Security & Privacy / Data Loss Prevention (DLP) Software

Netwrix Endpoint Protector Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Netwrix Endpoint Protector, formerly CoSoSys Endpoint Protector, is a cross-platform endpoint DLP product combining mandatory Device Control with separately licensed Content Aware Protection, eDiscovery, and optional Enforced Encryption modules under centralized administration.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You need one endpoint DLP policy surface across Windows, macOS, and Linux: Netwrix states full DLP feature parity across the three operating systems and applies policies locally, including when endpoints are offline.
  • USB, peripheral, browser, email, cloud-service, collaboration, and generative-AI exits are material risks: Device Control and Content Aware Protection cover these endpoint exit points, with AI controls available when Content Aware Protection and Deep Packet Inspection prerequisites are met.
More buying conditions
  • You need customer-managed infrastructure or an isolated provider-managed cloud instance: Endpoint Protector supports customer-managed on-premises virtual appliances, customer cloud instances in AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud Platform, and provider-managed isolated cloud deployment.
Not for
  • You need public self-service prices and a simple all-inclusive package: Pricing is customized, licensing is split across modules and workstations, and the public sources do not establish total subscription, support, service, or cloud-infrastructure costs.
  • You need cloud-native discovery and access governance across SaaS repositories without endpoint agents: Endpoint Protector is endpoint-centered; its eDiscovery module scans data stored on endpoints, while broader Netwrix data discovery, classification, and governance products are separate.
More buying conditions
  • You cannot allocate time for policy tuning, endpoint deployment, and infrastructure planning: Module selection, endpoint-agent rollout, content and context rules, virtual or cloud infrastructure, and deployment scale all require administrative planning.
Pricing
  • Customized subscription pricing based on separately licensed modules and the number of workstations protected. Device Control is required, while Content Aware Protection, eDiscovery, Enforced Encryption, support level, and deployment requirements affect the configured order.
  • Netwrix Endpoint Protector · Requires quote · per workstation · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan is publicly stated. Endpoint Protector provides a one-time 30-day trial that enables all modules for up to 50 computers; the trial is not a pricing plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current product formerly branded CoSoSys Endpoint Protector and now sold and documented as Netwrix Endpoint Protector. It covers endpoint DLP, the mandatory Device Control foundation, separately licensed Content Aware Protection and eDiscovery, optional Enforced Encryption, supported deployment choices, and directly documented integrations while preserving module, infrastructure, portfolio, and service boundaries.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Netwrix Endpoint Protector server and endpoint clients for Windows, macOS, and Linux
  • Device Control as the required licensed foundation for Endpoint Protector modules
  • Separately licensed Content Aware Protection for data-in-motion inspection and enforcement
  • Separately licensed eDiscovery for sensitive data stored on endpoints
  • Optional Enforced Encryption for managed USB encryption
  • Customer-managed on-premises virtual appliance and hosted-cloud deployment in AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud Platform
  • Provider-managed Endpoint Protector in an isolated Netwrix cloud environment
  • Current endpoint controls for email, browsers, network shares, cloud services, collaboration applications, and generative-AI interactions where the applicable modules are licensed
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Legacy My Endpoint Protector, Endpoint Protector Basic, and standalone EasyLock offers
  • Netwrix 1Secure and other Netwrix platform bundles
  • Netwrix Access Analyzer, Netwrix Data Classification, Netwrix Endpoint Policy Manager, and other adjacent Netwrix products
  • Cloud-provider compute, storage, networking, and account charges for customer-managed hosted-cloud deployment
  • Netwrix Jumpstart, custom implementation, Premier Client Services, technical account management, training, and other professional services
  • In-browser demos, live demos, and the time-limited free trial as pricing plans

Pricing plans

Netwrix Endpoint Protector pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 97%1 linked source

Netwrix sells Endpoint Protector through a customized subscription quote. Licensing is configured by modules and workstations, and Device Control is a prerequisite for the other modules. Standard or Premium support can be purchased, but the public sources do not state a numeric price, currency, minimum purchase, billing schedule, commitment term, renewal rule, support amount, implementation amount, or cloud infrastructure cost.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceBest for
Netwrix Endpoint ProtectorSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per workstation · custom quote
Organizations that want to configure endpoint DLP by protected workstation, required Device Control, selected data-protection modules, support level, and preferred management model.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI prompt, paste, and upload controls requiring Content Aware Protection and Deep Packet InspectionAdd-on

Current AI controls require current software, a licensed and enabled Content Aware Protection module, and enabled Deep Packet Inspection.

Plan: Netwrix Endpoint Protector: Optional add-onEndpoint Protector Content Aware Protection and Deep Packet Inspection
Optional managed encryption for approved USB storageAdd-on

Netwrix presents Enforced Encryption as an Endpoint Protector capability and marks its customer training module optional.

Plan: Netwrix Endpoint Protector: Optional add-onEndpoint Protector Enforced Encryption module
Required Device Control foundation for USB, peripheral, and port policiesAdd-on

Device Control is a licensed Endpoint Protector module and the required prerequisite for the other modules; it is not duplicated as another plan.

Plan: Netwrix Endpoint Protector: Optional add-onEndpoint Protector Device Control module
Separately licensed content-aware DLP for data in motionAdd-on

The module is activated in the same management console but requires separate licensing and Device Control.

Plan: Netwrix Endpoint Protector: Optional add-onEndpoint Protector Content Aware Protection module
Separately licensed discovery and remediation for sensitive data stored on endpointsAdd-on

eDiscovery uses the Endpoint Protector agent and console but is separately licensed; it is not a standalone plan.

Plan: Netwrix Endpoint Protector: Optional add-onEndpoint Protector eDiscovery module
Customer-managed on-premises or cloud deployment and provider-managed isolated cloud deploymentIncluded capability

These are deployment choices for the same product, not separate editions, plans, bundles, or purchase paths.

Plan: Netwrix Endpoint Protector: Included
Syslog-ng event forwarding to external SIEM systemsThird-party integration

The product forwards selected current logs after the integration is configured; historical logs are not forwarded.

Third-party SIEM
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
88%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 10 A1 documentary official sources and 4 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Channel and data coverage18%
83

Secures data transfers across applications, browsers, network shares, clipboard, printing, and generative-AI tools, but does not provide native coverage for cloud-hosted SaaS repositories.

Detection and classification accuracy18%
78

The detection stack combines dictionaries, regular expressions, contextual rules, predefined content, thresholds, N-gram source-code detection, endpoint OCR, and Deep Packet Inspection prerequisites for generative-AI controls, which supports nuanced detection. The score is restrained because the facts do not provide measured accuracy results and also note the need for tuning to reduce false positives.

Enforcement controls16%
85

The product supports blocking, reporting, block-and-remediate actions, user justification, offline enforcement, granular Device Control, and FIPS-validated Enforced Encryption for managed USB storage, which provides a strong enforcement toolkit at the endpoint. The score remains below the maximum because the strongest encryption capability is tied to the managed USB use case and Enforced Encryption is optional.

Incident operations14%
73

Detailed alerting, export workflows, and eDiscovery remediation actions support incident operations by helping teams investigate and act on endpoint findings. The score is moderate because the facts do not establish native case management, workflow automation depth, or broad incident-response integrations.

Governance and integrations12%
68

Central administration, generic SIEM forwarding, and deployment support for Active Directory, Jamf, and Microsoft Intune aid control-plane operations, without establishing broad identity or data-access governance suites.

User and risk context12%
66

User justification and context-aware content detection can help associate a policy event with the action and content that triggered it. The score is moderate because the facts do not establish broader user-risk scoring, identity-risk correlation, or longitudinal user behavior analytics.

Support and total cost10%
54

The product is sold through a customized quote with no public numeric subscription, module, support, implementation, or infrastructure price, and customer-managed cloud deployments may add buyer-managed cloud charges outside the license. The score is below average because buyers must budget through a quote process and confirm all module, support, and deployment costs before they can estimate total cost.

Public review signals

Exact-product review aggregates are favorable, with the broadest coverage on G2

Gartner Peer Insights, G2, and Capterra all show favorable exact-product aggregates. Recent G2 material commonly praises cross-platform coverage, granular policy control, implementation, support, and content-aware protection; recurring concerns include performance, false positives, reporting or logging friction, Linux-management gaps in some environments, and interface learning curve.

Public review signals updated: Aug 12, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Cross-platform endpoint and device-control coverage
  • Granular policies, content-aware inspection, and practical data protection
  • Responsive support and manageable deployment for many reviewers

Commonly reported concerns

  • False positives and policy tuning can add operational work
  • Some reviewers report performance, logging, reporting, or interface friction
  • Linux support and agent management do not satisfy every environment
G24.5/5
Review count
160 reviews
Source context
Netwrix Endpoint Protector on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.5/5
Rating count
77 ratings
Source context
Endpoint Protector on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

Capterra4.4/5

Insufficient sample · 8 reviews

Review count
8 reviews
Source context
Netwrix Endpoint Protector on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
Score74
Pricing modelCustomized subscription pricing based on separately licensed modules and the number of workstations protected. Device Control is required, while Content Aware Protection, eDiscovery, Enforced Encryption, support level, and deployment requirements affect the configured order.
Use casediscover, monitor, and prevent sensitive-data loss from Windows, macOS, and Linux endpoints across devices, applications, email, browsers, cloud services, collaboration tools, generative AI, and data stored on endpoints
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Netwrix Endpoint Protector tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Netwrix Endpoint Protector core capabilities

  • Granular Device Control for USB, Bluetooth, printers, ports, and more than 45 device types
  • Content Aware Protection for sensitive transfers through applications, email, browsers, network shares, cloud services, clipboard, printing, and collaboration tools
  • Custom dictionaries, regular expressions, contextual rules, predefined content, thresholds, N-gram source-code detection, and endpoint OCR
  • Block, report, block-and-remediate, user justification, offline enforcement, and detailed alerting and export workflows
  • eDiscovery scans with endpoint remediation actions to encrypt, decrypt, or delete sensitive data
  • FIPS-validated Enforced Encryption for managed USB storage
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product combines required Device Control with separately licensed Content Aware Protection, eDiscovery, and optional Enforced Encryption under centralized administration, which supports a modular endpoint DLP purchase.
  • Content Aware Protection covers sensitive transfers through applications, email, browsers, network shares, cloud services, clipboard, printing, collaboration tools, and generative-AI prompts and uploads when the required module and Deep Packet Inspection are enabled.
  • The platform supports block, report, block-and-remediate, user justification, offline enforcement, and detailed alerting and export workflows, which can support both prevention and investigation use cases.
  • eDiscovery scans endpoint data at rest and can support remediation actions to encrypt, decrypt, or delete sensitive data, which helps teams that need endpoint discovery plus cleanup actions.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The product uses customized subscription pricing and requires a quote, so buyers cannot validate a public fixed package, public annual commitment, or public module bundle before talking to sales.
  • Device Control is required and the other modules are licensed separately, so a purchase check must confirm which modules, support level, and deployment model are included in the quote.
  • Buyer-managed cloud infrastructure charges are outside the Endpoint Protector license when the product is deployed in AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud Platform under a customer-managed model.
  • Content-aware policies and contextual detection may require tuning to reduce false positives and unnecessary blocking, which creates configuration work for the owning team.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Channel and data coverage8585796
Detection and classification accuracy84777410
Enforcement controls9083819
Incident operations78736810
Governance and integrations75636612
User and risk context75705223
Support and total cost65484817
dlp data discovery classification8584769
dlp policy enforcement precision88797810
dlp incident workflow effectiveness80747010
dlp user coaching exception handling82716220
dlp channel coverage operability8682806
Where models differ
  • User and risk context: 52–75 (23-point range)
  • dlp user coaching exception handling: 62–82 (20-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 48–65 (17-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Netwrix Endpoint Protector provides modular, cross-platform endpoint data loss prevention across mixed operating system fleets, requiring buyers to implement Device Control as a core prerequisite while licensing content-aware and discovery capabilities separately.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Granular control over mixed endpoint fleets running Windows, macOS, and Linux for more than 45 device types, including USB, Bluetooth, and printers.
  • Comprehensive content-aware scanning across diverse data-in-motion channels, including clipboard, applications, browsers, collaboration tools, and generative-AI prompt inputs.
  • Targeted eDiscovery capabilities that scan endpoint data at rest and execute direct remediation actions such as encrypting, decrypting, or deleting sensitive files.
Cautions
  • Lack of public pricing transparency, requiring customized subscription quotes for workstations, modules, support tiers, and implementation.
  • Strict modular dependencies that require purchasing Device Control as a prerequisite before licensing Content Aware Protection or eDiscovery capabilities.
  • Potential for external hosting and setup overhead, as customer-managed deployments on cloud infrastructure incur charges outside of the software subscription.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective74

Netwrix Endpoint Protector fits buyers that need endpoint DLP with mandatory Device Control, separately licensed content-aware modules, and centralized administration across mixed Windows, macOS, and Linux fleets, provided they are prepared to confirm module scope and quote-based pricing before purchase.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product combines required Device Control with separately licensed Content Aware Protection, eDiscovery, and optional Enforced Encryption under centralized administration, which supports a modular endpoint DLP purchase.
  • Content Aware Protection covers sensitive transfers through applications, email, browsers, network shares, cloud services, clipboard, printing, collaboration tools, and generative-AI prompts and uploads when the required module and Deep Packet Inspection are enabled.
  • The platform supports block, report, block-and-remediate, user justification, offline enforcement, and detailed alerting and export workflows, which can support both prevention and investigation use cases.
  • eDiscovery scans endpoint data at rest and can support remediation actions to encrypt, decrypt, or delete sensitive data, which helps teams that need endpoint discovery plus cleanup actions.
Cautions
  • The product uses customized subscription pricing and requires a quote, so buyers cannot validate a public fixed package, public annual commitment, or public module bundle before talking to sales.
  • Device Control is required and the other modules are licensed separately, so a purchase check must confirm which modules, support level, and deployment model are included in the quote.
  • Buyer-managed cloud infrastructure charges are outside the Endpoint Protector license when the product is deployed in AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud Platform under a customer-managed model.
  • Content-aware policies and contextual detection may require tuning to reduce false positives and unnecessary blocking, which creates configuration work for the owning team.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective70

Endpoint-focused DLP for mixed-OS fleets that need mandatory Device Control plus separately licensed content inspection, at-rest eDiscovery, and optional USB encryption, with quote-configured module scope and deployment model as the main purchase conditions to confirm.

Review confidence
70/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Granular Device Control covers USB, Bluetooth, printers, ports, and more than 45 device types as the required foundation for endpoint peripheral risk reduction.
  • Content Aware Protection can inspect sensitive transfers across applications, email, browsers, network shares, cloud services, clipboard, printing, collaboration tools, and generative-AI prompts or uploads when CAP and Deep Packet Inspection are licensed and enabled.
  • Detection inputs include custom dictionaries, regular expressions, contextual rules, predefined content, thresholds, N-gram source-code detection, and endpoint OCR, which can support more precise policy matching after tuning.
  • Enforcement options include block, report, block-and-remediate, user justification, offline enforcement, detailed alerting and export, plus eDiscovery remediation to encrypt, decrypt, or delete endpoint data at rest.
Cautions
  • Licensing is customized by workstation count and separately licensed modules, so Device Control plus each needed CAP, eDiscovery, Enforced Encryption, and support tier must be confirmed in the quote before capability assumptions are fixed.
  • No public numeric subscription, support, implementation, or infrastructure amounts are stated, which limits early budgeting and self-service procurement.
  • Customer-managed AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud Platform hosting places cloud infrastructure charges outside the Endpoint Protector license.
  • Content-aware and contextual policies require tuning to limit false positives and unnecessary blocking in production use.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
14
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan is publicly stated. Endpoint Protector provides a one-time 30-day trial that enables all modules for up to 50 computers; the trial is not a pricing plan.
  • Customized subscription pricing based on separately licensed modules and the number of workstations protected. Device Control is required, while Content Aware Protection, eDiscovery, Enforced Encryption, support level, and deployment requirements affect the configured order.
  • Granular Device Control for USB, Bluetooth, printers, ports, and more than 45 device types Content Aware Protection for sensitive transfers through applications, email, browsers, network shares, cloud services, clipboard, printing, and collaboration tools Custom dictionaries, regular expressions, contextual rules, predefined content, thresholds, N-gram source-code detection, and endpoint OCR Block, report, block-and-remediate, user justification, offline enforcement, and detailed alerting and export workflows eDiscovery scans with endpoint remediation actions to encrypt, decrypt, or delete sensitive data FIPS-validated Enforced Encryption for managed USB storage Generative-AI prompt and upload controls through Content Aware Protection and Deep Packet Inspection Central web administration, generic SIEM log forwarding, and deployment support for Active Directory, Jamf, and Microsoft Intune workflows
  • Requires quote
  • Netwrix sells Endpoint Protector through a customized subscription quote. Licensing is configured by modules and workstations, and Device Control is a prerequisite for the other modules. Standard or Premium support can be purchased, but the public sources do not state a numeric price, currency, minimum purchase, billing schedule, commitment term, renewal rule, support amount, implementation amount, or cloud infrastructure cost.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current canonical name is Netwrix Endpoint Protector
  • CoSoSys Endpoint Protector is retained only as product lineage and the requested slug.
  • The direct pricing page establishes quote-based purchasing but no numeric amount, currency, minimum, payment timing, commitment, renewal term, support amount, implementation amount, or deployment infrastructure amount.
  • One core quote plan is retained because deployment choices and licensed modules are configurations, not named editions.
  • Device Control is a required module
Sources checked

Sources checked

Netwrix Endpoint Protector source links

FAQ

Netwrix Endpoint Protector FAQ

Is CoSoSys Endpoint Protector still the current product name?

The current product is Netwrix Endpoint Protector. Netwrix acquired CoSoSys on February 1, 2024, and current Netwrix documentation and releases use the Netwrix name.

Are Device Control, Content Aware Protection, eDiscovery, and Enforced Encryption separate products?

They are Endpoint Protector modules. Device Control is required; the licensing documentation says modules are licensed separately. Content Aware Protection inspects data in motion, eDiscovery scans endpoint data at rest, and Enforced Encryption manages USB encryption.

Can Endpoint Protector run on premises or in the cloud?

Yes. Customer-managed deployment can use an on-premises virtual appliance or the buyer's AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud Platform environment. Netwrix can also provide an isolated provider-managed cloud instance.

Does Endpoint Protector protect generative-AI use?

Yes, current documentation covers prompts, pasted text, and file uploads to major AI tools. The latest server and client, a licensed and enabled Content Aware Protection module, and enabled Deep Packet Inspection are prerequisites.

Is there a free plan or trial?

No permanent free Endpoint Protector plan is publicly stated. A one-time 30-day trial enables all modules for up to 50 computers.

Are implementation and account-management services included?

No inclusion is publicly established. Netwrix offers Jumpstart, custom implementation, Premier Client Services, and technical account management as separate professional services.

Popular comparisons

Common Netwrix Endpoint Protector comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.