need buyer-specific confirmation.

Community program scalability8%
68

The package ladder increases admin seats from 3 to 5 to 10 across Professional, Business, and Enterprise, which supports larger operating teams, but the facts do not establish workflow automation or administrative delegation beyond seat counts.

Customer workflow connection7%
77

Community analytics and customer-data connections indicate that community activity can be connected to customer information, but the facts do not establish specific integration endpoints, sync behavior, or automation depth.

Public review signals

G2 reports 4. 4 out of 5 from 275 Gainsight Customer Communities reviews

G2 reports a 4. 4/5 aggregate from 275 reviews for Gainsight Customer Communities.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2's review summary commonly reports an intuitive experience and helpful customer support.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2's review summary commonly reports room for improvement in analytics and customization.
G24.4/5
Review count
275 reviews
Source context
G2 aggregate for Gainsight Customer CommunitiesExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026
Score74
Pricing modelThree quote-based Customer Communities packages with increasing admin seats, product coverage, integrations, and support.
Use casebranded customer community for self-service, adoption, engagement, and product feedback
Key features

Gainsight Customer Communities core capabilities

  • Branded discussions and groups
  • Knowledge base and federated search
  • Product feedback and ideation
  • Events and gamification
  • Community analytics and customer-data connections
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product supports branded discussions and groups, which gives community teams a direct place to run customer conversation and peer interaction inside the same community experience.
  • The product includes knowledge base and federated search capabilities, which supports self-service content access and makes resource discovery part of the community workflow.
  • The product includes product feedback and ideation, events and gamification, and community analytics with customer-data connections, which supports engagement programs that connect participation signals to customer information.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • All three packages are quote-based, so numeric price, billing timing, commitment term, renewal terms, and implementation amount must be confirmed before purchase.
  • The public package ladder only states admin-seat counts for Professional, Business, and Enterprise, so buyers that need a broader commercial comparison will need vendor confirmation on the rest of the contract structure.
  • Adjacent Gainsight products are not included unless the selected package or order explicitly provides them, so buyers should confirm product scope before assuming a broader suite.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Discussion and peer support quality8282748
Member engagement experience8084786
Moderation and governance75584827
Content and resource discovery8586842
Community health analytics83837211
Member identity and reputation quality80345646
Community program scalability7069664
Customer workflow connection82787012
Where models differ
  • Member identity and reputation quality: 34–80 (46-point range)
  • Moderation and governance: 48–75 (27-point range)
  • Customer workflow connection: 70–82 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

A branded customer community platform that connects member discussions, events, self-service knowledge, and product feedback with customer data, though administrators face preset seat limits and opaque quote-based pricing across all tiers.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates community activity by bringing branded discussions, groups, events, and product ideation into a single branded portal.
  • Facilitates information discovery through a knowledge base coupled with federated search capabilities.
  • Allows organizations to sync community engagement signals and feedback directly with customer-success data workflows.
Cautions
  • Limits administrative capacity strictly by package level, providing 3 seats on Professional, 5 on Business, and 10 on Enterprise.
  • Requires manual vendor negotiation for all plans, with no transparent public pricing, commitment terms, or renewal structures available.
  • Restricts custom or advanced integration access to the Enterprise package, which may increase adoption costs.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Gainsight Customer Communities fits B2B customer-success teams that want a branded community for discussions, groups, knowledge, product ideas, events, analytics, and customer-data connections, provided they are comfortable confirming commercial terms by quote and choosing the edition that matches their admin-seat and support needs.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports branded discussions and groups, which gives community teams a direct place to run customer conversation and peer interaction inside the same community experience.
  • The product includes knowledge base and federated search capabilities, which supports self-service content access and makes resource discovery part of the community workflow.
  • The product includes product feedback and ideation, events and gamification, and community analytics with customer-data connections, which supports engagement programs that connect participation signals to customer information.
Cautions
  • All three packages are quote-based, so numeric price, billing timing, commitment term, renewal terms, and implementation amount must be confirmed before purchase.
  • The public package ladder only states admin-seat counts for Professional, Business, and Enterprise, so buyers that need a broader commercial comparison will need vendor confirmation on the rest of the contract structure.
  • Adjacent Gainsight products are not included unless the selected package or order explicitly provides them, so buyers should confirm product scope before assuming a broader suite.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Suitable for B2B customer-success teams that need a branded community covering discussions and groups, knowledge self-service, product ideation, events and gamification, analytics, and customer-data connections, provided they complete a quote-based purchase and confirm package scope, admin seats, and contract terms.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Branded discussions and groups give customers a dedicated peer conversation space under the buyer’s community brand.
  • Knowledge base with federated search supports self-service lookup across community resources.
  • Product feedback and ideation create a structured channel for customer input into roadmap and success work.
  • Events and gamification supply program mechanics that can increase participation beyond static discussion threads.
Cautions
  • Professional, Business, and Enterprise are quote-only packages, so numeric price, payment timing, commitment, renewal, and implementation cost require direct vendor confirmation before budget lock.
  • Admin seats are capped at 3 on Professional, 5 on Business, and 10 on Enterprise, so larger operating teams may need a higher package solely for seat headcount.
  • Adjacent Gainsight products remain outside the community packages unless the selected package or order explicitly includes them.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated for Customer Communities; buyers can request pricing and schedule a demo.
  • Three quote-based Customer Communities packages with increasing admin seats, product coverage, integrations, and support.
  • Branded discussions and groups Knowledge base and federated search Product feedback and ideation Events and gamification Community analytics and customer-data connections
  • Requires quote
  • Professional, Business, and Enterprise require vendor pricing. The public package ladder identifies admin-seat counts and package progression, but not numeric price, payment timing, commitment term, renewal terms, or implementation amount.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe broader Gainsight pricing page contains a clearly separated Customer Communities package family.
  • Quote offers retain only supported custom-quote states
  • payment timing, commitment terms, renewal terms, and implementation amounts are not stated.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Gainsight Customer Communities source links

FAQ

Gainsight Customer Communities FAQ

What are the current Gainsight Customer Communities packages?

Professional, Business, and Enterprise.

Does Gainsight publish Customer Communities prices?

No numeric amounts are public; each package uses a Request Pricing route.

Popular comparisons

Common Gainsight Customer Communities comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.