Finance & Accounting / Accounting Software

QuickBooks Online Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

QuickBooks Online is cloud accounting software for managing bookkeeping, invoices, bills, expenses, bank transactions, inventory, projects, and financial reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The business wants a US-focused accounting platform with a broad integration ecosystem: QuickBooks Online combines bookkeeping, invoicing, bills, bank feeds, reporting, mobile access, and more than 800 integrations in the paid plan ladder.
  • Inventory, project profitability, and class or location tracking are required: Plus adds these workflows, while Advanced expands list limits and administrative controls.
Not for
  • The organization needs more than 25 billable users in the core accounting subscription: QuickBooks Online Advanced is capped at 25 billable users; Intuit directs more complex needs toward Intuit Enterprise Suite.
  • Native multi-entity enterprise accounting is a hard requirement: The evaluated QuickBooks Online plan ladder is positioned for small businesses, while Intuit presents multi-entity capabilities under the separate Intuit Enterprise Suite.
Pricing
  • Tiered per-account monthly subscription with plan-specific billable-user and list limits, optional add-ons and payment services, and temporary promotional pricing
  • Simple Start · $38 USD · per account · per month · Simple Start regular monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current regular US public rate
Free or trial access
  • Eligible new QuickBooks Online customers can choose a 30-day free trial of the monthly base subscription; the subscription is charged monthly at the then-current price after the trial until cancelled, and add-on fees are excluded.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the US QuickBooks Online small-business accounting plan ladder: Simple Start, Essentials, Plus, and Advanced.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • QuickBooks Online Simple Start
  • QuickBooks Online Essentials
  • QuickBooks Online Plus
  • QuickBooks Online Advanced
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • QuickBooks Online Payroll and QuickBooks Workforce
  • QuickBooks Payments and payment-processing fees except where they affect a disclosed QuickBooks Online workflow
  • QuickBooks Solopreneur, QuickBooks Online Free, and QuickBooks Online Lite
  • QuickBooks Desktop Enterprise and Intuit Enterprise Suite
  • QuickBooks Live bookkeeping services and third-party applications

Pricing plans

QuickBooks Online pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%2 linked sources

The regular US monthly prices shown are USD 38 for Simple Start, USD 85 for Essentials, USD 140 for Plus, and USD 340 for Advanced. The page separately displays a temporary 90% discount for the first three months ending August 27, 2026. Intuit states there is no annual contract and the plans can be cancelled at any time.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Promotional pricing is temporary: The 90%-off rates apply only to the first three months and the displayed campaign ends August 27, 2026; cost comparisons should use the regular rates after the promotion.
  • Payment and add-on costs sit outside the base subscription: ACH overages, payment processing, payroll, bookkeeping services, and third-party applications can add charges beyond the selected accounting plan.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Simple StartQuickBooks Online Simple Start US subscriptionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $38 USD · per account · per month · Simple Start regular monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current regular US public rate
  • $3.80 USD · per account · per month · Simple Start Summer Savings promotional rate · promotional · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Displayed Summer Savings rate for the first three months, ending August 27, 2026
  • additional eligibility terms are not established in the captured page text
  • Billable users: 1 user; Plus 2 accountant-firm users.
  • Chart of accounts: 250 account; Maximum active accounts.
One-user businesses that need core bookkeeping, bank feeds, invoicing, expense categorization, bill pay, and general reporting.
EssentialsQuickBooks Online Essentials US subscriptionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $85 USD · per account · per month · Essentials regular monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current regular US public rate
  • $8.50 USD · per account · per month · Essentials Summer Savings promotional rate · promotional · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Displayed Summer Savings rate for the first three months, ending August 27, 2026
  • additional eligibility terms are not established in the captured page text
  • Billable users: 3 user; Plus 2 accountant-firm users and unlimited time-tracking-only users.
  • Chart of accounts: 250 account; Maximum active accounts.
Small teams that need three billable users, enhanced reports, bill management, and employee time added to invoices.
PlusQuickBooks Online Plus US subscriptionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $140 USD · per account · per month · Plus regular monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current regular US public rate
  • $14 USD · per account · per month · Plus Summer Savings promotional rate · promotional · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Displayed Summer Savings rate for the first three months, ending August 27, 2026
  • additional eligibility terms are not established in the captured page text
  • Billable users: 5 user; Plus 2 accountant-firm users and unlimited time-tracking-only and reports-only users.
  • Classes and locations: 40 combined class and location; Combined maximum.
  • Inventory and project profitability: included; Included in Plus.
Product and project businesses that need inventory, budgets, project profitability, broader reporting, and class or location tracking.
AdvancedQuickBooks Online Advanced US subscriptionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $340 USD · per account · per month · Advanced regular monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current regular US public rate
  • $34 USD · per account · per month · Advanced Summer Savings promotional rate · promotional · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Displayed Summer Savings rate for the first three months, ending August 27, 2026
  • additional eligibility terms are not established in the captured page text
  • Billable users: 25 user; Plus 3 accountant-firm users and unlimited time-tracking-only and reports-only users.
  • Classes and locations: Unlimited; Advanced plan.
  • Priority Circle premium support and training: included; Active paid Advanced subscription in the 50 United States or District of Columbia; eligibility criteria may apply.
Larger small businesses that need 25 billable users, custom roles, automated workflows, advanced reporting, Excel sync, forecasting, backup, and premium support.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Simple Start Essentials

More than one billable user or the need for bill-management and time-to-invoice workflows

Supporting pricing evidence
Essentials Plus

More than three billable users or the need for inventory, budgets, project profitability, classes, or locations

Supporting pricing evidence
Plus Advanced

More than five billable users or the need for custom roles, unlimited list limits, workflow automation, advanced reporting, Excel sync, backup, or premium support

Supporting pricing evidence
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Standard ACH transactions above the monthly allotment

$0.50 USD / standard ACH transaction

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Intuit Enterprise SuiteRelationship not verified

Intuit presents this as the separate route for more complex and multi-entity needs.

Intuit Enterprise Suite
Inventory managementRelationship not verified

Included from Plus upward.

Plan: Simple Start: Not verified · Essentials: Not verified · Plus: Not verified · Advanced: Not verified
QuickBooks Workforce PayrollRelationship not verified

Optional payroll is selected separately from the QuickBooks Online accounting plan.

QuickBooks Workforce
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 2 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Core accounting and financial reporting22%
82

Supports core bookkeeping and general ledger reporting in all editions, but multi-dimensional tracking using classes and locations is restricted to Plus and Advanced plans.

Payables, receivables, and cash workflows16%
83

Invoicing, bill management, and payment workflows give integrated receivables, payables, and cash-collection paths inside the base accounting subscriptions.

Banking and reconciliation14%
79

Bank feeds and bank transaction handling are included, which supports reconciliation activity, but the supplied facts do not describe reconciliation automation depth, exception management, or review controls, so the score reflects only the established banking workflow base.

Controls, auditability, and compliance14%
70

Advanced adds custom roles and premium support, which can help control access and administration, but the facts do not establish a broader compliance or audit package, so the score reflects partial control support rather than a full governance solution.

Integrations and data portability12%
80

The product states more than 800 integrations and Advanced includes Excel sync, which supports ecosystem connectivity and exporting workflows, but the facts do not establish the quality of ongoing sync or the completeness of any data portability process.

Operational finance depth12%
79

Offers deep operational tracking including project profitability, budgets, and inventory on Plus and Advanced, but does not support native multi-entity accounting.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
70

Features a 30-day free trial and initial 90% three-month promotional discount, but long-term cost of ownership rises with standard monthly rates, user limits, and separate payroll fees.

Public review signals

TrustRadius and SourceForge report positive QuickBooks Online ratings

TrustRadius reports QuickBooks Online at 8. 1/10 from 2,277 reviews and ratings, while SourceForge reports 4. 4/5 from 45 reviews and ratings.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • TrustRadius reviewers commonly highlight invoicing, financial reporting, bank feeds, and bookkeeping automation.

Commonly reported concerns

  • TrustRadius reviewers commonly cite report-customization limits, navigation changes, and rising prices.
SourceForge4.4/5
Reviews and ratings
45 reviews and ratings
Source context
QuickBooks Online on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius8.1/10
Reviews and ratings
2.3k reviews and ratings
Source context
QuickBooks Online on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Strong small-business accounting depth with setup and scaling tradeoffs

Tech.co and Business.com both describe QuickBooks Online as a capable accounting platform with strong reporting, automation, and integration breadth. Their cautions focus on learning or configuration effort, plan limits, and functions that may require separate products or subscriptions.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

Business.comExact product

A broad small-business accounting package with strong automation and integrations

Business.com found QuickBooks Online easy to navigate and capable across invoicing, reporting, automation, inventory, and integrations, while noting user limits, separate subscriptions for multiple businesses, and limited native time tracking.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Jun 23, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Broad accounting and reporting feature set
  • Strong automation and bank-reconciliation workflows
  • More than 800 listed business-app integrations
  • Plan-based user limits
  • Separate subscriptions are needed for multiple businesses
  • Native time tracking is limited
View source
Tech.coExact product

Advanced reporting and workflow tools reward experienced accounting-software users

Tech.co found QuickBooks Online strong for customizable reports, invoices, cash-flow planning, and accounting automation, but cautioned that advanced workflows take time to configure and learn.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Apr 14, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Customizable reports and invoice templates
  • Cash-flow projection and accounting automation
  • Broad third-party integration support
  • Steep learning curve for advanced workflows
  • Some tax and expense tasks were complex during testing
  • Limited self-help support resources
View source
Score78
Pricing modelTiered per-account monthly subscription with plan-specific billable-user and list limits, optional add-ons and payment services, and temporary promotional pricing
Use casemanage small-business bookkeeping, invoicing, expenses, and financial reporting
Key features

QuickBooks Online core capabilities

  • Automated bookkeeping and bank feeds
  • Invoicing, bill management, and payment workflows
  • Financial and management reporting
  • Inventory, budgets, and project profitability in Plus and Advanced
  • Classes and locations in Plus and Advanced
  • Custom roles, workflows, forecasting, Excel sync, and backup in Advanced
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The base subscription supports bookkeeping, invoicing, bill management, expense categorization, bank transactions, and general reporting, which covers a broad day-to-day accounting workflow in one system.
  • Plus includes inventory and project profitability, while Advanced adds custom roles, automated workflows, forecasting, Excel sync, backup, and premium support, giving buyers a clear upgrade path inside the product ladder.
  • The pricing structure is monthly with no annual contract stated, which can suit buyers who want subscription flexibility rather than a long commitment.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Billable-user capacity and list limits vary materially by plan, so teams need to map current and near-term staffing and account-volume needs to the correct edition.
  • Payroll, payment processing, bookkeeping services, and third-party applications sit outside the base accounting subscription, so the listed plan price is not the full finance stack cost.
  • Advanced Priority Circle support is tied to active paid Advanced subscriptions in the US or District of Columbia and may require eligibility checks.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Core accounting and financial reporting8484795
Payables, receivables, and cash workflows8580835
Banking and reconciliation90786921
Controls, auditability, and compliance76706313
Integrations and data portability90767416
Operational finance depth8081765
Usability, support, and total cost7068713
accounting ledger bookkeeping depth8584787
accounting bank reconciliation quality90786822
accounting transaction workflow fit8082822
accounting financial reporting basics8586806
finance controls auditability75726411
finance system integration reliability88767018
Where models differ
  • accounting bank reconciliation quality: 68–90 (22-point range)
  • Banking and reconciliation: 69–90 (21-point range)
  • finance system integration reliability: 70–88 (18-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective83

QuickBooks Online provides a standard cloud-based bookkeeping and financial environment that simplifies day-to-day transaction matching, but buyers must plan for notable plan-specific user limits and separate fees for payroll and payments.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers automated bookkeeping and live bank feeds across all subscription plans, simplifying transaction reconciliation workflows.
  • Supports broad connectivity with more than 800 integrations and provides dedicated accountant-firm access slots that do not count against core user limits.
  • Allows a clear transition to advanced tracking capabilities, such as inventory, budgets, and project profitability, through the Plus and Advanced tiers.
Cautions
  • Lacks native inclusion of payroll, payment processing, or managed bookkeeping, requiring extra payments beyond the base monthly subscription fee.
  • Enforces tight user caps, restricting the entry-level Simple Start plan to a single billable user and Essentials to three users.
  • Confines premium platform features, such as custom user roles, automated workflow triggers, and data backups, exclusively to the Advanced tier.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

QuickBooks Online fits US small businesses that want cloud bookkeeping, invoicing, bills, bank feeds, reporting, and a path to inventory, project, and advanced workflow features as the business grows; buyers should check the plan boundary, user limits, and add-on costs before treating the listed monthly rate as the full operating cost.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The base subscription supports bookkeeping, invoicing, bill management, expense categorization, bank transactions, and general reporting, which covers a broad day-to-day accounting workflow in one system.
  • Plus includes inventory and project profitability, while Advanced adds custom roles, automated workflows, forecasting, Excel sync, backup, and premium support, giving buyers a clear upgrade path inside the product ladder.
  • The pricing structure is monthly with no annual contract stated, which can suit buyers who want subscription flexibility rather than a long commitment.
Cautions
  • Billable-user capacity and list limits vary materially by plan, so teams need to map current and near-term staffing and account-volume needs to the correct edition.
  • Payroll, payment processing, bookkeeping services, and third-party applications sit outside the base accounting subscription, so the listed plan price is not the full finance stack cost.
  • Advanced Priority Circle support is tied to active paid Advanced subscriptions in the US or District of Columbia and may require eligibility checks.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective74

QuickBooks Online fits US small businesses that need cloud bookkeeping, bank feeds, invoicing, bills, and reporting on a monthly no-commitment subscription, provided the buyer matches billable-user and feature needs to the correct edition and budgets regular rates plus add-ons after any promotion.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Automated bookkeeping with bank feeds supports ongoing ledger maintenance and transaction import without a separate bank-feed tool.
  • Invoicing, bill management, and payment workflows sit in the core product so AP, AR, and cash collection can run in one subscription.
  • Plus and Advanced add inventory, budgets, project profitability, and class or location tracking for product and project-oriented buyers.
  • Plans scale from one billable user on Simple Start to 25 on Advanced with no annual contract and cancel-anytime terms.
Cautions
  • Billable-user caps (1 / 3 / 5 / 25) and related list limits force an edition choice before headcount or accountant access grows.
  • Inventory, project profitability, classes, and locations are not included on Simple Start or Essentials, so those workflows require Plus or Advanced.
  • Payroll, payment processing, managed bookkeeping, and many applications sit outside the base accounting price and can raise total cost.
  • Temporary 90%-off rates apply only for the first three months under the current offer ending August 27, 2026, so ongoing budget must use the regular monthly rates of USD 38 / 85 / 140 / 340.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
2
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsEligible new QuickBooks Online customers can choose a 30-day free trial of the monthly base subscription; the subscription is charged monthly at the then-current price after the trial until cancelled, and add-on fees are excluded.
  • Tiered per-account monthly subscription with plan-specific billable-user and list limits, optional add-ons and payment services, and temporary promotional pricing
  • Automated bookkeeping and bank feeds Invoicing, bill management, and payment workflows Financial and management reporting Inventory, budgets, and project profitability in Plus and Advanced Classes and locations in Plus and Advanced Custom roles, workflows, forecasting, Excel sync, and backup in Advanced Mobile access and more than 800 integrations
  • USD 38 per month for Simple Start at the regular public rate; a temporary displayed rate of USD 3.80 per month applies for the first three months under the current Summer Savings offer
  • The regular US monthly prices shown are USD 38 for Simple Start, USD 85 for Essentials, USD 140 for Plus, and USD 340 for Advanced. The page separately displays a temporary 90% discount for the first three months ending August 27, 2026. Intuit states there is no annual contract and the plans can be cancelled at any time.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current public US page clearly binds regular and temporary promotional amounts to each named plan.
  • The capture did not establish every promotion-eligibility term, so each promotional offer preserves that limitation.
  • No annual commitment was inferred because Intuit explicitly states no annual contract and cancel anytime.
Sources checked

Sources checked

QuickBooks Online source links

FAQ

QuickBooks Online FAQ

Does QuickBooks Online require an annual contract?

No. Intuit currently states that the displayed QuickBooks Online plans have no annual contract and can be cancelled at any time.

How many billable users can QuickBooks Online support?

The current US limits are 1 for Simple Start, 3 for Essentials, 5 for Plus, and 25 for Advanced, with separate non-billable accountant and limited-role allowances.

Which plan includes inventory and project profitability?

QuickBooks Online Plus and Advanced include inventory and project-profitability workflows; they are not listed as included in Simple Start or Essentials.

Is a free trial available?

Yes. Eligible new customers can select a 30-day trial of the monthly base subscription; Intuit states that billing begins at the then-current monthly price after the trial unless cancelled.

Popular comparisons

Common QuickBooks Online comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.