Customer Service & Support / Customer Community Software

Discourse Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Discourse is an open-source community discussion platform for forums, chat, search, moderation, member trust, integrations, and hosted or self-managed deployment.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A durable searchable forum with strong moderation and deployment flexibility is the main need: Discourse combines long-form discussion, chat, search, trust-based moderation, hosted plans, and open-source self-management options.
Pricing
  • Official hosted community plans with a permanent free edition, two public paid tiers, a custom enterprise tier, and plan-specific hosted limits and add-ons.
  • Pro · $100 USD · per account · per month
Free or trial access
  • A permanent hosted Free plan is available. Pro and Business also provide a time-limited free-trial route without a credit card required up front; the public page does not state a fixed trial duration.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

The profile covers official Discourse hosting in the Free, Pro, Business, and Enterprise plans and the product's core community workflow.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Free
  • Pro
  • Business
  • Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Self-managed infrastructure costs
  • Unofficial and custom plugins
  • Professional services beyond included plan entitlements

Pricing plans

Discourse pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

The hosted ladder starts with Free, followed by Pro at 100 USD per month, Business at 500 USD per month, and Enterprise at custom pricing. All displayed prices are in USD, and buyers can change plans at any time. AI daily credits scale from 100,000 on Free to 500,000 on Pro, 1,000,000 on Business, and 5,000,000 on Enterprise; translation-language allowances are 2, 4, 5, and 10 respectively.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Hosted limits and optional resources vary by plan: Staff seats, plugins, support, storage, page views, and enterprise hosting options differ across the ladder and can drive upgrades or add-ons.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeDiscourse official hosting Free
  • Free · per account
  • Staff seats: 2 staff seats; Free plan.
  • AI daily credits: 100000 AI credits; per day.
  • Translation languages: 2 languages; hosted plan.
Small communities evaluating hosted Discourse with core discussions and two staff seats.
ProDiscourse official hosting Pro
  • $100 USD · per account · per month
  • Staff seats: 5 staff seats; Pro plan.
  • AI daily credits: 500000 AI credits; per day.
  • Translation languages: 4 languages; hosted plan.
Growing communities that need a custom domain, API and webhook access, themes, plugins, and five staff seats.
BusinessDiscourse official hosting Business
  • $500 USD · per account · per month
  • Staff seats: 15 staff seats; Business plan.
  • AI daily credits: 1000000 AI credits; per day.
  • Translation languages: 5 languages; hosted plan.
Communities that need advanced analytics, automation, events, gamification, SSO, more plugins, migration services, and priority support.
EnterpriseDiscourse official hosting Enterprise
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • Staff seats: Unlimited staff seats; Enterprise plan.
  • AI daily credits: 5000000 AI credits; per day.
  • Translation languages: 10 languages; hosted plan.
Mission-critical communities needing deep customization, integrations, hands-on support, dedicated hosting options, and unlimited staff seats.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Pro

Need a custom domain, API and webhook access, additional themes or plugins, or more than two staff seats

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro Business

Need advanced reporting, automation, events, gamification, SSO, migration services, or more than five staff seats

Supporting pricing evidence
Business Enterprise

Need deep customization, dedicated hosting, custom legal or security arrangements, or unlimited staff seats

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Open-source self-managed deploymentIncluded capability

Self-management is an alternative deployment of the same open-source product, outside hosted plan pricing.

SSO from Business upwardPlan-dependent capability

The comparison includes SSO in Business and Enterprise.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Unavailable · Business: Included · Enterprise: Included
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
91%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discussion and peer support quality18%
86

Long-form discussions paired with searchable community knowledge directly support durable peer answers and customer self-service threads across hosted and self-managed deployments.

Member engagement experience18%
79

Long-form discussions and chat are core capabilities, with themes and plugins available for presentation and interaction design, while events and gamification are associated with the Business plan, so engagement depth expands mainly after that upgrade.

Moderation and governance15%
83

Trust-based moderation is a verified capability that gives staff structured controls for governing member contributions, with staff-seat counts scaling from two on Free to unlimited on Enterprise.

Community health analytics12%
62

Advanced analytics are explicitly associated with the Business plan, so community-health reporting for lower hosted tiers is not established at the same depth and buyers needing that visibility should budget for Business.

Content and resource discovery12%
80

Searchable community knowledge lets members and staff locate prior answers and resources inside the forum, supporting reuse of discussion content without requiring a separate knowledge product.

Member identity and reputation quality10%
73

Member trust is built into the moderation model, and gamification is positioned on Business, so identity and reputation signals are present but richer recognition workflows sit on the higher paid tier.

Community program scalability8%
72

Administrative scalability is bounded by staff seat limits across plans, alongside daily AI credit caps ranging from 100,000 on Free to 5,000,000 on Enterprise.

Customer workflow connection7%
74

APIs and webhooks are called out for Pro, SSO for Business, and broader integrations for Enterprise, enabling connection to surrounding customer systems once the matching plan is selected.

Public review signals

G2 reports 4. 0 out of 5 from 68 Discourse reviews

G2 reports a 4. 0/5 aggregate from 68 reviews for Discourse.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2's review summary commonly reports ease of use, customization, and the benefits of an open-source foundation.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2's review summary commonly reports that initial setup can be complex.
G24/5
Review count
68 reviews
Source context
G2 aggregate for DiscourseExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store3.9/5
Rating count
10 ratings
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States
Google Play2.5/5
Review count
414 reviews
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
Canada
Score77
Pricing modelOfficial hosted community plans with a permanent free edition, two public paid tiers, a custom enterprise tier, and plan-specific hosted limits and add-ons.
Use casesearchable discussion and support community with hosted or self-managed deployment
Key features

Discourse core capabilities

  • Long-form discussions and chat
  • Searchable community knowledge
  • Trust-based moderation
  • Themes, plugins, APIs, and webhooks
  • Hosted or self-managed deployment
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • A permanent Free hosted edition supports core long-form discussions and chat with two staff seats, letting small communities evaluate the platform before paying.
  • Trust-based moderation combined with searchable community knowledge supports durable peer help and governed customer forums.
  • Themes, plugins, APIs, and webhooks, plus the choice of official hosting or self-managed deployment, give buyers control over customization and data portability.
  • Plan progression adds custom-domain and API access on Pro and advanced analytics, automation, events, gamification, SSO, and priority support on Business without requiring an immediate platform change.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Hosted staff seats, plugins, support depth, storage, page views, and related resources differ materially by plan and can force upgrades or add-ons as the program grows.
  • Advanced analytics, automation, events, gamification, SSO, migration services, and priority support are positioned on Business rather than the lower hosted tiers.
  • Enterprise pricing is custom-quote only, so total cost for unlimited staff seats, higher AI credits, and dedicated options is not visible from the public ladder.
  • Choosing self-managed deployment shifts infrastructure, security, and ongoing operations responsibility to the buyer.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Discussion and peer support quality9086828
Member engagement experience85787312
Moderation and governance88847810
Content and resource discovery85827411
Community health analytics6564587
Member identity and reputation quality80707010
Community program scalability7273712
Customer workflow connection7075766
Where models differ
  • Member engagement experience: 73–85 (12-point range)
  • Content and resource discovery: 74–85 (11-point range)
  • Member identity and reputation quality: 70–80 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Discourse serves technology companies requiring durable, searchable customer forums with open-source portability, supporting both long-form discussions and chat workflows. Buyers must evaluate plan-specific limits on staff seats, API access, and integrations to manage the transition from Free to higher paid tiers.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides open-source portability with options for official hosted plans or self-managed deployment.
  • Supports multi-format communication by combining long-form discussions and chat.
  • Includes native trust-based moderation tools to assist in community governance.
Cautions
  • Access to APIs, webhooks, custom domains, and themes requires upgrading to at least the Pro plan at 100 USD per month.
  • Advanced analytics, automation, events, gamification, and Single Sign-On (SSO) require upgrading to the Business plan at 500 USD per month.
  • Administrative capabilities are restricted by staff seat limits of 2 on Free, 5 on Pro, and 15 on Business, necessitating an Enterprise quote for unlimited seats.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Discourse fits technology organizations that need durable long-form discussions, chat, searchable community knowledge, and trust-based moderation with hosted or self-managed deployment, provided the buyer accepts Free-to-Enterprise hosted limits on staff seats, AI credits, translations, and higher-plan features such as advanced analytics and SSO.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A permanent Free hosted edition supports core long-form discussions and chat with two staff seats, letting small communities evaluate the platform before paying.
  • Trust-based moderation combined with searchable community knowledge supports durable peer help and governed customer forums.
  • Themes, plugins, APIs, and webhooks, plus the choice of official hosting or self-managed deployment, give buyers control over customization and data portability.
  • Plan progression adds custom-domain and API access on Pro and advanced analytics, automation, events, gamification, SSO, and priority support on Business without requiring an immediate platform change.
Cautions
  • Hosted staff seats, plugins, support depth, storage, page views, and related resources differ materially by plan and can force upgrades or add-ons as the program grows.
  • Advanced analytics, automation, events, gamification, SSO, migration services, and priority support are positioned on Business rather than the lower hosted tiers.
  • Enterprise pricing is custom-quote only, so total cost for unlimited staff seats, higher AI credits, and dedicated options is not visible from the public ladder.
  • Choosing self-managed deployment shifts infrastructure, security, and ongoing operations responsibility to the buyer.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Discourse fits buyers that want a hosted or self-managed community forum with searchable discussions, moderation controls, and an upgrade path from a permanent free hosted plan into higher hosted tiers as needs grow.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The hosted ladder supports a permanent Free plan, which lets a small community start with two staff seats and core discussion functions before committing to a paid tier.
  • The paid hosted tiers add plan-specific capacity for staff seats, AI credits, and translation languages, which gives growing communities a clearer path as participation and support demands expand.
  • Enterprise is available by quote for buyers that need unlimited staff seats and custom hosting arrangements.
  • Themes, plugins, APIs, and webhooks are verified capabilities, which supports product-led workflows and external automation when a team can configure them.
Cautions
  • Hosted limits and optional resources vary by plan, so buyers need to check staff-seat needs, support expectations, and any add-ons before selecting a tier.
  • Enterprise pricing is custom, which makes early budget comparison harder than on the public monthly tiers.
  • Self-managed deployment shifts infrastructure and operations to the buyer, so that option changes the operating model rather than reducing it.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
2
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA permanent hosted Free plan is available. Pro and Business also provide a time-limited free-trial route without a credit card required up front; the public page does not state a fixed trial duration.
  • Official hosted community plans with a permanent free edition, two public paid tiers, a custom enterprise tier, and plan-specific hosted limits and add-ons.
  • Free
  • The hosted ladder starts with Free, followed by Pro at 100 USD per month, Business at 500 USD per month, and Enterprise at custom pricing. All displayed prices are in USD, and buyers can change plans at any time. AI daily credits scale from 100,000 on Free to 500,000 on Pro, 1,000,000 on Business, and 5,000,000 on Enterprise; translation-language allowances are 2, 4, 5, and 10 respectively.
  • Long-form discussions and chat Searchable community knowledge Trust-based moderation Themes, plugins, APIs, and webhooks Hosted or self-managed deployment
Verification notes and unresolved itemsTrial duration is not stated on the current public pricing page, so only trial availability is retained.
  • Monthly rate does not establish payment timing or contract commitment.
  • Self-managed infrastructure cost is outside the official hosted plan ladder.
  • Plan facts also retain the current AI daily-credit allowances (100k, 500k, 1M, 5M) and translation-language allowances (2, 4, 5, 10) for Free, Pro, Business, and Enterprise.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Discourse source links

FAQ

Discourse FAQ

Does Discourse have a permanent free hosted plan?

Yes. The current hosted ladder includes an ongoing Free plan.

What do the public paid hosted plans cost?

Pro is 100 USD per month and Business is 500 USD per month; Enterprise uses custom pricing.

Popular comparisons

Common Discourse comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.