Customer Service & Support / Contact Center Software

Five9 Intelligent CX Platform Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Five9 Intelligent CX Platform is a cloud contact center platform that unifies customer engagement, self-service, agent workflows, AI automation, analytics, and workforce operations.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Need digital-only or full omnichannel bundle choices: Five9 separates a Digital-only entry bundle from four all-channel bundles.
  • Need AI and workforce capabilities in the same platform: Higher bundles combine all channels with essential or advanced AI and workforce engagement.
Pricing
  • Preconfigured solution bundles with public concurrent-user prices for Digital and Core, quote pricing for Plus, Pro and Enterprise, a 50-seat minimum, and concurrent-user, named-agent or pay-per-use ordering options.
  • Digital · $119 USD · per concurrent user · per month · minimum 50 seats
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited trial is stated for the Five9 Intelligent CX Platform; quote and demo routes are available.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

The review covers the current Five9 solution-bundle ladder for digital and voice channels, AI, core contact-center functions and workforce engagement.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Digital
  • Core
  • Plus
  • Pro
  • Enterprise
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Standalone partner workforce products
  • Professional services
  • Third-party marketplace products
  • Telecommunications and usage services not included in the bundle price

Pricing plans

Five9 Intelligent CX Platform pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%1 linked source

Digital is 119 USD and Core is 159 USD per concurrent user per month. Plus, Pro and Enterprise require a quote. Five9 states a minimum of 50 seats, says usage-based pricing may apply, and also supports named-agent and pay-per-use pricing by arrangement.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Minimum 50-seat purchase: The published solution-bundle pricing states a minimum of 50 seats.
  • Upper bundles require a quote: Plus, Pro and Enterprise do not publish an amount, billing schedule or commitment term.
  • Usage charges may apply: Five9 states that additional usage-based pricing may apply, but the relevant amounts are not stated.
  • Alternative ordering bases need configuration: Named-agent and pay-per-use pricing are available, but their current public amounts and terms are not stated.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
DigitalFive9 Digital solution bundle
  • $119 USD · per concurrent user · per month · minimum 50 seats
  • Digital channels only: included; Digital bundle.
Contact centers that need digital customer-service channels without a bundled voice channel.
CoreFive9 Core solution bundle
  • $159 USD · per concurrent user · per month · minimum 50 seats
  • All channels with essential AI: included; Core bundle.
Contact centers that need voice and digital channels with essential AI capabilities.
PlusFive9 Plus solution bundle
  • Requires quote · custom quote · minimum 50 seats
  • All channels with advanced AI: included; Plus bundle.
Omnichannel operations that need the advanced AI bundle without the WEM positioning of Pro or Enterprise.
ProFive9 Pro solution bundle
  • Requires quote · custom quote · minimum 50 seats
  • All channels with essential AI and WEM: included; Pro bundle.
Omnichannel operations that need essential AI together with workforce engagement management.
EnterpriseFive9 Enterprise solution bundle
  • Requires quote · custom quote · minimum 50 seats
  • All channels with advanced AI and WEM: included; Enterprise bundle.
Enterprises that need the combined advanced AI and workforce engagement bundle.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Digital$119.00 USD / concurrent user / month$5,950.00 USD$71,400.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Digital customer-engagement channelsIncluded capability

Digital is digital-only; the other four bundles are explicitly described as all-channel.

Plan: Digital: Included · Core: Included · Plus: Included · Pro: Included · Enterprise: Included
Advanced AI bundlePlan-dependent capability

Plus and Enterprise explicitly state advanced AI; essential AI wording does not establish advanced-AI unavailability elsewhere.

Plan: Digital: Not verified · Core: Not verified · Plus: Included · Pro: Not verified · Enterprise: Included
Voice channel within all-channel bundlesPlan-dependent capability

The exact bundle descriptions establish the digital-only versus all-channel boundary.

Plan: Digital: Unavailable · Core: Included · Plus: Included · Pro: Included · Enterprise: Included
Workforce engagement management in WEM-positioned bundlesPlan-dependent capability

Pro and Enterprise explicitly include WEM; lower bundle states are not assigned from unlabeled icon cells.

Plan: Digital: Not verified · Core: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Pro: Included · Enterprise: Included
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
94%
AI claim confidence
94%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
83%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Routing and queue precision18%
71

The platform is positioned for contact-center routing within a cloud CX suite, and its bundle structure supports digital and omnichannel operations, but the supplied facts do not break out specific routing controls or queue rules, so the score reflects supported routing relevance with limited detail on precision features.

Voice and telephony quality16%
71

Five9 includes voice customer-engagement capability in the Core and higher bundles, along with agent desktop and dialer functions, but the supplied facts do not state telephony quality controls, carrier terms, or voice-performance metrics, so the score stays moderate rather than higher.

Omnichannel agent desktop effectiveness15%
77

The platform supports digital and voice customer engagement, agent workflows, AI summaries, transcription, insights, and agent assist, which gives the agent desktop a broad operational role, but the facts do not specify desktop customization depth or channel-by-channel workflow controls.

IVR and self-service effectiveness12%
65

The platform is described as including self-service within the broader CX stack, which supports IVR-oriented use cases, but the supplied facts do not name IVR design depth, containment controls, or self-service analytics, so the score is positive but restrained.

Supervisor performance management12%
69

Workforce engagement is included in Pro and Enterprise, which supports supervisor-oriented planning and management use cases, but the facts do not list specific performance-management objects such as coaching, quality scorecards, or absence management.

Contact center operational analytics10%
72

The platform explicitly includes analytics and AI insights, which supports operational visibility for contact-center teams, but the supplied facts do not specify report depth, dashboard scope, or export options, so the score reflects useful visibility with limited granularity detail.

Reliability and compliance controls10%
59

The supplied facts do not state uptime, disaster recovery, audit controls, retention, or compliance certifications, so reliability and compliance capability cannot be confirmed from the provided plan details and the score remains cautious.

Contact center administration scalability7%
67

The platform’s bundle model spans digital, core, advanced AI, and workforce engagement editions with a 50-seat minimum, which suggests organized administration for multi-team deployments, but the facts do not describe admin delegation, tenant structure, or policy controls in detail.

Public review signals

Five9 Intelligent CX Platform user ratings across ten retained review sources

On five-point scales, the retained exact-product aggregates range from 4. 6/10 on SoftwareReviews. 2 from 484 reviews, but they are surfaces sharing one underlying corpus and should not be interpreted as three independent confirmations. These are source-reported user signals and are not a Global Tool Radar score.

Public review signals updated: Aug 29, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • SoftwareReviews' aggregate Emotional Footprint identifies respectfulness, productivity enablement, integrity and reliability as positive themes.

Commonly reported concerns

  • The three Gartner Digital Markets surfaces repeat the same 484-review corpus, so their shared themes are treated as one evidence family rather than independent sentiment agreement.
Gartner Peer Insights4.5/5
Rating count
959 ratings
Source context
Gartner Peer Insights Five9 Intelligent CX Platform aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
SoftwareReviews8.6/10
Review count
96 reviews
Source context
SoftwareReviews Five9 Intelligent CX Platform Composite ScoreExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Apple App Store2/5
Rating count
4 ratingsVery small sample — do not treat as representative
Evaluated scope
Mobile app
Storefront
United States
Chrome Web Store1.7/5
Rating count
59 ratings
Evaluated scope
Add-on
Salesforce AppExchange4.41/5
Review count
160 reviews
Evaluated scope
Integration

Independent editorial perspectives

Five9 is a highly capable omnichannel contact center platform whose security, compliance controls, AI automation and extensibility stand out for regulated organizations

Five9 is a strong fit for regulated and complex contact centers that can absorb premium pricing and administrative overhead, but it is less suitable for budget-limited teams seeking a simple self-service trial.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 29, 2026

Business.comExact product

Five9 is a highly capable omnichannel contact center platform whose security, compliance controls, AI automation and extensibility stand out for regulated organizations

Five9 is a strong fit for regulated and complex contact centers that can absorb premium pricing and administrative overhead, but it is less suitable for budget-limited teams seeking a simple self-service trial.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jun 26, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Enterprise-grade security, compliance certifications and configurable governance controls support regulated customer-service operations
  • Its customizable agent and supervisor workspaces combine omnichannel interactions, AI guidance, routing, analytics and workforce engagement tools
  • More than 125 prebuilt integrations plus APIs and SDKs make the platform adaptable to established enterprise software stacks
  • Base plans and optional AI, CRM adapter, workforce engagement and professional-services costs can make total ownership expensive
  • Advanced routing, automation, AI and integrations require more setup and ongoing administration than simpler platforms
  • Five9 offers demos but no free trial, so buyers cannot independently self-serve a trial before engaging sales
View source
Score70
Pricing modelPer-agent pricing, Usage-based pricing
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Voice routing and IVR
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Five9 Intelligent CX Platform tag profile

Pricing model
  • Per-agent pricing
  • Usage-based pricing
Company size
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Contact center operations
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Voice routing and IVR
  • Workforce forecasting and scheduling
Key features

Five9 Intelligent CX Platform core capabilities

  • Digital and voice customer-engagement channels
  • Blended inbound and outbound contact handling
  • Agent desktop, recording and dialer
  • AI summaries, transcription, insights and agent assist
  • Workforce engagement options
  • CRM and unified-communications adapters
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform is positioned as a cloud contact center with unified customer engagement, self-service, agent workflows, AI automation, analytics, and workforce operations, which supports buyers that want those functions in one product family.
  • The published bundle structure gives a clear path from digital-only coverage to voice and digital coverage, and then to advanced AI and workforce engagement bundles for larger operating needs.
  • The platform states agent desktop, recording, dialer, AI summaries, transcription, insights, and agent assist capabilities, which can support day-to-day agent handling and supervisor review workflows.
  • The published pricing options include concurrent-user pricing and alternative ordering bases such as named-agent and pay-per-use by arrangement, which may suit buyers with different commercial procurement preferences.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The published bundle pricing states a minimum of 50 seats, so smaller contact centers do not match the stated commercial entry point.
  • Plus, Pro, and Enterprise require a quote, so the public price list does not fully define total cost or contract structure for the higher bundles.
  • The supplied facts do not state a public commitment term for the bundles, so buyers need to confirm term, usage charges, and any named-seat or pay-per-use boundaries before approval.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Routing and queue precision80746020
Voice and telephony quality75726510
Omnichannel agent desktop effectiveness82787210
IVR and self-service effectiveness78685028
Supervisor performance management80636317
Contact center operational analytics78716612
Reliability and compliance controls75584530
Contact center administration scalability7069619
Where models differ
  • Reliability and compliance controls: 45–75 (30-point range)
  • IVR and self-service effectiveness: 50–78 (28-point range)
  • Routing and queue precision: 60–80 (20-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective77

The platform offers a structured, multi-tier cloud contact center solution that scales from digital-only engagement to blended voice, advanced AI, and workforce management, provided buyers can meet a strict 50-seat minimum requirement.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers clear functional progression from the $119 Digital-only plan to omnichannel Core and Plus editions, allowing organizations to align their channel strategy with clear package tiers.
  • Integrates essential and advanced AI capabilities, such as automated summaries, transcription, and agent assist, directly into the platform's core, plus, and enterprise bundles.
  • Provides workforce engagement management (WEM) options directly integrated within the Pro and Enterprise bundles, streamlining administration for operations focused on supervisor performance.
Cautions
  • Enforces a strict minimum entry barrier of 50 seats across all plans, which limits access for smaller teams or trial deployments.
  • Restricts public pricing transparency to only the entry-level Digital and Core tiers, requiring a custom sales quote for the Plus, Pro, and Enterprise editions.
  • Introduces potential budget uncertainty through unspecified usage-based pricing and alternative named-agent or pay-per-use ordering terms that must be configured by arrangement.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Five9 fits buyers that want a cloud contact-center platform with bundle-based options for digital-only or omnichannel operations, but the commercial fit depends on whether the 50-seat minimum and quote-based upper bundles match the purchasing model.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform is positioned as a cloud contact center with unified customer engagement, self-service, agent workflows, AI automation, analytics, and workforce operations, which supports buyers that want those functions in one product family.
  • The published bundle structure gives a clear path from digital-only coverage to voice and digital coverage, and then to advanced AI and workforce engagement bundles for larger operating needs.
  • The platform states agent desktop, recording, dialer, AI summaries, transcription, insights, and agent assist capabilities, which can support day-to-day agent handling and supervisor review workflows.
  • The published pricing options include concurrent-user pricing and alternative ordering bases such as named-agent and pay-per-use by arrangement, which may suit buyers with different commercial procurement preferences.
Cautions
  • The published bundle pricing states a minimum of 50 seats, so smaller contact centers do not match the stated commercial entry point.
  • Plus, Pro, and Enterprise require a quote, so the public price list does not fully define total cost or contract structure for the higher bundles.
  • The supplied facts do not state a public commitment term for the bundles, so buyers need to confirm term, usage charges, and any named-seat or pay-per-use boundaries before approval.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective60

Fits contact centers with at least 50 seats that need digital-only or voice-plus-digital engagement with AI assist options, provided the buyer can accept concurrent-user bundle pricing, clarify usage charges, and quote advanced AI or workforce engagement when required.

Review confidence
60/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Digital at 119 USD and Core at 159 USD per concurrent user per month publish clear starting prices for digital-only or all-channel essential AI packs under a 50-seat minimum.
  • Blended inbound and outbound handling with an agent desktop, recording, and dialer supports mixed voice and digital contact work on one agent workspace.
  • AI summaries, transcription, insights, and agent assist can shorten wrap-up and coaching loops when the selected bundle includes those functions.
  • CRM and unified-communications adapters let agents work against existing systems of record without replacing those systems first.
Cautions
  • Published solution-bundle pricing requires a minimum of 50 seats, which raises the entry bar for smaller centers.
  • Plus, Pro, and Enterprise provide no public amount, billing schedule, or commitment term and must be quoted.
  • Additional usage-based charges may apply without published unit rates, so total cost needs explicit quote line items.
  • Workforce engagement can involve named-seat and partner-product boundaries that only become clear during quote configuration.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
3
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan or time-limited trial is stated for the Five9 Intelligent CX Platform; quote and demo routes are available.
  • Preconfigured solution bundles with public concurrent-user prices for Digital and Core, quote pricing for Plus, Pro and Enterprise, a 50-seat minimum, and concurrent-user, named-agent or pay-per-use ordering options.
  • Digital and voice customer-engagement channels Blended inbound and outbound contact handling Agent desktop, recording and dialer AI summaries, transcription, insights and agent assist Workforce engagement options CRM and unified-communications adapters
  • 119 USD per concurrent user per month, minimum 50 seats
  • Digital is 119 USD and Core is 159 USD per concurrent user per month. Plus, Pro and Enterprise require a quote. Five9 states a minimum of 50 seats, says usage-based pricing may apply, and also supports named-agent and pay-per-use pricing by arrangement.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe official pricing page exposes plan feature labels in a repeated comparison structure.
  • Plan-specific capability conclusions were limited to each bundle's explicit headline description
  • unlabeled icon-column states were not inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Five9 Intelligent CX Platform source links

FAQ

Five9 Intelligent CX Platform FAQ

What is the lowest public Five9 bundle price?

Digital is listed at 119 USD per concurrent user per month, with a minimum of 50 seats.

Which Five9 bundles publish prices?

Digital and Core publish prices. Plus, Pro and Enterprise require a sales quote.

Which bundle includes workforce engagement?

Pro is positioned with essential AI and WEM; Enterprise combines advanced AI and WEM.

Does Five9 support pricing other than concurrent users?

Yes. Five9 also advertises named-agent and pay-per-use ordering options.

Popular comparisons

Common Five9 Intelligent CX Platform comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.