Customer Service & Support / Customer Service Chatbot Software

Gorgias AI Agent Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Gorgias AI Agent is an ecommerce customer-service agent for guiding shoppers and completing pre-purchase and post-purchase support workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Ecommerce context is central to service automation: AI Agent is designed for store-aware support and shopping conversations and can use Shopify data, product information, policies, and order workflows.
  • The buyer prefers outcome-based automation charges: Automation fees apply when AI Agent fully resolves the interaction without human handoff.
Not for
  • The organization does not use ecommerce service workflows: The exact product is purpose-built around ecommerce shopping and support data rather than general internal-agent use.
Pricing
  • AI Agent add-on with included monthly automated interactions and outcome-based overage
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free AI Agent plan or exact-product trial duration was established.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Gorgias's ecommerce-focused customer-service AI agent for automating complete shopping and support interactions across email, chat, and SMS.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • AI Agent support and shopping conversations
  • Knowledge training, tone controls, Actions, multilingual support, vision, and performance reporting
  • Outcome-based automated interactions
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Gorgias Helpdesk human-agent ticket fees and features
  • Voice and SMS add-ons beyond AI Agent scope
  • Gaia and other adjacent Gorgias products
  • Professional services
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

  • Gorgias Helpdesk: AI Agent is purchased as an add-on to a Gorgias Helpdesk plan; human-handled tickets remain under the Helpdesk subscription.

Pricing plans

Gorgias AI Agent pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%2 linked sources

AI Agent requires a Gorgias Helpdesk subscription and is priced separately by interactions that it fully resolves. Most annual plans use 0.90 USD per resolved interaction, while monthly pricing and Starter can be higher. Included quotas range from 90 to more than 2,500 automated interactions per month.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • AI Agent must operate without a Gorgias Helpdesk subscription: The current commercial model treats AI Agent as an add-on to Helpdesk and charges the two scopes separately.
  • A single universal overage rate is assumed: Rates vary by plan tier, monthly or annual billing state, and support or shopping scope.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
AI AgentSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Monthly automated-interaction allowance: 90-2,500+ automated interactions; varies by selected AI Agent plan.
Ecommerce support teams that already use Gorgias Helpdesk and want automated resolutions across support and shopping conversations.
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

AI-resolved interaction on most annual plans

$0.90 USD / resolved interaction

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Store-aware support and shopping actionsIncluded capability

AI Agent uses ecommerce and support data to complete customer workflows.

Human support inbox and ticket handlingSeparate product

AI Agent and Helpdesk are separately priced but required together.

Gorgias Helpdesk
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
80%
AI claim confidence
87%
Required-field evidence status
82%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 2 A1 documentary official sources and 2 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Answer accuracy22%
78

The agent can train on store and support content, which supports more context-specific answers, but the supplied facts do not establish measured answer correctness or verification depth for every use case.

Conversation design control16%
76

Tone-of-voice controls and ecommerce workflow actions support some control over how conversations are handled, but the facts do not establish deeper scripting, branching, or policy-authoring controls.

Containment and resolution effectiveness14%
79

Utilizes an outcome-based model designed to resolve queries fully without human agent intervention, though success rates depend on structured store workflows.

Knowledge grounding quality14%
81

Explicit knowledge training from store and support content anchors responses in the merchant’s catalog, policies, and help materials, which is the primary grounding path for this ecommerce agent.

Human handoff quality10%
74

Human handoff is explicitly part of the operating model, which supports mixed automation and agent handling, but the facts do not specify routing detail, transcript transfer, or agent-assist depth.

Testing and optimization analytics10%
70

Performance reporting is verified, but the facts do not establish A/B testing, experiment design, or optimization workflow depth, so analytics support appears present but bounded.

Channel consistency8%
79

AI Agent lists email, chat, and SMS automation under one ecommerce agent add-on, supporting a shared automation approach across those three channels rather than a broader channel matrix.

Safety and compliance controls6%
59

Stated controls emphasize tone-of-voice settings and human handoff within ecommerce workflows, so buyers that need a documented AI safety, audit, or compliance control set must validate those requirements outside the core capability list.

Score76
Pricing modelUsage-based pricing
Use caseChatbot ticket deflection
Structured tags

Gorgias AI Agent tag profile

Pricing model
  • Usage-based pricing
Use case
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Gorgias AI Agent core capabilities

  • Knowledge training from store and support content
  • Tone-of-voice controls
  • Actions and ecommerce workflows
  • Email, chat, and SMS automation
  • Multilingual support and vision
  • Performance reporting and human handoff
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Knowledge training from store and support content lets the agent answer from merchant catalog, policy, and help materials for pre-purchase and post-purchase intents.
  • Tone-of-voice controls plus actions and ecommerce workflows support guided shopping and support conversation paths under one agent model.
  • Email, chat, and SMS automation, with multilingual support and vision, covers common ecommerce contact channels in a single add-on.
  • Outcome-based fees apply when the agent fully resolves a conversation, with monthly automated-interaction allowances ranging from 90 to more than 2,500 depending on the selected AI Agent plan.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • AI Agent is an add-on that requires a Gorgias Helpdesk subscription and is not sold as a standalone agent.
  • Total spend combines Helpdesk ticket charges with separate AI Agent automation fees, and overage rates vary by plan tier and monthly versus annual billing state.
  • A human handoff ends automated-interaction billing and moves the conversation onto Helpdesk ticket handling.
  • Legacy pricing may still apply on older accounts, so published plan rates may not match every buyer’s current contract.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Answer accuracy85777213
Conversation design control8074746
Containment and resolution effectiveness82728210
Knowledge grounding quality8578807
Human handoff quality7873726
Testing and optimization analytics7568669
Channel consistency85757610
Safety and compliance controls50705620
Where models differ
  • Safety and compliance controls: 50–70 (20-point range)
  • Answer accuracy: 72–85 (13-point range)
  • Channel consistency: 75–85 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective78

This AI Agent is a specialized ecommerce automation add-on for Gorgias Helpdesk users that handles order, return, and shipping workflows across email, chat, and SMS, but buyers must plan for dual-billing structures where human handoffs transition automated interactions into Helpdesk ticket charges.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Automates core ecommerce workflows such as order tracking, returns, shipping updates, and policy inquiries directly using store and support content.
  • Aligns cost with success by billing exclusively for automated interactions that are fully resolved without requiring human agent intervention.
  • Maintains support across email, chat, and SMS channels with built-in tone-of-voice controls and multilingual support with vision capabilities.
Cautions
  • Requires an active Gorgias Helpdesk subscription, preventing operations as a standalone automation platform.
  • Introduces complex pricing dynamics where human handoffs change the billing path from an automated interaction to standard Helpdesk ticket fees.
  • Features variable quotas and overage rates that fluctuate based on the specific plan tier, billing cycle state, and support scope.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Gorgias AI Agent is a fit for ecommerce support teams already using Gorgias Helpdesk that want a chatbot to resolve support and shopping conversations with store-aware workflows, but buyers should check billing structure, plan-specific interaction allowances, and the handoff path before purchasing.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports knowledge training from store and support content, which can help the agent answer using buyer-specific information instead of generic responses.
  • It includes tone-of-voice controls, which can help teams align automated replies with their support standards.
  • It supports actions and ecommerce workflows, which can let the bot do more than answer questions when the use case involves order, return, shipping, product, or policy interactions.
  • It supports email, chat, and SMS automation, which can let teams apply one agent across multiple customer channels.
Cautions
  • AI Agent is priced separately from the Helpdesk ticket fee, so buyers need to model total cost across both products rather than treating the chatbot as bundled.
  • Included monthly automated-interaction allowances vary by selected plan, so volume forecasting matters before purchase.
  • Annual plan pricing, monthly pricing, and Starter can have different overage rates, so buyers should verify the exact billing state for their account.
  • A human handoff changes the billing path from an automated interaction to Helpdesk ticket handling, so teams should confirm how often conversations are expected to exit automation.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Gorgias AI Agent fits ecommerce teams already on Gorgias Helpdesk that want outcome-based automation of order, return, shipping, product, and policy conversations across email, chat, and SMS, if they can forecast fully resolved interaction volume and accept separate AI fees stacked on Helpdesk tickets.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Knowledge training from store and support content lets the agent answer from merchant catalog, policy, and help materials for pre-purchase and post-purchase intents.
  • Tone-of-voice controls plus actions and ecommerce workflows support guided shopping and support conversation paths under one agent model.
  • Email, chat, and SMS automation, with multilingual support and vision, covers common ecommerce contact channels in a single add-on.
  • Outcome-based fees apply when the agent fully resolves a conversation, with monthly automated-interaction allowances ranging from 90 to more than 2,500 depending on the selected AI Agent plan.
Cautions
  • AI Agent is an add-on that requires a Gorgias Helpdesk subscription and is not sold as a standalone agent.
  • Total spend combines Helpdesk ticket charges with separate AI Agent automation fees, and overage rates vary by plan tier and monthly versus annual billing state.
  • A human handoff ends automated-interaction billing and moves the conversation onto Helpdesk ticket handling.
  • Legacy pricing may still apply on older accounts, so published plan rates may not match every buyer’s current contract.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
4
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free AI Agent plan or exact-product trial duration was established.
  • AI Agent add-on with included monthly automated interactions and outcome-based overage
  • Knowledge training from store and support content Tone-of-voice controls Actions and ecommerce workflows Email, chat, and SMS automation Multilingual support and vision Performance reporting and human handoff
  • AI Agent requires a Gorgias Helpdesk subscription and is priced separately by interactions that it fully resolves. Most annual plans use 0.90 USD per resolved interaction, while monthly pricing and Starter can be higher. Included quotas range from 90 to more than 2,500 automated interactions per month.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current product, pricing, May 2026 official pricing explanation, and current billing guide were opened on 2026-08-30.
  • AI Agent is an exact target sold as an add-on to Gorgias Helpdesk.
  • The official explanation establishes 0.90 USD per resolved interaction for most annual plans, but not one universal exact-target starting offer
  • pricing.startingPrice is therefore empty.
  • Monthly and annual overage ranges, Starter exceptions, support-only versus shopping-package rates, and legacy account states were not collapsed into one offer.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Gorgias AI Agent source links

FAQ

Gorgias AI Agent FAQ

What does Gorgias AI Agent charge for?

It charges for an automated interaction when AI Agent fully resolves a customer conversation without handing it to a human.

Is AI Agent included in the Helpdesk ticket price?

No. AI Agent carries an additional outcome-based fee on top of the Helpdesk ticket fee.

Which channels does AI Agent support?

Gorgias lists email, chat, and SMS for AI Agent.

Popular comparisons

Common Gorgias AI Agent comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.