Finance & Accounting / Accounting Software

Sage Accounting Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Sage Accounting is cloud accounting software for UK small businesses to manage invoices, suppliers, banking, reconciliation, VAT, financial reporting, payroll, and plan-dependent inventory and multi-currency workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A UK small business wants accounting and payroll in the same named subscription: Sage states that all three evaluated Sage Accounting plans include payroll and Sage Copilot, with plan-specific employee allowances.
  • Inventory and foreign-currency banking are required in a small-business accounting product: Sage Accounting Plus includes stock and inventory management, multi-currency banking, and exchange-rate handling.
Not for
  • The buyer needs native multi-entity consolidation: The evaluated public Sage Accounting materials do not establish consolidated financial reporting across multiple businesses; broader Sage financial products are outside this scope.
  • Advanced project accounting or job costing is a core requirement: The evaluated current Sage Accounting plan comparison does not establish project profitability, job costing, or project revenue-recognition workflows.
Pricing
  • Per-business monthly subscription with Start, Standard, and Plus tiers, plan-specific user and payroll allowances, metered document capture, optional employee and HR charges, and promotional states subject to separate eligibility
  • Start · £18 GBP · per business subscription · per month · Start recurring monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 business subscription · Current recurring public price after any valid promotional period
Free or trial access
  • No current public free trial was verified. The page displays a three-month-free promotion, but its visible 30 June deadline had passed by the verification date.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current UK Sage Accounting Start, Standard, and Plus subscriptions.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Sage Accounting Start
  • Sage Accounting Standard
  • Sage Accounting Plus
  • Sage Copilot and the stated payroll allowance included with each evaluated plan
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Sage Sole Trader and Sage Sole Trader Free
  • Sage for Accountants, AccountsPrep, and Outsourced Accounting
  • Sage 50 Accounts, Sage Intacct, and Sage X3
  • Separately charged payroll employees, HR options, AI captures, payment services, and other add-ons except where disclosed as purchase cautions
  • Accountant, migration, implementation, and bookkeeping services

Pricing plans

Sage Accounting pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%1 linked source

The stated recurring UK prices are GBP 18 per month for Start, GBP 39 for Standard, and GBP 59 for Plus, excluding VAT. Sage states that buyers can upgrade or cancel at any time without a long-term commitment. The page still displays three months free with a 30 June deadline that predates this verification, so that promotional state is not represented as a current offer.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The current product page still displays three months free with a 30 June deadline, but that date had passed by the 2026-08-10 verification. The recurring GBP 18, GBP 39, and GBP 59 prices remain structured, while the promotional zero-price state is withheld pending confirmation.
Pricing cautions
  • The displayed free-period deadline has passed: Do not budget on the visible three-month-free amount until Sage confirms current eligibility; the profile uses only the stated recurring prices.
  • Document capture and payroll can create usage charges: Plan allowances are finite and Sage publishes per-capture and per-additional-employee charges outside those allowances.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StartSage Accounting Start UK subscription
  • £18 GBP · per business subscription · per month · Start recurring monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 business subscription · Current recurring public price after any valid promotional period
  • excluding VAT
  • Included accounting users: 1 user; Start plan.
  • Included payroll employees: 1 employee; Additional employees cost extra.
  • AI receipt and invoice capture: GBP 0.20 per approved capture; No included capture allowance is displayed for Start.
VAT-registered sole traders and small businesses that need one user, invoicing, banking, reconciliation, VAT, basic reports, Copilot, and a small payroll allowance.
StandardSage Accounting Standard UK subscription
  • £39 GBP · per business subscription · per month · Standard recurring monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 business subscription · Current recurring public price after any valid promotional period
  • excluding VAT
  • Included accounting users: 3 user; Standard plan.
  • Included AI receipt and invoice captures: 30 approved capture; Additional approved captures cost GBP 0.20 each.
  • Suppliers, purchase invoices, custom reports, CIS, quotes, cash flow, and budgets: included; Standard and Plus.
Small businesses that need three users, supplier and purchase invoices, custom reports, CIS, quotes, budgets, cash-flow forecasting, and a larger accounting workflow than Start.
PlusSage Accounting Plus UK subscription
  • £59 GBP · per business subscription · per month · Plus recurring monthly rate · billed monthly · no commitment · minimum 1 business subscription · Current recurring public price after any valid promotional period
  • excluding VAT
  • Accounting users: unlimited; Plus plan.
  • Included AI receipt and invoice captures: 100 approved capture; Additional approved captures cost GBP 0.20 each.
  • Inventory, stock, multi-currency banking, and exchange-rate management: included; Plus plan only.
Small businesses that need unlimited users, inventory and stock management, multi-currency banking, exchange-rate handling, and the largest included payroll and document-capture allowances.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Start Standard

More than one accounting user or the need for supplier invoices, custom reports, CIS, quotes, budgets, cash-flow forecasting, or included document captures

Supporting pricing evidence
Standard Plus

The need for unlimited users, inventory and stock management, multi-currency banking, exchange-rate handling, or the largest included capture and payroll allowances

Supporting pricing evidence
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Additional approved AI receipt or invoice capture

£0.20 GBP / approved capture

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

Additional payroll employee

£1.50 GBP / employee

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Inventory and stock managementRelationship not verified

Included only in Plus; some cost-of-sales ledger handling remains manual.

Plan: Start: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified
Multi-currency accountingRelationship not verified

Included only in Plus and covers foreign bank accounts, exchange rates, revaluation, and gains or losses.

Plan: Start: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified
Supplier and purchase-invoice managementRelationship not verified

Unavailable in Start and included in Standard and Plus.

Plan: Start: Not verified · Standard: Not verified · Plus: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 3 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 9 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Core accounting and financial reporting22%
83

Start and above cover invoicing, banking, reconciliation, VAT, and financial reporting, which is enough for core UK accounting use, although the supplied facts do not establish deeper entity or job-level accounting features.

Payables, receivables, and cash workflows16%
80

Accounts receivable is covered through invoices, payment options, automated chasing, and tracking on all plans; accounts payable and richer cash planning arrive with supplier and purchase-invoice workflows, quotes, budgets, and cash-flow forecasting on Standard and Plus.

Banking and reconciliation14%
87

Bank feeds, matching, and reconciliation are directly named, so the product covers the main banking workflow well for a small-business accounting buyer, though the facts do not show advanced bank-control features.

Controls, auditability, and compliance14%
79

VAT calculations and submissions together with Audit Trail and account activity logs address UK filing and basic auditability needs, while multi-entity consolidation and project-level control requirements remain outside the established scope.

Integrations and data portability12%
62

The facts support in-product accounting workflows and an upgrade path between editions, but they do not establish a broad integration catalog, synchronization behavior, or explicit data-export and portability scope.

Operational finance depth12%
73

Standard adds supplier workflows, budgets, cash-flow forecasting, and custom reports, and Plus adds inventory and multi-currency banking, but advanced operational finance use cases remain outside what is established here.

Usability, support, and total cost10%
73

Total cost is anchored to clear monthly UK prices of GBP 18, 39, and 59 excluding VAT with no commitment term, while metered document capture and extra payroll seats can raise run-rate, and dedicated support or implementation-effort detail is not stated.

Public review signals

Sage Accounting holds solid ratings across major accounting-software review pages

G2 displays 4. 2/5 from 73 reviews, the three Digital Markets pages display 4. 1/5 from 626 to 649 reviews, and TrustRadius displays 7. 4/10 from 307 reviews and ratings. The Digital Markets samples may overlap, while the GoodFirms and SourceForge samples are too small to carry much weight.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2 reviewers commonly highlight ease of use, cloud access, and practical reporting for routine small-business accounting.
  • Capterra and GetApp reviewers commonly highlight invoicing, bank reconciliation, expense management, and accessible financial reporting.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2 reviewers commonly report limits in advanced customization, automation, and feature depth.
  • TrustRadius reviewers commonly report bank-connection or reconciliation issues, report-customization limits, performance concerns, and rising costs.
Capterra4.1/5
Review count
648 reviews
Source context
Sage Accounting on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.2/5
Review count
73 reviews
Source context
Sage Business Cloud Accounting on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
GetApp4.1/5
Review count
649 reviews
Source context
Sage Accounting on GetAppExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Software Advice4.1/5
Review count
626 reviews
Source context
Sage Business Cloud Accounting on Software AdviceExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SoftwareReviews7.2/10
Review count
33 reviews
Source context
Sage Business Cloud Accounting composite score on SoftwareReviewsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius7.4/10
Reviews and ratings
307 reviews and ratings
Source context
Sage Accounting on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

GoodFirms5/5

Insufficient sample · 3 reviews

Review count
3 reviews
Source context
Sage Business Cloud Accounting on GoodFirmsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
SourceForge5/5

Insufficient sample · 1 review or rating

Reviews and ratings
1 review or rating
Source context
Sage Accounting on SourceForgeExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

Capable cloud accounting for small businesses, with a utilitarian interface and uneven workflow simplicity

TechRadar found Sage Business Cloud Accounting broad enough for common small-business accounting, with cloud access, useful mobile apps, bank connectivity, reporting, and multiple support channels. It cautioned that setup and some repetitive workflows can feel less intuitive, and buyers needing greater scale may need a tailored package.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

Capable cloud accounting for small businesses, with a utilitarian interface and uneven workflow simplicity

TechRadar found Sage Business Cloud Accounting broad enough for common small-business accounting, with cloud access, useful mobile apps, bank connectivity, reporting, and multiple support channels. It cautioned that setup and some repetitive workflows can feel less intuitive, and buyers needing greater scale may need a tailored package.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Source updated
Aug 14, 2025
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Cloud-based accounting with capable mobile applications
  • Broad core accounting, bank connectivity, and reporting
  • Multiple support channels
  • Utilitarian interface and a substantial initial setup process
  • Some expense and repetitive workflows require more steps than expected
  • Greater scalability may require a tailored package
View source
Score78
Pricing modelPer-business monthly subscription with Start, Standard, and Plus tiers, plan-specific user and payroll allowances, metered document capture, optional employee and HR charges, and promotional states subject to separate eligibility
Use casemanage UK small-business accounting, invoicing, banking, VAT, payroll, and inventory
Key features

Sage Accounting core capabilities

  • Invoices, payment options, automated chasing, and receivables tracking
  • Bank feeds, transaction rules, matching, and reconciliation
  • VAT calculations and submissions, financial reports, and cash-flow forecasting
  • Supplier and purchase-invoice workflows in Standard and Plus
  • Inventory, stock, multi-currency banking, and exchange-rate handling in Plus
  • Sage Copilot and plan-specific AI document capture
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product includes invoices, bank feeds, transaction rules, matching, reconciliation, VAT calculations and submissions, and financial reports, which supports a core UK accounting workflow in one system.
  • The plan structure gives a clear upgrade path from Start to Standard to Plus, with Standard adding supplier and purchase-invoice workflows and Plus adding inventory, stock, multi-currency banking, and exchange-rate handling.
  • The published monthly prices are stated for the UK market with no long-term commitment, which can suit buyers that want subscription flexibility rather than a fixed-term contract.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The visible three-month-free promotion could not be confirmed as current, so buyers should budget from the recurring prices rather than the displayed promotional state.
  • Document capture is metered and additional payroll employees can create recurring charges, so total cost can rise when usage exceeds the included allowances.
  • Inventory accounting in Plus is still noted as requiring manual ledger treatment for some cost-of-sales workflows, so buyers with detailed inventory accounting needs should validate the operating process before purchase.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Core accounting and financial reporting8583805
Payables, receivables, and cash workflows8378795
Banking and reconciliation9086864
Controls, auditability, and compliance88747614
Integrations and data portability72605517
Operational finance depth78726810
Usability, support, and total cost80687212
accounting ledger bookkeeping depth8584787
accounting bank reconciliation quality9086864
accounting transaction workflow fit8279803
accounting financial reporting basics8482822
finance controls auditability88747414
finance system integration reliability75615817
Where models differ
  • finance system integration reliability: 58–75 (17-point range)
  • Integrations and data portability: 55–72 (17-point range)
  • Controls, auditability, and compliance: 74–88 (14-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective83

A robust cloud accounting tool for UK small businesses seeking integrated VAT and payroll workflows, with tiered limits that require upgrading to Standard for supplier management or Plus for inventory and multi-currency.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Features an integrated cloud accounting workflow that combines core ledger management, UK VAT calculations, and payroll functionality within a single platform.
  • Includes automated bank feeds, transaction rules, matching, and reconciliation workflows across all tiers.
  • Offers clear, commitment-free monthly plans that allow sole traders to start at a low entry rate and scale up easily.
Cautions
  • Excludes critical supplier workflows and purchase-invoice tracking from the entry-level Start plan, necessitating an upgrade to Standard.
  • Imposes usage-based charges of GBP 0.20 per approved transaction for AI document capture once plan limits are exceeded.
  • Requires manual ledger treatment for certain cost-of-sales workflows within the Plus inventory module.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Sage Accounting fits UK small businesses that want cloud bookkeeping, VAT, payroll, bank reconciliation, and a clear path to supplier, reporting, inventory, and multi-currency features as their needs grow, provided the buyer checks the plan boundary and recurring usage charges.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product includes invoices, bank feeds, transaction rules, matching, reconciliation, VAT calculations and submissions, and financial reports, which supports a core UK accounting workflow in one system.
  • The plan structure gives a clear upgrade path from Start to Standard to Plus, with Standard adding supplier and purchase-invoice workflows and Plus adding inventory, stock, multi-currency banking, and exchange-rate handling.
  • The published monthly prices are stated for the UK market with no long-term commitment, which can suit buyers that want subscription flexibility rather than a fixed-term contract.
Cautions
  • The visible three-month-free promotion could not be confirmed as current, so buyers should budget from the recurring prices rather than the displayed promotional state.
  • Document capture is metered and additional payroll employees can create recurring charges, so total cost can rise when usage exceeds the included allowances.
  • Inventory accounting in Plus is still noted as requiring manual ledger treatment for some cost-of-sales workflows, so buyers with detailed inventory accounting needs should validate the operating process before purchase.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Sage Accounting fits UK sole traders and small businesses that need cloud invoicing, bank reconciliation, VAT, and included payroll, with Standard unlocking supplier and reporting workflows and Plus required for inventory and multi-currency; buyers should map feature needs to the £18/£39/£59 tiers and budget metered capture and extra payroll charges.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Bank feeds with transaction rules, matching, and reconciliation support routine cash-position accuracy from the Start tier upward.
  • VAT calculations and submissions plus plan-included payroll allowances (one employee on Start and Standard, five on Plus before add-on charges) keep core UK compliance and pay runs inside one product.
  • Standard adds supplier and purchase-invoice workflows, custom reports, CIS, quotes, budgets, and cash-flow forecasting without requiring Plus.
  • Audit Trail and account activity logs provide a verifiable record of ledger and user activity for internal review.
Cautions
  • Inventory, stock management, multi-currency banking, and exchange-rate handling are available only on Plus at GBP 59 per month excluding VAT.
  • AI receipt and invoice capture is metered at GBP 0.20 per approved capture, with no included allowance shown on Start, 30 on Standard, and 100 on Plus.
  • Payroll beyond the included employee allowance incurs per-additional-employee charges on every plan.
  • Inventory accounting on Plus still requires manual ledger treatment for some cost-of-sales workflows.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
3
Broad product review sources
8
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo current public free trial was verified. The page displays a three-month-free promotion, but its visible 30 June deadline had passed by the verification date.
  • Per-business monthly subscription with Start, Standard, and Plus tiers, plan-specific user and payroll allowances, metered document capture, optional employee and HR charges, and promotional states subject to separate eligibility
  • Invoices, payment options, automated chasing, and receivables tracking Bank feeds, transaction rules, matching, and reconciliation VAT calculations and submissions, financial reports, and cash-flow forecasting Supplier and purchase-invoice workflows in Standard and Plus Inventory, stock, multi-currency banking, and exchange-rate handling in Plus Sage Copilot and plan-specific AI document capture Included payroll allowances with per-additional-employee pricing Audit Trail and account activity logs
  • GBP 18 per month excluding VAT for Start at the stated recurring public rate
  • The stated recurring UK prices are GBP 18 per month for Start, GBP 39 for Standard, and GBP 59 for Plus, excluding VAT. Sage states that buyers can upgrade or cancel at any time without a long-term commitment. The page still displays three months free with a 30 June deadline that predates this verification, so that promotional state is not represented as a current offer.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current product page still displays three months free with a 30 June deadline, but that date had passed by the 2026-08-10 verification. The recurring GBP 18, GBP 39, and GBP 59 prices remain structured, while the promotional zero-price state is withheld pending confirmation.
  • The exact-product page is both the canonical product and current pricing entry.
  • Only the recurring GBP 18, GBP 39, and GBP 59 amounts are structured as current offers.
  • The displayed zero-price period was not retained because its 30 June deadline had passed.
  • Monthly billing and explicit cancellation flexibility support no commitment
Sources checked

Sources checked

Sage Accounting source links

FAQ

Sage Accounting FAQ

What are the current Sage Accounting plans?

The current UK product page presents Start, Standard, and Plus at stated recurring prices of GBP 18, GBP 39, and GBP 59 per month excluding VAT.

Does Sage Accounting include payroll?

Yes. Sage states that all three plans include payroll, with one employee in Start and Standard and five in Plus before per-employee charges.

Which Sage Accounting plan includes inventory and multi-currency?

Plus. The current comparison assigns stock and inventory management, multi-currency banking, and exchange-rate handling to Plus.

Is the displayed three-month-free promotion current?

It could not be confirmed as current because the page still shows a 30 June deadline that had passed by the verification date. The promotional price is therefore withheld.

Popular comparisons

Common Sage Accounting comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.