Customer Service & Support / Customer Service Chatbot Software

Zendesk AI agents Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Zendesk AI agents are customer-facing autonomous agents for reasoning through service requests, taking actions across connected systems, and resolving conversations across messaging, email, voice, and other service environments.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 22, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You want customer-facing AI agents embedded in a Zendesk customer-service platform: Zendesk includes AI agents across every Support and Suite Service Plan, rather than positioning core AI-agent access as a separate base subscription.
  • You need automation beyond FAQ deflection: AI agents can reason through multi-step and multi-intent requests, ask clarifying questions, and take authorized actions across connected systems.
More buying conditions
  • You support customers across multiple service channels: Zendesk positions AI agents for messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social interactions, with escalation to human teams when required.
  • You want knowledge-grounded service automation: AI agents can use a Zendesk help center plus external sources such as Google Drive and PDFs to ground answers.
Not for
  • You require a fixed, publicly disclosed per-resolution AI-agent rate before engaging Zendesk: Zendesk publicly describes resolution-based usage and allowances, but does not publish a numeric automated-resolution rate or allowance amount on the reviewed public Customer Service pricing page.
Pricing
  • Seat-based Customer Service Service Plans with Zendesk AI agents included, plus resolution-based AI-agent consumption drawn from a plan allowance.
  • Support Team · $19 USD · per agent · per month · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing state
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free Zendesk AI agents plan was verified. Zendesk offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card required; trial access is temporary and is not a pricing plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Zendesk AI agents are Zendesk customer-service AI agents that answer and resolve requests using connected knowledge, execute authorized actions across systems, and escalate to human teams when needed. The capability is included with Zendesk Customer Service Support and Suite Service Plans, while usage is measured through automated resolutions and resolution allowances.

Product checked: Sep 22, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Zendesk AI agents for customer-service messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social service interactions
  • AI-agent access included with Support Team, Suite Team, Suite Professional, and Suite Enterprise + Copilot Customer Service Service Plans
  • Resolution-based AI-agent usage measured as automated resolutions
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Zendesk Copilot, an AI assistant for human agents and administrators
  • Zendesk Workforce Engagement Bundle
  • Zendesk Contact Center
  • Forethought AI agents by Zendesk, a separately marketed any-platform AI-agent route
  • Zendesk Employee Service plans
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Sep 22, 2026

  • Sales-assisted Customer Service purchase: A sales-assisted route for larger organizations, complex requirements, and enterprise plans; it may support invoice-based billing depending on eligibility and terms.
  • Zendesk + Forethought any-platform route: Forethought AI agents by Zendesk are separately marketed for deployment into an existing service platform without a Zendesk migration and require a demo or sales discussion.

Pricing plans

Zendesk AI agents pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 22, 2026

Official factConfidence 91%1 linked source

Zendesk AI agents are included in every Customer Service Support and Suite Service Plan. Public annual-billing prices start at $19 per agent per month for Support Team, then $55 for Suite Team and $115 for Suite Professional. Suite Enterprise + Copilot requires a sales quote. AI-agent usage is measured in automated resolutions; the Service Plan includes a resolution allowance, and additional allowance can be pre-purchased.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Support TeamZendesk Customer Service Support Team Service Plan
  • $19 USD · per agent · per month · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing state
—Teams that have outgrown a shared inbox and need core support essentials while retaining access to Zendesk AI agents.
Suite TeamZendesk Customer Service Suite Team Service Plan
  • $55 USD · per agent · per month · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing state
  • Unified multichannel support: Messaging, live chat, telephony, omnichannel routing, knowledge base, and Action Builder; In addition to Support Team features.
Teams that want unified customer-support channels and AI-agent-led resolution automation.
Suite ProfessionalZendesk Customer Service Suite Professional Service Plan
  • $115 USD · per agent · per month · discounted · billed annually · Annual billing state
  • Advanced operational AI and routing: Admin Copilot, App Builder, writing tools, quick reports, skills-based routing, and IVR phone tree; In addition to Suite Team features.
Support operations that need the Suite Team channel and AI-agent foundation plus advanced automation, AI-driven insights, skills-based routing, and IVR.
Suite Enterprise + CopilotZendesk Customer Service Suite Enterprise + Copilot Service Plan
  • Requires quote · custom quote · Sales-assisted enterprise purchase
  • Enterprise governance controls: Approval workflows, sandbox environment, and custom agent roles; In addition to Suite Professional features.
Organizations needing advanced governance, security-oriented controls, proactive AI assistance, sandboxing, and custom agent roles.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Support Team Suite Team

Need unified multichannel support with messaging, live chat, telephony, omnichannel routing, knowledge base, and Action Builder.

Supporting pricing evidence
Suite Team Suite Professional

Need Admin Copilot, App Builder, AI writing tools, quick reports, skills-based routing, or an IVR phone tree.

Supporting pricing evidence
Suite Professional Suite Enterprise + Copilot

Need approval workflows, a sandbox environment, custom agent roles, Intelligent Triage, Auto Assist, or generative AI for voice.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Support TeamAnnual billing state · billed annually · discounted$19.00 USD / agent / month$95.00 USD$1,140.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI-agent actions across connected and legacy systemsIncluded capability

Zendesk describes authorized actions across tools and systems to independently resolve requests.

AI-agent answers grounded in Zendesk and external knowledge sourcesIncluded capability

The reviewed product page names Zendesk help-center content and external sources including Google Drive and PDFs.

AI-agent service automation across messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and socialIncluded capability

Voice capabilities may have product- and rollout-specific availability conditions that buyers should validate for their account.

Built-in QA controls for AI-agent interaction evaluationIncluded capability

Zendesk describes automated QA controls for auditing outcomes, enforcing policies, and maintaining quality.

Customer-service AI agents included with Support and Suite Service PlansIncluded capability

Zendesk states that AI agents are included in every Customer Service Support and Suite plan.

Forethought AI agents by Zendesk for existing non-Zendesk service platformsSeparate product

The AI agents page presents Zendesk + Forethought as an any-platform route with its own demo request, so it is kept separate from the Zendesk Customer Service plan ladder.

Forethought AI agents by Zendesk
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
94%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 3 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Answer accuracy22%
85

Zendesk states that AI agents use knowledge-grounded answers and can reason through multi-step, multi-intent service requests, which supports answer accuracy for service workflows, although the facts do not establish formal accuracy measurement or performance rates.

Conversation design control16%
80

Agents can run multi-step, multi-intent conversations and ask clarifying questions, which gives practical control over complex request paths; deeper visual design tooling beyond that behavior is not separately itemized, so complex branching governance should be checked in trial.

Containment and resolution effectiveness14%
85

Autonomous agents can resolve requests without human escalation by reasoning through multi-step intents and taking authorized actions in connected and legacy systems, with self-improvement from resolution outcomes; commercial containment volume still depends on the plan’s automated-resolution allowance.

Knowledge grounding quality14%
87

Answers are grounded in Zendesk help-center content and external sources such as Google Drive and PDFs, enabling knowledge-backed responses from approved repositories the buyer already maintains.

Human handoff quality10%
84

Escalation and routing to human teams include customer context, so agents can transfer incomplete autonomous cases without forcing customers to restart the conversation.

Testing and optimization analytics10%
77

Utilizes built-in QA evaluation tools and self-improvement loops, but quick reports and advanced operational analytics require the Suite Professional plan.

Channel consistency8%
88

Zendesk states that AI agents work across messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social channels, which gives buyers broad channel coverage for the same automation layer, although the facts do not establish identical feature parity in every channel.

Safety and compliance controls6%
75

Provides baseline built-in QA controls to enforce policies, but critical governance features like approval workflows, sandbox environments, and custom agent roles are restricted to the Suite Enterprise + Copilot plan.

Score83
Pricing modelUsage-based pricing
Use caseSelf-service deflection, Chatbot ticket deflection
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Zendesk AI agents tag profile

Pricing model
  • Usage-based pricing
Company size
  • Enterprise
Use case
  • Self-service deflection
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
  • Omnichannel queue management
  • Knowledge authoring and publishing
Integration ecosystem
  • Zendesk
Key features

Zendesk AI agents core capabilities

  • Knowledge-grounded answers using Zendesk help-center content and external sources such as Google Drive and PDFs
  • Multi-step, multi-intent service-request reasoning with clarifying questions
  • Authorized actions across connected and legacy systems
  • Customer-service automation across messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social channels
  • Built-in QA controls for evaluating interactions, auditing outcomes, and enforcing policies
  • Self-improvement based on resolution outcomes
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • AI agents are included in every Customer Service Support and Suite Service Plan, so teams already buying seats can enable autonomous resolution without a separate AI-agent SKU.
  • Agents produce knowledge-grounded answers from Zendesk help-center content and external sources such as Google Drive and PDFs, which supports self-service on approved content sets.
  • Multi-step, multi-intent reasoning with clarifying questions plus authorized actions across connected and legacy systems can contain complex service requests without immediate human involvement.
  • The same AI-agent model operates across messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social channels, with support for 80 languages and automatic language switching.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • AI-agent usage is billed through automated resolutions against a plan allowance, and neither the included allowance size nor public monetary rates for additional allowance were verified, so seat prices alone do not establish total cost.
  • There is no permanent free AI-agent plan and no standalone AI-agent subscription independent of Support or Suite Service Plans.
  • Suite Enterprise + Copilot adds approval workflows, sandbox environment, and custom agent roles only under a sales quote, with public price, payment timing, and commitment terms unstated.
  • Zendesk documents both traditional automated-resolution accounts and an evolved resolution-allowance model, so existing-customer commercial terms may differ during migration and should be confirmed in writing.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Answer accuracy9082848
Conversation design control8578787
Containment and resolution effectiveness8886808
Knowledge grounding quality92888210
Human handoff quality90857614
Testing and optimization analytics80807010
Channel consistency8590885
Safety and compliance controls7576742
Where models differ
  • Human handoff quality: 76–90 (14-point range)
  • Knowledge grounding quality: 82–92 (10-point range)
  • Testing and optimization analytics: 70–80 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective86

Zendesk AI agents provide natively integrated customer-service automation across web, mobile, social, email, and voice channels for existing Zendesk Service Plan users, but buyers must evaluate consumption-based resolution allowances and tier-specific features during procurement.

Review confidence
86/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Eliminates the need for a separate, disconnected conversational AI platform by embedding AI agents directly within Zendesk Support and Suite plans.
  • Executes complex, multi-step customer service requests using clarification questions and authorized actions across connected and legacy business systems.
  • Supports automated customer service in 80 languages with native fluency and automatic language switching during active conversations.
Cautions
  • Calculations for total cost of ownership are limited by unquantified public limits on included resolution allowances and additional pre-purchased allowance pricing.
  • Advanced operational routing, IVR phone trees, App Builder, and quick reports require upgrading to the Suite Professional plan or higher.
  • Enterprise-grade security and governance controls, including approval workflows, sandboxes, and custom agent roles, are restricted to the custom-quoted Suite Enterprise + Copilot plan.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Zendesk AI agents fit buyers already standardizing on Zendesk Support or Suite who need multichannel autonomous agents that ground answers in help-center and external sources, reason through multi-step requests, take authorized system actions, and escalate with context; seat list prices do not define total AI cost because resolution allowances and additional allowance pricing must be confirmed directly.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • AI agents are included in every Customer Service Support and Suite Service Plan, so teams already buying seats can enable autonomous resolution without a separate AI-agent SKU.
  • Agents produce knowledge-grounded answers from Zendesk help-center content and external sources such as Google Drive and PDFs, which supports self-service on approved content sets.
  • Multi-step, multi-intent reasoning with clarifying questions plus authorized actions across connected and legacy systems can contain complex service requests without immediate human involvement.
  • The same AI-agent model operates across messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social channels, with support for 80 languages and automatic language switching.
Cautions
  • AI-agent usage is billed through automated resolutions against a plan allowance, and neither the included allowance size nor public monetary rates for additional allowance were verified, so seat prices alone do not establish total cost.
  • There is no permanent free AI-agent plan and no standalone AI-agent subscription independent of Support or Suite Service Plans.
  • Suite Enterprise + Copilot adds approval workflows, sandbox environment, and custom agent roles only under a sales quote, with public price, payment timing, and commitment terms unstated.
  • Zendesk documents both traditional automated-resolution accounts and an evolved resolution-allowance model, so existing-customer commercial terms may differ during migration and should be confirmed in writing.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Zendesk AI agents fit support teams already using Zendesk Customer Service plans that want autonomous handling of service requests across messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social channels, with human escalation when needed. The main purchase check is whether the team can work within the seat-based service plan plus outcome-based AI usage model and confirm allowance and overage terms before committing.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Zendesk includes AI agents in every Customer Service Support and Suite plan, which lets buyers evaluate automation within the support stack they already use.
  • Zendesk states that AI agents can reason through multi-step, multi-intent requests and can take authorized actions across connected and legacy systems.
  • Zendesk states that AI agents support human escalation with customer context, which can preserve continuity when autonomous resolution is not appropriate.
  • Zendesk states that AI agents work across messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social channels, which supports a broad service footprint.
Cautions
  • AI-agent usage is measured through automated resolutions, and the included allowance and additional allowance pricing were not publicly quantified, so buyers need commercial confirmation before forecasting total cost.
  • Suite Enterprise + Copilot is sales-quoted, so public pricing and commercial terms are incomplete at the top end of the lineup.
  • The product is not a standalone AI-agent subscription independent of Zendesk Support or Suite Service Plans, so buyers need to align the purchase with Zendesk service-plan ownership.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
4
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 22, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free Zendesk AI agents plan was verified. Zendesk offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card required; trial access is temporary and is not a pricing plan.
  • Seat-based Customer Service Service Plans with Zendesk AI agents included, plus resolution-based AI-agent consumption drawn from a plan allowance.
  • Knowledge-grounded answers using Zendesk help-center content and external sources such as Google Drive and PDFs Multi-step, multi-intent service-request reasoning with clarifying questions Authorized actions across connected and legacy systems Customer-service automation across messaging, email, voice, web, mobile, and social channels Built-in QA controls for evaluating interactions, auditing outcomes, and enforcing policies Self-improvement based on resolution outcomes Escalation and routing to human teams with customer context Support for 80 languages at native fluency with automatic language switching
  • $19 per agent/month, billed annually
  • Zendesk AI agents are included in every Customer Service Support and Suite Service Plan. Public annual-billing prices start at $19 per agent per month for Support Team, then $55 for Suite Team and $115 for Suite Professional. Suite Enterprise + Copilot requires a sales quote. AI-agent usage is measured in automated resolutions; the Service Plan includes a resolution allowance, and additional allowance can be pre-purchased.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe United States pricing page was verified through Zendesk's public USD pricing content.
  • Direct page access may render a locale-specific Zendesk domain based on location or cookies
  • localized non-USD amounts were not used.
  • Public annual prices were retained only for the explicitly displayed annual state.
  • Public sources establish that Zendesk subscriptions can be monthly, annual, or multi-year, but the reviewed USD plan cards do not establish a minimum commitment duration for the retained annual-billing offers.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Zendesk AI agents source links

FAQ

Zendesk AI agents FAQ

Are Zendesk AI agents included with Zendesk plans?

Yes. Zendesk states that AI agents are included in every Customer Service Support and Suite plan. AI-agent usage is measured through automated resolutions.

What does an automated resolution mean?

It is the billing measurement for AI-agent usage. Zendesk describes it as a customer request successfully resolved by an AI agent without escalation to a human agent.

What channels do Zendesk AI agents support?

Zendesk states that AI agents work across social, web, mobile, voice, and email channels.

Can the AI agent take actions in business systems?

Yes. Zendesk states that AI agents can access connected tools and systems to take actions and resolve requests independently, including in legacy environments.

Is there a free plan for Zendesk AI agents?

No permanent free AI-agent plan was verified. Zendesk offers a 14-day free trial without a credit card.

Does Zendesk publish automated-resolution overage prices?

No public monetary per-resolution rate or allowance amount was verified on the reviewed pricing and billing pages. Buyers should confirm allowances, pre-purchase pricing, and renewal terms with Zendesk.

Popular comparisons

Common Zendesk AI agents comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.