Customer Service & Support / Customer Community Software

Circle Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Circle is an all-in-one community platform combining discussions, chat, events, courses, memberships, live video, email, payments, and analytics.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Community, courses, events, live sessions, memberships, and payments should share one branded experience: Professional includes those core workflows, while higher plans add automation, APIs, enterprise identity, and services.
Pricing
  • Account-level community plans with included member capacity, plan-specific limits, transaction fees, a quote-based enterprise tier, and optional email, branded-app, capacity, and API add-ons.
  • Professional · $89 USD · per account · per month
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan is stated. Professional and Business offer a 14-day free trial with no credit card required.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

The profile covers the current Professional, Business, and Circle Plus community-platform plans and separately priced add-ons shown in the comparison.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Professional
  • Business
  • Circle Plus
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Email Hub add-on
  • Custom branded apps
  • Extra API usage
  • Extra administrators, moderators, spaces, live capacity, and other add-ons

Pricing plans

Circle pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%1 linked source

Professional is displayed at 89 USD per month, Business at 199 USD per month, and Circle Plus at custom pricing. Transaction fees are 2%, 1%, and 0.5% respectively, while optional Email Hub, branded apps, extra capacity, and API usage can add cost.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Transaction fees and add-ons affect total cost: Plan transaction fees range from 2% to 0.5%, and Email Hub, branded apps, extra administrators, moderators, spaces, live capacity, and API usage can add charges.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
ProfessionalCircle Professional
  • $89 USD · per account · per month
  • Spaces: 20 spaces; Professional plan.
  • Platform transaction fee: 2%; Payments processed through Circle.
  • Circle AI credits: 2500 AI credits; per month.
Community businesses needing discussions, events, courses, live video, paid memberships, analytics, and core branding.
BusinessCircle Business
  • $199 USD · per account · per month
  • Spaces: 30 spaces; Business plan.
  • Platform transaction fee: 1%; Payments processed through Circle.
  • Circle AI credits: 2500 AI credits; per month.
Scaling communities that need workflows, custom profile fields, APIs, branded email notifications, automated transcripts, and removal of Circle branding.
Circle Plus
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • Platform transaction fee: 0.5%; Payments processed through Circle.
  • Circle AI credits: Negotiable; Confirmed during sales process.
Larger community businesses needing AI Agents, custom SSO, the highest limits, sandboxing, priority services, and optional branded apps.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Professional Business

Need more than 20 spaces, workflows, APIs, custom profile fields, branded email, or a lower platform transaction fee

Supporting pricing evidence
Business Circle Plus

Need AI Agents, custom SSO, flexible enterprise limits, a sandbox, priority services, or optional branded apps

Supporting pricing evidence
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Professional extra Admin API requests

$0.01 USD / API request

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

Business extra Admin API requests

$0.00 USD / API request

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

Extra Circle AI credits

$10.00 USD / 1,000 AI credits

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Custom branded mobile appsAdd-on

Circle Plus presents branded apps as optional; separate branded-app pricing uses Talk to sales.

Plan: Professional: Not verified · Business: Not verified · Circle Plus: Optional add-onCircle Branded Apps
Email Hub add-onAdd-on

The pricing page labels Email Hub optional and charged on top of the community plan after its initial free period.

Circle Email Hub
Circle AI credit allowancePlan-dependent capability

Professional and Business include 2,500 credits monthly; extra credits are 10 USD per 1,000, while Plus is negotiated.

Plan: Professional: Included · Business: Included · Circle Plus: Optional add-onCircle AI
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
90%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discussion and peer support quality18%
78

Discussions, chat, and member profiles support ongoing peer conversation and help-seeking, though deeper support-routing quality still depends on how the buyer structures spaces and moderation practices.

Member engagement experience18%
84

Circle supports member engagement through discussions, chat, events, courses, live streams, live rooms, paid memberships, and paywalls, which gives community teams multiple ways to activate participation inside one product.

Moderation and governance15%
57

The supplied facts confirm a community platform with tiered plans and branding-related controls, but they do not establish detailed moderation or governance tooling, so buyers should verify the controls they need.

Community health analytics12%
68

Analytics is listed as part of the platform, which gives some basis for measuring community activity, but the facts do not describe the specific metrics or depth of reporting available by plan.

Content and resource discovery12%
73

Courses, events, and space-organized discussions provide structured places to publish and find program material, with Professional capped at 20 spaces and Business at 30 unless extra capacity is added.

Member identity and reputation quality10%
68

Member profiles are included and Business adds custom profile fields for richer identity data, while broader reputation systems such as points or tiered member status are not established.

Community program scalability8%
66

Professional includes 20 spaces, Business includes 30 spaces, and Circle Plus adds the highest limits with custom pricing, so scaling depends on the plan and may require buying up for larger programs.

Customer workflow connection7%
66

Business includes workflows and APIs, and Circle Plus adds custom SSO, which supports connection to external customer processes, but the facts do not establish the scope of integrations or synchronization quality.

Public review signals

G2 reports 4. 5 out of 5 from 524 Circle reviews

G2 reports a 4. 5/5 aggregate from 524 reviews for Circle.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

G24.5/5
Review count
524 reviews
Source context
G2 aggregate for CircleExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Zapier selected Circle as its best creator platform for building a community after the author used it to run a membership community.

Zapier presents Circle as a focused community platform with flexible discussions, member profiles, events, paywalls, gamification, and search for creators who want engagement and monetization in one place.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 30, 2026

ZapierExact product

Zapier selected Circle as its best creator platform for building a community after the author used it to run a membership community.

Zapier presents Circle as a focused community platform with flexible discussions, member profiles, events, paywalls, gamification, and search for creators who want engagement and monetization in one place.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Oct 8, 2024
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • The hands-on review highlights discussions, chat, and direct messages as complementary ways for members to interact.
  • The review highlights member profiles, gamification, paywalls, events, and search as useful community-building tools.
View source
Score71
Pricing modelAccount-level community plans with included member capacity, plan-specific limits, transaction fees, a quote-based enterprise tier, and optional email, branded-app, capacity, and API add-ons.
Use casebranded community for discussions, events, courses, memberships, and live experiences
Key features

Circle core capabilities

  • Discussions, chat, and member profiles
  • Events, courses, live streams, and live rooms
  • Paid memberships and paywalls
  • Workflows and APIs on Business
  • Custom SSO and AI Agents on Circle Plus
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform combines discussions, chat, events, courses, live streams, live rooms, paid memberships, and paywalls in one community product, which supports a consolidated member experience.
  • Professional includes 20 spaces and a 2% platform transaction fee, which gives a defined starting point for smaller community programs that monetize through Circle.
  • Business adds workflows and APIs, which supports teams that need more operational control and system connection inside the community program.
  • Circle Plus adds custom SSO and AI Agents, which supports larger organizations that need identity control and enterprise-oriented automation.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Transaction fees apply on all listed plans, and the fee level changes by plan, so buyers should model community revenue and payment volume before choosing a tier.
  • Several capabilities such as Email Hub, branded apps, extra capacity, and API usage can add cost, so the subscription price may not represent total cost.
  • Circle Plus is quote-based, so buyers that need an immediate published price cannot fully compare that tier upfront.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Discussion and peer support quality8076784
Member engagement experience8584823
Moderation and governance70544822
Content and resource discovery7571744
Community health analytics80636218
Member identity and reputation quality75587017
Community program scalability70695812
Customer workflow connection6566683
Where models differ
  • Moderation and governance: 48–70 (22-point range)
  • Community health analytics: 62–80 (18-point range)
  • Member identity and reputation quality: 58–75 (17-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Circle is a cohesive community platform combining discussions, courses, events, and monetization under one roof, best suited for businesses that can operate within structured space limits and plan-specific feature gates.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates community engagement by hosting discussions, chat, courses, events, live streams, and paid memberships in a single branded interface.
  • Lowers transaction fees progressively on payments processed through Circle, dropping from 2% on the Professional plan to 1% on Business and 0.5% on Circle Plus.
  • Allows low-risk exploration by offering a 14-day free trial on both the Professional and Business plans without requiring a credit card.
Cautions
  • Constrains structural growth through strict limits of 20 spaces on the Professional plan and 30 spaces on the Business plan.
  • Restricts workflows, custom profile fields, and API access to the Business plan, which more than doubles the entry-level price.
  • Requires upgrading to the custom-priced Circle Plus tier to access advanced enterprise features like custom SSO, AI Agents, and optional branded mobile apps.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective68

Circle fits teams that want a branded community with discussions, events, courses, memberships, and monetization in one platform, with plan choice driven by capacity, automation, and enterprise controls.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform combines discussions, chat, events, courses, live streams, live rooms, paid memberships, and paywalls in one community product, which supports a consolidated member experience.
  • Professional includes 20 spaces and a 2% platform transaction fee, which gives a defined starting point for smaller community programs that monetize through Circle.
  • Business adds workflows and APIs, which supports teams that need more operational control and system connection inside the community program.
  • Circle Plus adds custom SSO and AI Agents, which supports larger organizations that need identity control and enterprise-oriented automation.
Cautions
  • Transaction fees apply on all listed plans, and the fee level changes by plan, so buyers should model community revenue and payment volume before choosing a tier.
  • Several capabilities such as Email Hub, branded apps, extra capacity, and API usage can add cost, so the subscription price may not represent total cost.
  • Circle Plus is quote-based, so buyers that need an immediate published price cannot fully compare that tier upfront.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective68

Circle fits B2B buyers consolidating discussions, chat, events, courses, live experiences, and paid memberships on one account-based platform, provided they accept plan-tier feature gates and total cost driven by subscription plus transaction fees and add-ons.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Members can engage through discussions, chat, profiles, events, courses, live streams, and live rooms in one community workspace.
  • Paid memberships and paywalls support monetized community access without requiring a separate membership stack.
  • Business adds workflows and APIs that can connect community activity to surrounding customer operations when those integrations are implemented.
  • Professional and Business can be evaluated on a 14-day free trial without a credit card before purchase.
Cautions
  • Platform transaction fees of 2% on Professional, 1% on Business, and 0.5% on Circle Plus apply to payments processed through Circle on top of the subscription.
  • Email Hub, branded apps, extra capacity, and API usage are optional add-ons that can raise total cost beyond the base plan price.
  • Workflows and APIs require Business, while custom SSO and AI Agents require quote-based Circle Plus.
  • Space capacity is plan-capped at 20 spaces on Professional and 30 on Business, so larger program structures may need higher capacity purchases.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan is stated. Professional and Business offer a 14-day free trial with no credit card required.
  • Account-level community plans with included member capacity, plan-specific limits, transaction fees, a quote-based enterprise tier, and optional email, branded-app, capacity, and API add-ons.
  • Discussions, chat, and member profiles Events, courses, live streams, and live rooms Paid memberships and paywalls Workflows and APIs on Business Custom SSO and AI Agents on Circle Plus
  • 89 USD per account per month
  • Professional is displayed at 89 USD per month, Business at 199 USD per month, and Circle Plus at custom pricing. Transaction fees are 2%, 1%, and 0.5% respectively, while optional Email Hub, branded apps, extra capacity, and API usage can add cost.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe pricing capture displays $89/mo and $199/mo but does not bind those amounts to a visible billing selector state
  • payment timing, price type, and minimum commitment are therefore not stated.
  • The pricing page explicitly binds trial duration, plan limits, transaction fees, and usage rates.
  • Professional and Business each include 2,500 Circle AI credits per month
  • extra credits cost 10 USD per 1,000.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Circle source links

FAQ

Circle FAQ

What is Circle's lowest current public price?

Professional is displayed at 89 USD per month.

Does Circle offer a free trial?

Professional and Business offer a 14-day trial with no credit card required.

Popular comparisons

Common Circle comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.