Customer Service & Support / Customer Service Chatbot Software

Forethought Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Forethought is a customer-support AI platform for operating resolution, triage, quality, insight, and agent-assistance workflows across service channels.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • One platform must cover the full support lifecycle: Forethought combines insight discovery, automated resolution, triage, agent assistance, and QA in one multi-agent system.
  • Automated resolution must take actions and hand off with context: Solve supports custom actions, multichannel conversations, analytics, and contextual human handoff.
Not for
  • Buyers requiring public self-service numeric pricing
  • Teams seeking only a lightweight FAQ widget
More buying conditions
  • Organizations unwilling to complete a sales-led Proof of Value and quote process
Pricing
  • Quote-based platform access plus outcome-based usage, with optional add-ons
  • Team · Requires quote · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • Forethought offers a sales-assisted Proof of Value instead of a traditional free trial; no permanent free plan is stated.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Forethought's multi-agent customer-support platform spanning automated resolution, ticket classification, knowledge and workflow insight, human-agent assistance, and quality assurance.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Discover, Solve, Triage, Assist, and Agent QA workflows
  • Team, Professional, and Enterprise editions
  • Chat, mobile, email, voice, Slack, and API channels according to edition
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Customer-specific implementation services
  • Third-party help-desk subscriptions
  • Standalone products not included in the Forethought plan ladder

Pricing plans

Forethought pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Team, Professional, and Enterprise are quote-based exact-product editions. Commercial cost combines platform access and outcome-based pricing, and optional add-ons can change the total.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The Enterprise summary lists knowledge-gap and article creation, Autoflow gap generation, and Analytics API, while comparison and add-on sections also label these capabilities as add-ons. Confirm whether each is included or separately priced in the Enterprise quote.
Pricing cautions
  • Public numeric pricing is required: Every current edition uses a quote route, and platform fees, outcome charges, overages, and add-ons are finalized through sales.
  • Enterprise inclusion versus add-on packaging: Official pricing copy is internally inconsistent for knowledge-gap and article creation, Autoflow gap generation, and Analytics API: Enterprise summary copy lists them, while add-on sections separately identify them. Obtain line-item confirmation in the quote.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Team
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • AI QA rubric allowance: 1 rubric.
Support teams starting with AI agents for chat and mobile, ticket triage, Autoflows, actions, insights, multilingual support, and AI QA.
Professional
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • AI QA rubric allowance: 5 rubrics.
Support operations extending automation to email, voice, Slack, multi-brand management, custom handoff models, and AI-surfaced insights.
Enterprise
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • AI QA rubric allowance: 20 rubrics.
Large organizations needing the complete channel set, Solve API, content-gap automation, analytics API, and enterprise governance controls.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Team Professional

Email, voice, or Slack AI agents; AI-surfaced insights; multi-brand management; or custom handoff models are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
Professional Enterprise

Solve API, automated knowledge and Autoflow gap generation, Analytics API, or enterprise governance controls are required.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Conversation-level Analytics APIAdd-on

The page identifies Analytics API as an add-on and also lists it within Enterprise.

Plan: Team: Optional add-on · Professional: Optional add-on · Enterprise: IncludedAnalytics API
Discover knowledge and workflow gap automationAdd-on

Discover is separately presented as an add-on.

Discover
Chat and mobile in Team, with email, voice, and Slack added in ProfessionalPlan-dependent capability

Team includes chat and mobile; Professional adds email, voice, and Slack; Enterprise inherits them and adds Solve API.

Plan: Team: Included · Professional: Included · Enterprise: Included
Multi-brand management in Professional and EnterprisePlan-dependent capability

Professional introduces multi-brand management and Enterprise inherits it.

Plan: Team: Unavailable · Professional: Included · Enterprise: Included
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
87%
AI claim confidence
92%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
89%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 2 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Answer accuracy22%
75

Omnichannel Solve, Autoflows, Intelligent Triage, and Agentic Assist indicate support for guided responses and action-taking, but the supplied facts do not establish measured answer precision or outcome rates, so the score reflects supported capability with pricing and packaging uncertainty left outside the product judgment.

Conversation design control16%
77

Autoflows, custom actions, and custom handoff models support structured conversation handling and routing, while the facts do not show deeper dialog authoring controls or rule complexity, so the score stays above average without assuming broader design depth.

Containment and resolution effectiveness14%
80

Omnichannel Solve, Autoflows, custom actions, and Intelligent Triage directly support resolving and routing service work inside the platform, but the supplied facts do not provide containment metrics or guaranteed deflection outcomes, so the score is strong but not maximum.

Knowledge grounding quality14%
67

The platform includes Discover knowledge and workflow insights, but the facts do not show a fully specified knowledge-management layer or knowledge-sourcing architecture, and Enterprise packaging for some knowledge-gap functions needs confirmation, so the grounding score remains moderate.

Human handoff quality10%
78

Human handoff features and agent copilot tools are supported, but advanced multi-brand management and custom handoff models require upgrading to the Professional plan.

Testing and optimization analytics10%
74

Analytical tools and AI QA are available to optimize performance, but the Analytics API is restricted to the Enterprise edition and may require an add-on purchase.

Channel consistency8%
70

Cross-channel deployments are gated strictly by plan, with chat and mobile on Team, email, voice, and Slack on Professional, and the Solve API reserved for Enterprise.

Safety and compliance controls6%
67

Basic administrative controls are available on lower tiers, but comprehensive enterprise governance controls require upgrading to the Enterprise edition.

Public review signals

Forethought is rated 4. 5/5 from 11 reviews across three Digital Markets sites

Capterra, GetApp, and Software Advice display the same-sized Digital Markets review pool. Accessible reviews commonly praise automation, knowledge-base use, and vendor engagement while reporting accuracy, reporting, and ongoing configuration effort as concerns.

Public review signals updated: Aug 29, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Capterra and Software Advice commonly report useful automation, knowledge-base use, and responsive vendor engagement.

Commonly reported concerns

  • Capterra and Software Advice commonly report accuracy limits, reporting gaps, and ongoing configuration effort.
Capterra4.5/5
Review count
11 reviews
Source context
Capterra reviews for ForethoughtExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
GetApp4.5/5
Review count
11 reviews
Source context
GetApp reviews for ForethoughtExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
Software Advice4.5/5
Review count
11 reviews
Source context
Software Advice reviews for ForethoughtExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 29, 2026
Score74
Pricing modelQuote-based platform access plus outcome-based usage, with optional add-ons
Use caseChatbot ticket deflection
Structured tags

Forethought tag profile

Use case
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Forethought core capabilities

  • Omnichannel Solve agent
  • Autoflows and custom actions
  • Intelligent Triage
  • Agentic Assist copilot
  • Discover knowledge and workflow insights (commercial add-on
  • Enterprise packaging requires confirmation)
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Combines automated conversational resolution via the Solve agent with Intelligent Triage and Agentic Assist to support both customer-facing and agent-facing support workflows.
  • Enables early performance validation through a sales-assisted Proof of Value program rather than requiring immediate commercial commitments.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Gates communication channels heavily by plan edition, restricting chat and mobile to the Team plan, email, voice, and Slack to the Professional plan, and reserving the complete channel set for the Enterprise plan.
  • Contains internal commercial inconsistencies regarding whether advanced capabilities like content-gap automation, Autoflow gap generation, and the Analytics API are included in the Enterprise plan or sold as separate add-ons.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Answer accuracy82826220
Conversation design control7880746
Containment and resolution effectiveness84857213
Knowledge grounding quality70745618
Human handoff quality8078764
Testing and optimization analytics7776707
Channel consistency7568687
Safety and compliance controls74705816
Where models differ
  • Answer accuracy: 62–82 (20-point range)
  • Knowledge grounding quality: 56–74 (18-point range)
  • Safety and compliance controls: 58–74 (16-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Forethought fits support organizations that want an AI service platform for automated resolution, triage, handoff, QA, and support insights across multiple channels, but it requires a sales-led quote process and the edition boundaries should be checked carefully before purchase.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports automated resolution and triage workflows through Omnichannel Solve, Autoflows and custom actions, Intelligent Triage, Agentic Assist copilot, AI QA, and human handoff and analytics.
  • The edition ladder supports different operating scopes, with Team centered on chat and mobile, Professional extending to email, voice, Slack, multi-brand management, custom handoff models, and AI-surfaced insights, and Enterprise adding the complete channel set and governance-oriented capabilities.
  • The available fit points align with organizations combining automation, QA, insights, and human-agent workflows rather than only needing a basic FAQ layer.
Cautions
  • Every edition requires a quote, so buyers cannot validate public numeric pricing before sales engagement.
  • Commercial cost includes outcome-based pricing and optional add-ons, which means total spend can change with usage and package choices.
  • The pricing copy is internally inconsistent on some Enterprise packaging details, so the quote should confirm line-item inclusion for any add-on-like functions.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Forethought provides a multi-tiered customer-support AI platform combining resolution, triage, and quality assurance tools, but requires navigating heavily gated channel access, restricted governance controls, and custom outcome-based pricing.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Combines automated conversational resolution via the Solve agent with Intelligent Triage and Agentic Assist to support both customer-facing and agent-facing support workflows.
  • Enables early performance validation through a sales-assisted Proof of Value program rather than requiring immediate commercial commitments.
Cautions
  • Gates communication channels heavily by plan edition, restricting chat and mobile to the Team plan, email, voice, and Slack to the Professional plan, and reserving the complete channel set for the Enterprise plan.
  • Contains internal commercial inconsistencies regarding whether advanced capabilities like content-gap automation, Autoflow gap generation, and the Analytics API are included in the Enterprise plan or sold as separate add-ons.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective67

Forethought fits mid-to-large support operations that will run a sales-led Proof of Value and quote process to automate resolution, triage, QA, and agent assist across channels that expand by edition, provided outcome pricing, add-ons, and Enterprise packaging are confirmed line by line.

Review confidence
67/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Omnichannel Solve agent with Autoflows and custom actions can support automated resolution paths without requiring a separate lightweight FAQ-only tool.
  • Intelligent Triage combined with Agentic Assist copilot can coordinate automated routing with in-workflow agent assistance for mixed AI-and-human queues.
  • AI QA is included across editions with rubric allowances of 1 on Team, 5 on Professional, and 20 on Enterprise, which can support structured quality review as volume and rubric complexity grow.
  • Human handoff and analytics are verified capabilities, and Professional adds custom handoff models for teams that need handoff behavior beyond a base transfer.
Cautions
  • Every edition is quote-based with platform access plus outcome-based usage, so buyers cannot self-serve numeric total cost of ownership before sales engagement.
  • Channel and multi-brand coverage expands by edition, so chat-and-mobile starters on Team may need Professional or Enterprise before email, voice, Slack, multi-brand, Solve API, or broader governance apply.
  • Discover knowledge and workflow insights is positioned as a commercial add-on and Enterprise packaging for related analytics or content-gap items requires explicit quote confirmation because public packaging language is inconsistent.
  • There is no traditional free trial or permanent free plan

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
3
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsForethought offers a sales-assisted Proof of Value instead of a traditional free trial; no permanent free plan is stated.
  • Quote-based platform access plus outcome-based usage, with optional add-ons
  • Requires quote
  • Team, Professional, and Enterprise are quote-based exact-product editions. Commercial cost combines platform access and outcome-based pricing, and optional add-ons can change the total.
  • Omnichannel Solve agent Autoflows and custom actions Intelligent Triage Agentic Assist copilot Discover knowledge and workflow insights (commercial add-on; Enterprise packaging requires confirmation) AI QA Human handoff and analytics
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe Enterprise summary lists knowledge-gap and article creation, Autoflow gap generation, and Analytics API, while comparison and add-on sections also label these capabilities as add-ons. Confirm whether each is included or separately priced in the Enterprise quote.
  • The current platform, Solve, and pricing pages were opened on 2026-08-30.
  • Team, Professional, and Enterprise are exact-target quote editions.
  • Numeric price, currency, priced unit, billing cadence, payment timing, commitment, minimum purchase, renewal terms, implementation amount, and overage rates are not public.
  • The Proof of Value is evaluation access rather than a pricing plan.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Forethought source links

FAQ

Forethought FAQ

What editions does Forethought offer?

The current plan ladder contains Team, Professional, and Enterprise.

How does Forethought price the platform?

It combines platform access fees with outcome-based cost; optional add-ons can change the total.

Does Forethought offer a free trial?

It offers a sales-assisted Proof of Value instead of a traditional free trial.

Popular comparisons

Common Forethought comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.