Finance & Accounting / Accounting Software

Wave Accounting Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Wave Accounting is web-based small-business accounting software for bookkeeping, invoicing, expense tracking, cash-flow visibility, and financial reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A freelancer or small business needs basic double-entry bookkeeping and invoicing at no recurring accounting subscription cost: Wave Starter includes basic accounting, invoicing, estimates, bills, bookkeeping records, cash-flow visibility, and reports at zero cost.
  • The business wants automated bank imports, receipt capture, transaction categorization, and recurring invoicing in a simple paid plan: Wave groups these automation capabilities in Pro with monthly and annual US and Canadian billing states.
Not for
  • The organization needs advanced multi-entity consolidation, complex inventory accounting, or enterprise financial controls: Wave's current official positioning and plan comparison focus on freelancers and small-business bookkeeping, invoicing, payments, and lightweight automation.
Pricing
  • Per-business accounting plans with permanent-free Starter, paid Pro monthly or annual billing, and optional transaction- or service-based add-ons
  • Pro · $19 USD · per business profile · per month · Wave Pro US monthly billing · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 business profile · New US Pro subscriptions
Free or trial access
  • No accounting trial required; Starter is a permanent free plan

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Wave's current web-based small-business accounting and invoicing functionality across the Starter and Pro plans.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Wave Starter and Pro accounting and invoicing plans
  • Bookkeeping records, bills, estimates, invoices, customers, cash-flow visibility, and financial reports
  • Pro bank imports, automatic transaction merging and categorization, receipt capture, recurring invoices, reminders, users, and support
  • Optional online payments only where its current fees and accounting relationship are explicitly documented
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Wave Payroll, Wave Advisors, and separately purchased bookkeeping or coaching services
  • Payment-processing approval, underwriting, third-party bank coverage, and financial-institution availability
  • Tax advice, tax filing, inventory accounting, multi-entity consolidation, and enterprise financial-management workflows not established by current sources
  • Third-party applications, Plaid service behavior, implementation services, and professional accounting services

Pricing plans

Wave Accounting pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%5 linked sources

Wave publishes Starter at zero cost and four current Pro billing states across the United States and Canada. Pro is charged separately for each business profile. Online payments, payroll, receipts outside Pro, and advisor services can add separate costs and eligibility requirements.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Pro is priced per business profile rather than per account owner: A Wave account can hold multiple businesses, but each business that uses Pro requires its own subscription.
  • Payments, payroll, receipts outside Pro, and advisor services can add separate costs: The accounting plan price does not include every optional money-management or professional service shown on the pricing page.
  • Automatic bank imports depend on supported financial institutions: Wave uses Plaid and explicitly says that not all financial institutions are supported.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StarterOne Wave business profile on the Starter planSupporting pricing evidence
  • 0 · Wave Starter permanent free plan · Create a Wave account and select Starter.
  • Unlimited estimates, invoices, bills, and bookkeeping records: Included; Starter plan.
  • Automatic bank transaction import: Not included; Available on Pro; institution support varies through Plaid.
  • Automatic receipt scanning: Optional Receipts subscription; Also included in Pro.
Freelancers and small businesses needing basic accounting, invoicing, estimates, bills, bookkeeping records, and reports without a recurring accounting subscription.
ProOne Wave business profile on the Pro planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $19 USD · per business profile · per month · Wave Pro US monthly billing · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 business profile · New US Pro subscriptions
  • taxes are additional and the subscription auto-renews until canceled.
  • $190 USD · per business profile · per year · Wave Pro US annual billing · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 business profile · New US Pro subscriptions
  • taxes are additional and the subscription auto-renews until canceled.
  • $25 CAD · per business profile · per month · Wave Pro Canada monthly billing · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 business profile · New Canadian Pro subscriptions
  • taxes are additional and the subscription auto-renews until canceled.
  • $250 CAD · per business profile · per year · Wave Pro Canada annual billing · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 business profile · New Canadian Pro subscriptions
  • taxes are additional and the subscription auto-renews until canceled.
  • Automatic bank transaction import: Included; Bank connections use Plaid and supported institutions vary.
  • Automatic transaction merging and categorization: Included; Pro plan.
  • Unlimited digital receipt capture: Included; Available through mobile, browser, or email; creates accounting transactions and attempts duplicate merging.
  • Additional account users: Included; The pricing page lists admin, editor, and viewer access on Pro.
  • Live-person chat and email support: Monday-Friday, 9:00 AM-4:45 PM Eastern; Current public support window shown on the pricing page.
Small businesses that want automated bank imports, receipt capture, recurring invoicing, transaction categorization, additional users, and live-person support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Pro

Need automatic bank imports, automatic transaction merging and categorization, unlimited receipt capture, recurring invoicing, additional users, or live-person support.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Bank transaction automationRelationship not verified

Automatic bank imports and automatic transaction merging and categorization are included in Pro, not Starter.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Pro: Not verifiedWave Pro
Bookkeeping and accounting guidanceRelationship not verified

Wave Advisors is a separately priced professional service.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Pro: Not verifiedWave Advisors
Core accounting and invoicingRelationship not verified

Pro includes Starter capabilities and adds automation, users, and support.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Pro: Not verifiedWave Accounting
Online paymentsRelationship not verified

Payment processing is subject to approval and separate transaction fees; Pro has a limited monthly card-fee discount.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Pro: Not verifiedWave Payments
PayrollRelationship not verified

Payroll is separately priced and is not part of the core accounting subscription amount.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Pro: Not verifiedWave Payroll
Receipt scanningRelationship not verified

Receipt scanning is included in Pro and available to Starter through a separate Receipts subscription.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Pro: Not verifiedWave Receipts
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 11 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Core accounting and financial reporting22%
80

Double-entry bookkeeping, unlimited records, invoicing and bill tracking, and profit-and-loss, balance-sheet, cash-flow, and expense reports form a complete basic accounting and reporting package for small businesses.

Payables, receivables, and cash workflows16%
74

Estimates, invoices, bills, customers, and cash-flow management support standard payables and receivables cycles, with Pro recurring invoices and reminders improving collection routines while payment processing remains optional and separately fee-based.

Banking and reconciliation14%
68

Automated transaction merging and import are available on Pro via Plaid, but are completely absent on the free Starter plan.

Controls, auditability, and compliance14%
53

Role-based additional users on Pro provide basic access separation, but multi-entity consolidation, enterprise control frameworks, and broader compliance tooling are not established for this product scope.

Integrations and data portability12%
57

The product supports bank imports through Plaid and optional online payments, which gives some external connectivity for financial data entry. The score remains moderate because the facts do not establish broad integration coverage, bidirectional sync, or detailed export and portability controls.

Operational finance depth12%
51

The system supports standard expense and bill tracking, but lacks deep operational capabilities like inventory control, manufacturing, or project accounting.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
76

TCO is highly favorable with a free Starter plan and a flat per-profile fee for Pro, though live support is limited to weekdays within eastern business hours on Pro.

Public review signals

Wave earns positive ratings for accessible small-business accounting

GetApp reports 4. 4/5 from 1,726 verified reviews, TrustRadius reports 7. 4/10 from 184 reviews and ratings, and Serchen reports 4. 3/5 from 33 reviews for the exact product.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • GetApp and Serchen reviewers commonly value Wave's ease of use and accessible core accounting tools.
  • TrustRadius reviewers commonly praise invoicing and straightforward small-business bookkeeping.

Commonly reported concerns

  • GetApp and Serchen reviewers commonly report limited advanced functionality and customer-support constraints.
  • TrustRadius reviewers report payment-delay, bank-connection, and support concerns in some experiences.
GetApp4.4/5
Review count
1.7k reviews
Source context
Wave on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Serchen4.3/5
Review count
33 reviews
Source context
Wave Accounting on SerchenExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius7.4/10
Reviews and ratings
184 reviews and ratings
Source context
Wave Accounting on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Strong small-business accounting value with limited advanced depth

Tech.co's tested review found Wave approachable for invoicing, bookkeeping, accounts receivable, and standard financial reports, with strong value for small firms. It also found meaningful limits in budgeting, forecasting, inventory, project accounting, custom reporting, and support access, making the product less suitable as operational complexity grows.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

Tech.coExact product

Strong small-business accounting value with limited advanced depth

Tech.co's tested review found Wave approachable for invoicing, bookkeeping, accounts receivable, and standard financial reports, with strong value for small firms. It also found meaningful limits in budgeting, forecasting, inventory, project accounting, custom reporting, and support access, making the product less suitable as operational complexity grows.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Apr 30, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Straightforward bookkeeping and transaction management
  • Strong invoicing and accounts-receivable tools
  • High value for freelancers and small businesses
  • No budgeting or cash-flow forecasting in the reviewed product
  • Limited inventory, project-accounting, and custom-reporting depth
  • Higher-touch support requires a paid plan
View source
Score67
Pricing modelPer-business accounting plans with permanent-free Starter, paid Pro monthly or annual billing, and optional transaction- or service-based add-ons
Use caseManage small-business bookkeeping, invoicing, expenses, and financial reports
Key features

Wave Accounting core capabilities

  • Double-entry bookkeeping and unlimited bookkeeping records
  • Invoices, estimates, bills, customers, and cash-flow management
  • Profit-and-loss, balance-sheet, cash-flow, and expense reporting
  • Automatic bank imports on Pro
  • Automatic transaction merging and categorization on Pro
  • Unlimited receipt capture and expense creation on Pro
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Starter provides a permanent free plan with unlimited estimates, invoices, bills, and bookkeeping records for basic ledger work without a recurring accounting subscription.
  • Pro adds automatic bank transaction import via Plaid, automatic transaction merging and categorization, and unlimited digital receipt capture that creates accounting transactions.
  • Verified core reporting includes profit-and-loss, balance-sheet, cash-flow, and expense reports alongside double-entry bookkeeping and cash-flow management.
  • Pro is charged per business profile rather than per user and includes additional admin, editor, and viewer access plus weekday live chat and email support in the published window.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Automatic bank imports, transaction automation, unlimited receipt capture, recurring invoicing features, additional users, and live-person support require Pro and are excluded from Starter.
  • Each business profile on Pro needs its own subscription at the published US or Canadian monthly or annual rates, so multi-profile accounts multiply the accounting plan cost.
  • Bank connections depend on Plaid and supported institutions vary, so some banks cannot use automatic import.
  • Online payments require separate approval and processing fees, while payroll, Wave Advisors, and receipt scanning outside Pro are priced separately from the accounting plan.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Core accounting and financial reporting7880824
Payables, receivables, and cash workflows7574741
Banking and reconciliation6870673
Controls, auditability, and compliance62524517
Integrations and data portability6054586
Operational finance depth55584018
Usability, support, and total cost7878726
accounting ledger bookkeeping depth7582827
accounting bank reconciliation quality6870673
accounting transaction workflow fit7276764
accounting financial reporting basics8080844
finance controls auditability60544515
finance system integration reliability6556589
Where models differ
  • Operational finance depth: 40–58 (18-point range)
  • Controls, auditability, and compliance: 45–62 (17-point range)
  • finance controls auditability: 45–60 (15-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Wave Accounting serves freelancers, sole proprietors, and small service businesses with a permanent free Starter plan for basic bookkeeping and invoicing, but requires a paid Pro profile subscription to automate bank imports and receipt capture. The platform is structured around single-business profiles, meaning automated features for multiple separate entities will incur separate recurring subscription fees.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides double-entry bookkeeping, unlimited bookkeeping records, and essential reports like profit-and-loss, balance-sheet, and cash-flow at no recurring cost on the permanent free Starter plan.
  • Enables small teams to collaborate without seat-based price increases by offering unlimited multi-user access (admin, editor, viewer) under a flat subscription rate per business profile on the Pro plan.
  • Simplifies monthly expense tracking on the Pro plan by including unlimited receipt capture via mobile, browser, or email with automatic duplicate transaction merging.
Cautions
  • Excludes automated bank imports from the Starter plan, requiring manual ledger updates unless buyers pay a recurring Pro subscription per business profile.
  • Limits automated transaction import on the Pro plan to financial institutions that are supported by Plaid, which does not cover all banks.
  • Does not establish advanced operational finance tools such as inventory management, purchase orders, project accounting, or multi-entity consolidation on either plan.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective68

Wave fits US or Canadian freelancers and small service businesses that need double-entry bookkeeping, invoicing, and basic reports, with Starter free for core records and Pro adding bank, receipt, and user automation per business profile when Plaid institution support and optional add-on fees are acceptable.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Starter provides a permanent free plan with unlimited estimates, invoices, bills, and bookkeeping records for basic ledger work without a recurring accounting subscription.
  • Pro adds automatic bank transaction import via Plaid, automatic transaction merging and categorization, and unlimited digital receipt capture that creates accounting transactions.
  • Verified core reporting includes profit-and-loss, balance-sheet, cash-flow, and expense reports alongside double-entry bookkeeping and cash-flow management.
  • Pro is charged per business profile rather than per user and includes additional admin, editor, and viewer access plus weekday live chat and email support in the published window.
Cautions
  • Automatic bank imports, transaction automation, unlimited receipt capture, recurring invoicing features, additional users, and live-person support require Pro and are excluded from Starter.
  • Each business profile on Pro needs its own subscription at the published US or Canadian monthly or annual rates, so multi-profile accounts multiply the accounting plan cost.
  • Bank connections depend on Plaid and supported institutions vary, so some banks cannot use automatic import.
  • Online payments require separate approval and processing fees, while payroll, Wave Advisors, and receipt scanning outside Pro are priced separately from the accounting plan.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective65

Wave Accounting fits freelancers and small businesses that need basic bookkeeping, invoicing, bills, reports, and a permanent free entry plan, with Pro adding bank imports, receipt capture, transaction categorization, additional users, and live support. It is less aligned with buyers that need advanced enterprise controls, multi-entity consolidation, or a bank connection that is not supported through Plaid.

Review confidence
65/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Starter is a permanent free plan for one business profile and includes core bookkeeping records, invoices, estimates, bills, and reports without a recurring accounting subscription.
  • Pro adds automatic bank imports, automatic transaction merging and categorization, and unlimited receipt capture for buyers that want more automation in daily bookkeeping.
  • Pro includes additional users and live-person chat and email support, which can help small teams that need shared access and direct assistance.
Cautions
  • Pro is charged separately for each business profile, so multi-business buyers need to budget per entity rather than per account owner.
  • Automatic bank imports depend on Plaid and supported institutions, so connectivity depends on the buyer's bank.
  • The supplied facts do not establish advanced multi-entity, inventory, manufacturing, project accounting, or enterprise control coverage.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo accounting trial required; Starter is a permanent free plan
  • Per-business accounting plans with permanent-free Starter, paid Pro monthly or annual billing, and optional transaction- or service-based add-ons
  • Free; Pro is USD 19 monthly or USD 190 annually in the United States and CAD 25 monthly or CAD 250 annually in Canada
  • Wave publishes Starter at zero cost and four current Pro billing states across the United States and Canada. Pro is charged separately for each business profile. Online payments, payroll, receipts outside Pro, and advisor services can add separate costs and eligibility requirements.
  • Double-entry bookkeeping and unlimited bookkeeping records Invoices, estimates, bills, customers, and cash-flow management Profit-and-loss, balance-sheet, cash-flow, and expense reporting Automatic bank imports on Pro Automatic transaction merging and categorization on Pro Unlimited receipt capture and expense creation on Pro Recurring invoices, automated reminders, and reusable communication templates on Pro Additional users and live chat or email support on Pro Optional online payment processing, payroll, receipts, and bookkeeping services
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified against current Wave Accounting, pricing, free-plan, subscription-fee, online-payments, and receipt-capture sources on 2026-08-10.
  • An expired introductory Pro promotion was excluded.
  • Monthly and annual plan states remain separate, annual billing was not treated as proof of a one-year minimum commitment, and optional payments, payroll, Advisors, and Receipts services were not folded into the core accounting plan price.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Wave Accounting source links

FAQ

Wave Accounting FAQ

Is Wave Accounting free?

Yes. Wave Starter is a permanent free plan with basic accounting and invoicing capabilities.

How much is Wave Pro?

Wave currently lists Pro at USD 19 monthly or USD 190 annually in the United States and CAD 25 monthly or CAD 250 annually in Canada, per business profile.

What does Wave Pro add?

Pro adds automatic bank imports, transaction merging and categorization, unlimited receipt capture, recurring invoicing, reminders, additional users, mobile transaction management, and live-person support.

Is Wave Pro priced per user?

No. Wave states that Pro is charged per business profile, not per account owner.

Are payment-processing fees included in the Wave subscription price?

No. Online payments are optional, require approval, and carry separate card or bank-payment processing fees.

Can Wave import bank transactions automatically?

Yes, on Pro. Wave uses Plaid for bank connections and warns that not every financial institution is supported.

Popular comparisons

Common Wave Accounting comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.