Customer Service & Support / Customer Community Software

Hivebrite Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Hivebrite is a community engagement platform for branded member hubs, groups, events, memberships, messaging, monetization, automation, and analytics.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A community program needs events, membership, groups, monetization, and governance in one platform: All plans include core community operations, while the ladder scales administrator, group, and subcommunity governance.
Pricing
  • Account-level community plans with annual billing, unlimited users, plan-specific administrator, group, and governance limits, plus optional extensions.
  • Core · $895 USD · per account · per month · starting at · billed annually
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated; all plans use a Talk to us route.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

The profile covers the current Core, Flex, Prime, and Custom Fit community-platform plans and their listed extensions.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Core
  • Flex
  • Prime
  • Custom Fit
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Mobile App extension
  • Multi-Language extension
  • Connectors extension
  • Mentoring extension
  • Professional services

Pricing plans

Hivebrite pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Core starts at 895 USD per month and Flex at 1,995 USD per month, both billed annually. Prime is priced after discovery and Custom Fit uses custom pricing. Mobile App, Multi-Language, Connectors, and Mentoring are separate extensions.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Extensions and services can add cost: Mobile App, Multi-Language, Connectors, and Mentoring are listed as available extensions, and professional services are presented separately.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
CoreHivebrite Core
  • $895 USD · per account · per month · starting at · billed annually
  • Administrators: 2 administrator seats; Core plan.
New communities needing a complete operating system for directories, events, memberships, connections, and monetization.
FlexHivebrite Flex
  • $1995 USD · per account · per month · starting at · billed annually
  • Groups: 10 groups; Flex plan.
Scaling communities that need community champions, group management, and higher administrator and group limits.
PrimeHivebrite Prime
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • Groups: 25 groups; Prime plan.
Mature regional communities requiring autonomous subcommunities with centralized governance.
Custom FitHivebrite Custom Fit
  • Requires quote · custom quote
—Complex organizations requiring deep customization, woven workflows, and extensibility around existing operations.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Branded mobile app extensionAdd-on

The pricing page lists Mobile App under Available Extensions.

Hivebrite Mobile App
Multi-language community extensionAdd-on

The pricing page lists Multi-Language under Available Extensions.

Hivebrite Multi-Language
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
91%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
85%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discussion and peer support quality18%
67

Included groups and group management are capped by plan tier, with Core supporting basic connections and Flex introducing dedicated group management limits of up to ten groups.

Member engagement experience18%
80

Member directory and connections, events, memberships, monetization, and email campaigns with automation directly support branded engagement programs on the account plans.

Moderation and governance15%
76

Groups and subcommunity governance are verified capabilities, Prime targets autonomous subcommunities with centralized governance, and Core starts with only 2 administrator seats as an operating boundary.

Community health analytics12%
74

Community analytics are a verified capability that can support monitoring of program activity, though metric depth and reporting breakdowns are not further detailed.

Content and resource discovery12%
60

Members can discover directory connections, events, and group-specific activities, but specific advanced content indexing or resource library capabilities are not detailed in the standard plan features.

Member identity and reputation quality10%
68

The platform verifies capabilities for structured member directories, connections, and memberships, though structured user-reputation systems or gamification metrics are not explicitly detailed.

Community program scalability8%
71

Unlimited users pair with plan-tiered capacity such as Core’s 2 administrator seats, Flex’s 10 groups, and Prime’s 25 groups, so scale depends on moving editions rather than unlimited admin and group capacity on lower plans.

Customer workflow connection7%
54

Email campaigns and automation support some workflow connection, but connectors are listed as a separate extension, so broader integration-driven customer workflows require checking add-on scope.

Public review signals

G2 reports 4. 4 out of 5 from 230 Hivebrite reviews

G2 reports a 4. 4/5 aggregate from 230 reviews for Hivebrite.

Public review signals updated: Aug 30, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2's review summary commonly reports a capable feature set, a polished interface, and helpful support.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2's review summary commonly reports a learning curve, customization constraints, bugs, and cost concerns.
G24.4/5
Review count
230 reviews
Source context
G2 aggregate for HivebriteExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 30, 2026
Score70
Pricing modelAccount-level community plans with annual billing, unlimited users, plan-specific administrator, group, and governance limits, plus optional extensions.
Use caseconfigurable branded community for membership, events, groups, and engagement programs
Key features

Hivebrite core capabilities

  • Member directory and connections
  • Events, memberships, and monetization
  • Groups and subcommunity governance
  • Email campaigns and automation
  • Community analytics
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Provides an all-in-one setup for directories, events, memberships, and monetization starting on the Core plan.
  • Supports automated email campaigns and built-in community analytics across plans to monitor member activity.
  • Enables structured growth from basic hubs to centralized governance of autonomous subcommunities through tiered plans.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Core plan is limited to two administrator seats, which may restrict administration capabilities for growing teams.
  • Key functional capabilities including the branded Mobile App, Multi-Language support, Mentoring, and Connectors are sold as separate paid extensions.
  • Entry pricing starts at 895 USD per month with annual billing and no standard free trial option for initial testing.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Discussion and peer support quality73705815
Member engagement experience8475809
Moderation and governance8172749
Content and resource discovery68654820
Community health analytics70807210
Member identity and reputation quality77705621
Community program scalability7668708
Customer workflow connection58654025
Where models differ
  • Customer workflow connection: 40–65 (25-point range)
  • Member identity and reputation quality: 56–77 (21-point range)
  • Content and resource discovery: 48–68 (20-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Hivebrite fits buyers that want a configurable branded community hub with directories, events, memberships, groups, messaging, monetization, automation, and analytics, but the purchase check is which plan and extensions are needed because key scale features and add-ons vary by edition.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports member directories and connections together with events, memberships, monetization, email campaigns, automation, and community analytics in a single community operating model.
  • Core includes 2 administrator seats, which gives a small team a defined starting point for running a community program.
  • Flex includes 10 groups and Prime includes 25 groups, which creates an upgrade path for buyers that need more subcommunity structure.
Cautions
  • Mobile App, Multi-Language, Connectors, and Mentoring are listed as separate extensions, so the full deployment scope can expand beyond the base plan price.
  • Prime and Custom Fit are quote-based, so buyers that need those editions must validate total commercial terms directly with the vendor.
  • Consumption-credit allowances are not yet final, so budgeting should avoid relying on them until they are confirmed.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective71

A configurable community platform suitable for structured member hubs, events, and monetization, though buyers must evaluate the budget impact of separate extensions for mobile apps and integrations.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides an all-in-one setup for directories, events, memberships, and monetization starting on the Core plan.
  • Supports automated email campaigns and built-in community analytics across plans to monitor member activity.
  • Enables structured growth from basic hubs to centralized governance of autonomous subcommunities through tiered plans.
Cautions
  • Core plan is limited to two administrator seats, which may restrict administration capabilities for growing teams.
  • Key functional capabilities including the branded Mobile App, Multi-Language support, Mentoring, and Connectors are sold as separate paid extensions.
  • Entry pricing starts at 895 USD per month with annual billing and no standard free trial option for initial testing.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective62

Hivebrite fits organizations that need a branded community operating layer for directories, events, memberships, groups, monetization, automation, and analytics, with the material checks being plan-tier administrator and group limits, extension add-ons, and quote-only higher editions under annual billing.

Review confidence
62/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Verified member directory and connections combined with events, memberships, and monetization support end-to-end community program operations on account-level plans.
  • Groups and subcommunity governance support structured community operations, with Prime positioned for autonomous subcommunities under centralized governance.
  • Email campaigns and automation plus community analytics give operators tools to run outreach and monitor program activity.
  • Account plans are described with unlimited users, so member headcount is not the stated scaling constraint.
Cautions
  • Core starts at 895 USD per account per month billed annually and includes only 2 administrator seats, so small admin teams or multi-operator models may outgrow Core quickly.
  • Mobile App, Multi-Language, Connectors, and Mentoring are available extensions rather than standard plan inclusions, which can raise total cost beyond the base edition price.
  • Prime and Custom Fit require vendor pricing, so mature multi-community or deeply customized needs cannot be budgeted from public list prices alone.
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan or time-limited free trial is stated; all plans use a Talk to us route.
  • Account-level community plans with annual billing, unlimited users, plan-specific administrator, group, and governance limits, plus optional extensions.
  • 895 USD per account per month, billed annually
  • Core starts at 895 USD per month and Flex at 1,995 USD per month, both billed annually. Prime is priced after discovery and Custom Fit uses custom pricing. Mobile App, Multi-Language, Connectors, and Mentoring are separate extensions.
  • Member directory and connections Events, memberships, and monetization Groups and subcommunity governance Email campaigns and automation Community analytics
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current page explicitly says consumption credits will arrive in a future packaging update and final allowances will be announced before launch, so no consumption allowance is retained.
  • Billing cadence does not establish a minimum contract commitment.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Hivebrite source links

FAQ

Hivebrite FAQ

What is Hivebrite's lowest public price?

Core starts at 895 USD per month, billed annually.

Are mobile apps included in every plan?

A branded Mobile App is listed as an available extension rather than a standard included plan feature.

Popular comparisons

Common Hivebrite comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.