Customer Service & Support / Contact Center Software

Zoom Contact Center Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Zoom Contact Center is an omnichannel cloud contact center for routing and managing customer interactions across voice and digital channels.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Customer interactions span voice, video, chat, SMS, email, and social channels: Zoom Contact Center supports those channels in one contact-center product, with email and social included from Premium upward.
  • Agents and supervisors need routing, live queue visibility, dashboards, and CRM context: The product supports real-time routing, queue visibility, live and historical dashboards, and customer information from CRM and ticketing systems in the agent desktop.
More buying conditions
  • The highest edition should bundle workforce and quality tooling: Elite explicitly includes Workforce Management, Advanced Quality Management, and AI Expert Assist.
Not for
  • The entry edition must include email, social channels, outbound dialers, or cobrowse: These capabilities enter the current plan ladder at Premium rather than Essentials.
Pricing
  • Per-user monthly subscriptions with monthly and annual-billing price states across Essentials, Premium, and Elite.
  • Essentials · $85 USD · per user · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly · Monthly billing

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Cloud contact-center software for routing and managing customer interactions across voice, video, chat, SMS, email, and social channels, with agent, supervisor, analytics, integration, and plan-specific AI and workforce capabilities.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Essentials
  • Premium
  • Elite
  • Zoom Contact Center native channels, routing, agent desktop, reporting, and plan-specific capabilities
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Zoom CX as the broader product ecosystem
  • Zoom Virtual Agent when acquired as a separate add-on
  • Zoom CX Insights when acquired as a separate add-on
  • Zoom AI Expert Assist when acquired as a separate add-on
  • Zoom Workforce Management outside the Elite entitlement
  • Zoom Advanced Quality Management outside the Elite entitlement
  • Zoom Phone, Zoom Workplace, and other adjacent Zoom products

Pricing plans

Zoom Contact Center pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Essentials is 85 USD monthly or 69 USD per user per month with annual billing. Premium is 119 USD monthly or 99 USD with annual billing. Elite is 179 USD monthly or 149 USD with annual billing.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No public numeric subscription price: All three editions require a sales quote even though the per-user monthly rate basis and annual billing are stated.
  • Add-on-dependent capabilities: Agentless Dialer, AI Intent Routing, Virtual Agent, and CX Insights are shown as add-ons, while AI Expert Assist and Live AI Interpreter are add-ons below Elite; their prices are not displayed.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
EssentialsZoom Contact Center Essentials edition
  • $85 USD · per user · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly · Monthly billing
  • $69 USD · per user · per month · Annual billing · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing
  • Inbound voice, video, chat, and SMS: included; Inbound channels.
  • Flow Editor and IVR: included.
  • Surveys and voice of customer: included.
Inbound contact centers needing voice, video, chat, SMS, IVR, transcription, surveys, CTI, and included contact-center AI.
PremiumZoom Contact Center Premium edition
  • $119 USD · per user · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly · Monthly billing
  • $99 USD · per user · per month · Annual billing · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing
  • Email and social channels: included; Added above Essentials.
  • Progressive and preview outbound dialers: included.
  • Cobrowse: included.
Omnichannel teams needing inbound and outbound engagement, email, social channels, work items, progressive and preview dialers, and cobrowse.
EliteZoom Contact Center Elite edition
  • $179 USD · per user · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly · Monthly billing
  • $149 USD · per user · per month · Annual billing · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing
  • AI Expert Assist: included.
  • Advanced Quality Management: included.
  • Workforce Management: included.
  • Live AI Interpreter: included.
Contact centers needing Premium channel coverage plus included agent assist, quality management, workforce management, engagement summaries, and live AI interpretation.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Essentials Premium

The deployment needs email, social channels, work items, progressive or preview outbound dialers, or cobrowse.

Supporting pricing evidence
Premium Elite

The deployment needs included Expert Assist, Advanced Quality Management, Workforce Management, Engagement Brief, or Live AI Interpreter.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
EssentialsMonthly billing$85.00 USD / user / month$425.00 USD$5,100.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Zoom CX Insights available as an add-on in every editionAdd-on

The comparison marks the product as an add-on for all three editions.

Plan: Essentials: Optional add-on · Premium: Optional add-on · Elite: Optional add-onZoom CX Insights
Zoom Virtual Agent available as an add-on in every editionAdd-on

The comparison marks the product as an add-on for all three editions.

Plan: Essentials: Optional add-on · Premium: Optional add-on · Elite: Optional add-onZoom Virtual Agent
Voice, video, chat, and SMS contact centerIncluded capability

The comparison directly marks these four channels included in all three editions.

Plan: Essentials: Included · Premium: Included · Elite: Included
Salesforce integrationNative integration

Zoom names Salesforce on the product page, and Agent CTI integration is included in every plan column.

Plan: Essentials: Included · Premium: Included · Elite: IncludedSalesforce
AI Expert Assist included in Elite and optional below ElitePlan-dependent capability

Plan states are taken directly from the current comparison.

Plan: Essentials: Optional add-on · Premium: Optional add-on · Elite: IncludedZoom AI Expert Assist
Advanced Quality Management included in ElitePlan-dependent capability

The Elite plan card directly includes this capability.

Plan: Essentials: Not verified · Premium: Not verified · Elite: IncludedZoom Advanced Quality Management
Email, social, outbound dialers, and cobrowse from PremiumPlan-dependent capability

Premium is described as adding these capabilities; the Essentials comparison cells do not directly state unavailability.

Plan: Essentials: Not verified · Premium: Included · Elite: Included
Workforce Management explicitly included in ElitePlan-dependent capability

Only the Elite column is directly marked included; blank lower-tier cells are not treated as unavailable.

Plan: Essentials: Not verified · Premium: Not verified · Elite: IncludedZoom Workforce Management
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
84%
AI claim confidence
89%
Required-field evidence status
94%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 6 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Routing and queue precision18%
82

Real-time routing across customer interaction channels supports precise assignment across voice and digital work, but the supplied facts do not specify advanced routing rules or exception handling, so buyers should validate any complex queue design needs.

Voice and telephony quality16%
78

Inbound voice and native video channels are supported in the entry plan, though deep technical performance SLA details are not publicly stated.

Omnichannel agent desktop effectiveness15%
79

The agent experience is supported by voice, video, chat, SMS, email, social channels, and CTI with CRM context, but email and social are Premium additions and the facts do not describe deeper desktop workflow controls, so fit depends on the required edition.

IVR and self-service effectiveness12%
76

Essentials includes Flow Editor and IVR, and the product also includes transcription and surveys, which supports self-service entry and follow-up flows, but the supplied facts do not establish advanced virtual-agent or knowledge-driven automation in the base edition.

Supervisor performance management12%
74

Supervisors get real-time queue dashboards on all plans, but advanced performance capabilities like Workforce Management require upgrading to the Elite plan.

Contact center operational analytics10%
76

Live queue visibility plus role-based live and historical dashboards support operational monitoring, and Elite adds quality-management-oriented functions, but the supplied facts do not describe deeper analytics customization or forecasting scope.

Reliability and compliance controls10%
65

The facts show channel support, CTI, integrations, and AI features, but they do not state security certifications, retention controls, audit controls, or region-specific compliance coverage, so buyers should verify governance requirements directly.

Contact center administration scalability7%
75

Open APIs, prebuilt integrations, and edition-based packaging support broader administration as teams grow, but the facts do not establish tenant-scale limits, multi-site controls, or advanced delegation features, so scale planning still needs validation.

Public review signals

Zoom Contact Center is rated 4. 6/5 on Gartner Peer Insights and 4. 3/5 on G2

Retained source-reported aggregates show Zoom Contact Center at 4. 6/5 from 110 Gartner Peer Insights ratings, 4. 3/5 from 70 G2 reviews, and 8. 8/10 from 65 TrustRadius reviews and ratings. Capterra, GetApp, and Software Advice each display 5. 0/5 from the same single review, so those three listings are not independent agreement and the one-count sample is not used for themes.

Public review signals updated: Aug 29, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • TrustRadius reviewers commonly report value from consolidating communication channels, CRM integration, agent-efficiency features, omnichannel support and routing, and ease of administration.

Commonly reported concerns

  • TrustRadius reviewers commonly report initial configuration complexity, limitations in some AI capabilities, clunky text messaging and auto-replies, and challenges with some third-party integrations.
G24.3/5
Review count
70 reviews
Source context
G2 Zoom Contact Center aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.6/5
Rating count
110 ratings
Source context
Gartner Peer Insights Zoom Contact Center aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
TrustRadius8.8/10
Reviews and ratings
65 reviews and ratings
Source context
TrustRadius Zoom Contact Center scoreExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

Capterra5/5

Insufficient sample · 1 review

Review count
1 review
Source context
Capterra Zoom Contact Center aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
GetApp5/5

Insufficient sample · 1 review

Review count
1 review
Source context
GetApp Zoom Contact Center aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
Software Advice5/5

Insufficient sample · 1 review

Review count
1 review
Source context
Software Advice Zoom Contact Center aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Chrome Web Store4.5/5
Rating count
2 ratingsVery small sample — do not treat as representative
Evaluated scope
Add-on
Salesforce AppExchange2.5/5
Review count
24 reviews
Evaluated scope
Integration
Score76
Pricing modelPer-agent pricing
Use caseVoice routing and IVR, Omnichannel queue management
Structured tags

Zoom Contact Center tag profile

Pricing model
  • Per-agent pricing
Business function
  • Contact center operations
  • Support operations
Use case
  • Voice routing and IVR
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Support performance reporting
  • Agent quality scoring and coaching
  • Conversation analytics
  • Workforce forecasting and scheduling
  • CSAT and NPS surveys
Platform
  • Mobile app
Integration ecosystem
  • Telephony and VoIP
  • Salesforce
  • Zendesk
Key features

Zoom Contact Center core capabilities

  • Real-time routing across customer interaction channels
  • Voice, video, chat, SMS, email, and social channel support
  • Flow Editor and IVR
  • Agent desktop with CTI and CRM context
  • Real-time transcription, sentiment, and conversation summaries
  • Live queue visibility and role-based live and historical dashboards
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform supports real-time routing across customer interaction channels, which can support centralized handling of voice and digital interactions on one system.
  • The Essentials plan includes inbound voice, video, chat, and SMS together with Flow Editor and IVR, surveys, and voice of customer, which supports an inbound service model without requiring an immediate higher edition.
  • Premium adds email, social channels, progressive and preview outbound dialers, and cobrowse, which broadens the platform for teams that need both inbound and outbound engagement.
  • Elite includes AI Expert Assist, Advanced Quality Management, Workforce Management, and Live AI Interpreter, which supports organizations that want supervisor and workforce tooling inside the same edition.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Workforce Management is explicitly included only in Elite in the current plan comparison, so teams that need that function below Elite have a clear edition boundary to check.
  • The public pricing materials state per-user monthly pricing with annual billing options, but the supplied facts also indicate that numeric subscription prices require a sales quote, which means buyers still need vendor confirmation for procurement.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Routing and queue precision8584787
Voice and telephony quality80827210
Omnichannel agent desktop effectiveness8279766
IVR and self-service effectiveness7876744
Supervisor performance management7578708
Contact center operational analytics8075737
Reliability and compliance controls70685812
Contact center administration scalability85726817
Where models differ
  • Contact center administration scalability: 68–85 (17-point range)
  • Reliability and compliance controls: 58–70 (12-point range)
  • Voice and telephony quality: 72–82 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

An omnichannel cloud contact center suited for organizations utilizing Zoom communication tools that want to unify voice and digital interactions, with the caveat that advanced AI and workforce management capabilities require migrating to high-tier plans or buying optional add-ons.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides foundational inbound channels including voice, video, chat, SMS, and Salesforce CRM context on the Essentials plan for 69 USD per user per month under annual billing.
  • Bundles digital channels such as email, social media, cobrowsing, and progressive/preview outbound dialers within the Premium plan.
  • Includes AI Expert Assist, Advanced Quality Management, and Workforce Management natively in the Elite plan.
Cautions
  • Excludes Workforce Management and Advanced Quality Management from both the Essentials and Premium plans, requiring an upgrade to Elite.
  • Restricts key conversational and analytics tools, such as Zoom Virtual Agent and CX Insights, to optional paid add-ons across all editions.
  • Omits public clarity regarding minimum user counts or contract commitment terms for the annual billing rates.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Zoom Contact Center fits buyers that want a cloud contact center with real-time routing, voice and digital channel coverage, IVR, CRM-connected agent workflows, and plan-specific supervisor and workforce tools, as long as they check which edition is needed for outbound, email and social channels, quality management, and workforce management.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports real-time routing across customer interaction channels, which can support centralized handling of voice and digital interactions on one system.
  • The Essentials plan includes inbound voice, video, chat, and SMS together with Flow Editor and IVR, surveys, and voice of customer, which supports an inbound service model without requiring an immediate higher edition.
  • Premium adds email, social channels, progressive and preview outbound dialers, and cobrowse, which broadens the platform for teams that need both inbound and outbound engagement.
  • Elite includes AI Expert Assist, Advanced Quality Management, Workforce Management, and Live AI Interpreter, which supports organizations that want supervisor and workforce tooling inside the same edition.
Cautions
  • Workforce Management is explicitly included only in Elite in the current plan comparison, so teams that need that function below Elite have a clear edition boundary to check.
  • The public pricing materials state per-user monthly pricing with annual billing options, but the supplied facts also indicate that numeric subscription prices require a sales quote, which means buyers still need vendor confirmation for procurement.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective71

Zoom Contact Center fits teams consolidating voice and digital interactions on a Zoom-connected cloud platform, with Essentials covering inbound voice, video, chat, and SMS plus IVR, while email, social, outbound dialers, workforce management, and several advanced AI tools require Premium, Elite, or add-ons and a sales quote for final pricing.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Essentials includes inbound voice, video, chat, and SMS together with Flow Editor, IVR, surveys, and contact-center AI foundations for inbound handling.
  • The agent desktop supplies CTI and CRM context, including documented Salesforce integration, so agents can work interactions with business-application context.
  • Elite includes AI Expert Assist, Advanced Quality Management, Workforce Management, and Live AI Interpreter as edition features rather than separate base-plan purchases.
  • Real-time routing, live queue visibility, and role-based live and historical dashboards give supervisors operational watch points across supported channels.
Cautions
  • Email, social channels, progressive and preview outbound dialers, and cobrowse are not included in Essentials and require Premium or higher.
  • Workforce Management and Advanced Quality Management are explicitly included only in Elite, so lower editions need another approach for those workflows.
  • Zoom Virtual Agent, CX Insights, Agentless Dialer, and AI Intent Routing remain add-ons across the edition ladder, adding quote-dependent cost beyond the base plan.
  • Structured per-user rates still sit behind a sales-quote process, and annual billing is a price period rather than a stated commitment term or minimum seat count.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
6
Marketplace and app-store sources
2
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsPer-user monthly subscriptions with monthly and annual-billing price states across Essentials, Premium, and Elite.
  • Real-time routing across customer interaction channels Voice, video, chat, SMS, email, and social channel support Flow Editor and IVR Agent desktop with CTI and CRM context Real-time transcription, sentiment, and conversation summaries Live queue visibility and role-based live and historical dashboards Surveys and voice-of-customer collection Progressive and preview outbound dialers in Premium and Elite AI Expert Assist, Advanced Quality Management, and Workforce Management in Elite Open APIs and prebuilt integrations
  • 69 USD per user per month, billed annually
  • Essentials is 85 USD monthly or 69 USD per user per month with annual billing. Premium is 119 USD monthly or 99 USD with annual billing. Elite is 179 USD monthly or 149 USD with annual billing.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official pricing exposes numeric USD per-user monthly and annual-billing states: Essentials 85/69, Premium 119/99, and Elite 179/149.
  • Contract duration and renewal terms are not inferred beyond the displayed billing state.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Zoom Contact Center source links

FAQ

Zoom Contact Center FAQ

What channels does Zoom Contact Center support?

The product supports voice, video, chat, SMS, email, and social media. Essentials focuses on inbound voice, video, chat, and SMS; Premium adds email, social, and outbound capabilities.

Does Zoom publish Contact Center prices?

Zoom states a per-user monthly rate basis billed annually, but no numeric amount is displayed for Essentials, Premium, or Elite; buyers must contact sales.

Which plan includes workforce management?

The current comparison explicitly includes Workforce Management in Elite. It is not explicitly marked included in Essentials or Premium.

Are Zoom Virtual Agent and CX Insights included?

The current comparison lists both as add-ons for Essentials, Premium, and Elite.

Does Zoom Contact Center integrate with Salesforce?

Yes. Zoom identifies Salesforce among supported business-application integrations and documents agent CTI integration in the plan set.

Popular comparisons

Common Zoom Contact Center comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.