Security & Privacy / Vulnerability Management Software

Rapid7 InsightVM Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Rapid7 InsightVM is a risk-based vulnerability management product for discovering assets, assessing vulnerabilities, prioritizing remediation, tracking projects, and reporting risk reduction.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The environment needs credentialed network scans plus agent assessment for remote assets: InsightVM combines distributed Scan Engines with the Insight Agent and centralized asset and vulnerability data.
  • Security and IT need a shared remediation workflow: Projects support ownership, due dates, exceptions, tickets, progress tracking, and verification scans.
Not for
  • The primary need is external attack-surface discovery or attack-path analysis: Those broader exposure capabilities belong to Surface Command or Exposure Command rather than the exact InsightVM scope.
  • The buyer needs native patch deployment as the core product outcome: InsightVM supplies guidance, projects, tickets, and validation; patch execution depends on external tools, and legacy built-in automation is unavailable to new customers.
Pricing
  • Asset-based InsightVM subscription with a published starting rate at 500 assets; other quantities, services, support options, and adjacent products require a Rapid7 quote.
  • InsightVM · $1.62 USD · per asset · per month · InsightVM starting rate at 500 assets · starting at · minimum 500 asset · Published starting rate at 500 assets
Free or trial access
  • A current hands-on InsightVM trial is available, but the public page does not state a fixed duration.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates InsightVM vulnerability risk management, including its Security Console, distributed Scan Engines, Insight Agent assessment, risk scoring, remediation projects, validation, reporting, and supported integrations.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • InsightVM asset-based subscription
  • Security Console and distributed Scan Engines
  • Insight Agent vulnerability assessment
  • Active Risk prioritization
  • Remediation projects, ticketing, validation scans, dashboards, reports, and APIs
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Rapid7 Exposure Command
  • Rapid7 Surface Command attack surface management
  • Rapid7 InsightAppSec web application security
  • Rapid7 InsightCloudSec cloud-native application protection
  • Rapid7 Incident Command SIEM
  • Rapid7 Managed Vulnerability Management
  • Third-party patch-management products

Pricing plans

Rapid7 InsightVM pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%1 linked source

The official pricing page binds USD 1.62 per asset per month to a 500-asset starting quantity. It does not state whether the rate is billed monthly or annually, establish a contract term, or publish rates for other quantities.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • The public amount covers only a stated starting quantity: USD 1.62 per asset per month is bound to 500 assets; other asset volumes and commercial terms require confirmation.
  • Services and adjacent modules can change total cost: Implementation, managed services, premium support, Exposure Command, ASM, AppSec, CloudSec, and automation products are separate purchase decisions.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
InsightVMSupporting pricing evidence
  • $1.62 USD · per asset · per month · InsightVM starting rate at 500 assets · starting at · minimum 500 asset · Published starting rate at 500 assets
  • final quote and all other commercial terms require confirmation
  • Hands-on trial: Duration not stated; Requires registration and deployment of scan engines or agents.
Organizations licensing InsightVM for at least the published 500-asset starting quantity.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Broader exposure managementRelationship not verified

Exposure Command contains InsightVM scanning plus broader attack-surface context and automation.

Rapid7 Exposure Command
External attack-surface managementRelationship not verified

Do not treat internet-facing discovery and ASM as base InsightVM entitlement.

Rapid7 Surface Command
Patch deploymentRelationship not verified

Remediation guidance and validation do not prove native patch deployment.

Plan: InsightVM: Not verifiedThird-party patch management
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discovery and assessment coverage19%
86

Credentialed network Scan Engines together with the Insight Agent establish discovery and assessment across on-network and remote assets for hybrid vulnerability-management programs.

Risk prioritization quality18%
84

Active Risk scoring with threat and exploit context supports risk-based queues so teams can focus limited remediation capacity on higher-likelihood issues.

Remediation operations16%
77

Projects, assignments, exceptions, SLAs, ticketing, and validation enable operational tracking, but new customers lack legacy built-in automation workflows and still rely on external patch execution.

Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy14%
83

Threat- and exploit-informed Active Risk scoring strengthens vulnerability intelligence for prioritization, with accuracy still dependent on scan credentials, agent coverage, and current threat inputs.

Scale and deployment13%
76

Supports hybrid architectures, but requires a minimum asset commitment of 500 devices for the published starting rate.

Reporting and integrations10%
82

Operational, executive, trend, and compliance reporting together with REST APIs and platform integrations support both reporting and downstream workflow connection, although the facts do not establish native connectors for every target system.

Support and total cost10%
57

USD 1.62 per asset per month is only a starting rate at 500 assets, with payment timing, commitment, other quantities, support tiers, implementation, and adjacent modules left to quote and able to raise total cost.

Public review signals

InsightVM has broad product-level review coverage

Three retained exact-product profiles show favorable aggregate ratings. Review themes emphasize risk prioritization, dashboards, reporting, integrations, and scalable scanning, while setup, tuning, infrastructure, synchronization speed, and support responsiveness remain recurring cautions.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Useful risk prioritization and vulnerability context
  • Strong dashboards, reporting, and remediation visibility
  • Scalable scanning and broad integration options

Commonly reported concerns

  • Initial deployment and authenticated scanning can require specialist effort
  • Large environments need scanner and infrastructure planning
  • Some reviewers report synchronization, usability, or support-response limitations
PeerSpot4/5
Review count
66 reviews
Source context
Rapid7 InsightVM on PeerSpotExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score79
Pricing modelAsset-based InsightVM subscription with a published starting rate at 500 assets; other quantities, services, support options, and adjacent products require a Rapid7 quote.
Use casemanage and prioritize vulnerabilities across on-premises, cloud-hosted, and remote assets
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Rapid7 InsightVM tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Rapid7 InsightVM core capabilities

  • Distributed credentialed vulnerability scanning
  • Insight Agent assessment for remote assets
  • Active Risk scoring with threat and exploit context
  • Asset grouping and business-context tagging
  • Remediation projects, assignments, exceptions, and SLAs
  • Ticketing integrations and validation scans
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Distributed credentialed scanning combined with the Insight Agent covers on-network and remote or intermittently connected assets in one assessment model.
  • Active Risk scoring applies threat and exploit context so teams can order remediation beyond raw severity.
  • Remediation projects support assignments, exceptions, SLAs, ticketing integrations, and validation scans to close the find-to-fix loop.
  • Operational, executive, trend, and compliance reporting plus REST APIs support governance and platform handoffs.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Native patch execution is not established for new customers, so remediation still depends on external patch-management tools.
  • The published USD 1.62 per asset per month rate applies only at 500 assets, and payment timing, commitment term, and other quantities require a quote.
  • Legacy built-in automation workflows are unavailable to new InsightVM customers, which can limit in-product automation expectations.
  • Implementation, support, managed services, and adjacent modules such as Exposure Command can add cost beyond the core subscription.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Discovery and assessment coverage8786852
Risk prioritization quality8884808
Remediation operations84767212
Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy8583805
Scale and deployment7970789
Reporting and integrations8383803
Support and total cost52586210
vuln discovery scan coverage8686851
vuln risk prioritization quality8884808
vuln remediation workflow84787212
vuln asset context accuracy8080800
vuln reporting exposure visibility8282802
Where models differ
  • Remediation operations: 72–84 (12-point range)
  • vuln remediation workflow: 72–84 (12-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 52–62 (10-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Rapid7 InsightVM fits buyers who need vulnerability discovery, risk-based prioritization, tracked remediation, and reporting in mid-market or enterprise environments that can operate scan engines or remediation workflows, but the published commercial terms are limited to a 500-asset starting rate and the public page does not state payment timing or contract duration.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports distributed credentialed vulnerability scanning and Insight Agent assessment for remote assets, which can help cover hybrid environments that combine network and endpoint collection.
  • It provides Active Risk scoring with threat and exploit context, which supports threat-informed prioritization instead of simple findings lists.
  • It includes remediation projects, assignments, exceptions, SLAs, ticketing integrations, and validation scans, which gives teams a tracked workflow for follow-up work.
  • It includes operational, executive, trend, and compliance reporting, which supports different stakeholder views without requiring separate reporting tools.
Cautions
  • The published starting rate applies at 500 assets, so smaller environments below that starting quantity are not a supported fit for the stated public pricing.
  • Payment timing, contract duration, renewal terms, and pricing at other quantities are not public, so budget planning requires a vendor quote.
  • The pricing notes state that implementation, support, managed services, and adjacent modules can add cost, so total cost may differ materially from the starting rate.
  • The facts do not establish native patch execution for new customers, so teams that expect a patch-management product rather than a vulnerability-management program need to check the workflow boundary.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective79

InsightVM fits mid-market and enterprise vulnerability-management programs that need credentialed network scanning plus Insight Agent coverage, Active Risk prioritization, and tracked remediation projects, provided the buyer can meet the 500-asset starting quantity and operate scan engines with external patch tools.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Distributed credentialed scanning combined with the Insight Agent covers on-network and remote or intermittently connected assets in one assessment model.
  • Active Risk scoring applies threat and exploit context so teams can order remediation beyond raw severity.
  • Remediation projects support assignments, exceptions, SLAs, ticketing integrations, and validation scans to close the find-to-fix loop.
  • Operational, executive, trend, and compliance reporting plus REST APIs support governance and platform handoffs.
Cautions
  • Native patch execution is not established for new customers, so remediation still depends on external patch-management tools.
  • The published USD 1.62 per asset per month rate applies only at 500 assets, and payment timing, commitment term, and other quantities require a quote.
  • Legacy built-in automation workflows are unavailable to new InsightVM customers, which can limit in-product automation expectations.
  • Implementation, support, managed services, and adjacent modules such as Exposure Command can add cost beyond the core subscription.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Designed for mid-market and enterprise vulnerability management, this product supports hybrid scanning and threat-informed risk scoring but requires external tools for patch deployment and lacks legacy built-in automation for new buyers.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides flexible discovery coverage using a combination of distributed credentialed network scan engines and local Insight Agents for remote assets.
  • Incorporates threat and exploit intelligence directly into vulnerability scoring via Active Risk context to streamline risk prioritization.
  • Supports remediation lifecycle management through structured projects, assignments, exception tracking, service level agreements (SLAs), and verification scans.
Cautions
  • Lacks native patch execution capabilities, requiring organizations to integrate and deploy external patch-management tools.
  • New customers do not have access to legacy built-in automation workflows, which may limit out-of-the-box orchestration options.
  • Commercial visibility is limited, as the published starting rate of USD 1.62 per asset per month is restricted to a 500-asset minimum, with contract terms and pricing for other quantities left unstated.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA current hands-on InsightVM trial is available, but the public page does not state a fixed duration.
  • Asset-based InsightVM subscription with a published starting rate at 500 assets; other quantities, services, support options, and adjacent products require a Rapid7 quote.
  • Distributed credentialed vulnerability scanning Insight Agent assessment for remote assets Active Risk scoring with threat and exploit context Asset grouping and business-context tagging Remediation projects, assignments, exceptions, and SLAs Ticketing integrations and validation scans Operational, executive, trend, and compliance reporting REST APIs and platform integrations
  • USD 1.62 per asset per month at 500 assets
  • The official pricing page binds USD 1.62 per asset per month to a 500-asset starting quantity. It does not state whether the rate is billed monthly or annually, establish a contract term, or publish rates for other quantities.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Rapid7 product, pricing, trial, and documentation sources confirm InsightVM's exact vulnerability-management identity.
  • Exposure Command, Surface Command, InsightAppSec, InsightCloudSec, SIEM, managed services, and patch execution remain separate.
  • The USD 1.62 rate is retained only at 500 assets
  • no payment timing or contract commitment is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Rapid7 InsightVM source links

FAQ

Rapid7 InsightVM FAQ

What does Rapid7 publish as the InsightVM starting price?

Rapid7 lists USD 1.62 per asset per month at 500 assets. The captured page does not bind that rate to a payment schedule or contract duration.

Is InsightVM the same as Exposure Command?

No. InsightVM is the vulnerability-management product. Exposure Command is a broader exposure-management route that incorporates InsightVM capabilities with additional context and automation.

Does InsightVM install patches?

InsightVM provides remediation guidance, projects, ticketing, and validation. Native patch execution is not established for new customers and generally depends on external patch-management tools.

Can InsightVM assess remote assets?

Yes. Rapid7 documents the Insight Agent for remote and intermittently connected assets alongside distributed network Scan Engines.

Popular comparisons

Common Rapid7 InsightVM comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.