Security & Privacy / Vulnerability Management Software

OPENVAS SCAN Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

OPENVAS SCAN is Greenbone's current hardware and virtual appliance product for customer-controlled vulnerability scanning, prioritization, remediation guidance, and compliance assessment.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Security data and scanning infrastructure must remain under customer control: OPENVAS SCAN runs as hardware or virtual appliances inside the buyer environment and supports air-gapped and distributed architectures.
  • The buyer values transparent vulnerability-test content and enterprise-focused updates: The commercial appliance uses the Enterprise Feed with enterprise-product tests, compliance policies, EPSS context, and multiple daily updates.
Not for
  • The team requires a vendor-hosted SaaS console with no scanner infrastructure to operate: OPENVAS SCAN is a customer-managed appliance product; Greenbone Cloud Service is a separate route.
  • The primary requirement is automatic patch deployment or full attack-path exposure management: The product identifies, prioritizes, reports, and routes vulnerabilities but does not establish native general-purpose patch deployment or attack-path analysis.
Pricing
  • Quote-based hardware or virtual appliance purchase bundled with a time-limited OPENVAS ENTERPRISE FEED subscription; price depends on model, asset quota, support duration, deployment, and services.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No public self-service trial for the exact OPENVAS SCAN product was verified; the advertised 14-day trial applies to the separate OPENVAS BASIC entry product.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Greenbone's current OPENVAS SCAN commercial hardware and virtual appliance line, formerly named Greenbone Enterprise Appliances, together with the bundled Enterprise Feed needed for current vulnerability content and maintenance.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • OPENVAS SCAN hardware appliances
  • OPENVAS SCAN virtual appliances
  • Master and sensor deployment architecture
  • Network, authenticated endpoint, agent, container, configuration, and compliance assessment
  • Bundled OPENVAS ENTERPRISE FEED subscription and maintenance entitlement
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • OPENVAS COMMUNITY EDITION and COMMUNITY FEED
  • OPENVAS BASIC and OPENVAS FREE
  • OPENVAS SECURITY INTELLIGENCE
  • OPENVAS AI
  • Greenbone Cloud Service
  • Professional services, consulting, training, and managed services
  • Third-party patch-management and external attack-surface products
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • OPENVAS SCAN hardware appliance: A quoted dedicated appliance bundle for customer-controlled vulnerability scanning and Enterprise Feed access.
  • OPENVAS SCAN virtual appliance: A quoted virtual appliance bundle deployed in customer-managed virtualization infrastructure.
  • OPENVAS BASIC: A reduced-function entry product with separate trial and support conditions; it is not an OPENVAS SCAN edition in this profile.

Pricing plans

OPENVAS SCAN pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Greenbone directs OPENVAS SCAN buyers to consultation. Commercial terms establish a product-bound Enterprise Feed subscription, maintenance, possible asset quotas, and overuse purchases, but do not publish model prices, payment timing, minimum purchase, or a universal subscription duration. No numeric Offer is generated.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No public model price or universal subscription duration is available: Hardware or virtual model, asset quota, Feed term, support, maintenance, implementation, and services require a Greenbone or partner quote.
  • Asset overuse can create an additional purchase obligation: Greenbone's terms allow operation beyond an agreed asset quota but require the customer to notify Greenbone and acquire additional capacity.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
OPENVAS SCAN hardware applianceOPENVAS SCAN hardware appliance with Enterprise Feed subscriptionSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Hardware appliance purchase: Quote based; Model, asset quota, support duration, hardware, maintenance, delivery, and services depend on the order.
Organizations requiring dedicated customer-controlled scanning hardware, high-security network placement, or air-gapped operation.
OPENVAS SCAN virtual applianceOPENVAS SCAN virtual appliance with Enterprise Feed subscriptionSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Virtual appliance purchase: Quote based; Virtual model, asset quota, support duration, maintenance, implementation, and hypervisor capacity require confirmation.
Organizations deploying customer-controlled scanners on supported hypervisors or building distributed master-and-sensor architectures.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI-generated remediation plansRelationship not verified

OPENVAS AI is presented separately and is not inherited by OPENVAS SCAN.

OPENVAS AI
Central intelligence for multiple scannersRelationship not verified

The announced central intelligence layer is a separate upcoming product, not a base OPENVAS SCAN entitlement.

OPENVAS SECURITY INTELLIGENCE
Free OpenVAS community scanningRelationship not verified

Community Edition and Community Feed must not be treated as a free OPENVAS SCAN plan.

OPENVAS COMMUNITY EDITION
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discovery and assessment coverage19%
85

Covers network service, authenticated endpoint, agent, container, and configuration assessments within a single appliance system.

Risk prioritization quality18%
81

Utilizes CVSS and EPSS intelligence to rank vulnerability findings for remediation prioritization.

Remediation operations16%
71

Supports ticketing, APIs, and remediation reporting, but requires external systems to perform patching operations.

Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy14%
85

The Enterprise vulnerability feed with multiple daily updates and transparent test content strengthens detection currency for the commercial appliance line relative to community-only scopes.

Scale and deployment13%
80

Hardware, virtual, master, sensor, and air-gapped deployment options support distributed and segmented deployment patterns, but the facts do not provide throughput, concurrency, or sizing limits needed to judge peak-scale performance.

Reporting and integrations10%
76

Offers report exports and APIs for custom integrations, though specific pre-built connectors are not detailed.

Support and total cost10%
53

Quote-based appliance plus time-limited product-bound Enterprise Feed, maintenance, possible asset-quota overages, and buyer-operated infrastructure create total-cost uncertainty until model, term, and services are confirmed.

Score77
Pricing modelQuote-based hardware or virtual appliance purchase bundled with a time-limited OPENVAS ENTERPRISE FEED subscription; price depends on model, asset quota, support duration, deployment, and services.
Use casedeploy on-premises vulnerability scanning with enterprise feeds, authenticated assessment, compliance checks, and distributed scanners
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

OPENVAS SCAN tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

OPENVAS SCAN core capabilities

  • Network service and authenticated endpoint vulnerability scanning
  • Agent-based endpoint assessment
  • Container image and configuration assessment
  • Enterprise vulnerability feed with multiple daily updates
  • CVSS and EPSS-informed prioritization with remediation guidance
  • Remediation tickets, reports, compliance policies, and APIs
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Customer-controlled hardware, virtual, master, sensor, and air-gapped deployment keeps scan data and infrastructure under the buyer’s operational control.
  • Scanning spans network services, authenticated endpoints, agents, container images, and configuration checks under one commercial appliance line.
  • CVSS- and EPSS-informed prioritization is paired with remediation guidance, tickets, compliance policies, reports, and APIs for hand-off to existing fix processes.
  • The Enterprise vulnerability feed updates multiple times daily and supports transparent vulnerability-test content for regulated or sovereignty-sensitive environments.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Commercial terms are quote-only with no verified public model price, so appliance, asset quota, Feed term, support, maintenance, and services must be confirmed before budget approval.
  • Enterprise Feed access is product-bound and time-limited to the purchased bundle, and asset-quota overuse can trigger additional capacity purchases.
  • No general-purpose native patch-deployment capability is established, so remediation depends on tickets, guidance, APIs, and external fix tooling.
  • Buyers must staff appliance operations, credential management, scan policies, and remediation workflows rather than relying on a vendor-operated SaaS service.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Discovery and assessment coverage8885826
Risk prioritization quality8480786
Remediation operations78686810
Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy8288846
Scale and deployment7985769
Reporting and integrations8075737
Support and total cost46605414
vuln discovery scan coverage8885826
vuln risk prioritization quality8480786
vuln remediation workflow78706810
vuln asset context accuracy80756416
vuln reporting exposure visibility7680746
Where models differ
  • vuln asset context accuracy: 64–80 (16-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 46–60 (14-point range)
  • Remediation operations: 68–78 (10-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

OPENVAS SCAN fits buyers that want customer-controlled vulnerability scanning with prioritization, remediation guidance, compliance assessment, and appliance-based deployment, but it requires a quote-based commercial review and operational ownership of the scanner environment and remediation process.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It covers network service scanning, authenticated endpoint assessment, agent-based endpoint assessment, container image assessment, and configuration assessment in a customer-controlled appliance model.
  • It includes CVSS and EPSS-informed prioritization, remediation tickets, reports, compliance policies, and APIs, which can support teams that need both findings and workflow handoff.
  • It supports hardware, virtual, master, sensor, and air-gapped deployment options, which can fit regulated or segmented environments.
Cautions
  • Pricing is quote-based, and the supplied facts do not verify a public model price, payment timing, or a universal subscription duration.
  • Enterprise Feed access is product-bound and time limited in the purchased bundle, and asset-quota overuse can require additional capacity purchases.
  • The supplied facts do not establish native patch deployment, so buyers that want a patching product rather than a scanning and remediation workflow should not treat this as a substitute.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective78

OPENVAS SCAN offers a customer-controlled vulnerability assessment appliance for organizations requiring air-gapped deployments or European data sovereignty, provided they can manage quote-based pricing and coordinate remediation via external ticketing systems.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers versatile deployment architectures including virtual appliances, dedicated hardware, master-and-sensor models, and fully air-gapped configurations.
  • Includes broad scanning coverage across network services, authenticated endpoints, agent-based assessments, and container configurations.
  • Provides an Enterprise Feed with transparent vulnerability-test content updated multiple times daily.
Cautions
  • Lacks general-purpose native patch-deployment capabilities, requiring remediation to be handled by external tools.
  • Presents commercial opacity with no public starting prices and potential additional costs for asset quota overuse.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective73

OPENVAS SCAN fits buyers that need customer-controlled hardware or virtual vulnerability scanning with network, authenticated, agent, container, and configuration coverage plus Enterprise Feed prioritization, provided they can operate appliance infrastructure and accept quote-based commercial terms without native patch deployment.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Customer-controlled hardware, virtual, master, sensor, and air-gapped deployment keeps scan data and infrastructure under the buyer’s operational control.
  • Scanning spans network services, authenticated endpoints, agents, container images, and configuration checks under one commercial appliance line.
  • CVSS- and EPSS-informed prioritization is paired with remediation guidance, tickets, compliance policies, reports, and APIs for hand-off to existing fix processes.
  • The Enterprise vulnerability feed updates multiple times daily and supports transparent vulnerability-test content for regulated or sovereignty-sensitive environments.
Cautions
  • Commercial terms are quote-only with no verified public model price, so appliance, asset quota, Feed term, support, maintenance, and services must be confirmed before budget approval.
  • Enterprise Feed access is product-bound and time-limited to the purchased bundle, and asset-quota overuse can trigger additional capacity purchases.
  • No general-purpose native patch-deployment capability is established, so remediation depends on tickets, guidance, APIs, and external fix tooling.
  • Buyers must staff appliance operations, credential management, scan policies, and remediation workflows rather than relying on a vendor-operated SaaS service.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo public self-service trial for the exact OPENVAS SCAN product was verified; the advertised 14-day trial applies to the separate OPENVAS BASIC entry product.
  • Quote-based hardware or virtual appliance purchase bundled with a time-limited OPENVAS ENTERPRISE FEED subscription; price depends on model, asset quota, support duration, deployment, and services.
  • Network service and authenticated endpoint vulnerability scanning Agent-based endpoint assessment Container image and configuration assessment Enterprise vulnerability feed with multiple daily updates CVSS and EPSS-informed prioritization with remediation guidance Remediation tickets, reports, compliance policies, and APIs Hardware, virtual, master, sensor, and air-gapped deployment options Customer-controlled data, storage, integrations, and scanner infrastructure
  • No current public numeric OPENVAS SCAN starting price was verified.
  • Greenbone directs OPENVAS SCAN buyers to consultation. Commercial terms establish a product-bound Enterprise Feed subscription, maintenance, possible asset quotas, and overuse purchases, but do not publish model prices, payment timing, minimum purchase, or a universal subscription duration. No numeric Offer is generated.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsGreenbone explicitly maps the former Greenbone Enterprise Appliance line to current OPENVAS SCAN branding.
  • The exact scope is the commercial hardware and virtual appliance line with Enterprise Feed access.
  • Community, BASIC, FREE, Cloud Service, Security Intelligence, AI, consulting, managed services, ASM, and patch execution remain separate.
  • No numeric price or unstated commitment is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

OPENVAS SCAN source links

FAQ

OPENVAS SCAN FAQ

Is Greenbone Enterprise still the current product name?

No. Greenbone renamed the Greenbone Enterprise Appliance line to OPENVAS SCAN in 2025 while continuing the existing products, services, updates, and model designations.

Is OPENVAS SCAN the same as the free OpenVAS Community Edition?

No. OPENVAS SCAN is the commercial appliance line with the Enterprise Feed, support, maintenance, enterprise-product tests, and additional compliance content. Community Edition and Community Feed are separate free scopes.

Does OPENVAS SCAN deploy patches?

No general-purpose native patch-deployment capability was established. It provides vulnerability findings, priorities, remediation recommendations, tickets, APIs, and integrations that remediation teams can act on.

Does Greenbone publish OPENVAS SCAN pricing?

No current numeric price was verified. Buyers must confirm appliance model, asset quota, Enterprise Feed term, support, maintenance, deployment, and service costs through consultation.

Popular comparisons

Common OPENVAS SCAN comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.