Customer Service & Support / Contact Center Software

NiCE CXone Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

NiCE CXone is a customer experience AI platform that unifies customer engagement, service automation, workforce operations, analytics, and contact center workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Enterprise-wide customer-experience orchestration: CXone unifies human and AI agents, customer engagement, workforce operations, workflows, systems and data.
  • Need voice, digital and omnichannel routing in one CCaaS platform: The core package comparison explicitly includes voice and digital channels, omnichannel routing and recording within the CXone package framework.
Pricing
  • Per-agent monthly core-suite pricing with monthly billing in arrears, no prepayment, a usage-based tiered model, add-ons and consumption-priced capabilities.
  • Omnichannel Suite · $110 USD · per agent · per month · paid in arrears
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan or time-limited trial is stated for NiCE CXone; a demo and sales quote route are available.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

The review covers the current CXone core suite ladder and the shared CCaaS, routing, recording, workforce, analytics and AI platform capabilities directly assigned to it.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Omnichannel Suite
  • Essential Suite
  • Core Suite
  • Complete Suite
  • Ultimate Suite
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • NiCE Cognigy
  • NiCE 1CX as a separately named UCaaS capability
  • Industry-specific CXone packages
  • Professional services and third-party products
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

  • CXone industry-specific packages: NiCE separately presents purpose-built CXone packages for banking, healthcare, government and other industries; they are not merged into the core-suite plan ladder.

Pricing plans

NiCE CXone pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%1 linked source

Five core suites range from 110 to 249 USD per agent per month. NiCE states that billing is monthly in arrears with no prepayment and uses usage-based tiers. Ultimate also displays a 0.25 USD per-session component. The contract commitment duration is not stated.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Usage-tiered charges require workload modelling: NiCE describes the model as usage-based and tiered, while many consumption amounts are not publicly stated.
  • Contract duration is not public: Monthly in-arrears billing does not establish a month-to-month contract, so buyers must confirm commitment terms.
  • Ultimate has two price components: Budgeting must account for both the 249 USD per-agent monthly component and the displayed 0.25 USD per-session component.
  • Package capabilities can be add-on or consumption-based: The comparison legend distinguishes included, add-on and consumption-based states, so the selected package must be checked at capability level.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Omnichannel SuiteNiCE CXone Omnichannel Suite
  • $110 USD · per agent · per month · paid in arrears
—Contact centers seeking the lowest-priced current CXone core package for voice, digital, routing and recording operations.
Essential SuiteNiCE CXone Essential Suite
  • $135 USD · per agent · per month · paid in arrears
—Organizations moving beyond the entry omnichannel package while retaining a per-agent core-suite structure.
Core SuiteNiCE CXone Core Suite
  • $169 USD · per agent · per month · paid in arrears
—Contact centers selecting the middle CXone core package for a broader included platform footprint.
Complete SuiteNiCE CXone Complete Suite
  • $209 USD · per agent · per month · paid in arrears
—Operations that want a higher CXone suite tier before the Ultimate automation and per-session commercial state.
Ultimate SuiteNiCE CXone Ultimate Suite per-agent subscription
  • $249 USD · per agent · per month · paid in arrears
  • Agentic experience and service automation: included; Ultimate Suite.
Enterprises that need the highest current CXone core suite and its agentic service-automation scope.
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Omnichannel Suitepaid in arrears$110.00 USD / agent / month$550.00 USD$6,600.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Ultimate Suite per-session component

$0.25 USD / session

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Omnichannel routingIncluded capability

Listed as a core CCaaS capability; exact per-package icon states were not inferred.

Voice and digital customer-engagement channelsIncluded capability

Established for the CXone platform; granular package icon states were not converted without stable text binding.

Agentic service automation in Ultimate SuitePlan-dependent capability

The current Ultimate section directly describes agentic experience automation and service automation.

Plan: Omnichannel Suite: Not verified · Essential Suite: Not verified · Core Suite: Not verified · Complete Suite: Not verified · Ultimate Suite: Included
CXone workforce engagement, quality, management and analytics capability family; exact package commercial states not stably boundRelationship not verified

The product has this capability family, but the current icon-rendered comparison did not stably bind exact included, add-on or consumption states to named packages.

How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
94%
AI claim confidence
94%
Required-field evidence status
76%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 6 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 9 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Routing and queue precision18%
81

Omnichannel routing is a verified platform capability included starting from the base Omnichannel Suite, though buyers must verify whether specific advanced routing rules or queue options require higher tier upgrades.

Voice and telephony quality16%
77

Voice and digital engagement channels are verified baseline capabilities of the core suites, but specific carrier setups and telephony voice quality SLAs are not publicly specified in the pricing details.

Omnichannel agent desktop effectiveness15%
78

The platform supports unified voice and digital channels starting from the entry Omnichannel Suite, but advanced agent-facing automation and AI assistance require higher editions like the Ultimate Suite.

IVR and self-service effectiveness12%
70

The facts establish service automation in the highest suite and a contact-center workflow platform, which can support self-service use cases, but they do not specifically describe IVR design, bot depth, or containment controls, so this dimension is supported only at a moderate level.

Supervisor performance management12%
77

Workforce engagement and management is included among the verified capabilities, which supports supervisor oversight and team management needs, but the supplied facts do not list specific coaching, scheduling, or performance-management subfeatures, so the score reflects platform coverage with limited detail.

Contact center operational analytics10%
79

Interaction analytics and AI assistance are verified capabilities, which supports operational visibility for contact-center management, but the facts do not specify the exact reports, dashboards, or real-time controls, so the score is strong but not maximal.

Reliability and compliance controls10%
78

Recording and compliance are explicitly included, which supports governance and controlled interaction capture, but the supplied facts do not state broader reliability controls, audit depth, or certification scope, so the score reflects meaningful compliance support with incomplete control detail.

Contact center administration scalability7%
72

The product is sold as five core suites with usage-based tiering and per-agent pricing, which can fit larger contact-center administration patterns, but the facts do not state administrative automation, tenant scaling limits, or delegation controls, so the score is moderate rather than high.

Public review signals

NiCE CXone user ratings across nine retained review sources

The retained exact-product and documented-successor aggregates range from 4. 1/5 on PeerSpot to 4. 6/5 on Gartner Peer Insights, with larger samples including 1,730 G2 reviews and 954 TrustRadius Reviews and Ratings. Capterra, GetApp and Software Advice each display 4. 2 from 581 reviews, but they are Gartner Digital Markets surfaces sharing one underlying review corpus and should not be interpreted as three independent confirmations. These are source-reported user signals and are not a Global Tool Radar score.

Public review signals updated: Aug 29, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2's aggregate themes emphasize an intuitive interface, comprehensive features, easier onboarding and operating efficiency.
  • GetApp's aggregate review summary highlights flexible cloud deployment, call-center management, reporting, agent oversight, integrations and workforce-management support.
  • PeerSpot's aggregate learnings highlight a unified interface, ease of use, CXone Studio, omnichannel reporting, AI integration and workforce-management capabilities.
  • SoftwareReviews' aggregate Emotional Footprint identifies fairness, integrity, productivity enablement and trustworthiness as positive themes.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2's aggregate themes report call issues, lag or crashes, missing features, poor customer support and response delays.
  • GetApp's aggregate review summary reports glitches or crashes, inconsistent support, difficult reporting customization and an interface that can feel outdated or cluttered.
  • PeerSpot's aggregate Room for Improvement highlights integration and workflow limitations, reporting challenges, interface and implementation friction, higher cost, support response times and output accuracy.
  • The three Gartner Digital Markets surfaces repeat the same 581-review corpus, so their shared themes are treated as one evidence family rather than independent sentiment agreement.
Capterra4.2/5
Review count
581 reviews
Source context
Capterra NiCE CXone aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
G24.3/5
Review count
1.7k reviews
Source context
G2 NICE CXone aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.6/5
Rating count
565 ratings
Source context
Gartner Peer Insights NiCE CXone aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
GetApp4.2/5
Review count
581 reviews
Source context
GetApp NiCE CXone overall ratingExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
PeerSpot4.1/5
Review count
29 reviews
Source context
PeerSpot NICE CXone aggregateExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
Software Advice4.2/5
Review count
581 reviews
Source context
Software Advice NiCE CXone overall ratingExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
SoftwareReviews8.9/10
Review count
88 reviews
Source context
SoftwareReviews NiCE CXone Mpower Platform Composite ScoreDocumented product successor
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
TrustRadius8.1/10
Reviews and ratings
954 reviews and ratings
Source context
TrustRadius NiCE CXone scoreExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

SourceForge4.5/5

Insufficient sample · 2 reviews and ratings

Reviews and ratings
2 reviews and ratings
Source context
SourceForge NiCE CXone Mpower aggregateDocumented product successor
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

Chrome Web Store4.3/5
Rating count
6 ratingsVery small sample — do not treat as representative
Evaluated scope
Add-on
Salesforce AppExchange2/5
Review count
1 reviewVery small sample — do not treat as representative
Evaluated scope
Integration
Score77
Pricing modelPer-agent pricing, Usage-based pricing
Use caseOmnichannel queue management, Conversation analytics
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

NiCE CXone tag profile

Pricing model
  • Per-agent pricing
  • Usage-based pricing
Company size
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Contact center operations
Use case
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Conversation analytics
  • Workforce forecasting and scheduling
Key features

NiCE CXone core capabilities

  • Voice and digital engagement channels
  • Omnichannel routing
  • Recording and compliance
  • Workforce engagement and management
  • Interaction analytics and AI assistance
  • Agentic service automation in the highest suite
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product is structured around core contact-center suites that support voice and digital engagement channels, omnichannel routing, recording and compliance, workforce engagement and management, and interaction analytics and AI assistance.
  • The Ultimate Suite includes agentic experience and service automation, which can support buyers that want the highest suite tier with explicit automation scope.
  • Pricing is published for five core suites and is billed monthly in arrears with no prepayment, which can help procurement teams model near-term cash flow.
  • The pricing model is usage-based and tiered, which can suit buyers that want to align spend with consumption if they can forecast volume.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Public pricing does not state a contract duration, so the commercial commitment still needs confirmation before approval.
  • Several capability cells are described as add-on or consumption-based, so the final configuration can differ from the core-suite list and must be validated at the feature level.
  • Ultimate Suite combines a per-agent monthly component with a per-session component, so budget modeling needs both usage inputs.
  • The supplied facts do not present a permanent free plan or time-limited trial, so trial-based evaluation is not established here.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Routing and queue precision8284786
Voice and telephony quality80827012
Omnichannel agent desktop effectiveness82836815
IVR and self-service effectiveness78706216
Supervisor performance management8077746
Contact center operational analytics8280766
Reliability and compliance controls83787310
Contact center administration scalability7574678
Where models differ
  • IVR and self-service effectiveness: 62–78 (16-point range)
  • Omnichannel agent desktop effectiveness: 68–83 (15-point range)
  • Voice and telephony quality: 70–82 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

NiCE CXone is a customer experience AI platform that unifies voice, digital, and workforce engagement operations, but buyers must model usage-based tiers and verify contract commitment terms.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates voice and digital engagement, omnichannel routing, recording, and workforce management into five core suites.
  • Supports monthly billing in arrears with no prepayment, aligning with operating expense budgets.
  • Provides agentic service automation and interaction analytics to support enterprise-level contact center operations.
Cautions
  • The pricing structure is complex, utilizing usage-based tiered costs and various add-on capabilities that require workload modeling.
  • The Ultimate Suite introduces a hybrid billing model combining a 249 USD per-agent monthly charge with a 0.25 USD per-session charge.
  • Public prices do not state the contract commitment duration, which complicates initial procurement evaluations.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

NiCE CXone fits buyers that want a per-agent contact-center suite with voice, digital, routing, workforce, analytics, and AI operations, but the public pricing and plan facts require capability-by-capability checking because some items can be add-on or consumption-based and the contract term is not stated.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product is structured around core contact-center suites that support voice and digital engagement channels, omnichannel routing, recording and compliance, workforce engagement and management, and interaction analytics and AI assistance.
  • The Ultimate Suite includes agentic experience and service automation, which can support buyers that want the highest suite tier with explicit automation scope.
  • Pricing is published for five core suites and is billed monthly in arrears with no prepayment, which can help procurement teams model near-term cash flow.
  • The pricing model is usage-based and tiered, which can suit buyers that want to align spend with consumption if they can forecast volume.
Cautions
  • Public pricing does not state a contract duration, so the commercial commitment still needs confirmation before approval.
  • Several capability cells are described as add-on or consumption-based, so the final configuration can differ from the core-suite list and must be validated at the feature level.
  • Ultimate Suite combines a per-agent monthly component with a per-session component, so budget modeling needs both usage inputs.
  • The supplied facts do not present a permanent free plan or time-limited trial, so trial-based evaluation is not established here.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective71

NiCE CXone fits enterprise contact centers consolidating voice, digital, routing, workforce, analytics, and higher-suite automation under per-agent core suites from 110 to 249 USD per month, provided the buyer can model usage tiers, add-ons, consumption charges, and unstated contract duration.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Core suites are publicly listed from 110 USD per agent per month for Omnichannel Suite through 249 USD per agent per month for Ultimate Suite, with monthly billing in arrears and no prepayment stated.
  • Verified omnichannel routing with voice and digital engagement channels supports consolidated inbound contact handling on one platform footprint.
  • Workforce engagement and management plus interaction analytics and AI assistance support supervisor coaching and operational visibility workflows.
  • Ultimate Suite includes agentic experience and service automation, giving automation-focused programs a named higher-suite path with a listed 0.25 USD per-session component.
Cautions
  • Many capabilities are add-on or consumption-based, so the published per-agent suite price alone does not define final configured cost.
  • Contract commitment duration is not stated, so monthly-in-arrears billing does not by itself confirm month-to-month flexibility.
  • Ultimate Suite budgets must include both the 249 USD per-agent monthly component and the 0.25 USD per-session component.
  • Plan-level inclusion beyond Ultimate service automation is not itemized in the supplied plan facts, so each required capability must be confirmed in the quote by suite.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
2
Broad product review sources
9
Marketplace and app-store sources
2
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan or time-limited trial is stated for NiCE CXone; a demo and sales quote route are available.
  • Per-agent monthly core-suite pricing with monthly billing in arrears, no prepayment, a usage-based tiered model, add-ons and consumption-priced capabilities.
  • Voice and digital engagement channels Omnichannel routing Recording and compliance Workforce engagement and management Interaction analytics and AI assistance Agentic service automation in the highest suite
  • 110 USD per agent per month
  • Five core suites range from 110 to 249 USD per agent per month. NiCE states that billing is monthly in arrears with no prepayment and uses usage-based tiers. Ultimate also displays a 0.25 USD per-session component. The contract commitment duration is not stated.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current official package table renders individual inclusion states largely as icon cells.
  • Only plan prices, commercial statements, plainly bound package facts and product-wide capabilities were retained
  • unsupported per-plan icon mappings were not inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

NiCE CXone source links

FAQ

NiCE CXone FAQ

What is the lowest public NiCE CXone core-package price?

Omnichannel Suite is listed at 110 USD per agent per month.

How does NiCE bill CXone?

NiCE states monthly billing in arrears with no prepayment and describes a usage-based tiered model.

Does Ultimate Suite have a usage component?

Yes. The listed price is 249 USD per agent per month plus 0.25 USD per session.

Are industry packages part of the five core suites?

No. Industry-specific packages are presented as a separate package family.

Popular comparisons

Common NiCE CXone comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.