Customer Service & Support / Customer Service Chatbot Software

Lyro AI Agent Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Lyro AI Agent is Tidio's customer-service AI agent for resolving inquiries from company support content across Tidio and connected help desks.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 20, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A support team wants an AI agent without replacing its help desk: Lyro can connect with Zendesk, Intercom, Salesforce, and other support environments.
  • Grounding and human-control rules are required: Lyro uses supplied content and guidance and supports handoff, escalation, monitoring, and intervention.
Not for
  • Buyers requiring public enterprise implementation and contract totals
  • Teams seeking a general-purpose internal AI-agent platform
Pricing
  • Monthly Lyro AI Agent conversation quotas, with a separate Lyro Connect and sales Plus/Premium per-conversation route.
  • Lyro AI Agent · $32.50 USD · per account · per month · Independent Lyro starting tier · starting at · Starting allowance of 50 Lyro conversations
Free or trial access
  • A 7-day time-limited trial is available. The first 50 Lyro conversations are also free once for evaluation; this is not a recurring permanent free plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Tidio's customer-service AI agent for grounded automated conversations, controlled behavior, actions, analytics, escalation, and deployment through Tidio or connected help desks.

Product checked: Sep 20, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Lyro AI Agent conversation automation
  • Guidance, Actions, knowledge grounding, analytics, and escalation
  • Lyro-only acquisition route and paid monthly conversation quotas
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Tidio Help Desk, Live Chat, Flows, Starter, Growth, Plus, and Premium features not specific to Lyro
  • Custom implementation services
  • Third-party help-desk subscriptions
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

  • Lyro AI Agent + Tidio Help Desk: A broader Tidio platform route combines Lyro automation with human support conversations and help-desk capabilities.
  • Lyro Connect / Plus and Premium sales route: The 0.50 USD per-conversation price is tied to Lyro Connect and sales-led Plus or Premium arrangements, not the standalone Lyro starting tier.
    • $0.5 USD · per conversation · per usage unit · Lyro Connect usage pricing · usage based · Lyro Connect or sales-led Plus/Premium route

Pricing plans

Lyro AI Agent pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 20, 2026

Official factConfidence 94%2 linked sources

Independent Lyro AI Agent pricing starts at 32.50 USD per month for 50 conversations. Paid allowances reset every 30 days. The 0.50 USD per-conversation price applies to Lyro Connect and the sales-led Plus/Premium path, not as the generic independent starting price.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • A complete contract total is needed before purchase: The conversation rate and quota range do not establish payment timing, commitment, minimum purchase, renewal terms, or larger-volume prices.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Lyro AI Agent
  • $32.50 USD · per account · per month · Independent Lyro starting tier · starting at · Starting allowance of 50 Lyro conversations
  • Starting paid conversation allowance: 50 conversations; resets every 30 days.
Teams that want Lyro connected to an existing help desk or Tidio with a recurring conversation allowance.
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Lyro Connect conversation

$0.50 USD / conversation

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Answers grounded in supplied support content and guidanceIncluded capability

The product page limits Lyro to buyer-provided content and guidance.

Business-system actions with a paid Lyro quotaIncluded capability

The first Action is free and full access requires a paid Lyro quota.

Plan: Lyro AI Agent: Included
Lyro deployment with ZendeskNative integration

Zendesk is directly named as a supported help-desk route.

Zendesk
Combined AI and human support through Tidio Help DeskSeparate product

The pricing page presents this as a broader related route.

Tidio Help Desk
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
88%
AI claim confidence
90%
Required-field evidence status
90%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 2 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Answer accuracy22%
76

Leverages knowledge-grounded answering capabilities designed to retrieve answers directly from support content, though overall accuracy remains dependent on the clarity of the connected help-desk sources.

Conversation design control16%
70

Supports custom-workflow deployment alongside guidance and guardrails to control behavior, but does not provide advanced manual conversation flow-tree mapping tools.

Containment and resolution effectiveness14%
72

The product can handle inquiries and is paired with human handoff and escalation, which supports containment for routine cases and resolution routing, but the facts do not establish measured deflection rates or autonomous resolution limits.

Knowledge grounding quality14%
81

Directly ingests existing company documentation from connected tools like Zendesk, Intercom, and Salesforce to ground answers in verified help center articles.

Human handoff quality10%
76

Includes structured escalation and human handoff capabilities, enabling smooth transitions when the AI agent cannot resolve an issue.

Testing and optimization analytics10%
73

Resolution, satisfaction, and conversation analytics supply operational visibility teams can use to review outcomes and adjust configuration over time.

Channel consistency8%
69

Maintains consistency through custom workflows and direct help-desk connectors, although specific channel-level configurations are not detailed.

Safety and compliance controls6%
64

Utilizes guidance and guardrails to control response boundaries, but advanced security certifications and compliance features are not publicly established.

Score74
Pricing modelUsage-based pricing
Use caseChatbot ticket deflection
Structured tags

Lyro AI Agent tag profile

Pricing model
  • Usage-based pricing
Use case
  • Chatbot ticket deflection
Key features

Lyro AI Agent core capabilities

  • Knowledge-grounded answers
  • Guidance and guardrails
  • Actions connected to business systems
  • Human handoff and escalation
  • Resolution, satisfaction, and conversation analytics
  • Zendesk, Intercom, Salesforce, and custom-workflow deployment
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Integrates directly with established help desks like Zendesk, Salesforce, and Intercom without requiring a platform migration.
  • Allows customers to ask multiple questions within a single conversation session without triggering extra charges.
  • Grounds answers in existing support content, helping to reduce manual training and setup time.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Critical pricing details such as payment timing, commitments, renewal policies, and quota rollover terms are not publicly disclosed.
  • Transitioning to larger conversation quotas or managed-service plans requires a sales-led process.
  • Deploying via the Tidio Help Desk route introduces broader platform products beyond the core AI-agent functionality.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Answer accuracy82757210
Conversation design control7270684
Containment and resolution effectiveness7475669
Knowledge grounding quality8680788
Human handoff quality8075746
Testing and optimization analytics7870718
Channel consistency7370649
Safety and compliance controls68655810
Where models differ
  • Answer accuracy: 72–82 (10-point range)
  • Safety and compliance controls: 58–68 (10-point range)
  • Channel consistency: 64–73 (9-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Lyro AI Agent fits support teams that want conversation-based AI answering from company support content, with escalation and help-desk deployment options, but buyers should verify contract terms and whether they want the Lyro-only scope or the broader Tidio Help Desk route.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports knowledge-grounded answers, which can help keep responses aligned to company support content when the content is maintained well.
  • It includes human handoff and escalation, which supports a workflow where the agent handles routine inquiries and unresolved cases move to a person.
  • It is available for Zendesk, Intercom, Salesforce, and custom-workflow deployment, which supports buyers that want to keep an existing help desk.
  • It uses conversation-based allowances, which can fit teams that prefer to budget by customer conversations rather than by seat count alone.
Cautions
  • The public pricing facts do not establish payment timing, commitment, renewal, or larger-volume totals, so commercial planning still needs confirmation before purchase.
  • The Tidio Help Desk route includes broader products outside the Lyro-only scope, so buyers should check whether they want only the AI agent or the wider platform bundle.
  • The product facts do not establish public enterprise implementation terms, which matters for buyers that require standardized procurement detail.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective73

A specialized customer-service AI agent designed to ground automated responses in existing help desk knowledge bases, offering midsize teams a straightforward way to automate common inquiries without migrating their support platforms.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Integrates directly with established help desks like Zendesk, Salesforce, and Intercom without requiring a platform migration.
  • Allows customers to ask multiple questions within a single conversation session without triggering extra charges.
  • Grounds answers in existing support content, helping to reduce manual training and setup time.
Cautions
  • Critical pricing details such as payment timing, commitments, renewal policies, and quota rollover terms are not publicly disclosed.
  • Transitioning to larger conversation quotas or managed-service plans requires a sales-led process.
  • Deploying via the Tidio Help Desk route introduces broader platform products beyond the core AI-agent functionality.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Lyro AI Agent fits small and midsize support teams that want knowledge-grounded customer inquiry resolution on monthly conversation quotas while retaining Tidio, Zendesk, Intercom, Salesforce, or similar help desks, provided they size quotas carefully and obtain non-public commercial terms before buying.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Knowledge-grounded answers from company support content let the agent address customer inquiries without building answers from scratch.
  • Human handoff and escalation are included, so unresolved or sensitive conversations can move to live agents.
  • Deployment paths cover Tidio plus Zendesk, Intercom, Salesforce, and custom workflows, which supports teams that keep an existing help desk.
  • One billed conversation can cover multiple customer questions, which may stretch a monthly allowance when threads stay in a single conversation.
Cautions
  • Public pricing centers on a starting allowance of 50 conversations for 32.50 USD per account per month, while larger quotas and managed-service terms require sales engagement.
  • Payment timing, commitment, renewal, and rollover terms are not public, so a complete contract total is needed before purchase.
  • The Tidio Help Desk route can bundle broader products outside a Lyro-only scope, which buyers must separate when they only want the AI agent.
  • Guidance and guardrails are present, but deeper safety and compliance control detail is not established for regulated programs.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
3
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 20, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA 7-day time-limited trial is available. The first 50 Lyro conversations are also free once for evaluation; this is not a recurring permanent free plan.
  • Monthly Lyro AI Agent conversation quotas, with a separate Lyro Connect and sales Plus/Premium per-conversation route.
  • Knowledge-grounded answers Guidance and guardrails Actions connected to business systems Human handoff and escalation Resolution, satisfaction, and conversation analytics Zendesk, Intercom, Salesforce, and custom-workflow deployment
  • 32.50 USD per account per month for 50 conversations
  • Independent Lyro AI Agent pricing starts at 32.50 USD per month for 50 conversations. Paid allowances reset every 30 days. The 0.50 USD per-conversation price applies to Lyro Connect and the sales-led Plus/Premium path, not as the generic independent starting price.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsIndependent Lyro AI Agent pricing starts at 32.50 USD per month for 50 conversations.
  • A 7-day trial is available, and the first 50 conversations are free once.
  • Paid allowances reset every 30 days.
  • The 0.50 USD per-conversation amount is retained only for Lyro Connect and sales-led Plus/Premium, not as the generic starting price.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Lyro AI Agent source links

FAQ

Lyro AI Agent FAQ

Can Lyro be tested for free?

Yes. Each Tidio account receives 50 Lyro conversations for evaluation; recurring monthly allowances require a paid Lyro quota.

Can Lyro work outside Tidio Help Desk?

Yes. Tidio presents a Lyro-only route for Zendesk, Salesforce, and other help-desk software.

What counts as one conversation?

Lyro can answer multiple questions within one customer conversation without an extra conversation charge.

Popular comparisons

Common Lyro AI Agent comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.