Security & Privacy / Vulnerability Management Software

Qualys VMDR Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Qualys VMDR is a cloud-based risk-driven vulnerability management platform for asset discovery, continuous assessment, threat prioritization, reporting, and coordinated remediation.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs continuous discovery and assessment across a hybrid asset estate: VMDR combines Cloud Agents, scanners, passive sensors, and supported cloud, container, and mobile inventory with centralized vulnerability findings.
  • Security and IT teams need risk-based prioritization plus auditable remediation coordination: TruRisk, QDS, real-time threat indicators, asset criticality, reports, tickets, owner routing, ITSM integration, and patch identification help focus and document remediation work.
Not for
  • The buyer expects patch deployment in the base VMDR subscription: VMDR identifies patches and supports handoff, but patch deployment requires the separate Qualys Patch Management application.
  • The team wants a lightweight scanner with transparent self-service pricing and few platform dependencies: VMDR is a modular enterprise cloud platform whose price and operating scope depend on assets, applications, sensors, users, and optional modules.
Pricing
  • Quote-based cloud subscription whose price depends on managed network addresses or endpoints, selected platform applications, sensors, web applications, user licenses, market, and optional modules.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • 30 days

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Qualys Vulnerability Management, Detection, and Response subscription for hybrid asset inventory, vulnerability and misconfiguration assessment, threat-informed prioritization, reporting, and remediation coordination.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Qualys VMDR subscription
  • Global AssetView inventory used by VMDR
  • Cloud Agents, virtual scanners, passive discovery sensors, and supported inventory sensors
  • Qualys Detection Score, TruRisk prioritization, dashboards, reports, ticketing, and APIs
  • Patch identification and integration with remediation systems
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Qualys Patch Management patch deployment entitlement
  • Qualys Web Application Scanning
  • Qualys TotalCloud and cloud-native application protection modules
  • Qualys CyberSecurity Asset Management capabilities not included with the VMDR order
  • Qualys Enterprise TruRisk Platform applications outside VMDR
  • Managed detection and response services

Pricing plans

Qualys VMDR pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%2 linked sources

Qualys publishes the pricing factors and a 30-day VMDR trial but does not display a binding VMDR amount, payment timing, minimum purchase, contract duration, renewal price, or module total. No numeric Offer is generated.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No public numeric VMDR price is available: The official subscription route names several quote variables but does not bind an amount, payment timing, minimum, contract duration, or renewal condition.
  • Remediation and adjacent exposure capabilities can require separate applications: Patch Management, Web Application Scanning, TotalCloud, and other Enterprise TruRisk Platform applications should be priced separately unless the customer order explicitly includes them.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Qualys VMDRSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Asset-based quote: Managed network addresses or endpoints; Final price also depends on selected applications, web applications, user licenses, optional modules, and the customer quote.
  • VMDR trial: 30 day; Registration and Qualys eligibility terms apply.
Organizations that need cloud-based hybrid vulnerability management with multiple sensors, risk prioritization, reporting, and remediation coordination.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Automated patch deploymentRelationship not verified

VMDR identifies patches and opens the workflow, but actual deployment requires the Patch Management application.

Qualys Patch Management
Cloud-native application protectionRelationship not verified

Cloud inventory signals can contribute to VMDR, but the broader TotalCloud product is not part of this target scope.

Qualys TotalCloud
Managed detection and response serviceRelationship not verified

No managed service is assumed in the self-operated VMDR subscription.

Qualys Managed Risk Operations Center services
Web application vulnerability scanningRelationship not verified

Web applications are a separate pricing quantity and WAS is not treated as a base VMDR entitlement.

Qualys Web Application Scanning
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
96%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discovery and assessment coverage19%
88

The platform continuously assesses both vulnerabilities and security misconfigurations across network addresses, endpoints, and containers.

Risk prioritization quality18%
87

TruRisk and Qualys Detection Score combine vulnerability findings with real-time threat, exploit, malware, and attack context so teams can rank work by risk rather than by presence alone.

Remediation operations16%
76

Operational remediation is supported by ticket creation, owner routing, ServiceNow integration, and tracking, while closed-loop patch installation remains outside VMDR unless Patch Management is separately subscribed.

Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy14%
85

Qualys VMDR includes real-time threat indicators plus exploit, malware, and attack context, which supports richer vulnerability intelligence, while the facts still require buyers to confirm exact order entitlements.

Scale and deployment13%
82

The architecture scales across hybrid environments using virtual scanners and Cloud Agents, though deploying and tuning these sensors requires active IT administration.

Reporting and integrations10%
81

Reporting and integration paths include dashboards, scheduled reports, compliance evidence, exports, tickets, owner routing, and ServiceNow, supporting operational handoff and stakeholder visibility within those channels.

Support and total cost10%
59

Qualys VMDR has quote-based pricing with multiple variables, no verified public numeric amount, and separate entitlements for patching and some adjacent capabilities, which makes total cost harder to estimate up front.

Public review signals

Qualys VMDR has strong enterprise review coverage

Three retained exact-product profiles show favorable aggregate ratings. Users commonly value asset visibility, TruRisk prioritization, cloud agents, dashboards, integrations, and remediation context, while platform complexity, reporting usability, module boundaries, and asset-count management remain recurring cautions.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Continuous asset inventory and broad sensor coverage
  • Risk-based TruRisk prioritization and threat context
  • Scalable dashboards, integrations, and remediation workflows

Commonly reported concerns

  • The platform and its separate applications can require specialist administration
  • Reporting and dashboard workflows can feel complex or dated
  • Asset counts, module packaging, and total subscription cost require careful validation
G24.4/5
Review count
167 reviews
Source context
Qualys VMDR on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.3/5
Rating count
527 ratings
Source context
Qualys VMDR on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

TrustRadius9.1/10

Insufficient sample · 7 reviews

Review count
7 reviews
Source context
Qualys VMDR on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score81
Pricing modelQuote-based cloud subscription whose price depends on managed network addresses or endpoints, selected platform applications, sensors, web applications, user licenses, market, and optional modules.
Use casediscover, assess, prioritize, and remediate vulnerabilities across hybrid enterprise assets
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Qualys VMDR tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Qualys VMDR core capabilities

  • Continuous hybrid asset discovery and inventory
  • Cloud Agents, virtual scanners, passive sensors, and supported inventory sensors
  • Vulnerability and security-misconfiguration assessment
  • Qualys Detection Score and TruRisk prioritization
  • Real-time threat indicators, exploit, malware, and attack context
  • Dashboards, scheduled reports, compliance evidence, and exports
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Continuous asset discovery operates across hybrid environments using multiple sensor options including Cloud Agents, virtual scanners, and passive sensors.
  • Vulnerability prioritization uses the TruRisk algorithm and Qualys Detection Score to correlate security gaps with real-time threat indicators, exploit status, and malware context.
  • Remediation coordination is supported through ticketing workflows, owner routing, and a pre-built ServiceNow integration.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Patch execution is not included in the core subscription and requires an active, separately licensed Qualys Patch Management subscription.
  • Total cost of ownership is difficult to estimate beforehand because public numeric pricing is unavailable and quotes vary based on endpoints, web applications, and optional modules.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Discovery and assessment coverage9088855
Risk prioritization quality8885873
Remediation operations82727310
Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy8686842
Scale and deployment8483786
Reporting and integrations8380813
Support and total cost5860582
vuln discovery scan coverage9088864
vuln risk prioritization quality8885873
vuln remediation workflow82757210
vuln asset context accuracy8682806
vuln reporting exposure visibility8484831
Where models differ
  • Remediation operations: 72–82 (10-point range)
  • vuln remediation workflow: 72–82 (10-point range)
  • Scale and deployment: 78–84 (6-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Qualys VMDR fits mid-market and enterprise buyers that want cloud-based hybrid vulnerability discovery, threat-informed prioritization, reporting, and coordinated remediation, as long as they are comfortable with quote-based pricing and separate entitlement checks for adjacent capabilities such as patch deployment.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports continuous hybrid asset discovery and inventory across cloud agents, virtual scanners, passive sensors, and supported cloud, container, and mobile inventory sources.
  • It combines vulnerability and security-misconfiguration assessment with Qualys Detection Score and TruRisk prioritization, which can help security teams focus remediation work.
  • It includes dashboards, scheduled reports, compliance evidence, exports, tickets, owner routing, ServiceNow integration, and remediation tracking for governance workflows.
  • It can identify relevant patches and initiate a handoff, which supports remediation coordination even though deployment itself is separately licensed.
Cautions
  • Pricing is quote-based, and the supplied facts do not verify a public numeric starting price, payment timing, minimum purchase, contract duration, or renewal term.
  • Patch deployment requires an active Qualys Patch Management subscription, so remediation scope depends on the buyer’s separate entitlements.
  • Several adjacent exposure capabilities and some advanced TruRisk reporting, integrations, regions, and support terms require explicit order confirmation.
  • The product is not a fit for very small teams seeking a simple scanner with transparent self-service pricing.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Qualys VMDR provides a cloud-based vulnerability management solution that integrates continuous hybrid asset discovery with TruRisk threat prioritization, but buyers should plan for separate licensing fees if they require automated patch deployment.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Continuous asset discovery operates across hybrid environments using multiple sensor options including Cloud Agents, virtual scanners, and passive sensors.
  • Vulnerability prioritization uses the TruRisk algorithm and Qualys Detection Score to correlate security gaps with real-time threat indicators, exploit status, and malware context.
  • Remediation coordination is supported through ticketing workflows, owner routing, and a pre-built ServiceNow integration.
Cautions
  • Patch execution is not included in the core subscription and requires an active, separately licensed Qualys Patch Management subscription.
  • Total cost of ownership is difficult to estimate beforehand because public numeric pricing is unavailable and quotes vary based on endpoints, web applications, and optional modules.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Qualys VMDR fits mid-market and enterprise teams that need continuous hybrid asset inventory, vulnerability and misconfiguration assessment, TruRisk prioritization, and ITSM-oriented remediation coordination, provided the buyer can operate a modular quote-based subscription and separately license patch deployment when required.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Continuous hybrid asset discovery and inventory can be fed by Cloud Agents, virtual scanners, passive sensors, and supported cloud, container, and mobile inventory sources.
  • Qualys Detection Score and TruRisk prioritization incorporate real-time threat indicators plus exploit, malware, and attack context to focus remediation work.
  • Remediation coordination is supported through tickets, owner routing, ServiceNow integration, and remediation tracking without requiring an immediate platform change for those workflows.
  • Dashboards, scheduled reports, compliance evidence, and exports give security and IT stakeholders recurring exposure visibility.
Cautions
  • Pricing is quote-based with no verified public numeric amount, payment timing, minimum purchase, contract duration, or renewal term, so total cost depends on assets, applications, users, sensors, and modules in the order.
  • VMDR identifies relevant patches and can initiate handoff, but actual patch deployment requires a separate active Qualys Patch Management subscription.
  • WAS, TotalCloud, MDR, and other Enterprise TruRisk Platform applications are not established as included inside the VMDR subscription and should be priced separately unless the order explicitly includes them.
  • Effective use depends on buyer capacity for sensor deployment, tagging, permissions, tuning, and remediation governance.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings30 days
  • Quote-based cloud subscription whose price depends on managed network addresses or endpoints, selected platform applications, sensors, web applications, user licenses, market, and optional modules.
  • Continuous hybrid asset discovery and inventory Cloud Agents, virtual scanners, passive sensors, and supported inventory sensors Vulnerability and security-misconfiguration assessment Qualys Detection Score and TruRisk prioritization Real-time threat indicators, exploit, malware, and attack context Dashboards, scheduled reports, compliance evidence, and exports Tickets, owner routing, ServiceNow integration, and remediation tracking Patch identification with handoff to separately licensed Patch Management
  • No current public numeric starting price was verified.
  • Qualys publishes the pricing factors and a 30-day VMDR trial but does not display a binding VMDR amount, payment timing, minimum purchase, contract duration, renewal price, or module total. No numeric Offer is generated.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Qualys product, subscription, VMDR, TruRisk, reporting, and patch documentation establish the exact product and all eight vulnerability-management attributes.
  • Patch Management, Web Application Scanning, TotalCloud, MDR, and adjacent platform applications remain separate.
  • No numeric amount or contract commitment is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Qualys VMDR source links

FAQ

Qualys VMDR FAQ

Does Qualys publish a VMDR starting price?

No current binding numeric price was verified. Qualys says pricing depends on selected applications, network addresses or endpoints, web applications, and user licenses.

How long is the Qualys VMDR trial?

The current official VMDR page offers a 30-day trial.

Is patch deployment included in VMDR?

VMDR identifies relevant patches and can initiate a handoff, but deploying patches requires an active Qualys Patch Management subscription.

Which sensors can feed VMDR?

Official documentation lists Cloud Agents, virtual scanners, passive sensors, and supported cloud, container, and mobile inventory sources. Exact entitlements should be confirmed in the order.

Popular comparisons

Common Qualys VMDR comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.