Customer Service & Support / Customer Community Software

Disciple Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Disciple is a branded community-app platform for feeds, groups, messaging, events, courses, subscriptions, live video, member directories, and analytics.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A fully branded iOS, Android, and web community is required from the first paid tier: Every current plan includes a branded app and web experience, with the buyer's brand listed as developer and 0% Disciple transaction fees.
Pricing
  • Branded mobile-and-web community subscriptions with yearly or quarterly payment frequencies, 0% Disciple transaction fees, plan-specific capacity, and a custom organization tier.
  • Branded App · $599 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · discounted · Annual payment
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated; all plans use Book demo or Talk to sales.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

The profile covers the current Branded App, Branded App Pro, and Organisation community-app plans.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Branded App
  • Branded App Pro
  • Organisation
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Apple Developer account fees
  • Google Play Developer account fees
  • Additional video-minute bundles
  • Legacy Disciple plans

Pricing plans

Disciple pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%1 linked source

Branded App is 599 USD per month, Branded App Pro is 999 USD per month, and Organisation starts from 3,400 USD per month in the displayed yearly-payment state. Prices exclude sales tax, annual purchase receives two months free, and fair usage applies to features marked unlimited.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The official page title says plans start from £449 per month, while the visible plan cards show Branded App at 599 USD per month. The visible card amounts are retained, but the localized headline conflict requires confirmation.
Pricing cautions
  • Taxes, developer accounts, and excess video capacity can add cost: Published plan amounts exclude sales tax, app-store developer accounts are separate, and fair usage or extra video capacity can create additional charges.
  • Localized headline conflicts with visible card pricing: The page title says plans start from £449 per month, but the visible current plan card shows Branded App at 599 USD per month. Confirm currency and market-specific offer before purchase.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Branded AppDisciple Branded App
  • $599 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · discounted · Annual payment
  • Admin seats: 5 admin seats; Branded App plan.
  • Video capacity: 10000 video minutes; Branded App plan.
Organizations needing branded iOS, Android, and web community experiences with human support, monetization, and standard analytics.
Branded App ProDisciple Branded App Pro
  • $999 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · discounted · Annual payment
  • Video capacity: 20000 video minutes; Branded App Pro plan.
Scaling communities needing unlimited groups and administrators, more video capacity, advanced analytics, Zapier, and multi-tier pricing.
OrganisationDisciple Organisation
  • $3400 USD · per account · per month · Annual payment · starting at · Annual payment
—Large organizations needing bespoke development, strategic support, migration, custom security and compliance, API access, and custom integrations.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Branded App Branded App Pro

Need unlimited groups or administrators, more video capacity, advanced analytics, Zapier, or multi-tier member pricing

Supporting pricing evidence
Branded App Pro Organisation

Need bespoke development, migration, API access, custom integrations, or custom security and compliance

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Buyer-branded iOS and Android apps in every current planIncluded capability

The current page states every Disciple plan includes the buyer's own branded app.

API access in OrganisationPlan-dependent capability

The current page lists API access under Organisation.

Plan: Branded App: Unavailable · Branded App Pro: Unavailable · Organisation: Included
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
90%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
88%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Discussion and peer support quality18%
76

The platform includes groups and messaging, which supports peer discussion and member-to-member support, but the facts do not specify threading depth, moderation style, or quality controls for conversation management.

Member engagement experience18%
85

Branded iOS, Android, and web apps together with groups, messaging, events, courses, live video, feeds, and subscriptions give members multiple branded participation paths, so engagement design remains under buyer control on paid editions.

Moderation and governance15%
65

Branded App includes 5 admin seats and Branded App Pro is positioned for unlimited administrators, giving governance staffing room that scales by edition while day-to-day moderation workflow depth stays plan- and configuration-dependent.

Community health analytics12%
73

Analytics are part of the platform, with standard analytics associated with Branded App and advanced analytics with Branded App Pro, so community health visibility depth follows the selected edition.

Content and resource discovery12%
73

Courses, events, feeds, and member directories create structured surfaces for locating activities, learning content, and people, supporting resource discovery within the branded community.

Member identity and reputation quality10%
67

The product is branded around the organization and includes member directories as part of the described platform summary, but the supplied facts do not detail reputation signals, profile verification, or identity controls.

Community program scalability8%
71

Limits administrative seats to 5 and video storage to 10,000 minutes on the entry plan, forcing upgrades to higher tiers for increased capacity.

Customer workflow connection7%
65

Excludes integration mechanisms from the base plan, restricting Zapier use to the Pro plan and reserving API access for the Organisation plan.

Public review signals

G2 reports 4. 3 out of 5 from 14 Disciple reviews

G2 reports a 4. 3/5 aggregate from 14 reviews for Disciple.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

G24.3/5
Review count
14 reviews
Source context
G2 aggregate for DiscipleExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026
Score73
Pricing modelBranded mobile-and-web community subscriptions with yearly or quarterly payment frequencies, 0% Disciple transaction fees, plan-specific capacity, and a custom organization tier.
Use casewhite-labelled community across branded mobile and web apps
Key features

Disciple core capabilities

  • Buyer-branded iOS and Android apps
  • Web community and custom domain
  • Groups, messaging, events, courses, and live video
  • Subscriptions and multi-tier pricing
  • Analytics, integrations, and enterprise services
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Buyer-branded iOS and Android apps plus a web community with custom domain keep the member experience under the organization’s brand.
  • Groups, messaging, events, courses, live video, and feeds supply multiple participation surfaces for ongoing member activity.
  • Subscriptions with stated 0% Disciple transaction fees across plans support direct community monetization without platform take-rate on those fees.
  • Edition ladder from Branded App to Branded App Pro to Organisation raises capacity and adds advanced analytics, Zapier, API access, and custom enterprise services within the same product family.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • No permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated
  • buying starts through Book demo or Talk to sales.
  • Annual-payment amounts start at 599 USD per month for Branded App and 999 USD for Branded App Pro, exclude sales tax, and can increase with separate app-store developer accounts or additional video capacity.
  • Branded App includes 5 admin seats and 10,000 video minutes, while 20,000 video minutes, advanced analytics, and Zapier are tied to Branded App Pro and API plus custom integrations to Organisation.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Discussion and peer support quality8073747
Member engagement experience8884826
Moderation and governance76625620
Content and resource discovery7871708
Community health analytics80776218
Member identity and reputation quality7264668
Community program scalability74805822
Customer workflow connection6570619
Where models differ
  • Community program scalability: 58–80 (22-point range)
  • Moderation and governance: 56–76 (20-point range)
  • Community health analytics: 62–80 (18-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective77

A custom-branded mobile and web community platform designed for organizations prioritizing native iOS and Android apps alongside built-in subscription monetization, though administrative limits and integration capabilities are tightly constrained by tier.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides fully custom-branded native iOS, Android, and web community spaces with direct control over custom domains and brand identity.
  • Allows direct platform monetization via subscriptions and multi-tier pricing with 0% Disciple transaction fees across all plans.
  • Supports diverse content formats directly in the app, including live video, courses, events, group spaces, and member feeds.
Cautions
  • Limits operational control on the entry Branded App plan by restricting administrator seats to 5.
  • Imposes separate costs for necessary external components, such as developer accounts for app stores and sales tax.
  • Restricts integration workflows on the base plan, requiring Branded App Pro for Zapier and Organisation for API access.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Disciple fits organizations that need buyer-branded iOS, Android, and web communities with groups, messaging, events, courses, live video, and subscription monetization at 0% Disciple transaction fees, provided they accept sales-led entry from 599 USD per month on annual payment and match admin, video, analytics, and integration needs to the correct edition.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Buyer-branded iOS and Android apps plus a web community with custom domain keep the member experience under the organization’s brand.
  • Groups, messaging, events, courses, live video, and feeds supply multiple participation surfaces for ongoing member activity.
  • Subscriptions with stated 0% Disciple transaction fees across plans support direct community monetization without platform take-rate on those fees.
  • Edition ladder from Branded App to Branded App Pro to Organisation raises capacity and adds advanced analytics, Zapier, API access, and custom enterprise services within the same product family.
Cautions
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated
  • buying starts through Book demo or Talk to sales.
  • Annual-payment amounts start at 599 USD per month for Branded App and 999 USD for Branded App Pro, exclude sales tax, and can increase with separate app-store developer accounts or additional video capacity.
  • Branded App includes 5 admin seats and 10,000 video minutes, while 20,000 video minutes, advanced analytics, and Zapier are tied to Branded App Pro and API plus custom integrations to Organisation.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective66

Disciple fits organizations that want a branded iOS, Android, and web community with built-in engagement tools and monetization, provided they confirm the annual-payment pricing state, tax treatment, and any extra costs tied to app-store accounts or higher video usage.

Review confidence
66/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports branded iOS, Android, and web community experiences, which suits teams that want the community to sit under their own identity.
  • The plan set includes groups, messaging, events, courses, live video, subscriptions, and multi-tier pricing, which supports a combined engagement and monetization workflow.
  • The published plans state 0% Disciple transaction fees, which can simplify monetization planning when a buyer is evaluating platform fee exposure.
Cautions
  • The published plan amounts exclude sales tax, so the landed cost can be higher than the headline price.
  • App-store developer accounts are separate, and fair usage applies to features marked unlimited, so buyers should check the full operating cost and usage boundary.
  • The lower plans show plan-specific capacity on video minutes and admin seats, so teams with heavier operational needs should verify whether the selected edition covers expected usage.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated; all plans use Book demo or Talk to sales.
  • Branded mobile-and-web community subscriptions with yearly or quarterly payment frequencies, 0% Disciple transaction fees, plan-specific capacity, and a custom organization tier.
  • Buyer-branded iOS and Android apps Web community and custom domain Groups, messaging, events, courses, and live video Subscriptions and multi-tier pricing Analytics, integrations, and enterprise services
  • 599 USD per account per month on annual payment
  • Branded App is 599 USD per month, Branded App Pro is 999 USD per month, and Organisation starts from 3,400 USD per month in the displayed yearly-payment state. Prices exclude sales tax, annual purchase receives two months free, and fair usage applies to features marked unlimited.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe official page title says plans start from £449 per month, while the visible plan cards show Branded App at 599 USD per month. The visible card amounts are retained, but the localized headline conflict requires confirmation.
  • The current page differs from the older candidate package names and now shows Branded App, Branded App Pro, and Organisation.
  • Only the visible yearly-payment state is retained
  • quarterly amounts were not visible in the captured state.
  • Annual payment does not establish a minimum contract commitment.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Disciple source links

FAQ

Disciple FAQ

What is Disciple's lowest current public price?

Branded App is 599 USD per month in the yearly-payment state.

Does Disciple charge a platform transaction fee?

Disciple states 0% Disciple transaction fees for all three plans.

Popular comparisons

Common Disciple comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.