Security & Privacy / Data Loss Prevention (DLP) Software

Trellix Data Loss Prevention Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Trellix Data Loss Prevention is an enterprise DLP product family covering endpoint controls, stored-data discovery, network monitoring, and network enforcement through centrally administered policies, events, and reports.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You need modular controls across endpoints, network traffic, email, web gateways, and stored repositories: The four core products divide endpoint enforcement, repository discovery, network observation, and network prevention into separately selectable scopes.
  • You need centralized policy, event, reporting, and incident operations in a Trellix environment: Trellix DLP centralizes deployment, policy administration, event tracking, reports, evidence, and response workflows, with ePO providing the management platform.
More buying conditions
  • You need user coaching and proportionate endpoint enforcement rather than blocking every event: Endpoint Complete supports monitoring, blocking, customizable user notifications, justification requests, and email encryption options.
Not for
  • You require transparent public pricing or a self-service purchase: Trellix publishes no exact-product numeric plan price and uses sales contact or negotiated private offers.
  • You need one base entitlement to include every endpoint, network, OCR, cloud, management, and service capability: Core DLP functions are modular; OCR is optional, ePO and Skyhigh DLP have separate product boundaries, and services are separate engagements.
More buying conditions
  • You require a Trellix DLP endpoint agent for Linux workstations: The current Endpoint Complete offer specifies Windows and macOS workstations and servers, not Linux endpoints.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted licensing for four current individual DLP products, with DLP bundle and AWS private-offer routes also available. No plan-bound public numeric price, currency, priced unit, payment timing, minimum quantity, or commitment term is stated.
  • Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete · Requires quote · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan or current exact-product time-limited trial is publicly stated. The Trellix demo and tour routes are not plans or trials.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the four current individually licensed Trellix DLP products: Endpoint Complete, Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent. Current DLP suites are treated as package routes, not duplicate plans.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete
  • Trellix Data Loss Prevention Discover
  • Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor
  • Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent
  • Trellix Device Control only as an included Endpoint Complete component
  • Centralized DLP policy, event, reporting, and incident operations
  • On-premises and SaaS administration where the exact DLP product supports it
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Trellix Device Control as a separately purchased standalone product
  • Optical Character Recognition as an optional add-on
  • Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Suite and Trellix Data Loss Prevention Suite as duplicate bundle plans
  • Trellix Data Security Endpoint Protection Suite, Data Encryption Suite, Data Security Suite, Data Encryption, and Database Security
  • Trellix ePolicy Orchestrator licensing as a separate management-platform purchase
  • Skyhigh Security Data Loss Prevention, CASB, SSE, DSPM, and other Skyhigh products
  • Trellix Thrive support, installation, configuration, integration, training, tuning, and incident-response services
  • Legacy McAfee Total Protection for DLP, McAfee DLP, MVISION, and older Trellix documents not used to establish current offers
  • Trials, demos, tours, assessments, calls to action, and placeholder marketplace dimensions
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Suite: Current package route combining DLP Network Prevent, DLP Network Monitor, and DLP Discover. It is not repeated as a fifth core plan.
  • Trellix Data Loss Prevention Suite: Current package route combining DLP Endpoint Complete with the DLP Network Suite. It is not repeated as another core plan.
  • Trellix Data Security AWS private offer: AWS Marketplace can transact an individually licensed Trellix DLP product or package through a negotiated private offer. The broad listing also covers Encryption and Database Security, so its placeholder dimensions are not Trellix DLP plan prices.

Pricing plans

Trellix Data Loss Prevention pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 86%4 linked sources

Endpoint Complete, Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent are the core current product offers. Trellix also packages the three network products in the DLP Network Suite and all DLP products in the DLP Suite. AWS Marketplace supports a private-offer route, but its broad Data Security listing and placeholder dimensions do not establish plan-specific public prices.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceBest for
Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint CompleteSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote
Organizations that need discovery, classification, coaching, monitoring, blocking, browser, email, printing, and device controls on Windows and macOS workstations and servers.
Trellix Data Loss Prevention DiscoverSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote
Organizations that need to inventory, classify, investigate, and remediate sensitive data across network repositories, storage, and database locations.
Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network MonitorSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote
Organizations that need real-time visibility, capture, analysis, and investigation support for sensitive data moving across networks.
Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network PreventSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote
Organizations that need to enforce DLP policies through network, email, and web gateways and stop unauthorized sensitive-data sharing.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Optional OCR for stored and network content inspectionAdd-on

Trellix explicitly labels OCR as available or an add-on for Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent; Endpoint Complete availability is not stated.

Plan: Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete: Optional add-on · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Discover: Optional add-on · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor: Optional add-on · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent: Optional add-onTrellix DLP Optical Character Recognition
Central DLP management through ePolicy OrchestratorNative integration

ePO is a current separate Trellix product and management platform. Public sources do not establish its commercial inclusion in each DLP plan.

Trellix ePolicy Orchestrator
Cloud DLP classification and incident integration with Skyhigh SecurityNative integration

Skyhigh Security is a sister company with its own cloud-native DLP product. Integration does not establish inclusion in a Trellix DLP license.

Skyhigh Data Loss Prevention
Endpoint DLP integrations for Chrome, Edge, Firefox, and IslandNative integration

The current integration data sheet states that policies from the DLP Endpoint product are applied to eligible browsers with no-cost enrollment.

Plan: Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete: IncludedGoogle Chrome Enterprise, Microsoft Edge for Business, Firefox, and Island
Device Control included with Endpoint CompletePlan-dependent capability

Device Control can also be bought separately, but its standalone route is not another Trellix DLP core plan.

Plan: Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete: Included · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Discover: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent: UnavailableTrellix Device Control
Network, email, and web gateway DLP enforcementPlan-dependent capability

The gateway-oriented network enforcement scope is distinct from Endpoint Complete's endpoint browser and email controls.

Plan: Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Discover: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent: IncludedTrellix Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent
Real-time sensitive-data network monitoring and investigation capturePlan-dependent capability

Network Monitor is the observation-focused network product; Network Prevent has a separate enforcement scope.

Plan: Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Discover: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor: Included · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent: UnavailableTrellix Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor
Sensitive-data discovery across network repositories, storage, and databasesPlan-dependent capability

This label is limited to network, storage, and database discovery so it does not conflate Endpoint Complete's local-drive discovery.

Plan: Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Discover: Included · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent: UnavailableTrellix Data Loss Prevention Discover
Windows and macOS endpoint discovery and enforcementPlan-dependent capability

Endpoint Complete is the current endpoint-specific core offer; the other retained plans have separate repository or network scopes.

Plan: Trellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete: Included · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Discover: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor: Unavailable · Trellix Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent: UnavailableTrellix Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete
AI application data-risk monitoring and incident workflowRelationship not verified

The feature and its DLP workflows are current, but public material does not establish whether it is included in every core offer or separately entitled.

Trellix DLP AI Data Risk Dashboard
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
92%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 1 A1 documentary official sources and 10 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Channel and data coverage18%
83

Covers key enterprise pathways including database structures, network repositories, web gateways, and endpoints, though Linux endpoint support is not stated.

Detection and classification accuracy18%
77

Utilizes real-time network scanning and AI data-risk monitoring for clipboard and file actions, but lacks standard base OCR for image-based detection.

Enforcement controls16%
84

Supports blocking, monitoring, browser content controls, and device-level exclusions, distributed across Endpoint Complete and Network Prevent modules.

Incident operations14%
79

Event capture, investigation support, compliance reporting, evidence, and centralized incident workflows support day-to-day DLP operations across entitled products.

Governance and integrations12%
75

Integrates with Skyhigh cloud DLP and coordinates through Trellix ePO, but details on native API integrations and licensing are not fully established.

User and risk context12%
76

AI data-risk monitoring covers copy and paste, clipboard sharing, file uploads, users, groups, incidents, and evidence, which supports contextual risk review, but the facts do not establish the full breadth of user-risk analytics across every channel.

Support and total cost10%
51

Licensing is quote-only across four core products and suites with no public price, free plan, or exact-product trial, and buyers must separately account for optional OCR, possible ePO entitlement, and multi-component implementation effort.

Public review signals

Trellix DLP has favorable exact-product review aggregates with recurring deployment cautions

The retained exact-product profiles are favorable. Reviewers commonly value policy control, data classification, centralized administration, endpoint and network coverage, compliance support, monitoring, and blocking; recurring cautions concern configuration effort, policy tuning, performance, reporting, integrations, and support responsiveness.

Public review signals updated: Aug 12, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Granular policy, classification, monitoring, and blocking controls
  • Centralized management across endpoint and network DLP workflows
  • Compliance reporting and broad sensitive-data protection

Commonly reported concerns

  • Initial setup and policy tuning can require substantial expertise
  • Some reviewers report endpoint or browser performance impact
  • Reporting, integration, interface, and support responsiveness receive mixed feedback
G24.3/5
Review count
90 reviews
Source context
Trellix Data Loss Prevention on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.4/5
Rating count
370 ratings
Source context
Trellix Data Loss Prevention (DLP) on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
Score77
Pricing modelSales-assisted licensing for four current individual DLP products, with DLP bundle and AWS private-offer routes also available. No plan-bound public numeric price, currency, priced unit, payment timing, minimum quantity, or commitment term is stated.
Use casediscover, classify, monitor, investigate, and prevent sensitive-data loss across endpoints, networks, email, web traffic, and stored data
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Trellix Data Loss Prevention tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Key features

Trellix Data Loss Prevention core capabilities

  • Endpoint discovery, classification, coaching, monitoring, blocking, browser, email, printing, and device control
  • Stored-data discovery and classification across network repositories, storage, and database locations
  • Real-time network data scanning, event capture, investigation support, and compliance reporting
  • Network, email, and web gateway enforcement for unauthorized sensitive-data sharing
  • Centralized deployment, unified policy administration, event tracking, reporting, and incident workflows
  • API-based browser content inspection for supported enterprise browsers
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Endpoint Complete combines discovery, classification, coaching, monitoring, blocking, browser, email, printing, and device controls for Windows and macOS workstations and servers.
  • Discover inventories and classifies sensitive data across network repositories, storage, and database locations with investigation and remediation support.
  • Network Monitor and Network Prevent add real-time network scanning, event capture, investigation support, and gateway enforcement for email and web paths.
  • Unified policy administration, event tracking, reporting, and incident workflows through ePO support coordinated operations across selected DLP modules.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • All core products and suites use sales-assisted or private-offer licensing with no public plan-bound numeric price, unit, commitment, or minimum quantity.
  • OCR is described as an add-on for Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent, and Endpoint Complete OCR inclusion is not established.
  • Endpoint Complete states Windows and macOS support
  • Linux workstation coverage is not stated for the endpoint product.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Channel and data coverage8286815
Detection and classification accuracy8080728
Enforcement controls8485832
Incident operations8178793
Governance and integrations75826814
User and risk context8074746
Support and total cost60405220
dlp data discovery classification8588844
dlp policy enforcement precision8284786
dlp incident workflow effectiveness8079801
dlp user coaching exception handling8577769
dlp channel coverage operability7873796
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 40–60 (20-point range)
  • Governance and integrations: 68–82 (14-point range)
  • dlp user coaching exception handling: 76–85 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Trellix Data Loss Prevention offers a modular, enterprise-focused suite spanning endpoint, network, and storage channels, but it requires careful scoping of separate product components and centralized ePO orchestration.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides modular deployment flexibility, allowing security teams to select endpoint, discovery, network monitoring, or network enforcement solutions based on organizational requirements.
  • Delivers comprehensive endpoint controls for Windows and macOS, including API-based browser inspection, device control, and interactive user coaching.
  • Facilitates thorough stored-data discovery across network repositories, databases, and storage locations via Trellix DLP Discover.
Cautions
  • Lacks standard optical character recognition (OCR) capabilities, treating it instead as an optional paid add-on for Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent.
  • Excludes Linux workstation support from the Endpoint Complete product plan.
  • Requires separate confirmation of ePO management platform licensing and Skyhigh Cloud DLP entitlement, as neither is established as included in standard DLP plans.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Trellix Data Loss Prevention fits enterprise buyers that need separately scoped endpoint, repository, network monitoring, and network enforcement coverage under centrally managed policies, but it is a quote-based purchase that needs careful entitlement and deployment checks.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product family covers endpoint controls, stored-data discovery, network monitoring, and network enforcement, which supports a buyer that needs different DLP scopes in one vendor family.
  • Endpoint Complete supports discovery, classification, coaching, monitoring, blocking, browser, email, printing, and device controls on Windows and macOS workstations and servers, which gives endpoint teams multiple control points under one plan.
  • Discover supports inventory, classification, investigation, and remediation across network repositories, storage, and database locations, which supports data-centric remediation work outside endpoints.
  • Network Monitor supports real-time visibility, capture, analysis, investigation support, and compliance reporting for sensitive data moving across networks, which helps monitoring-oriented security operations.
Cautions
  • Pricing is quote-based with no public plan-bound numeric price, priced unit, payment timing, minimum quantity, or commitment term, so commercial comparison requires a sales cycle.
  • The four core products and the DLP suite or network suite packaging require careful entitlement scoping, so a buyer needs to check that the selected quote includes the exact modules and coverage boundaries required.
  • OCR is described as an add-on for Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent, so buyers that need OCR should verify whether it is included in the proposed scope.
  • Endpoint Complete names Windows and macOS support, while Linux workstation coverage is not stated, so cross-platform endpoint requirements need confirmation.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Trellix DLP fits enterprises that need separately scoped endpoint, discovery, network-monitor, and network-prevent controls under centralized ePO policy and incident administration, provided the buyer can complete sales-assisted entitlement scoping and accept Windows/macOS endpoint limits plus optional OCR and separate management licensing checks.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Endpoint Complete combines discovery, classification, coaching, monitoring, blocking, browser, email, printing, and device controls for Windows and macOS workstations and servers.
  • Discover inventories and classifies sensitive data across network repositories, storage, and database locations with investigation and remediation support.
  • Network Monitor and Network Prevent add real-time network scanning, event capture, investigation support, and gateway enforcement for email and web paths.
  • Unified policy administration, event tracking, reporting, and incident workflows through ePO support coordinated operations across selected DLP modules.
Cautions
  • All core products and suites use sales-assisted or private-offer licensing with no public plan-bound numeric price, unit, commitment, or minimum quantity.
  • OCR is described as an add-on for Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent, and Endpoint Complete OCR inclusion is not established.
  • Endpoint Complete states Windows and macOS support
  • Linux workstation coverage is not stated for the endpoint product.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsEndpoint discovery, classification, coaching, monitoring, blocking, browser, email, printing, and device control Stored-data discovery and classification across network repositories, storage, and database locations Real-time network data scanning, event capture, investigation support, and compliance reporting Network, email, and web gateway enforcement for unauthorized sensitive-data sharing Centralized deployment, unified policy administration, event tracking, reporting, and incident workflows API-based browser content inspection for supported enterprise browsers AI data-risk monitoring for copy and paste, clipboard sharing, file uploads, users, groups, incidents, and evidence
  • No permanent free plan or current exact-product time-limited trial is publicly stated. The Trellix demo and tour routes are not plans or trials.
  • Sales-assisted licensing for four current individual DLP products, with DLP bundle and AWS private-offer routes also available. No plan-bound public numeric price, currency, priced unit, payment timing, minimum quantity, or commitment term is stated.
  • Requires quote
  • Endpoint Complete, Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent are the core current product offers. Trellix also packages the three network products in the DLP Network Suite and all DLP products in the DLP Suite. AWS Marketplace supports a private-offer route, but its broad Data Security listing and placeholder dimensions do not establish plan-specific public prices.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Trellix product pages, 2024 family and Endpoint Complete data sheets, current feature data sheets, the current support-status page, and the Trellix-sold AWS listing control the adopted scope.
  • Endpoint Complete, Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent are retained as the four core offers because Trellix names them as current DLP products and the current marketplace description states that products can be purchased individually or as packages.
  • DLP Network Suite and DLP Suite are represented only as package routes to avoid duplicate plan rows.
  • Device Control standalone, OCR, ePO, Skyhigh DLP, broader Data Security suites, and services are not core plans.
  • Legacy McAfee names and old system requirements were not used for current packaging.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Trellix Data Loss Prevention source links

FAQ

Trellix Data Loss Prevention FAQ

What are the current Trellix DLP core products?

Trellix currently lists Data Loss Prevention Endpoint Complete, Data Loss Prevention Discover, Data Loss Prevention Network Monitor, and Data Loss Prevention Network Prevent.

Does Trellix publish DLP prices?

No plan-bound numeric price is published. Individual products and packages use sales-assisted or negotiated private-offer licensing.

Is Trellix Device Control a separate DLP plan?

Device Control is included in Endpoint Complete and is also available separately, so this profile treats it as an included endpoint component rather than another DLP core plan.

Is OCR included with Trellix DLP?

The current product page describes OCR as an add-on for Discover, Network Monitor, and Network Prevent. Endpoint Complete inclusion is not established.

Is Trellix ePO the same product as Trellix DLP?

No. ePolicy Orchestrator is Trellix's separate centralized management platform and is used to manage DLP policies, events, reporting, and deployment.

Is Skyhigh Data Loss Prevention included in Trellix DLP?

No inclusion is publicly established. Skyhigh Security operates a separate cloud-native DLP product that integrates with Trellix DLP and ePO.

Does Trellix DLP offer a free plan or trial?

No permanent free plan or current exact-product time-limited trial is publicly stated. Demo, tour, and assessment calls to action are not plans.

Popular comparisons

Common Trellix Data Loss Prevention comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.